The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast over 50 live events in eight different high school sports every year! RVASN also covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, family owned by HCS Media, LLC. "Sports. Family. Life."

Thursday, April 19, 2018

RVA Locals Only: Friday April 20

Start your Friday with ESPN Richmond with the "Black and Drew Sports Huddle" live from Richmond Raceway from 8am to 10am. At 9:30, Rob Witham of The RVA Sports Network joins in for the latest edition of "RVA Locals Only" as we talk with NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series driver, and Colonial Heights native, Gray Gaulding about his expectations for Saturday night, coming to his "home track" and more!

RVA Locals Only brings you the latest in high school and local sports every Friday only on 99.5 and 102.7 ESPN! Listen also on 950 AM or online at ESPNRichmond.com!



Wednesday, April 18, 2018

GAME OF THE WEEK SPECIAL: #4 Randolph-Macon at #1 Virginia Wesleyan Softball

The 30-2 Yellow Jackets battle the 34-0 defending national champion Marlins today at 3pm and 5pm. Hear the action live only on RVA Sports Network on our YouTube Channel using the player below!


Monday, April 16, 2018

GAME OF THE WEEK PLAYER: #2 Lee-Davis at #1 Prince George Softball

Use the YouTube player below to listen live to the showdown between Lee-Davis and Prince George at 5pm Monday only on RVA Sports Network!


New Top 10, First Super 7 Spring Polls

Polls are officially in full swing for the remainder of the regular season! There's another chance atop our Top 10 baseball poll, while there's a lot of movement in softball, plus, our Super 7 soccer and lacrosse polls are released for the first time. A reminder that Super 7 polls are VHSL-only polls.

*****

BASEBALL:

1) Mills Godwin (was #2)
2) St. Christopher's (was #3)
3) Benedictine (was #1)
4) James River (was #5)
5) Prince George (was #6)
6) Hanover (was #7)
7) Glen Allen (was #8)
8) Deep Run (was #4)
9) Cosby (was #9)
10) Manchester (New)

Dropping Out: Atlee

SOFTBALL:

1) Prince George (was #1)
2) Lee-Davis (was #3)
3) Cosby (was #2)
4) Manchester (was #4)
5) Powhatan (was #8)
6) Atlee (was #7)
7) Hanover (was #5)
8) Patrick Henry (was #6)
9) Mills Godwin (was #9)
10) Glen Allen (returning)

Dropping Out: Midlothian



*****

BOYS LACROSSE:

1) Atlee
2) Midlothian
3) Deep Run
4) Thomas Dale
5) James River
6) Douglas Freeman
7) Patrick Henry

GIRLS LACROSSE:

1) Atlee
2) Deep Run
3) Cosby
4) Hanover
5) Mills Godwin
6) Midlothian
7) Patrick Henry



BOYS SOCCER:

1) James River
2) Deep Run
3) Mills Godwin
4) J.R. Tucker
5) Cosby
6) Thomas Dale
7) Maggie Walker GS



GIRLS SOCCER:

1) Douglas Freeman
2) Deep Run
3) James River
4) Cosby
5) Thomas Dale
6) Matoaca
7) Hanover



Friday, April 13, 2018

RVA Locals Only: Friday April 13

It's a jam-packed edition of "RVA Locals Only" on the Black And Drew Sports Huddle Friday morning as Bob Black, Andrew Wallace and Rob Witham of The RVA Sports Network welcome:

9:30am: Jada Boyd, 2,000 point scorer, and a junior, at Appomattox Regional Governors School

9:45am: Legendary former Highland Springs basketball coach George Lancaster, talking the incredible week that was for Andre Ingram of the Los Angeles Lakers

Join us, 99.5 and 102.7 FM, 950 AM and online by CLICKING HERE for ESPNRichmond.com !


Tuesday, April 10, 2018

The Wrap: Wildcats Win In 'Second" Season Opener

The Deep Run Wildcats softball team should be forgiven for feeling like they've had to start their 2018 season all over again Tuesday afternoon.

After only playing two games during the first four calendar weeks of the season, and none since March 16th, the Wildcats finally took the field again for a game that mattered at James River, and wasted no time with three first-inning runs. A pitching change and several innings later, the Wildcats were trying to hold on for a win. But a pair of double plays, one which included a play at the plate in the sixth inning, prevented the Rapids from completing a late comeback as Deep Run improved to 2-1 with a 3-2 victory over James River.

"I told the girls to come out today and have fun, because this is the first time we've been out on the field because of the weather in two weeks," noted Deep Run head coach Chuck Wade. "We told them, don't be overanxious, just go out and have fun today. We're going to make plays, we're going to make not so good plays."

Wade ended as a clairvoyant, as the Wildcats made good on the positive proclamation, jumping on James River starter Riley Blaha for three runs in their first at-bat, led by a two-RBI single by Maddie Gutermuth (pictured). The Rapids quickly inserted veteran hurler Jordan Webster to quell the early Deep Run uprising, and they didn't scratch on the scoreboard after that first inning outburst. The Rapids, meanwhile, took awhile to get their bats going, finally breaking up a no-hit bid from Allison Iezzi in the fifth inning.

Led by a Skylar Ackerson infield single, then a Webster single up the middle, and smart base running from the Rapids, they put runners at second and third with nobody out. An error on a grounder by Madison Pierpont allowed Ackerson to score. Courtesy runner Grace Rosemont would come in thanks to another Deep Run fielding error to cut the deficit to a run.

But after Iezzi struck out Blaha, Chloe Rose grounded out to leave two Rapids stranded. In the sixth, with the tying run at third, the Wildcat defense stiffened, as a ground ball to third became a 5-3-2 double play, Hanna Cinella throwing out the runner trying to score at the plate to end the inning. Another double play would wrap up the victory in the seventh.

