The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home over 50 live high school and college game broadcasts annually on both 102.9 The Mater and exclusively on our Podbean app. Join us weekly for "In The Red Zone", live from Sports Page Grille Ashland, Mondays at 6pm on The Mater, and on our website, and for "RVA Locals Only", Thursdays at 9:30am on 99.5/102.7 ESPN Richmond for interviews and more on the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle"! Follow us on Twitter at @TheRVASportsNet and on Facebook and Instagram at rvasportsnetwork.

Thursday, March 28, 2019

RVA LOCALS ONLY: Talking Spring Break Baseball

Join Rob Witham as he joins Bob Black Friday morning at 9:30 on the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle" for #RVALocalsOnly as they welcome Deep Run head baseball coach Josh Aldrich to talk about the Wildcats' season so far, and preview next week's Deep Run Spring Break Baseball Classic, featuring four Top 10 teams!

CLICK HERE to listen live online, or tune in to 99.5 or 102.7 FM, or 950 AM on your radios for the latest in high school sports and more!



HONORS: Class 5 All-State Basketball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes, named to the 2018-19 Virginia High School League (VHSL) Class 5 All-State Boys and Girls Basketball teams (local players are in bold):

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Aziah James, Princess Anne
Brianna Jackson, Princess Anne
Jasha Clinton, Princess Anne
Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
Jalen Gathers, Highland Springs
Carole Miller, Thomas Edison
Jaelyn Batts, Freedom
Charlotte Jewell, Thomas Edison



SECOND TEAM:

Cierra Bell, Hampton
Jayla Hearp, Hampton
Mahogany Lester, Princess Anne
Sydney Boone, Highland Springs
Savannah Wilson, Thomas Jefferson-Alexandria
Kensey Ferguson, William Fleming
Taniah Johnson, William Fleming
Serena Lytton, Patrick Henry-Roanoke


CLASS 5 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brianna Jackson, Princess Anne
CLASS 5 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Dianne Lewis, Thomas Edison

******************

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Clarence Rupert, Maury
Ashley James, Green Run
Tyrese Jenkins, Varina
Jamon Battle, L.C. Bird
Bryan Phillips, Maury
Ian Anderson, Potomac Falls
Landon Hawes, Potomac Falls
Lance Johnson, Freedom



SECOND TEAM:

Mike Spraggins, Halifax
Javon Swinton, North Stafford
Anthony Williams, Varina
Mack Burgett, L.C. Bird
Jahme Ested, Henrico
Evan Buckley, Stone Bridge
Allen Strothers, Menchville
Jordan Crump, Highland Springs



CLASS 5 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Clarence Rupert, Maury
CLASS 5 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Brandon Plummer, Maury


Tuesday, March 26, 2019

#TheLineUp: Wednesday March 27 High School Schedule

BASEBALL:

#1 Benedictine at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30pm
Matoaca at #4 Mills Godwin, 7pm
Colonial Heights at Southampton, 4:30pm
Goochland at Amelia, 5pm
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, 5:30pm
George Wythe at L.C. Bird, 5:30pm

SOFTBALL:

Colonial Heights at Southampton, 4:30pm
Collegiate at St. Gertrude, 4:45pm
Amelia at Goochland, 5pm
Hopewell at Lakeland, 6pm
Matoaca at Mills Godwin, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Lee-Davis at Atlee, 4:30pm
Hanover at Patrick Henry, 4:30pm
Varina at Henrico, 4:30pm
J.R. Tucker at Matoaca, 4:30pm
Thomas Dale at Colonial Heights, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at Smithfield, 5pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

King George at Caroline, 4pm
Atlee at Lee-Davis, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Hanover, 4:30pm
Henrico at Varina, 4:30pm
Matoaca at J.R. Tucker, 4:30pm
Colonial Heights at Thomas Dale, 4:30pm
Smithfield at Dinwiddie, 5pm
John Marshall vs. Maggie Walker GS, 5:30pm, Battery Park

BOYS SOCCER:

Bluestone at Goochland, 5:30pm
Carver College/Career Academy at Middlesex, 6pm
King William at Mathews, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Matoaca at Mills Godwin, 6pm
Manchester at Huguenot, 6pm
Bruton at King William, 7pm
Bluestone at Goochland, 7pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Fuqua at Steward, 3:30pm
Flint Hill at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30pm
Monacan at L.C. Bird, 5:30pm
Western Albemarle at Deep Run, 7pm
James River at Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Cosby at Clover Hill, 7pm
Hanover at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Douglas Freeman at James River, 7pm
Thomas Dale at Monacan, 7pm
Clover Hill at Cosby, 7pm
Atlee at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm
Patrick Henry at Hanover, 7:30pm

TRACK AND FIELD:

Caroline at Meet at King George, 4pm
Meet at Louisa County HS, 5pm

Monday, March 25, 2019

#TheLineUp: Tuesday March 26 High School Schedule

Rain has cleared, and hopefully, fields will dry out, but expect a chilly night across the RVA!

BASEBALL:

L.C. Bird at #2 Cosby, 5pm
#4 Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
#9 Thomas Dale at #5 Prince George, 5pm
#6 Midlothian at Monacan, 5pm
#8 Deep Run at Hermitage, 7pm
Grafton at New Kent, 4:30pm
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Petersburg at Matoaca, 5pm
Goochland at Cumberland, 5pm
Amelia at Prince Edward, 5pm
King William at Rappahannock, 5pm
Spotsylvania vs. Caroline, 5pm, Bowling Green Stadium
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
Glen Allen at Lee-Davis, 6pm
Maggie Walker GS at Douglas Freeman, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, 6pm
Atlee at Varina, 6pm
Colonial Heights at Dinwiddie, 6pm
Western Albemarle at Powhatan, 6pm
Louisa at Albemarle, 6:30pm


SOFTBALL:

L.C. Bird at #2 Cosby, 5pm
#5 Glen Allen at #3 Lee-Davis, 6pm
#4 Atlee at Varina, 6pm
#7 Hanover at Henrico, 7pm
Colonial Heights at #8 Dinwiddie, 6pm
Thomas Dale at #10 Prince George, 5pm
Grafton at New Kent, 4:30pm
St. Catherine's at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Midlothian at Monacan, 5pm
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Petersburg at Matoaca, 5pm
Prince Edward at Amelia, 5pm
Cumberland at Goochland, 5pm
King William at Rappahannock, 5pm
Spotsylvania at Caroline, 5pm
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, 5:30pm
Deep Run at Hermitage, 6pm
Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Louisa at Albemarle, 6pm
Western Albemarle at Powhatan, 6pm

BOYS TENNIS:

L.C. Bird at Cosby, 3:30pm
James River at Manchester, 3:30pm
Midlothian at Monacan, 3:30pm
Collegiate at St. Christopher's, 4pm
J.R. Tucker at Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Glen Allen, 4:30pm
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, 4:30pm
Hanover at Henrico, 4:30pm
Atlee at Varina, 4:30pm
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at Colonial Heights, 4:30pm
Prince George at Thomas Dale, 4:30pm
Louisa at Albemarle, 5pm
Western Albemarle at Powhatan, 5pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Manchester at James River, 3:30pm
Cosby at L.C. Bird, 3:30pm
Monacan at Midlothian, 3:30pm
Middlesex at Caroline, 4pm
Glen Allen vs. Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm, Byrd Park (Courts 1-6)
Douglas Freeman at J.R. Tucker, 4:30pm
Mills Godwin at Deep Run, 4:30pm
Varina at Atlee, 4:30pm
Henrico at Hanover, 4:30pm
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, 4:30pm
Colonial Heights at Dinwiddie, 4:30pm
Thomas Dale at Prince George, 4:30pm
Powhatan at Western Albemarle, 5pm
Albemarle at Louisa, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Goochland at Amelia, 5pm
Douglas Freeman at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Deep Run at Western Albemarle, 7pm
L.C. Bird at Cosby, 7pm
Midlothian at Monacan, 7pm
Colonial Heights at Dinwiddie, 7pm
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, 7pm
Thomas Dale at Prince George, 7pm
Spotsylvania at Caroline, 7pm
Glen Allen at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm
J.R. Tucker at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm
Hanover vs. Henrico, 7:30pm, Capitol Park (Twitter: @hanoversports @henricosports)
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, 7:30pm
Atlee at Varina, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

