The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more throughout Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast up to 75 live events in eight different high school sports every year! And, The RVA Sports Network covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, independently owned by HCS Media, LLC. Our Motto: "Sports. Family. Life."

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

American Legion Baseball Headquarters

SCORES:

Tuesday 6/27:
Colonial Heights 284B 12, Colonial Heights 284P 2 (7 innings)
West End Post 361 12, Lakeside Post 125 2 (8 innings)
Mechanicsville Post 175 12, Powhatan Post 201 9

STANDINGS:

Mechanicsville Post 175:    5-1
South Richmond Post 137: 5-2
Powhatan Post 201             3-2
West End Post 361             5-3
Col. Hts. Post 284B            3-3
Lakeside Post 125              3-3
Midlothian Post 186           2-4
Col. Hts. Post 284P:           0-8

SCHEDULE:

Wednesday 6/28:
Lakeside Post 125 10, Colonial Heights Post 284B 5

Thursday 6/29:
Mechanicsville Post 175 20, Colonial Heights Post 284P 3
South Richmond Post 137 11, Lakeside Post 125 6
West End Post 361 11, Colonial Heights Post 284B 7

Friday 6/30:
IDLE

Saturday 7/1:
South Richmond Post 137 9, Mechanicsville Post 175 5
West End Post 361 d. Colonial Heights Post 284P (forfeit)
Lakeside Post 125 at Midlothian Post 186, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Powhatan Post 201, 7pm

Sunday 7/2:
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Lakeside Post 125, 3pm
South Richmond Post 137 at Colonial Heights Post 284P, 3pm
Midlothian Post 186 at Mechanicsville Post 175, 3pm

HOME FIELDS:
Colonial Heights 284B and 284P: Shepherd Stadium
Lakeside Post 125: Douglas Freeman HS
Mechanicsville Post 175: Lee-Davis HS
Midlothian Post 186: Rockwood Park
Powhatan Post 201: Powhatan HS
South Richmond Post 137: L.C. Bird HS
West End Post 361: Hermitage HS


Hoops: Steward, LC Bird Summer League Schedule

The Steward School Summer League continues with games Wednesday and Thursday night, while the LC Bird Summer League, in a tournament format, crowns its champion on Thursday. Here's the schedules:

STEWARD SUMMER LEAGUE:

Thursday 6/29:

Main Court:
Powhatan vs. Atlee, 5:30pm
Lee-Davis vs. Patrick Henry, 6:30pm
Trinity Episcopal vs. Steward, 7:30pm

Court 2:
Monacan vs. Douglas Freeman, 5:30pm
J.R. Tucker vs. James River, 6:30pm
Glen Allen vs. Midlothian, 7:30pm

L.C. BIRD SUMMER LEAGUE:

Wednesday 6/28:

Playoffs Game 5: Hopewell 71, Manchester 57
Playoffs Game 6: Meadowbrook 82, Petersburg 69
Playoffs Game 7: L.C. Bird 67, Matoaca 56

Thursday 6/29:

Playoffs Game 8: Prince George vs Hopewell, 5pm
Playoffs Game 9: Meadowbrook vs  LC Bird, 6pm
Playoff Championship: Game 8 Winner vs. Game 9 Winner, 7pm

GRAL Week 3 Swimming Meet Schedule

Tonight marks the halfway point of the 2017 Greater Richmond Aquatic League schedule. Here's the lineup for Week 3, all meets begin at 6pm.

DIVISION I:
Church Run at Canterbury
Hungary Creek at Burkwood
Ashcreek at Twin Hickory
Ashland at Wyndham

DIVISION II:
Hanover Country Club at Colonies
Dominion Club at Wellesley
Tuckahoe Village West at Mechanicsville
Chestnut Oaks at Kings Charter

DIVISION III:
Atlee at Fox Hall
Tuckahoe Village/Dolphin Club at Milestone
Raintree at Pebble Creek
Rockville at Old Church

DIVISION IV:
Bell Creek at Wembly
Goochland at Antioch
Battlefield Green at The Federal Club

Sunday, June 25, 2017

#YourTop10: Top 10 Games of 2016-17 As Voted By You!

Thanks for voting, here is how the results ended.

10) 5A South Region Baseball Semifinal: Deep Run 4, Matoaca 3
9) Football: Douglas Freeman 20, Atlee 14
8) 5A State Football Championship: Highland Springs 35, Stone Bridge 29
7) 4A East Region Baseball Semifinal: Hanover 2, Jamestown 1 (13 innings)
6) 6A South Region Boys Soccer Final: James River wins on PK's 4-3 over Cosby after a scoreless tie
5) Boys Lacrosse: Atlee 9, St. Christopher's 8
3T) 5A State Boys Volleyball Championship: Patrick Henry 3, Princess Anne 0
3T) 4A State Girls Basketball Championship: Monacan 60, Kings Fork 59
1) 5A South Field Hockey Semifinal: Prince George 3, Deep Run 0



STILL TO COME:

---Our choice for Top 10 Games, Teams and Moments of 2016-17
---Voting to open on your Top 10 Teams of 2016-17