The Wildcats began a stretch where they would play eighteen games in less than five weeks, a sprint towards the regular season's end and the postseason's beginning. With many players on the squad knowing the rigors of travel ball, while it's not a major burden to handle, Wade says for a team that's already had to deal with the injury bug, it's plenty of burden for now, but nothing his team can't handle.

Deep Run gets #9 Mills Godwin Friday night, then travels to Dinwiddie on Monday, while the Rapids battle Clover Hill on Thursday.



OTHER HEADLINES:

SOCCER: Despite dominating in the offensive zone, especially in the second half, it was defense that helped James River hold up a 1-0 lead, getting a 1-0 win at home over Mills Godwin in a battle of two of the top teams in the area. Meanwhile the Deep Run girls get a pair of goals from Bailey Tran to knock off Cosby 2-0.



BASEBALL: #2 Mills Godwin, #6 Prince George and #10 Atlee all win big with double-digit run totals, while Manchester, Patrick Henry and Colonial Heights also had big victories. Midlothian nipped Clover Hill 6-5.

COLLEGE BASEBALL: Joseph Tuzzolo's walk-off hit in the bottom of the ninth gave Randolph-Macon a come from behind 6-5 win Tuesday at home over Virginia Wesleyan, tying the Marlins atop the Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) at 11-1. The Yellow Jackets, currently ranked sixth nationally in Division III, are 21-3-1 overall, and go to Norfolk to face the Marlins again Thursday afternoon.


Sunday, April 8, 2018

Top 10 Baseball, Softball Polls and The Week Ahead!

Monday marks the start of a six-week stretch jam packed with spring sports action as we sprint through the regular season with an eye on the new region tournament format coming late in May! Find below the latest RVA Sports Network Top 10 Baseball and Softball polls, including a new #1 team in baseball, plus "The Week Ahead", a comprehensive look at many of the big games scheduled and where we will be scheduled to be live throughout the week!

(NOTE: Last week's Top 10 rankings noted for each team, game times, dates, locations subject to change)

TOP 10 POLLS:

BASEBALL:

1) Benedictine (was #5)
2) Mills Godwin (was #1)
3) St. Christopher's (was #2)
4) Deep Run (was #4)
5) James River (was #3)
6) Prince George (was #6)
7) Hanover (was #7)
8) Glen Allen (was #8)
9) Cosby (was #9)
10) Atlee (was #10)

SOFTBALL:

1) Prince George (was #1)
2) Cosby (was #2)
3) Lee-Davis (was #3)
4) Manchester (was #4)
5) Hanover (was #5)
6) Patrick Henry (was #6)
7) Atlee (was #7)
8) Powhatan (was #8)
9) Mills Godwin (was #9)
10) Midlothian (was #10)



*********

THE WEEK AHEAD:

MONDAY:

BASEBALL:
#8 Glen Allen at Matoaca, POSTPONED

BOYS TENNIS:
Lee-Davis at Henrico, 4:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:
Thomas Dale at L.C. Bird, POSTPONED
Midlothian at Cosby, 7pm
Lee-Davis at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Manchester at Clover Hill, 5:30pm
Cosby at Midlothian, 7pm
Mills Godwin at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Prince George at Glen Allen, 7pm (Twitter: @TheRVASportsNet, @henricosports)
Henrico at Hanover, 7:30pm


TUESDAY:

BOYS TENNIS:
Monacan at Clover Hill, 3pm
Mills Godwin at Midlothian, 4pm
Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Clover Hill at Monacan, 3pm
Deep Run at Cosby, 4pm
Prince George at Meadowbrook, 4:30pm
Midlothian at Mills Godwin, 4:45pm

BASEBALL:
Clover Hill at Midlothian, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Hopewell, 5pm
#6 Prince George at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Maggie Walker GS at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
King William at Lee-Davis, 6pm
#10 Atlee at Varina, 6pm
Albemarle at Louisa, 6:30pm

SOFTBALL:
Clover Hill at Midlothian, 4:30pm
Deep Run at James River, 5pm (Twitter: @cfieldsports and @henricosports)
Matoaca at Hopewell, 5pm
Caroline at King William, 5pm
Petersburg at Colonial Heights, 6pm, Civic Field
Thomas Dale at Dinwiddie, 6pm
Albemarle at Louisa, 6pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Deep Run at Cosby, 7pm
Mills Godwin at James River, 7pm (Twitter: @cfieldsports and @henricosports)
Lee-Davis at Glen Allen, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Lee-Davis at Glen Allen, 6pm
James River at Monacan, 7pm
Meadowbrook at Prince George, 7pm
Cosby at Deep Run, 7:30pm

BOYS LACROSSE:
Highland Springs at Glen Allen, 6pm
Hermitage vs. Douglas Freeman, 7:30pm, Greenwood Park

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Hermitage vs. Douglas Freeman, 6pm, Greenwood Park

WEDNESDAY:

BASEBALL:
Hopewell at Tabb, 4pm
Miller School at #1 Benedictine, 4:30pm
#10 Atlee at #4 Deep Run, 6pm
#2 Mills Godwin at Lee-Davis, 6pm (Twitter: @henricosports, @hanoversports)
Southampton at Colonial Heights, 6pm, Shepherd Stadium

SOFTBALL:
#7 Atlee at #2 Cosby, 5pm
#9 Mills Godwin at #3 Lee-Davis, 6pm (GAME OF THE WEEK: Listen HERE)