L.C. Bird at Cosby, 4pm
St. Catherine's at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30pm
St. Gertrude at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Banner Christian at Steward, 4:30pm
Lee-Davis at Glen Allen, 6pm
Varina at Atlee, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, 6pm
Dinwiddie at Colonial Heights, 6pm
Monacan at Midlothian, 7pm
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, 7pm
Prince George at Thomas Dale, 7pm
Caroline at Spotsylvania, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm
Henrico at Hanover, 7:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Blue Ridge School at St. Christopher's, 4pm
Collegiate at Episcopal, 4:30pm
Christchurch at Benedictine, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Manchester, 6pm
Powhatan at Charlottesville, 7pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Steward at Nansemond Suffolk Academy, 4:30pm
Collegiate at St. Anne's-Belfield, 4:45pm

HONORS: Class 6 All-State Girls Basketball Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018-19 Virginia High School League (VHSL) Class 6 All-State Girls Basketball Team:

FIRST TEAM:

Kyla McMakin, Ocean Lakes
Nia Covington, Cosby
Grace Townsend, James River
Bailey Williams, Cosby
Aailyah Pitts, Woodbridge
Camryn Platt-Morris, Woodbridge
Kayla Jenkins, James River
Vanessa Laumbach, Woodbridge

SECOND TEAM:

Eryn Byrd, Western Branch
Kendle Dalrymple, Ocean Lakes
Trinity Palacio, T.C. Williams
Sha'Lynn Hagans, Osbourn Park
Cameren Downs, Colonial Forge
Sasha Bates, T.C. Williams
Alyssa Norris, Landstown
Meghan O'Brien, Chantilly

CLASS 6 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aaliyah Pitts, Woodbridge
CLASS 6 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Tamika Dudley, Woodbridge





TOP 10: New Baseball, Softball Polls

Some shifting thanks to top five showdowns in softball and upsets in baseball as the new RVA Sports Network Top 10 polls for both high school sports are released. Last week's ranking is in parentheses.


BASEBALL:

1) Benedictine (was #1)
2) Cosby (was #4)
3) St. Christopher's (was #2)
4) Mills Godwin (was #3)
5) Prince George (was #6)
6) Midlothian (was #7)
7) Hanover (was #8)
8) Deep Run (was #5)
9) Thomas Dale (was #10)
10) Manchester (NEW)

Dropping Out: Atlee (was #8)


SOFTBALL:

1) Manchester (was #1)
2) Cosby (was #4)
3) Lee-Davis (was #2)
4) Atlee (was #5)
5) Glen Allen (was #3)
6) Patrick Henry (was #7)
7) Hanover (was #8)
8) Dinwiddie (was #9)
9) Clover Hill (NEW)
10) Prince George (was #6)

Dropping Out: Midlothian (was #10)


Sunday, March 24, 2019

#TheLineUp: Monday March 25 Schedule; New PH Football Coach on "In The Red Zone"

Be sure to join us live at Sports Page Grille Ashland at 6pm for "In The Red Zone" when we talk for the first time with new Patrick Henry head football coach Ken Wakefield! Wakefield, a former Lee-Davis and Randolph-Macon assistant, had spent the past six seasons at Culpeper County High School, leading them to the Class 3 state semifinals last year.

CLICK HERE to listen online from 6-7pm or join us on radio on 102.9 The Mater, at 102.9 FM or 1430 AM. Listen on your mobile device at the link or on the TuneIn app on "Radiall"!


**********************
Here's #TheLineUp for high school action on this Monday, weather permitting!

BASEBALL:

#4 Cosby at #7 Midlothian, 5pm
Patrick Henry at #5 Deep Run, 6pm
#10 Hanover at Chancellor, 6pm
John Marshall at Armstrong, 4:30pm
Tabb at New Kent, POSTPONED (Thursday 3/28)
Jamestown at Clover Hill, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Henrico at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Maggie Walker GS at Varina, POSTPONED
Hopewell at Lakeland, 6pm
Colonial Heights at Dinwiddie, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)

SOFTBALL:

#2 Cosby at Midlothian, 5pm
#6 Patrick Henry at Deep Run, 6pm
#7 Hanover at Chancellor, 5pm
Colonial Heights at #8 Dinwiddie, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/15)
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Douglas Freeman at James River, 5pm
Armstrong at John Marshall, 4:30pm
Henrico at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Hopewell at Lakeland, 6pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Caroline at King George, 4pm
Cosby at Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Glen Allen at Lee-Davis, POSTPONED (Thursday 5/2)
Atlee at Varina, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Hanover at Henrico, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, 4:30pm
Thomas Dale at Colonial Heights, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
J.R. Tucker at Matoaca, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
Dinwiddie at Smithfield, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)

GIRLS TENNIS:

Douglas Freeman at Cosby, 3:30pm
Jamestown at Clover Hill, POSTPONED
Middlesex at Caroline, 4pm
Matoaca at J.R. Tucker, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
Lee-Davis at Glen Allen, POSTPONED (Thursday 5/2)
Varina at Atlee, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Henrico at Hanover, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Highland Springs at Patrick Henry, 4:30pm
Matoaca at J.R. Tucker, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
Colonial Heights at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
Smithfield at Dinwiddie, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)

BOYS LACROSSE:

Fuqua at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30pm
L.C. Bird at Cosby, 6pm
Douglas Freeman at Atlee, NOW 6PM
Lee-Davis at Glen Allen, 7:30pm
Deep Run at Hanover, 7:30pm
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/15)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Matoaca at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/15)
Atlee at Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Manchester at James River, NOW 6:30PM
Monacan at Midlothian, 7pm
Hanover at Deep Run, 7:30pm
Glen Allen at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Goochland at Cumberland, POSTPONED (Thursday 3/28)
Armstrong at Carver College/Career Academy, 6pm
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Springs, 6pm
Amelia at Prince Edward, 6:30pm
Cosby at Clover Hill, 7pm
Massaponax at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Colonial Heights at Dinwiddie, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Middlesex at King William, 7pm
Louisa at Albemarle, 7pm
Henrico at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

J.R. Tucker at Henrico, 6pm, Capitol Park
Huguenot at Manchester, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/27)
Patrick Henry at Monacan, 6pm
Dinwiddie at Colonial Heights, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
King William at Middlesex, 6pm
Hopewell at York, 6:30pm, Bailey Field
Caroline at Courtland, 6:30pm
Albemarle at Louisa, 7pm
Powhatan at Western Albemarle, 7pm

Thursday, March 21, 2019

#TheLineUp: Friday March 22, RVA Locals Only Preview

Remember this guy?


Georgie Pacheco-Ortiz, the former Deep Run standout, now plays, very well, for Liberty University. In case you missed the conversation with Georgie prior to Friday's NCAA Tournament First Round Game against Mississippi State, hear it on "RVA Locals Only" Friday at 9:30am only on ESPN Richmond (99.5/102.7 FM, 950 AM), or CLICK HERE to listen online during the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle"!

Plus, we'll have the latest local sports news, 804 players in the NCAA Tournaments, recruiting news and more!