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Hoops: Steward Summer League Schedule

Here's this week's Summer League boys basketball schedule at The Steward School:

WEDNESDAY JUNE 21:

Steward vs. Mills Godwin, 4:30pm, Main Court
J.R. Tucker vs. Douglas Freeman, 5:30pm, Main Court
Trinity Episcopal vs. James River, 5:30pm, Court 2
Lee-Davis vs. Steward, 6:30pm, Main Court
Powhatan vs. Midlothian, 6:30pm, Court 2
Monacan vs. Patrick Henry, 7:30pm, Main Court
Deep Run vs. Glen Allen, 7:30pm, Court 2
Mills Godwin vs. Atlee, 8:30pm, Main Court

THURSDAY JUNE 22:

Trinity Episcopal vs. Monacan, 5:30pm, Main Court
Atlee vs. Steward, 5:30pm, Court 2
Douglas Freeman vs. Mills Godwin, 6:30pm, Main Court
Patrick Henry vs. Powhatan, 6:30pm, Court 2
Glen Allen vs. J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm, Main Court
James River vs. Deep Run, 7:30pm, Court 2

GRAL Week 2 Swimming Schedule

All meets are scheduled to begin at 6pm.

DIVISION I:
Canterbury at Hungary Creek
Burkwood at Church Run
Wyndham at Ashcreek
Twin Hickory at Ashland

DIVISION II:
Colonies at Dominion Club
Wellesley at Hanover Country Club
Kings Charter at Tuckahoe Village West
Mechanicsville at Chestnut Oaks

DIVISION III:
Atlee at Tuckahoe Village Dolphin Club
Fox Hall at Milestone
Raintree at Old Church
Pebble Creek at Rockville

DIVISION IV:
Bell Creek at Goochland YMCA
Antioch at Battlefield Green
The Federal Club at Wembly




Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Honors: 5A South Region Baseball Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South Region All-Region Baseball Team. Area players appear in bold:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Hunter Gregory, Hickory
Pitcher: Tyler Knapp, Menchville
Pitcher: Matthew Holler, Lee-Davis
Catcher: Justin Stark, Prince George
Catcher: Austin Spivak, Menchville
1st Base; Ryan Skadra, Glen Allen
2nd Base: James Womack, Matoaca
2nd Base: Phil Forbes V, Menchville
3rd Base: Mikey Polansky, Hickory
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: Trey Fortner, Gloucester
Outfield: Dallas Jackson, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Nick Noonan, Deep Run
Outfield: Tucker Majetic, Prince George
DH: Riley Sweeney, Menchville
Utility: Caleb Hunter, Kempsville

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Trey Morgan, Hampton
Pitcher: Jonathan Walton, Prince George
Pitcher: James Womack, Matoaca
1st Base: Jonathan Walton, Prince George
3rd Base: Nick Grohowski, Matoaca
Shortstop: Chase Muir, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Ben Rhine, Hickory
Outfield: Mark Buisson, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Justin Ford, Matoaca
Outfield: Justin Nase, Prince George
DH: Jacob Floyd, Matoaca
Utility: Luis Barrios, Douglas Freeman

5A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tyler Knapp, Menchville
5A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Mickey Roberts, Prince George

Friday, June 9, 2017

LISTEN LIVE: 5A State Softball Championship: Lee-Davis vs. Atlee

Use the embedded player below to listen at 12:45pm Saturday as Atlee seeks its third straight 5A title, while archrival Lee-Davis seeks to win its first championship since 2011, live and exclusively on The RVA Sports Network!


Monday, June 5, 2017

STATE TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

We congratulate all the teams who represented the RVA all over the Commonwealth this past week in state championship tournament action!


**********
BASEBALL:

5A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Westfield High School, Chantilly)
Halifax 2, Prince George 0

4A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Salem Stadium, Salem)
Liberty Christian 7, Great Bridge 4
Hanover 31, Harrisonburg 3 

Championship (Saturday June 10, Salem Stadium, Salem)
Liberty Christian 8, Hanover 5

2A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Radford University)
John Battle 10, Goochland 0

**********
SOFTBALL:

5A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Westfield High School, Chantilly)
Lee-Davis 11, Stone Bridge 1
Atlee 7, Nansemond River 1

Championship (Saturday June 10, Westfield High School, Chantilly)
Atlee 1, Lee-Davis 0

4A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Moyer Complex, Salem)
Woodgrove 3, Dinwiddie 2
Freedom 2, Powhatan 1

2A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Radford University)
Richlands 1, Goochland 0

**********
BOYS SOCCER:

6A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax)
Battlefield 2, James River 1
Langley 3, Cosby 1

5A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Westfield High School, Chantilly)
Mills Godwin 3, Tuscarora 2 (3 OT)
Briar Woods 1, Nansemond River 0 (3 OT)

Championship (Saturday June 10, Westfield High School, Chantilly)
Briar Woods 0, Mills Godwin 0 (Briar Woods wins 5-4 in PK's)