BOYS TENNIS:
Lee-Davis at Hanover, 4:30pm
Atlee at Patrick Henry, 4:30pm
J.R. Tucker at Dinwiddie, 4:30pm
Mills Godwin at James River, 4:45pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Hanover at Lee-Davis, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Atlee, 4:30pm
James River at Mills Godwin, 4:45pm

BOYS LACROSSE:
Patrick Henry at Powhatan, 5:30pm
Mills Godwin at Midlothian, 7pm
Cosby at James River, 7pm
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, 7pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Deep Run at St. Catherine's, 4:30pm, Goochland Field
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, 5:30pm
James River at Cosby, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Powhatan, 7pm
Midlothian at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm

THURSDAY:

BASEBALL:
#5 James River at Clover Hill, 4:30pm
Midlothian at Manchester, 4:30pm
Meadowbrook at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Goochland at Prince Edward, 5pm
L.C. Bird at Henrico, 6pm

SOFTBALL:
James River at Clover Hill, 4:30pm
#10 Midlothian at #4 Manchester, 4:30pm (Twitter: @cfieldsports)
Colonial Heights at Hopewell, 5pm
Prince Edward at Goochland, 5pm
Charlottesville at #8 Powhatan, 6pm
L.C. Bird at Henrico, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:
Clover Hill at Cosby, 3pm
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, 4:30pm
Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, 4:30pm
Midlothian at Atlee, 4:30pm
Hopewell at Colonial Heights, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Cosby at Clover Hill, 3pm
Atlee at Midlothian, 4pm
Deep Run at Maggie Walker GS, 4:30pm
J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, 4:30pm
Prince George at Lee-Davis, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Mills Godwin at Deep Run, 7:30pm
Manchester at Midlothian, 7pm
Clover Hill at James River, 7pm
Colonial Heights at Hopewell, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm
Midlothian at Manchester, 7pm
James River at Clover Hill, 7pm
Hopewell at Colonial Heights, 7pm

BOYS LACROSSE:
Hanover at Atlee, 7:30pm (Twitter: @hanoversports)
Lee-Davis at Patrick Henry, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Atlee at Hanover, 7:30pm
Patrick Henry at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm

FRIDAY:

BASEBALL:
#2 Mills Godwin at #4 Deep Run, 7pm
#10 Atlee at #7 Hanover, 7pm (Twitter: @hanoversports)
J.R. Tucker at Douglas Freeman, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Lee-Davis, 7pm

SOFTBALL:
#1 Prince George at #2 Cosby, 4:30pm
#7 Atlee at #5 Hanover, 6pm (Twitter: @hanoversports)
#9 Mills Godwin at Deep Run, 7pm
#6 Patrick Henry at #3 Lee-Davis, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:
St. Christopher's at Deep Run, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Hanover at Powhatan, 5pm

BOYS LACROSSE:
Glen Allen vs. Hermitage, 7:30pm, Virginia Randolph Complex
Mills Godwin at Deep Run, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Hopewell vs. Varina, 7pm, Dorey Park
Orange at Powhatan, 7:15pm
Douglas Freeman at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm
Atlee at Hanover, 7:30pm (Twitter: @hanoversports)
Patrick Henry at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm
Highland Springs at Henrico, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Atlee at Hanover, 5:30pm (Twitter: @hanoversports)
Douglas Freeman at J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Patrick Henry at Lee-Davis, 6pm

TRACK AND FIELD:
L.C. Bird, Manchester, Monacan at Clover Hill, 3:30pm

SATURDAY:

TRACK AND FIELD:
James River Invitational, 9am
Massaponax Invitational, 9am, Spotsylvania

BASEBALL:
Manchester at Franklin County, 2pm
#1 Benedictine vs. #3 St. Christopher's, 7pm, RF&P Park, Glen Allen (Benefit for Jacob's Chance) (Twitter: @TheRVASportsNet)




Friday, April 6, 2018

Honors: Class 4, Class 6 All-State Basketball Awards

Charme Lilly of Class 6 State Girls Basketball champion Cosby is named the Virginia High School League's State Player of The Year on Friday, while her head coach, Rachel Mead, earns another State Coach of The Year accolade as the VHSL announces their All-State boys and girls teams for Class 6 and boys team for Class 4. The teams are listed below, with local players denoted in bold:

CLASS 6:

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Charme Lilly, Cosby
Jordyn Callahan, Langley
Paris McBride, Woodbridge
Trinity Palacio, TC Williams
Nia Covington, Cosby
Reagan Jackson, Grassfield
Clara Ford, George Marshall
Alyssa Norris, Landstown

SECOND TEAM:

Cameron Downs, Colonial Forge
Alexa Roberson, Landstown
Aailyah Pitts, Woodbridge
Devyne Newman, Herndon
Elise Levenberry, TC Williams
Emma McCabe, James River
Kyla McMakin, Ocean Lakes
Tia Benvenuti, South Lakes

CLASS 6 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Charme Lilly, Cosby
CLASS 6 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Rachel Mead, Cosby

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Quentin Millora-Brown, South County
Marcus Driscoll, Western Branch
Jordan Hairston, Westfield
Kendall Bynum, Western Branch
Chandler Taylor, Franklin County
Ike Onwuka, Patriot
Tayvion Robinson, Frank W. Cox
Daniel Deaver, George Marshall

SECOND TEAM:

Brayden Gault, Battlefield
Daryl Mackey, West Potomac
Josh Talbert, Kellam
Loginn Norton, James River
Nyzaiah Chambers, Oscar Smith
Marcus Stephens, C.D. Hylton
JaLeel Lang, James River
Cameron Savage, South Lakes

*******

CLASS 4:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Dereon Seabron, Lake Taylor
Deshawn Ridley, Huguenot
Michael Brown, John Handley
Jordan Richeson, Jefferson Forest
Jamonda Bryant, Jr., Lake Taylor
Caleb Butts, Deep Creek
Myles Loving, Monacan (#3, pictured below)
Jordan Miller, Loudoun Valley

SECOND TEAM:

Chris Shelton, Louisa
Anthony Williams, E.C. Glass
Gus Wise, John Handley
James Hatten, King's Fork
David Ware, Caroline
Lance Monteiro, Huguenot
Sunta Wilson, G.W. Danville
CC Grubb, Pulaski County


Monday, April 2, 2018

GAME OF THE WEEK: #2 St. Christopher's at #4 Deep Run Baseball

Listen Monday after 7pm as the Saints and Wildcats collide in the final game of the first round of the 2018 Deep Run Spring Break Baseball Classic only on The RVA Sports Network!