********************************

#TheLineUp For Friday March 22:

BASEBALL:

Altoona at #1 Benedictine, 12pm
Altoona at #2 St. Christopher's, 4:30pm
Glen Allen at #3 Mills Godwin, POSTPONED
#5 Deep Run at Douglas Freeman, POSTPONED
J.R. Tucker at #6 Prince George, 6pm
James River at #8 Atlee, 7pm (LOCATION/TIME CHANGE)
Clover Hill at Colonial Forge, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)
New Kent at Jamestown, 4pm (TIME CHANGE)
John Marshall at George Wythe, 5pm
Patrick Henry at Monacan, POSTPONED
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, 5:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Varina, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25)
L.C. Bird at Henrico, POSTPONED
Highland Springs at Hopewell, POSTPONED
Amelia at Randolph-Henry, 6pm
Orange at Louisa, 7pm

SOFTBALL:

#3 Glen Allen at Mills Godwin, 7pm
James River at #5 Atlee, POSTPONED
Powhatan at #8 Hanover, 6pm
Monacan vs. Rappahannock, 4pm, L.C. Bird HS
St. Anne's-Belfield at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30pm
Clover Hill at Colonial Forge, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)
New Kent at Jamestown, 4:30pm
John Marshall at George Wythe, 5pm
Randolph-Henry at Amelia, 5pm
Caroline at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Friday 4/19)
Maggie Walker GS at Varina, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25)
Highland Springs at Hopewell, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)
Orange at Louisa, 6:30pm
Deep Run at Douglas Freeman, POSTPONED
L.C. Bird at Henrico, POSTPONED


BOYS SOCCER:

Clover Hill vs. Colonial Forge, 6:30pm at Mountain View HS
Meadowbrook at J.R. Tucker, 7pm
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 7:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Henrico, POSTPONED (Thursday 4/25)

GIRLS SOCCER:

Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 6pm
Windsor at King William, 7pm
Colonial Forge at Clover Hill, POSTPONED (Wednesday 4/24)
Caroline at Washington & Lee, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/1)

BOYS LACROSSE:

Cape Henry Collegiate at Collegiate, 4pm
Episcopal at St. Christopher's, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Fluvanna, 6:30pm
L.C. Bird at Powhatan, POSTPONED
Mills Godwin at Glen Allen, POSTPONED
Douglas Freeman at Deep Run, 7:30pm
James River at Atlee, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Episcopal at Collegiate, 4pm
Norfolk Collegiate at Trinity Episcopal, POSTPONED
Monacan at Powhatan, POSTPONED
James River at Atlee, 6pm (TIME/LOCATION CHANGE)
Fluvanna at Patrick Henry, POSTPONED (Wednesday 4/10)
Glen Allen at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm
Deep Run at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Cosby at Midlothian, 3:30pm
Benedictine at St. Christopher's, 4pm
Norfolk Academy at Trinity Episcopal, POSTPONED
Mills Godwin at Atlee, 4:30pm
Collegiate at St. Anne's-Belfield, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Midlothian at Cosby, 3:30pm
Goochland vs. Essex, POSTPONED

#TheLineUp: Thursday March 21 High School Schedule

Rain looks to play a factor on this Thursday. Stay with #TheLineUp from RVA Sports Network for any schedule changes!

*********
BASEBALL:

#4 Cosby at #7 Midlothian, POSTPONED
J.R. Tucker at #6 Prince George, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)
#9 Thomas Dale at Manchester, POSTPONED (Monday 5/13)
#10 Hanover at Chancellor, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25)
Clover Hill at L.C. Bird, POSTPONED (Wednesday 4/24)
Petersburg at John Marshall, 5pm
Maggie Walker GS at Meadowbrook, POSTPONED (Thursday 4/18)
Buckingham at Goochland, POSTPONED (Monday 4/29)
Essex at King William, 5pm
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)
Highland Springs at Hermitage, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/1)
Amelia at Randolph-Henry, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)

SOFTBALL:

Thomas Dale at #1 Manchester, POSTPONED (Monday 5/13)
#4 Cosby at #10 Midlothian, POSTPONED
J.R. Tucker at #6 Prince George, POSTPONED
#8 Hanover at Chancellor, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25)
Clover Hill at L.C. Bird, POSTPONED (Wednesday 4/24)
George Wythe at Thomas Jefferson, 5pm
Petersburg at John Marshall, 5pm
Meadowbrook at Maggie Walker GS, 5pm
Goochland vs. Buckingham, POSTPONED (Monday 4/29)
Washington & Lee at Caroline, POSTPONED
Essex at King William, 5pm
Highland Springs at Hermitage, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/1)
Mills Godwin at Henrico, (resumption of game suspended March 13--POSTPONED)

BOYS SOCCER:

George Wythe at Thomas Jefferson, 5pm
Atlee at James River, POSTPONED
Thomas Dale at Manchester, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/1)
Cosby at Midlothian, POSTPONED
Monacan at Patrick Henry, POSTPONED
Orange at Powhatan, POSTPONED
Louisa at Charlottesville, POSTPONED
Deep Run at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm (LOCATION CHANGE)
Mills Godwin at Glen Allen, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)
Maggie Walker GS at Henrico, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)
Matoaca at Varina, 7:30pm
Highland Springs at Hopewell, POSTPONED (Monday 4/22)
Meadowbrook at J.R. Tucker, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)

GIRLS SOCCER:

Trinity Christian at Trinity Episcopal, POSTPONED
Meadowbrook at Hermitage, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Monacan, POSTPONED
Highland Springs at Hopewell, POSTPONED (Monday 4/22)
Matoaca at Varina, 6:15pm (LOCATION CHANGE, TIME CHANGE)
J.R. Tucker at Prince George, POSTPONED
L.C. Bird at Clover Hill, POSTPONED (Thursday 5/2)
Midlothian at Cosby, POSTPONED
Manchester at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/1)
Colonial Heights at New Kent, POSTPONED (Friday 5/3)
Powhatan at Orange, POSTPONED (Tuesday 4/16)
Charlottesville at Louisa, POSTPONED
Caroline at Courtland, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25)
Deep Run at Douglas Freeman, NOW 6PM
Glen Allen at Mills Godwin, POSTPONED (Wednesday 4/10)

BOYS TENNIS:

Clover Hill at L.C. Bird, POSTPONED (Monday 4/29)
Cosby at Midlothian, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)
Thomas Dale at Manchester, POSTPONED (Monday 4/15)
Louisa at Caroline, POSTPONED
Bruton at New Kent, POSTPONED (Thursday 3/28)
Meadowbrook at Lee-Davis, POSTPONED (Tuesday 5/7)
Maggie Walker GS at Glen Allen, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Mills Godwin at Hermitage, POSTPONED (Thursday 4/11)
Hopewell at Dinwiddie, POSTPONED
Prince George at Matoaca, POSTPONED
Goochland at Patrick Henry, POSTPONED (Tuesday 4/16)
Hanover at Powhatan, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/10)

GIRLS TENNIS:

L.C. Bird at Clover Hill, POSTPONED (Monday 4/29)
Manchester at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Monday 4/15)
Midlothian at Cosby, POSTPONED (Friday 3/22)
New Kent at Bruton, POSTPONED (Thursday 3/28)
Lee-Davis at Meadowbrook, POSTPONED (Tuesday 5/7)
Dinwiddie at Hopewell, POSTPONED
Glen Allen at Maggie Walker GS, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/26)
Hermitage at Mills Godwin, POSTPONED (Thursday 4/11)
Matoaca at Prince George, POSTPONED
Patrick Henry at Goochland, POSTPONED (Tuesday 4/16)
Powhatan at Hanover, POSTPONED (Wednesday 5/10)
Caroline at Louisa, POSTPONED

BOYS LACROSSE:

Hargrave Military at Benedictine, 5pm
Lee-Davis at Highland Springs, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Bishop Sullivan Catholic at Trinity Episcopal, POSTPONED

BOYS RUGBY:

Benedictine at Gonzaga, 7pm

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

#TheLineUp: Wednesday High School Schedule, Top 25 Softball Showdown

CLICK HERE to watch live as #1 and two-time defending national champion Virginia Wesleyan comes to Ashland to battle #24 Randolph-Macon in Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) Softball action today at 2:30pm and 4:30pm at the Randolph-Macon website. Our Rob Witham will bring you all the action live!