4A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Roanoke College, Roanoke)
Charlottesville 3, Chancellor 1
Kettle Run 1, Midlothian 0

2A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Cupp Stadium, Radford University)
Giles 4, Stuarts Draft 3
Maggie Walker GS 5, Appomattox 0

Championship (Saturday June 10, Cupp Stadium, Radford University)
Maggie Walker GS 3, Giles 2

**********
GIRLS SOCCER:

5A:

Semifinals (Friday June 9, Westfield High School, Chantilly)
Mountain View 0, Deep Run 0 (MV wins 5-4 on PK's)

***********
BOYS LACROSSE:

5A:

Semifinals (Tuesday June 6 at Higher Seed)
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 9, Briar Woods 8
Atlee 9, Stone Bridge 6

Championship (Saturday June 10, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax)
PH-Roanoke 10, Atlee 9

4A:

Semifinal:
Riverside 11, Midlothian 10 (OT)


GIRLS LACROSSE:

5A:

Semifinal:
George Marshall 11, Atlee 5

**********

GIRLS TENNIS:

5A:

Semifinals (Monday June 5/Tuesday June 6 at Higher Seed)
George Marshall 5, Nansemond River 0
Deep Run 5, Broad Run 1

Championship (Saturday June 10, Huntington Park Tennis Center, Newport News)
George Marshall 5, Deep Run 3

4A:

Semifinals (Monday June 5/Tuesday June 6 at Higher Seed)
Hanover 5, John Handley 0
Sherando 5, Jamestown 0

Championship (Saturday June 10, Roanoke College):
Hanover 5, Sherando 1


2A:

Championship (Saturday June 10, Radford University)
Maggie Walker GS 5, Central-Wise 0


BOYS TENNIS:

5A:

Semifinals (Tuesday June 6 at Higher Seed)
Stone Bridge 5, Deep Run 3


4A:

Semifinals (Monday June 5 at Higher Seed)
Rock Ridge 5, Midlothian 4

2A:

Championship (Saturday June 10 at Radford University)
Maggie Walker GS 5, Goochland 2







HONORS: 4A East Region Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 4A East All-Region Softball Team (area players denoted in bold):

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Taylor Robinson, Louisa
Pitcher: Ali Celiberti, Powhatan
Pitcher: Ashleigh Nalls, King George
Catcher: Kennadie Batchelor, Louisa
1st Base: Morgan Mitchell, Louisa
2nd Base: Kaytlin Durham, Dinwiddie
3rd Base: Madison Froemel, King's Fork
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Taylor Johnson, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Tori Gilbert, Powhatan
Outfield: Sami Pleasants, Powhatan
Outfield: Jaclynn Truxon, King George
DP/Flex: Holly Naylor, Dinwiddie
Utility: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Skylar Swain, Woodrow Wilson
Pitcher: Cali Hinnant, King's Fork
Pitcher: Ana Jarrell, Great Bridge
Catcher: Madison Foster, Powhatan
1st Base: Emma Casey, Hanover
1st Base: Ayana Sallee, Deep Creek
2nd Base: Taylor Adams, Eastern View
3rd Base: Madison Morgan, King George
Shortstop: Samyah Richardson, Deep Creek
Outfield: Brooke Hyman, Great Bridge
Outfield: Hanna Helvig, Great Bridge
Outfield: Cameron Murry, Hanover
Outfield: Noelle Greenwood, Chancellor
DP/Flex: Gracie Goodwin, Great Bridge
Utility: Faith Crowder, Churchland

4A EAST REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
4A EAST REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Clayton, Great Bridge

Friday, June 2, 2017

Honors: All-Conference 25 Girls Soccer Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being selected to the All-Conference 25 Girls Soccer Team (area players are in bold):

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Courtney Darcy, Warhill
Sydney Lewis, Poquoson
Lilly Tyler, Colonial Heights
Nae White, New Kent
Nicole Mills, Colonial Heights

Midfield:
Taylor Waible, Warhill
Julianna Weih, Poquoson
Haley Tereschenko, Colonial Heights
Erin McMullins, Poquoson
Kristen Taylor, New Kent

Defense:
Megan Cretney, Warhill
Reagan Walters, Poquoson
Claire Hill, Colonial Heights
Carmyn Farmer, Park View-South Hill
Maggie Chiappazzi, Poquoson

Goalkeeper:
Savanna Monroe, Poquoson

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Brandi Chambers, Park View-South Hill
Madison Bardusch, Warhill

Midfield:
Sara Ward, New Kent
Alyssa Parrish, Colonial Heights
Rachel Beeler, Colonial Heights
Victoria Hall, Warhill
Caylee Farmer, Park View-South Hill

Defense:
Alexis Belemu, Warhill
Bonita Jackson, Colonial Heights
Haley Grisbaum, New Kent
Victoria Biermann, Colonial Heights
Jennifer Critz, New Kent

Goalkeeper:
Kathryn Davis, Colonial Heights

CONFERENCE 25 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sydney Lewis, Poquoson
CONFERENCE 25 COACH OF THE YEAR: Colleen Hirn, Colonial Heights