Sunday, April 1, 2018

Top 10 Baseball, Softball Polls, Deep Run Spring Break Baseball Schedule

Some movement in our latest Top 10 baseball poll, major movement underneath #1 Prince George in our softball poll after three Thursday Top 10 games saw the lower ranked team, that night, prevail.

Also below is the schedule for the Deep Run Spring Break Baseball Classic scheduled to begin Monday morning. Our Game of The Week is a Top 5 battle to end first round play Monday when #2 St. Christopher's battles the host team, #4 Deep Run at 7pm. CLICK HERE to listen live!

BASEBALL:

1) Mills Godwin (was #1)
2) St. Christopher's (was #2)
3) James River (was #3)
4) Deep Run (was #4)
5) Benedictine (was #5)
6) Prince George (was #10)
7) Hanover (was #6)
8) Glen Allen (returns)
9) Cosby (was #8)
10) Atlee (was #7)

SOFTBALL:

1) Prince George (was #1)
2) Cosby (was #3)
3) Lee-Davis (was #5)
4) Manchester (was #6)
5) Hanover (was #7)
6) Patrick Henry (was #2)
7) Atlee (was #4)
8) Powhatan (was #8)
9) Mills Godwin (was #9)
10) Midlothian (was #10)

****

Deep Run Spring Break Classic Schedule:

First Round (Monday 4/2):

Game 1: Lee-Davis vs. Monacan, 10am
Game 2: Midlothian vs. #5 Benedictine, 1pm
Game 3: Caroline vs. Grassfield, 4pm
Game 4: #2 St. Christopher's vs. #4 Deep Run, 7pm

Semifinal Round (Tuesday 4/3):

Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10am
Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1pm
Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4pm
Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7pm

Championship Round (Wednesday 4/4):

7th Place Game, 10am
5th Place Game, 1pm
3rd Place Game, 4pm
Championship, 7pm


Thursday, March 29, 2018

RVA Locals Only Friday Morning On ESPN Richmond

The spotlight shines on high school sports each Friday at 9:30am on the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle" only on ESPN Richmond!

This week, Bob Black, Andrew Wallace and Rob Witham of The RVA Sports Network welcome Atlee Raiders softball coach Tom McIntyre, who will talk about the pressures of being the three-time defending state champions, another chapter in their storied rivalry with Lee-Davis Thursday night, and why softball in Hanover County has been so successful during this decade.

You'll also get the latest news and headlines from around the RVA high school sports landscape. Presented by Farm Bureau Insurance, "RVA Locals Only" is heard on 99.5, 102.7 FM, 950 AM and online at ESPNRichmond.com every Friday morning at 9:30!

You can also hear ESPN Richmond on your phone by downloading the ESPN Richmond app on Google Play and the Apple Store!



GAME OF THE WEEK: #2 Patrick Henry at #7 Hanover Softball

Listen live tonight (Thursday) at 6pm to a big Top 10 softball battle here on RVA Sports Network on the YouTube player below!




Sunday, March 25, 2018

Latest Top 10 Baseball/Softball Polls and The Week Ahead

The top of the polls remain steady, but there's movement in the second half of both our Top 10 baseball and softball poll. The latest are below, last week's ranking in parentheses. Below the polls, take a look at some of the key spring sports matchups coming in The Week Ahead:

BASEBALL:

1) Mills Godwin (was #1)
2) St. Christopher's (was #2)
3) James River (was #3)
4) Deep Run (was #4)
5) Benedictine (was #5)
6) Hanover (was #6)
7) Atlee (was #7)
8) Cosby (was #10)
9) Douglas Freeman (new)
10) Prince George (was #8)

Dropping Out: Collegiate (was #9)


SOFTBALL:

1) Prince George (was #1)
2) Patrick Henry (was #2)
3) Cosby (was #3)
4) Atlee (was #4)
5) Lee-Davis (was #5)
6) Manchester (was #6)
7) Hanover (was #8)
8) Powhatan (new)
9) Mills Godwin (new)
10) Midlothian (new)

Dropping Out: Glen Allen (was #7), Dinwiddie (was #9), Deep Run (was #10)

(Patrick Henry freshman pitcher Riley Dull earns save in 4-1 win at Clover Hill on March 19. RVA Sports Network Photo)

********

THE WEEK AHEAD:


BASEBALL:

#7 Atlee 6, Clover Hill 0
Colonial Heights 11, Varina 0
#8 Cosby at #3 James River, Tuesday, 6pm
Dinwiddie at Colonial Heights, Tuesday, 6pm, Shepherd Stadium
Manchester at Riverbend, Thursday, 5pm
#6 Hanover vs. John Curtis (LA), Wednesday, 9:30am, National High School Invitational, Cary, North Carolina
Dinwiddie at #10 Prince George, Thursday, 5pm
#9 Douglas Freeman at Glen Allen, Thursday, 6pm
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, Thursday, 6pm