******************
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE:

BASEBALL:

Walsingham Academy at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30pm
Blessed Sacrament Huguenot at Collegiate, 4:45pm
James River at Matoaca, 6pm
Varina at Colonial Heights, 6pm, Shepherd Stadium
Henrico at Patrick Henry, 6pm

SOFTBALL:

#2 Lee-Davis at #4 Cosby, 5pm
#7 Patrick Henry at Louisa, 6pm
#9 Dinwiddie at Huguenot, 6pm
Tabb vs. Petersburg, 6pm, Petersburg Sports Complex
Varina at Colonial Heights, 6pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Monacan at James River, 3:30pm
Mills Godwin vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Prince George at J.R. Tucker, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

James River at Monacan, 3:30pm
Douglas Freeman at Mills Godwin, 4:30pm
J.R. Tucker at Prince George, 4:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Cosby at Midlothian, 7pm
Powhatan at Patrick Henry, 7pm
James River at Monacan, 7:15pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Garrison Forest at Collegiate, 4:45pm
Powhatan at Patrick Henry, 5:30pm
James River at Monacan, 5:30pm
Manchester at Matoaca, 6pm
Midlothian at Cosby, 7pm
Charlottesville at Hanover, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Randolph-Henry at Amelia, 5pm
New Kent at Colonial Heights, 7pm
Western Albemarle at Powhatan, 7pm
Caroline at Essex, 7pm
Buckingham at Goochland, 7pm
Washington & Lee at King William, 7pm
Huguenot at Varina, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Dinwiddie at Park View-South Hill, 5:30pm
Trinity Episcopal at St. John Paul The Great, 5:30pm
Huguenot at Varina, 5:45pm
James River at Atlee, 6pm
King William at Washington & Lee, 7pm

OUTDOOR TRACK MEETS AT:

Dinwiddie, 3:30pm
Meadowbrook, 3:30pm
Douglas Freeman, 4pm

#TheLineUp: Tuesday March 19, Game Of The Week Listen Live Link

CLICK HERE to listen live at 6pm ET as #6 Prince George battles #2 Lee-Davis in a rematch of the 2018 Class 5 State Softball Semifinal on the RVA Sports Network High School Game Of The Week!


********

BASEBALL:

St. Anne's-Belfield at #1 Benedictine, 4:30pm
#7 Midlothian at Clover Hill, 5pm
#3 Mills Godwin at #8 Atlee, 6pm
#6 Prince George at Lee-Davis, 6pm
#9 Thomas Dale at L.C. Bird, 5pm
James River at Manchester, 5pm
George Wythe at Thomas Jefferson, 5pm
Goochland at Powhatan, 5pm
Bluestone at Amelia, 5pm
Armstrong at Hopewell, 5pm
Stafford at Caroline, 5pm, Bowling Green Stadium
Washington & Lee at King William, 5pm
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, 6pm
Douglas Freeman at Glen Allen, 6pm

SOFTBALL:

James River at #1 Manchester, 5pm
#10 Midlothian at Clover Hill, 5pm
#6 Prince George at #2 Lee-Davis, 6pm
Mills Godwin at #5 Atlee, 6pm
Douglas Freeman at #3 Glen Allen, 6pm
Henrico at #7 Patrick Henry, 6pm
Highland Springs at #8 Hanover, 6pm
Trinity Episcopal at St. Catherine's, 4:30pm
St. Margaret's at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Thomas Dale at L.C. Bird, 5pm
Armstrong at Hopewell, 5pm
Goochland at Powhatan, 5pm
Bluestone at Amelia, 5pm
Stafford at Caroline, 5pm
Washington & Lee at King William, 5pm
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, 6pm

BOYS TENNIS:

James River at Cosby, 3:30pm
Clover Hill at Midlothian, 3:30pm
Manchester at Monacan, 3:30pm
Goochland at Prince Edward, 4pm
New Kent at Tabb, 4pm
Collegiate at Cape Henry Collegiate, 4pm
Deep Run at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm, Battery Park
J.R. Tucker at Mills Godwin, 4:30pm
Henrico at Patrick Henry, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Meadowbrook, 4:30pm
Thomas Dale at Hopewell, 4:30pm
Colonial Heights at Prince George, 4:30pm
Trinity Episcopal at St. Anne's-Belfield, 4:30pm
Spotsylvania at Louisa, 5pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Cosby at James River, 3:30pm
Midlothian at Clover Hill, 3:30pm
Monacan at Manchester, 3:30pm
Louisa at Spotsylvania, 4pm
Prince Edward at Goochland, 4pm
Tabb at New Kent, 4pm
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, 4:30pm
Highland Springs at Hermitage, 4:30pm
Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker, 4:30pm
Meadowbrook at Matoaca, 4:30pm
Hopewell at Thomas Dale, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Carver College/Career Academy at Huguenot, 5:30pm
Armstrong at Hopewell, 6pm
Petersburg at Prince George, 6pm
Thomas Jefferson at Lee-Davis, 6:30pm
James River at Deep Run, 7pm
Midlothian at Clover Hill, 7pm
Manchester at Meadowbrook, 7pm
Spotsylvania at Louisa, 7pm
Mills Godwin at Atlee, 7:30pm
Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, 7:30pm
Highland Springs at Hanover, 7:30pm
Henrico at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Western Albemarle at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, 6pm
Atlee at Mills Godwin, 6pm
Highland Springs at Hanover, 6pm
Patrick Henry vs. Henrico, 6pm, Capitol Park
Lee-Davis at Colonial Heights, 6pm
Deep Run at James River, 7pm
Meadowbrook at Manchester, 7pm
Clover Hill at Midlothian, 7pm
Louisa at Spotsylvania, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Glen Allen, 7:30pm
Lafayette at Hopewell, 7:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Blue Ridge at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Trinity Episcopal at St. Anne's-Belfield, 5pm
Hermitage at Highland Springs, 6pm
L.C. Bird at Thomas Dale, 6pm
Matoaca at Fluvanna, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Bishop Ireton at Collegiate, 5:15pm
Hanover at Trinity Episcopal, 5:30pm
Matoaca at Fluvanna, 6pm



Monday, March 18, 2019

#TheLineUp: Monday High School Sports Schedule

We begin week two of high school sports' spring seasons with a ton of action!

We'll also be live for another edition of "In The Red Zone" at SportsPage Grille Ashland Monday at 6pm on 102.9 The Mater (102.9 FM/1430 AM) as we welcome Atlee girls basketball coach Michael Rawlings to discuss a very emotional season for the Raiders.

CLICK HERE to listen to "In The Red Zone" live at 6pm!

****************

Here's #TheLineUp for Monday!

BASEBALL:

New Kent at Bruton, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Caroline, 5pm
Riverbend at Cosby, 5pm
Monacan at Colonial Heights, 5pm, Shepherd Stadium
Meadowbrook at Henrico, 6pm
Varina at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Deep Run at Hanover, 7pm

SOFTBALL:

New Kent at Bruton, 4:30pm
Monacan at Colonial Heights, 5pm
Riverbend at Cosby, 5pm
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Smithfield at Dinwiddie, 5pm
Deep Run at Hanover, 6pm
Varina at J.R. Tucker, 6pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Clover Hill at Hermitage, 6pm
L.C. Bird at Matoaca, 6pm
Thomas Dale at Powhatan, 6pm
Highland Springs at Hanover, 6:30pm
Western Albemarle at Midlothian, CANCELLED
James River at Cosby, 7pm
Manchester at Monacan, 7:15pm
Atlee at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm
Massaponax at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm
Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Western Albemarle at Midlothian, 5:30pm
Manchester at Monacan, 5:45pm
Massaponax at Patrick Henry, 6pm
Cosby at James River, 7pm
Mills Godwin at Atlee, 7:30pm (Live Tweet Coverage: @hanoversports @henricosports)
Douglas Freeman at Glen Allen, 7:30pm
Thomas Dale at Powhatan, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Bluestone at Amelia, 5pm
New Kent at Varina, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at Poquoson, 7pm
Dinwiddie at Smithfield, 7pm
Hopewell at Lafayette, 7pm
Washington & Lee at Caroline, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Varina at New Kent, 7pm
Poquoson at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Lafayette at Hopewell, 7pm
King William at Bruton, 7pm
Caroline at Washington & Lee, POSTPONED

BOYS TENNIS:

Louisa at Caroline, POSTPONED (Thursday 3/21)
Armstrong at Atlee, 4:30pm
Highland Springs at Hanover, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/20)
Henrico at Patrick Henry, POSTPONED (Tuesday 3/19)
Varina at Hermitage, POSTPONED

GIRLS TENNIS:

Patrick Henry at Henrico, POSTPONED
Hanover at Highland Springs, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/20)
Midlothian at Dinwiddie, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Varina, POSTPONED
Caroline at Louisa, POSTPONED (Thursday 3/21)

Honors: Class 2, Class 3, Class 4 All-State Basketball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018-19 Virginia High School League (VHSL) All-State Basketball teams in Classes 2, 3, and 4 as announced Monday.

****

CLASS 2:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Quinton Morton-Robertson, Radford
Zac Ervin, Gate City
Tyler Nickel, East Rockingham
Deion Harwood, Goochland
Miles Jones, Radford
Dalton Jefferson, East Rockingham
Drew Baker, Graham
Bradley Dean, Gate City

SECOND TEAM:

Zykeem Fields, Greensville
JaQuan Miller, Brunswick
Christopher Gregory, Bluestone
Max Ashton, George Mason
Hollman Smith, George Mason
Nigel Davis, Martinsville
Cam Cormany, Radford
Cameron Allen, Graham

CLASS 2 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quinton Morton-Robertson, Radford
CLASS 2 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Cormany, Radford

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Brook Porter, Central-Wise
Bailey Frazier, Ridgeview
Lenah Clements, Greensville
Lauren Williams, Page Co.
Jaden Alsberry, Strasburg
Alexis Kiser, Floyd Co.
Sarah Thompson, Gate City
Dee Cvetnich, Central-Wise

SECOND TEAM:

Sanijah Robinson, Greensville
Da'Mya Harris, Prince Edward
Ge'shanti Atkins, Maggie Walker GS
Ali Berry, East Rockingham
Latroya Gravely, Martinsville
Averie Price, Lebanon
Taylor Owens, Virginia
Emili Brooks, Union

CLASS 2 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brook Porter, Central-Wise
CLASS 2 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Robin Dotson, Central-Wise

*********************

CLASS 3:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Julien Wooden, Northside
Khyree Temple, Phoebus
Kasey Draper, Northside
Angel Pacheco-Ortiz, Spotswood
Demarr McRae, John Marshall
Levar Allen, John Marshall
Detionne Leach, Phoebus
Crawford Enyart, Cave Springs

SECOND TEAM:

Jacobi Lambert, Heritage-Lynchburg
Devin Mosely, Culpeper
Robert Smith, Spotswood
Ikechi Chantilou, George Wythe
Parker Huffman, Cave Springs
Tommy Mangrum, Western Albemarle
Elvin Edmonds, Hopewell
D'Monte Brown, Petersburg

CLASS 3 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julien Wooden, Northside
CLASS 3 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Pope, Northside

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Stephanie Ouderkirk, Spotswood
Samantha Brunelle, William Monroe
Courtney Scott, Hopewell
Miette Veldman, Lord Botetourt
Nykalia Gray, Spotswood
Messiah Hunter, Hopewell
Martha Apple, William Monroe
Kayla Cabiness, Magna Vista

SECOND TEAM:

Peyton Carter, Abingdon
Brooklyn Shelton, Lord Botetourt
Tyjana Simmons, Hopewell
Nieya Hawkins, Park View-South Hill
Nevaeh Ivory, Fluvanna
Kylie Stark, Brookville
Elisabeth Coffman, Western Albemarle
Bryonna Woofter, William Monroe

CLASS 3 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Ouderkirk, Spotswood
CLASS 3 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Dodson, Spotswood

***********************

CLASS 4:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Chris Shelton, Louisa
Shunta Wilson, GW-Danville
Jordan Richeson, Jefferson Forest
Zyrail Mitchell, Lake Taylor
Joe Bamisile, Monacan
Trent Dawson, Loudoun Valley
Keontae Boyette, King's Fork
D'Andre James, John Handley

SECOND TEAM:

Brett Asbury, Riverside
Mykai Smith, Caroline
Camryn McDonald, Courtland
Trovel Blizzard, Heritage-Newport News
Stephan Burggraf, Liberty Christian Academy
Carlos Poole, GW-Danville
Jarett Hunter, Louisa
Tory Robertson, Smithfield

CLASS 4 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Shelton, Louisa
CLASS 4 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Jermaine Parker, GW-Danville

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

JaNaiya Quinerly, Lake Taylor
Nylah Young, King's Fork
Jordan Hodges, Monacan (pictured, bottom)
Jazmyn Doster, Lake Taylor
Mya Thomas, Deep Creek
Madisyn Dalton, Carroll County
Makayla Firebaugh, James Wood
Terese Greene, Eastern View

SECOND TEAM:

Ally Fleenor, Pulaski County
Jada Johnson, Deep Creek
Olivia Badura, Loudoun Valley
Maddie Ratliff, Pulaski County
Isis Moore, Chancellor
Megan Stevenson, Loudoun Valley
JaBryah Haverkamp, Patrick Henry (pictured, below)
Sydney Clayton, Monacan

CLASS 4 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JaNaiya Quinerly, Lake Taylor
CLASS 4 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Saundra Sawyer, Lake Taylor







Sunday, March 17, 2019

2019 Inaugural Top 10 Baseball, Softball Polls

With a week in the books, let's unveil the first RVA Sports Network Top 10 Baseball and Softball Polls for the 2019 season!


BASEBALL:

1) Benedictine
2) St. Christopher's
3) Mills Godwin
4) Cosby
5) Deep Run
6) Prince George
7) Midlothian
8) Atlee
9) Thomas Dale
10) Hanover

*****

SOFTBALL:

1) Manchester
2) Lee-Davis
3) Glen Allen
4) Cosby
5) Atlee
6) Prince George
7) Patrick Henry
8) Hanover
9) Dinwiddie
10) Midlothian


NOTE: Our first #Super7 Polls for soccer and lacrosse will debut on Monday, April 8!








Friday, March 15, 2019

FOOTBALL: Riley Rises At James River

A former student-athlete, a current teacher, now the head football coach at James River.

James Riley III has been an assistant coach and defensive coordinator, and will now lead the Rapids in 2019 and beyond. Here's information on Riley provided by the school. Congratulations, Coach!

*******

James Riley III, a Chesterfield native, graduated from James River High School in 2001. As a multi-sport athlete, he achieved great success in football and wrestling.   As a football player, he earned All-District, All-Region and All-Metro honors. Riley would continue his football career at Hampden-Sydney College, earning All-Conference and All-Region honors. As a wrestler, Riley was a two-time district champion, three-time region placer, and two-time state qualifier.