SOFTBALL:

#4 Atlee 10, Clover Hill 1
Dinwiddie 15, Smithfield 3
#3 Cosby 6, Matoaca 2
#3 Cosby at James River, Tuesday, 4:30pm
#1 Prince George at Thomas Dale, Tuesday, 5pm
#5 Lee-Davis at North Stafford, Tuesday, 6pm
#2 Patrick Henry at James River, Wednesday, 4:30pm
#10 Midlothian at #8 Powhatan, Wednesday, 6pm
L.C. Bird at Clover Hill, Thursday, 4:30pm
#8 Powhatan at #6 Manchester, Thursday, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at #1 Prince George, Thursday, 5pm
#2 Patrick Henry at #7 Hanover, Thursday, 6pm (LISTEN LIVE BY CLICKING HERE for Game Of The Week)
#5 Lee-Davis at #4 Atlee, Thursday, 6pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Lee-Davis 8, Clover Hill 2
Atlee 17, Cosby 4
Manchester at Thomas Dale, Wednesday, 5:30pm
Glen Allen vs. Douglas Freeman, Wednesday, 6pm, Greenwood Park
Deep Run at Cosby, Wednesday, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Hanover, Wednesday, 7:30pm (Live Tweet Coverage: @hanoversports)

BOYS LACROSSE:

Midlothian 9, James River 4
Atlee 16, Cosby 2
Deep Run 16, Hanover 9
Lee-Davis 11, Clover Hill 10
Glen Allen vs. Douglas Freeman, Wednesday, 7:30pm, Greenwood Park
Deep Run at Albemarle, Thursday, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER:

L.C. Bird 8, Highland Springs 1
Mills Godwin 7, Hermitage 0
Deep Run at Matoaca, Tuesday, 7pm
James River at Cosby, Tuesday, 7pm
Prince George at Thomas Dale, Tuesday, 7pm
Midlothian at Monacan, Wednesday, 7pm
James River at Mills Godwin, Thursday, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Deep Run 4, Maggie Walker GS 0
New Kent at Colonial Heights, game halted due to electrical issue
J.R. Tucker at Lee-Davis, Tuesday, 6pm
Cosby at James River, Tuesday, 7pm
Courtland at Hanover, Tuesday, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Matoaca 9, Meadowbrook 0
James River at Cosby, now Wednesday, 3pm
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, now Wednesday, 4:30pm
Atlee at Hanover, Wednesday, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Lee-Davis, Wednesday, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:

James River 5, Powhatan 4
Thomas Dale 9, Hopewell 0
Cosby at James River, now Wednesday, 3pm
Mills Godwin at Deep Run, now Wednesday, 4:30pm


Thursday, March 22, 2018

#RVALocalsOnly: Live With Mills Godwin Baseball Coach John Fletcher

Make sure you're with us at 9:30 Friday morning on ESPN Richmond, 99.5 and 102.7, for the newest edition of "RVA Locals Only" on the Black And Drew Sports Huddle!

Bob Black, Andrew Wallace, and Rob Witham of The RVA Sports Network talk high school and local sports each week, and on this edition, we welcome the head coach of top-ranked Mills Godwin baseball, John Fletcher, who will talk about the 2018 Eagles, their Monday win over Hanover, and about all the great contenders in the new Region 5B.

From catcher Liam Deegan and first baseman Noah Cornwell to pitchers Sam Landess, Michael Coggeshall, Alex Leverty and Spencer Rife, the Eagles look to return to state tournament play in June.

We'll have the latest high school sports news, too, all on "RVA Locals Only" on ESPN Richmond, or CLICK HERE to listen live Fridays at 9:30am!



Schedule Changes: Thursday March 22

BASEBALL:

#3 James River at Monacan, postponed
#5 Benedictine at #9 Collegiate, postponed
Dinwiddie at #6 Hanover, postponed
#7 Atlee at #4 Deep Run, postponed
Midlothian at #10 Cosby, postponed
Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman, postponed
Patrick Henry at Caroline, postponed
L.C. Bird at Meadowbrook, postponed to Monday April 30
Orange at Powhatan, postponed
Goochland at Buckingham, postponed to Friday May 4
New Kent at Tabb, postponed
Highland at Steward, canceled
Hopewell at Varina, postponed

SOFTBALL:

#2 Patrick Henry at Caroline, postponed
Midlothian at #3 Cosby, postponed
#4 Atlee at #10 Deep Run, postponed
Matoaca at #6 Manchester, postponed to Friday March 23
James River at Monacan, postponed
L.C. Bird at Meadowbrook, postponed to Monday April 30
Orange at Powhatan, postponed
Buckingham at Goochland, postponed to Friday May 4
New Kent at Tabb, postponed


BOYS TENNIS:

Mills Godwin at Hermitage, canceled
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, postponed to Monday April 23
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed
Louisa at Monticello, postponed to Monday April 23
Steward at Hampton Roads Academy, postponed to Monday April 9

GIRLS TENNIS:

Monticello at Louisa, postponed to Monday April 23
Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed


BOYS SOCCER:

J.R. Tucker at Mills Godwin, postponed
Cosby at Midlothian, postponed to Monday April 16
Thomas Dale at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday April 23
Prince George at Manchester, postponed to Friday April 27
Monacan at James River, postponed
L.C. Bird at Meadowbrook, postponed
Louisa at Caroline, postponed to Tuesday April 10
Thomas Jefferson at Henrico, postponed to Monday May 14

GIRLS SOCCER:

Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, postponed to Monday April 23
Manchester at Prince George, postponed to Friday April 27
L.C. Bird at Meadowbrook, postponed to Monday April 30
Caroline at Louisa, postponed to Tuesday April 10
Steward at Hampton Roads Academy, postponed to Monday April 30


BOYS LACROSSE:

Charlottesville at Hanover, postponed
Matoaca at Powhatan, postponed to Tuesday April 17
Steward at Hampton Roads Academy, postponed to Monday April 9
Middleburg Academy at Trinity Episcopal, postponed

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hanover at Monticello, postponed to Tuesday May 1
Matoaca at Powhatan, postponed to Tuesday April 17

TRACK:

Essex, West Point, Rappahannock at King William, canceled

GOLF:

Hampton Roads Academy vs. Steward at Independence GC, postponed to Monday April 9
Benedictine vs. Trinity Episcopal at Hunting Hawk GC, postponed



Tuesday, March 20, 2018

Schedule Changes: Wednesday March 21

TRACK:

Prince George, Meadowbrook, Petersburg at Matoaca, postponed to Wednesday April 25
Colonial Heights, Hopewell, Thomas Dale at Dinwiddie, postponed to Thursday March 22
Caroline at Chancellor, postponed

BOYS TENNIS:

Lee-Davis at Atlee, postponed to Thursday March 29
Henrico at Varina, postponed to Thursday March 22
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, postponed to Monday April 9
Patrick Henry at Hanover, postponed
Highland Springs at Armstrong, postponed

GIRLS TENNIS:

Atlee at Lee-Davis, postponed to Thursday March 29
Varina at Henrico, postponed to Thursday March 22
Matoaca at Dinwiddie, postponed to Monday April 9
Hanover at Patrick Henry, postponed
Essex at Caroline, postponed
Armstrong at Highland Springs, postponed

BOYS SOCCER:

Randolph-Henry at Amelia, postponed
L.C. Bird at James River, postponed
Huguenot at Charles City, postponed to Thursday April 12
Orange at Powhatan, postponed to Friday April 13
Goochland at Buckingham, postponed to Friday April 13
King William at Washington & Lee, postponed

GIRLS SOCCER:

Clover Hill at Atlee, postponed to Wednesday May 9
Hermitage at Meadowbrook, postponed
L.C. Bird at James River, postponed
Powhatan at Orange, postponed to Tuesday March 27
Goochland at Buckingham, postponed to Friday April 13
Washington & Lee at King William, postponed

BASEBALL:

#5 Benedictine at Steward, postponed
Clover Hill vs. J.R. Tucker at RF&P Park, postponed
Meadowbrook at Hermitage, postponed
Huguenot at Charles City, postponed to Wednesday March 28
Hopewell at Lakeland, postponed
Goochland at Madison County, canceled

SOFTBALL:

#9 Dinwiddie at Smithfield, postponed to Monday March 26
Meadowbrook at Hermitage, postponed
Clover Hill at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Huguenot at Charles City, postponed
Hopewell at Lakeland, postponed
Goochland at Madison County, canceled

BOYS LACROSSE:

Massaponax at Patrick Henry, postponed
Monacan at Clover Hill, postponed
Midlothian at Manchester, postponed
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, postponed

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Massaponax at Patrick Henry, postponed
Monacan at Clover Hill, postponed
Manchester at Midlothian, postponed
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, postponed
Nansemond Suffolk Academy at Steward, postponed

*****
COLLEGE BASEBALL:

Randolph-Macon at Virginia Wesleyan, postponed to Thursday April 12
Richmond at James Madison, canceled

COLLEGE LACROSSE (MEN):

Marymount at Randolph-Macon, postponed to Wednesday March 28

Schedule Changes: Tuesday March 20

BASEBALL:

Christchurch at #2 St. Christopher's, postponed
#3 James River at Thomas Dale, postponed
#7 Atlee at Matoaca, postponed to Monday May 14
Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman, postponed
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, postponed to Wednesday April 11
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, postponed
Hopewell at Varina, postponed to Thursday March 22
Armstrong at Petersburg, canceled
Colonial Beach vs. Caroline, Bowling Green Stadium, postponed to Friday March 23


SOFTBALL:

#2 Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, postponed
#4 Atlee at Mills Godwin, postponed
#5 Lee-Davis at #6 Manchester, postponed to Monday May 14
#7 Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman, postponed
Monacan at Midlothian, postponed to Tuesday March 27
James River at Thomas Dale, postponed
Maggie Walker GS at Hermitage, postponed
Armstrong at Petersburg, canceled
Colonial Beach at Caroline, postponed to Friday March 23

BOYS TENNIS:

Manchester at Clover Hill, postponed to Wednesday March 28
Deep Run at Cosby, postponed
Maggie Walker GS at Douglas Freeman, postponed
Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker, postponed to Friday April 13
John Marshall at Glen Allen, postponed
Prince George at Colonial Heights, postponed
Trinity Episcopal at St. Anne's-Belfield, postponed
St. Christopher's at Collegiate, postponed
Powhatan at Hanover, postponed
King George at Caroline, postponed to Friday March 23
Tabb at New Kent, postponed to Friday March 23
Meadowbrook at Matoaca, postponed

GIRLS TENNIS:

Clover Hill at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday March 28
Glen Allen at John Marshall, postponed
Cosby at L.C. Bird, postponed
J.R. Tucker at Mills Godwin, postponed to Friday April 13
Douglas Freeman at Maggie Walker GS, postponed to Wednesday March 28
Colonial Heights at Prince George, postponed
Hanover at Powhatan, postponed
Caroline at King George, postponed to Friday March 23
New Kent at Tabb, postponed to Friday March 23
Matoaca at Meadowbrook, postponed

BOYS LACROSSE:

Douglas Freeman at Glen Allen, postponed
Mills Godwin at Atlee, postponed to Tuesday April 10
Monticello at Lee-Davis, postponed to Saturday April 28
Trinity Episcopal at Fuqua School, postponed
Thomas Dale at Powhatan, postponed to Friday March 23

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Douglas Freeman at Glen Allen, postponed
Lee-Davis at Monticello, postponed to Saturday April 28
Atlee at Mills Godwin, postponed to Wednesday April 18
Thomas Dale at Powhatan, postponed

BOYS SOCCER:

Clover Hill vs. Hermitage at Greenwood Park, postponed
Midlothian at Monacan, postponed to Wednesday March 28
James River at Thomas Dale, postponed
Hopewell vs. Varina at Dorey Park, postponed to Thursday March 22
Highland Springs at Patrick Henry, postponed
L.C. Bird at Cosby, postponed

GIRLS SOCCER:

Prince George at Glen Allen, postponed
Clover Hill vs. Hermitage at Greenwood Park, postponed
Thomas Dale at James River, postponed
Monacan at Midlothian postponed to Wednesday March 28
Highland Springs at Patrick Henry, postponed
Louisa at Chancellor, postponed to Friday March 23
Covenant at Trinity Episcopal, postponed
L.C. Bird at Cosby, postponed

Sunday, March 18, 2018

First Top 10 Baseball, Softball Polls of 2018 Season

The seasons are, sorta, underway, as Mother Nature wipes out forty percent of Week 1 in spring sports. We'll debut our RVA Sports Network "Super 7" Soccer and Lacrosse polls on Sunday, April 8th. The debut baseball, softball polls are below:


BASEBALL:

1) Mills Godwin
2) St. Christopher's
3) James River
4) Deep Run
5) Benedictine
6) Hanover
7) Atlee
8) Prince George
9) Collegiate
10) Cosby

SOFTBALL:

1) Prince George
2) Patrick Henry
3) Cosby
4) Atlee
5) Lee-Davis
6) Manchester
7) Glen Allen
8) Hanover
9) Dinwiddie
10) Deep Run


Saturday, March 17, 2018

Sunday: New "Central Region Now!" Podcast

Coming up Sunday on the next "Central Region Now!" Podcast only from RVA Sports Network:

--Debut of Top 10 Baseball and Softball Polls

--A Look Back At State Basketball Championships, First Look at 2019

--New "Game Of The Week" Broadcasts

--Announcement of next guest for #TheSitDown podcast feature

Look for the new podcast early Sunday here on our website, with links on Twitter!


Friday, March 16, 2018

GAME OF THE WEEK BASEBALL: James River at Hanover

Two RVA powerhouses collide on the season premiere of The RVA Sports Network High School Baseball Game of The Week as James River battles Hanover at 7pm, Eastern Time! Listen on the YouTube player embedded below!


#TheLineUp: Friday Schedule For March 16

BASEBALL:

James River at Hanover, 7pm (Listen Live on RVA Sports Network by CLICKING HERE)
Cosby at Clover Hill, 4:30pm
Monacan at Manchester, 4:30pm
Brunswick at Amelia, 4:30pm
Midlothian at Patrick Henry, 5pm
Colonial Heights at Park View-South Hill, 5pm
Fluvanna at Goochland, 5pm
King William at Rappahannock, 5pm
North Stafford at Louisa, 4pm
John Marshall at Petersburg, 6pm
Hermitage at Caroline, 5pm, Bowling Green Stadium
J.R. Tucker at Deep Run, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at Mills Godwin, 7pm

SOFTBALL:

Monacan at Manchester, 4:30pm
Cosby at Clover Hill, 4:30pm
Trinity Episcopal at St. Anne's-Belfield, 4:30pm
Cape Henry Collegiate at St. Catherine's, 4:30pm
Patrick Henry at Louisa, 5pm
Fluvanna at Goochland, 5pm
Hermitage at Caroline, 5pm
King William at Rappahannock, 5pm
James River at Hanover, 6pm
Atlee at Matoaca, 6pm
John Marshall at Petersburg, 6pm
J.R. Tucker at Deep Run, 7pm
Maggie Walker GS at Mills Godwin, 7pm

BOYS LACROSSE:

Trinity Episcopal at St. John Paul The Great, 4:30pm
St. Christopher's at Blue Ridge School, 4:30pm
Benedictine at Christchurch, 4:30pm
Lee-Davis at Manchester, 6pm
Hermitage at Clover Hill, 7pm
Thomas Dale at Highland Springs, 7pm
Deep Run at Western Albemarle, 7:15pm
Collegiate at Paul VI, 7:15pm
Douglas Freeman at Atlee, 7:30pm
Mills Godwin at Glen Allen, 7:30pm
Patrick Henry at Fluvanna, 7:30pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Norfolk Academy at Collegiate, 4pm
Douglas Freeman at Atlee, 5:30pm
Hermitage at Clover Hill, 5:30pm
Fluvanna at Patrick Henry, 7pm
Glen Allen at Mills Godwin, 7:30pm
Manchester at Lee-Davis, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Highland Springs at Matoaca, 7pm
James River at Hanover, 7pm
Caroline vs. Hermitage, 7pm at Greenwood Park
J.R. Tucker at Deep Run, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

Collegiate at St. Anne's-Belfield, 4pm
Highland Springs at Matoaca, 5:30pm
Hermitage at Caroline, 6pm
Colonial Heights vs. Varina, 6pm, Dorey Park
Hanover at James River, 7pm
Patrick Henry at Monacan, 7pm
Deep Run at J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm
Northumberland at King William, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:

Norfolk Academy at St. Christopher's, 4pm
Cape Henry Collegiate at Collegiate, 4pm
Patrick Henry at Clover Hill, 4:30pm
Varina at Matoaca, 4:30pm
New Kent at Hopewell, 4:30pm
Jamestown at Hanover, 4:45pm at Burkwood Swim/Racquet Club

GIRLS TENNIS:

Goochland at Manchester, 4pm
Hanover at Jamestown, 4pm
Matoaca at Varina, 5pm



Thursday, March 15, 2018

RVA LOCALS ONLY: Live With John Marshall Head Coach Ty White

Listen live Friday morning at 9:30 on ESPN Richmond as the Black And Drew Sports Huddle present "RVA Locals Only" with The RVA Sports Network!