In 2005, Riley returned to his alma mater, James River High School, to begin his coaching career.  Riley has coached track, wrestling, and football. While having served many roles for various sports, as a football coach, defensive coordinator and assistant head coach have been his most recently held positions. Riley has two children: Jossyln, age 9 and James IV, age 4.

Thursday, March 14, 2019

#TheLineUp: RVA Locals Only And Friday High School Sports Schedule

Get to ESPN Richmond Friday morning at 9:30 for a special edition of RVA Locals Only when we talk live with Minnesota Vikings safety Anthony Harris, a former standout at both L.C. Bird High School and the University of Virginia!

CLICK HERE to listen online, or tune into 99.5 and 102.7 FM or 950 AM!



Stay with #TheLineUp throughout Friday for any schedule changes due to weather....


BASEBALL:

New Kent at Burton, 4:30pm
James River at Matoaca, POSTPONED (Wednesday 3/20)
Hermitage at Henrico, POSTPONED
Courtland at Hanover, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)
Louisa at Charlottesville, 6:30pm
George Wythe at Glen Allen, POSTPONED
Deep Run at J.R. Tucker, POSTPONED

SOFTBALL:

Collegiate at Norfolk Academy, 4pm
New Kent at Bruton, 4:30pm
Atlee at Prince George, POSTPONED (Monday 5/6)
Fredericksburg Christian at Caroline, 5pm
Courtland at Hanover, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)
Glen Allen at Patrick Henry, POSTPONED
Booker T. Washington at Petersburg, POSTPONED
Louisa at Charlottesville, 6pm
Hermitage at Henrico, POSTPONED
Deep Run at J.R. Tucker, POSTPONED

BOYS LACROSSE:

James River at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Mills Godwin at Monticello, 7pm
Midlothian at Atlee, 6pm (NEW TIME)
Matoaca at Monacan, POSTPONED
L.C. Bird at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Norfolk Academy at Collegiate, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Monacan, POSTPONED
Monticellor at Mills Godwin, POSTPONED (Friday 5/17)

BOYS SOCCER:

George Wythe at Glen Allen, POSTPONED
Courtland at Hanover, POSTPONED (Monday 4/8)
J.R. Tucker at Deep Run, POSTPONED
Lee-Davis at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Henrico at Hermitage, POSTPONED

GIRLS SOCCER:

Lee-Davis at Douglas Freeman, 6pm
Henrico at Hermitage, POSTPONED
Deep Run at J.R. Tucker, POSTPONED

BOYS TENNIS:

Prince Edward at Appomattox Regional GS, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Caroline at Essex, 4pm
Prince George at Colonial Heights, POSTPONED
Hanover at Western Albemarle 5pm

#TheLineUp: Thursday High School Sports Schedule

BASEBALL:

Colonial Heights at New Kent, 4:30pm
Caroline at Colonial Beach, 4:30pm
Norfolk Academy at Benedictine, 4:30pm
L.C. Bird at Midlothian, 5pm
Manchester at Powhatan, 5pm
Armstrong at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Cumberland at Amelia, 5pm
King William at Washington & Lee, 5pm
Goochland vs. Nottoway, 5pm, Golubic Stadium, Crewe
Glen Allen at Henrico, 6pm
Douglas Freeman at Lee-Davis, 6pm (moved up from Friday)
John Marshall at Petersburg, 6pm
Hanover at Dinwiddie, 6pm
Monacan at James River, 6pm
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Springs, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Louisa, 6:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Mills Godwin, 7pm (moved up from Friday)

SOFTBALL:

Colonial Heights at New Kent, 4:30pm
Collegiate at Greenbrier Christian Academy, 4:30pm
Caroline at Colonial Beach, 4:30pm
Monacan at James River, 5pm
L.C. Bird at Midlothian, 5pm
Manchester at Powhatan, 5pm
Armstrong at Meadowbrook, 5pm
King William at Washington & Lee, 5pm
Amelia at Cumberland, 5pm
Nottoway at Goochland, 5pm
Hanover at Dinwiddie, 6pm
Prince George at Highland Springs, 6pm
Douglas Freeman at Lee-Davis, 6pm (moved up from Friday)
Maggie Walker GS at Mills Godwin, 7pm (moved up from Friday)

BOYS LACROSSE:

Manchester at Powhatan, 5:30pm
Hermitage at Thomas Dale, 6pm
Fluvanna at Patrick Henry, 6:30pm
Clover Hill at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm
Glen Allen at Deep Run, 7:30pm
Douglas Freeman at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Lee-Davis at Clover Hill, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Fluvanna, 7pm
Manchester at Powhatan, 7pm
Mills Godwin at Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm
Deep Run at Glen Allen, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Appomattox Regional GS at Carver Academy, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Monacan at James River, 7pm
L.C. Bird at Midlothian, 7:30pm
Prince George at Highland Springs, 7pm
Caroline at Louisa, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Prince George at Highland Springs, 5:30pm
L.C. Bird at Midlothian, 6pm
James River at Monacan, 7pm
Louisa at Caroline, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Atlee at Cosby, 3:30pm
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, 3:30pm
Powhatan at Monacan, 4pm
Glen Allen at Deep Run, 4:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, 4:30pm
Meadowbrook at Dinwiddie, 4:30pm
Prince George at Hopewell, 4:30pm
Colonial Heights at Matoaca, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Thomas Dale at Clover Hill, 3:30pm
Monacan at Powhatan, 4pm
Cosby at Atlee, 4:30pm
Hermitage vs. Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm, Battery Park
Deep Run at Glen Allen, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at Meadowbrook, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Colonial Heights, 4:30pm
Hopewell at Prince George, 4:30pm

Tuesday, March 12, 2019

#TheLineUp: Wednesday High School Sports Schedule

BASEBALL:

Walsingham Academy at Benedictine, 4:30pm
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Varina at Meadowbrook, 5:30pm
Manchester at Highland Springs, 6pm
Hopewell at Huguenot, 6pm
Cosby at Matoaca, 7pm

SOFTBALL:

Atlee at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Rappahannock at King William, 5pm
Powhatan at Patrick Henry, 5:30pm
L.C. Bird at Varina, 6pm
Dinwiddie at Douglas Freeman, 6pm
Hopewell at Huguenot, 6pm
Clover Hill at Matoaca, 6pm
Mills Godwin at Henrico, 7pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Massanutten Military Academy at Benedictine, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Cumberland at Amelia, 5pm
Goochland at Nottoway, 5:30pm
Courtland at Caroline, 6:15pm
Hanover at Powhatan, 7pm
Clover Hill at Matoaca, 7pm
L.C. Bird at Meadowbrook, 7pm
Manchester at Monacan, 7pm
Colonial Heights at New Kent, 7pm
King William at Essex, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

L.C. Bird at Meadowbrook, 5:30pm
Albemarle at Atlee, 6pm
Powhatan at Hanover, 7pm
Goochland at Nottoway, 7pm
New Kent at Colonial Heights, 7pm
Essex at King William, 7pm
Matoaca at Clover Hill, 7:15pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Manchester at Thomas Dale, 3pm
Courtland at Caroline, 4pm
Jamestown at Hanover, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Thomas Dale at Manchester, 3:30pm
Hanover at Jamestown, 4pm
Caroline at Courtland, 4pm

Monday, March 11, 2019

#TheLineUp: Tuesday High School Sports Schedule

RVA SPORTS NETWORK GAME OF THE WEEK SOFTBALL: Midlothian at Patrick Henry, 6pm (CLICK HERE TO LISTEN) 


SOFTBALL:

Tabb at New Kent, 4:30pm
George Wythe at L.C. Bird, 5pm
Manchester at Monacan, 5pm
Henrico at Prince George, 5pm
Park View-South Hill at Colonial Heights, 5pm, Civic Field
Buckingham at Amelia, 5pm
Goochland at Central-Lunenburg, 5pm
Caroline at Essex, 5pm
Rappahannock at King William, 5pm
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, 6pm
J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, 6pm
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 6pm
Armstrong at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30pm, Henderson Softball Complex

BASEBALL:

George Wythe at L.C. Bird, (POSTPONED)
Tabb at New Kent, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Midlothian, 5pm
Monacan at Manchester, 5pm (LOCATION CHANGE)
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Henrico at Prince George, 5pm
Amelia at Buckingham, 5pm, Buckingham MS
Central Lunenburg at Goochland, 5pm
Caroline at Essex, 5pm
Rappahannock at King William, 5pm
Douglas Freeman at Atlee, 6pm
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, 6pm
Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, 6pm (LOCATION CHANGE)
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 6pm
Armstrong at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Fluvanna at Powhatan, 5:30pm
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, 6pm
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, 7pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Thomas Dale at Clover Hill, 7pm
Fluvanna at Powhatan, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Thomas Jefferson at Armstrong, 5:30pm
James River at Cosby, 7pm
Manchester at Monacan, (POSTPONED, Wednesday, 7pm)
Orange at Louisa, 7pm
Prince George at Henrico, 7:30pm, Capitol Park
Matoaca at Highland Springs, 7:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, 7:30pm
Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Matoaca at Highland Springs, 6pm
Henrico at Prince George, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Massaponax, 6:30pm
Hanover at Courtland, 6:45pm
Deep Run at Maggie Walker GS, 7pm
Cosby at James River, 7pm
Monacan at Manchester, 7pm
Louisa at Orange, 7pm
Essex at Caroline, 7pm
J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, 7:30pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Mills Godwin at Cosby, 3:30pm
New Kent at Goochland, 4pm
J.R. Tucker vs. Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm, Battery Park
Hermitage at Glen Allen, 4:30pm
Douglas Freeman at Henrico, 4:30pm
Deep Run at James River, 4:30pm
Prince George at Highland Springs, 4:30pm
Thomas Dale at Meadowbrook, 4:30pm
Hopewell at Colonial Heights, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Dinwiddie, 4:30pm
Orange at Louisa, 5pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Goochland at New Kent, 4pm
James River at Deep Run, 4:30pm
Glen Allen at Hermitage, 4:30pm
Maggie Walker GS at J.R. Tucker, 4:30pm
Cosby at Mills Godwin, 4:30pm
Meadowbrook at Thomas Dale, 4:30pm
Colonial Heights at Hopewell, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, 4:30pm
Highland Springs at Prince George, 5pm
Louisa at Orange, 5pm

Sunday, March 10, 2019

Monday High School Sports Schedule:

The 2019 Spring Sports season is underway for real on a sunny, 70 degree Monday!

BASEBALL:

Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Tuesday, 5pm)
Hermitage at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Park View (South Hill) at Colonial Heights, 5pm, Shepherd Stadium
Powhatan at Goochland, 5pm
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25, 5:30pm)
Manchester at Highland Springs, POSTPONED (Wednesday, 6pm)
Maggie Walker GS at Varina, 6pm
Monacan at Dinwiddie, 6pm

SOFTBALL:

Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Monday 3/18, 5pm)
Park View-South Hill at Colonial Heights, POSTPONED (Tuesday, 5pm)
Hermitage at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Maggie Walker GS at Varina, 5:30pm
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, POSTPONED (Monday 3/25, 5:30pm)
Monacan at Dinwiddie, 6pm
Highland Springs at Matoaca, 8pm (LOCATION/TIME CHANGE)

BOYS LACROSSE:

Manchester at Highland Springs, 6pm
Deep Run at Cosby, 7pm
Douglas Freeman at Hanover, 7:30pm
Matoaca at Glen Allen, 7:30pm (LOCATION CHANGE)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Matoaca at Glen Allen, 6pm (LOCATION CHANGE)
Hanover at Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Cosby at Deep Run, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Amelia at Buckingham, 5pm
Central-Lunenburg at Goochland, 5:30pm
Courtland at Caroline, 6:30pm
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, 7pm
Varina at Hermitage, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Midlothian vs. Jamestown, 6pm, Wanner Stadium, Williamsburg
Varina at Hermitage, 6pm
Thomas Dale at Clover Hill, 7pm
King William at Northumberland, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED (Thursday, 4:30pm)
Manchester at Meadowbrook, 3:30pm
Grafton at Midlothian, 4pm
Caroline at Monacan, 4:30pm
Rappahannock at Armstrong, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

Thomas Dale at Clover Hill, POSTPONED (Thursday, 4:30pm)
Meadowbrook at Manchester, 3:30pm
Midlothian at Grafton, 4pm


Thursday, March 7, 2019

Class 3 State Girls Basketball Championship: Spotswood 66, Hopewell 56

Hopewell head girls basketball head coach Jackie Edmonds knew all about Spotswood junior center Stephanie Ouderkirk, having seen her on the AAU circuit. Thursday afternoon at the Siegel Center, Edmonds saw a ton of Ouderkirk, who scored 24 points, sometimes at will, in leading the Trailblazers to a 66-56 win over the Blue Devils, ending Hopewell's season as Class 3 state runner-up for the second consecutive year.

"When Stephanie touches the ball, she knows when to drive, when to kick, and then her other players stepped up," Edmonds said after the loss.

Ouderkirk, who holds several Division I offers, went 10-of-17 from the floor, making 7-of-10 at the free throw line, while finishing with 13 rebounds. But it was the rest of the Blazers who contributed mightily to a fourth quarter performance for the ages, outscoring Hopewell 22-12 in the final stanza, and holding the Blue Devils to just two points in the first 4:42, deftly, and simultaneously, building a lead and bleeding out the clock.

The senior laden Blue Devils (24-3) were led by Tyjana Simmons, who scored 20 points, and Courtney Scott, who added 16 points and eight rebounds. Messiah Hunter, tasked most of the game with trying to slow down Ouderkirk, scored eight points, had eight rebounds, but was not a major factor in the contest.

The biggest difference in the fourth period was simply shot selection. Hopewell hurried shots at times, seeing their deficit growing, and sometimes the selections were poor. At other times, they were made to look poor by a Blazer defense that didn't let up until the final seconds. The Blue Devils shot 29.4% from the floor in the final stanza, while Spotswood shot 71.4%, and made 12 of their 14 fourth period free throw attempts.

Hunter and Ariel Green, who scored three points and added six boards, will return to form the nucleus of the future of Hopewell girls basketball. Edmonds, though disappointed with the result, could not be prouder of the group of ladies she brought to the game's biggest stage, especially considering their relentless style of pressure defense utilized by a team that normally, and again today, ran with only a six-player active rotation.

"I felt really good about this game," Edmonds noted. "I felt like we were a little bit closer to winning a championship today. We were even with them until the fourth quarter. Those six girls that played were the ones who came out in September. I'm very proud of them. It's no fun getting in the gym, but we do it six days a week."

The returning Blue Devils will have even more fuel and motivation to get back into the gym once next season rolls around.




Tuesday, March 5, 2019

LISTEN LIVE: Cosby vs Woodbridge, Class 6 State Girls Basketball Championship

RVA Sports Network is proud, for the second time in three seasons, to present LIVE online radio coverage of the Cosby Titans in the Class 6 State Basketball Championship, as they battle Woodbridge, seeking their fifth state championship in the past six seasons!

Use the embedded player below to listen live on our YouTube Channel beginning with pre-game coverage at 5:45 Wednesday afternoon.

We thank our friends at Titan Auto and Tire for sponsoring this live championship event exclusively on the RVA Sports Network!



Monday, March 4, 2019

STATE TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

It's time to crown state champions in both the Virginia High School League and the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association! Below you will find the latest on tournament brackets, pairings, game dates, times and ticket information.

Bookmark our page for the latest as, for public schools, #TheRoadToSiegel makes its final turn!

NOTE: ALL #VHSL State Tournament games carry a $10 admission charge (all three rounds). #VISAA First Round and Quarterfinal games carry a $5 admission charge, Semifinals and Championship are $10.

All brackets below are updated as long as #RVA area teams continue play.

*************
BOYS:

VHSL:

CLASS 6:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Landstown 72, James River 55
Game 2: Oscar Smith 78, Colonial Forge 65
Game 3: Lake Braddock 103, South Lakes 83
Game 4: South County 72, Patriot 58


CLASS 5:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Maury 50, L.C. Bird 42
Game 2: Varina 75, Green Run 62
Game 3: Potomac Falls 52, Potomac 45
Game 4: Freedom-South Riding 59, Halifax 48

SEMIFINALS (Monday 3/4):

Maury 74, Varina 61
Freedom-South Riding 63, Potomac Falls 57


CLASS 4:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Lake Taylor 64, Courtland 43
Game 2: Louisa 80, Churchland 58
Game 3: GW-Danville 65, Riverside 62 (OT)
Game 4: Jefferson Forest 58, Loudoun Valley 49

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 3/5):

Louisa 74, Lake Taylor 67
GW-Danville 53, Jefferson Forest 38

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday 3/7):

GW-Danville 55, Louisa 44

CLASS 3:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Phoebus 84, Culpeper County 45
Game 2: John Marshall 73, I.C. Norcom 45
Game 3: Cave Spring 56, Spotswood 54
Game 4: Northside 81, Heritage-Lynchburg 48

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 3/5):

Phoebus 74, John Marshall 71 (OT)

CLASS 2:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Goochland 60, George Mason 47
Game 2: East Rockingham 75, Greensville 44
Game 3: Radford 66, Graham 51
Game 4: Gate City 47, Martinsville 41

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 3/5):

East Rockingham 71, Goochland 52

CLASS 1:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Rappahannock 68, Carver Academy 60

**********
VISAA:

DIVISION I:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday 2/26):

Game 1: #9 St. Anne's-Belfield 68, #8 Bishop Sullivan Catholic 59
Game 2: #5 Episcopal 70, #12 Norfolk Academy 38
Game 3: #6 Cape Henry Collegiate 60, #11 St. John Paul The Great 56
Game 4: #7 Trinity Episcopal 63, #10 Potomac School 50

QUARTERFINALS (Wednesday 2/27):

Game 5: #1 Paul VI Catholic 69, #9 St. Anne's-Belfield 49
Game 6: #5 Episcopal 85, #4 Flint Hill 83
Game 7: #3 St. Stephen's and St. Agnes 79, #6 Cape Henry Collegiate 45
Game 8: #2 Bishop O'Connell 93 #7 Trinity Episcopal 71

SEMIFINALS (Friday 3/1, Virginia State University, Ettrick):

#5 Episcopal 63, #1 Paul VI 59
#3 St. Stephen's and St. Agnes 76, #2 Bishop O'Connell 46

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/2, Virginia State University, Ettrick):

#3 St. Stephen's and St. Agnes 67, #5 Episcopal 58

*****
DIVISION II:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday 2/26):

#5 Steward School 45, #12 Christchurch School 36

QUARTERFINAL (Wednesday 2/27):

#4 Middleburg Academy 53, #5 Steward School 45

*****
DIVISION III:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday 2/26):

Game 1: #9 Roanoke Catholic 71, #8 Richmond Christian 68
Game 2: #5 Wakefield School 60, #12 Holy Cross Regional 47
Game 3: #6 Portsmouth Academy 86, #11 Amelia Academy 75
Game 4: #7 Carlisle School 85, #10 Carmel Academy 71

QUARTERFINALS (Wednesday 2/27):

Game 5: #1 Life Christian Academy 84, #9 Roanoke Catholic 35
Game 6: #4 Christ Chapel Academy 75, #5 Wakefield Academy 63
Game 7: #3 Eastern Mennonite 61, #6 Portsmouth Christian 52
Game 8: #2 Walsingham Academy 74, #7 Carlisle School 38

SEMIFINALS (Friday 3/1, Virginia State University, Ettrick):

#1 Life Christian Academy 89, #4 Christ Chapel Academy 56
#3 Eastern Mennonite 52, #2 Walsingham Academy 47

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/2, Virginia State University, Ettrick):

#1 Life Christian Academy 63, #3 Eastern Mennonite 59

*****

GIRLS:

VHSL:

CLASS 6:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: James River 72, Ocean Lakes 63
Game 2: Cosby 46, Western Branch 34
Game 3: Woodbridge 75, South Lakes 39
Game 4: T.C. Williams 61, James Madison 54

SEMIFINALS (Monday 3/4):

Cosby 72, James River 49
Woodbridge 61, T.C. Williams 50

CHAMPIONSHIP (Wednesday 3/6):

Woodbridge 64, Cosby 43



CLASS 5:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Princess Anne 65, L.C. Bird 43
Game 2: Highland Springs 55, Hampton 49
Game 3: Thomas Edison (Alexandria) 75, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 43
Game 4: Freedom-South Riding 46, William Fleming 39

SEMIFINALS (Monday 3/4):

Princess Anne 74, Highland Springs 33
Thomas Edison 44, Freedom-South Riding 34

CLASS 4:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Deep Creek 67, Monacan 54

CLASS 3:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Hopewell 45, Brentsville District 35
Game 2: William Monroe 56, Park View-South Hill 31
Game 3: Spotswood 54, Magna Vista 43
Game 4: Lord Botetourt 40, Western Albemarle 35

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 3/5):

Hopewell 77, William Monroe 62
Spotswood 47, Lord Botetourt 42

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday 3/7):

Spotswood 66, Hopewell 56

CLASS 2:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday 3/1):

Game 1: Greensville County 51, Page County 39
Game 2: Maggie Walker GS 39, Strasburg 38
Game 3: Ridgeview 53, Floyd County 46
Game 4: Central-Wise 68, Martinsville 39

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 3/5):

Greensville 38, Maggie Walker GS 37

***************************
VISAA:

DIVISION I:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday 2/26):

Game 1: #9 Collegiate 49, #8 Potomac School 45
Game 2: #5 Flint Hill 52, #12 Bishop Sullivan 44
Game 3: #6 Trinity Episcopal 78, #11 St. Gertrude 43
Game 4: #7 Episcopal 57, #10 St. John Paul The Great 48

QUARTERFINALS (Wednesday 2/27):

Game 5: #1 Paul VI 71, #9 Collegiate 43
Game 6: #4 Bishop O'Connell 49, #5 Flint Hill 37
Game 7: #3 Bishop Ireton 64, #6 Trinity Episcopal 49
Game 8: #2 St. Anne's-Belfield 64, #7 Episcopal 42

*****
DIVISION II:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday 2/26):

#5 Atlantic Shores Christian 57, #12 Covenant School 29

QUARTERFINALS (Wednesday 2/27):

#4 Steward School 43, #5 Atlantic Shores Christian 41

SEMIFINAL (Friday 3/1):

#1 Highland School 51, #4 Steward School 48

*****
DIVISION III:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday 2/26):

Game 1: #9 New Covenant 41, #8 Roanoke Catholic 30
Game 2: #5 Carlisle School 66, #12 Tandem Friends School 26

QUARTERFINALS (Wednesday 2/27):

Game 3: #1 Richmond Christian 53, #9 New Covenant 37
Game 4: #5 Carlisle School 54, #4 Banner Christian 43

SEMIFINALS (Friday 3/1):

#1 Richmond Christian 47, #5 Carlisle School 24

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/2 at The Steward School):

#1 Richmond Christian 51, #2 Middleburg Academy 30