We'll talk live with John Marshall head boys basketball coach Ty White about their Class 3 State Championship victory, the season journey, Isaiah Todd, and the other young talent on the Justices.

Get to 99.5 or 102.7 FM, 950 AM, or CLICK HERE to listen on ESPNRichmond.com every Friday at 9:30am for the latest in high school sports on RVA Locals Only!




GAME OF THE WEEK SOFTBALL: Prince George at Atlee

Listen live at 6pm for Opening Night for the three-time defending state champion Atlee Raiders, taking on a top rival in the new Region 5B in Prince George, looking to return to state tournament play for the first time since 2014!


Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Wednesday Scoreboard

BASEBALL:

Deep Run 11, Maggie Walker GS 1
Hermitage 6, Lee-Davis 5 (8 innings)
Steward 16, Fredericksburg Christian 4

SOFTBALL:

Lee-Davis 14, Hermitage 0
Matoaca 10, Varina 1


BOYS SOCCER:

J.R. Tucker 3, Glen Allen 1
Cosby 5, Clover Hill 0
Matoaca 9, Varina 1
Monacan 3, Atlee 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

Glen Allen 5, J.R. Tucker 1
Cosby 2, Clover Hill 0


BOYS LACROSSE:

James River 11, Hanover 7
Cosby 6, Thomas Dale 4
Deep Run 14, Stafford 6

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hanover 14, James River 5
Cosby 16, Thomas Dale 0

GIRLS TENNIS:

Lee-Davis 9, Hermitage 0

804 All-Star Game Saturday: All You Need To Know

The 2017-18 high school basketball season does have one more game, the 15th Annual 804 All-Star Game, which takes place at Richard Bland College this Saturday night. Here's what you need to know:

WHAT: 804 All-Star Game (Seniors from North of James River vs. Seniors from South)

WHEN: Saturday, 8pm

WHERE: Richard Bland College

TICKETS: $12, available only at the door

OTHER EVENTS: Three-point shooting contest at 7pm, dunk contest at 7:30, then game at 8pm.

*******

ROSTERS:

NORTH:

0--Toriano Lewis, Armstrong
1--Carson Miller, Atlee
2--Timon Jones, Henrico
3--Justin Brown, Benedictine
5--Chris Dean, Deep Run
11--Seneca Louis, Hargrave Military
12--Nathaniel Pollard, Highland Springs
13--Chris Gilliam, Douglas Freeman
15--Bradley Thomasson, Mills Godwin
22--Jack Wyatt, Collegiate
23--Gabe Richardson, Glen Allen
32--Dimitri Georgiadis, Benedictine

SOUTH:

0--Javion Patterson, Meadowbrook
1--Jaleel Lang, James River
2--Deandre Thomas, Millwood
3--Rahim Jenkins, L.C. Bird
4--Kameron Harris, Amelia Academy
5--Jarec Brown, George Wythe
10--Faizohn Taylor, Hopewell
11--Rasir Bolton, Massanutten Military
15--Antwan Jarrett, Dinwiddie
20--Jason Wade, Trinity Episcopal
21--Tyrek Williams, L.C. Bird
23--Deshawn Ridley, Huguenot
50--Christian Chappell, Prince George


WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE CHANGES

BOYS LACROSSE:

Hermitage at Monacan, postponed


GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hermitage at Monacan, postponed


BASEBALL:

Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Monacan at Manchester, postponed to Friday March 16
Benedictine at Powhatan, postponed
Trinity Episcopal at Kenston Forest, postponed


SOFTBALL:

Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Monacan at Manchester, postponed to Friday March 16


GIRLS SOCCER:

King William at Huguenot, canceled
Nottoway at Goochland, postponed


BOYS SOCCER:

Smithfield at Dinwiddie, postponed to Monday April 30
Amelia at Cumberland, postponed
Nottoway at Goochland, postponed
Essex at King William, canceled


GIRLS TENNIS:

Prince George at Henrico, postponed to Friday March 16
Powhatan at James River, postponed to Monday March 26

BOYS TENNIS:

James River at Powhatan, postponed to Monday March 26


Tuesday, March 13, 2018

TUESDAY SCHEDULE CHANGES

BASEBALL:

Midlothian at Patrick Henry, postponed
Dinwiddie at Hanover, postponed to Thursday March 22
Lee-Davis at Douglas Freeman, postponed to Thursday March 15
Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Henrico at Meadowbrook, postponed
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Cosby at Clover Hill, postponed to Friday March 16
Monacan at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Colonial Heights at Park View-South Hill, postponed
Matoaca at Highland Springs, postponed
New Kent at Tabb, postponed to Thursday March 22
King William at Rappahannock, canceled
Goochland at Central Lunenburg, postponed
Caroline at Essex, postponed

SOFTBALL:

Midlothian at Patrick Henry, postponed
Dinwiddie at Hanover, postponed to Thursday March 15
Henrico at Meadowbrook, postponed
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Cosby at Clover Hill, postponed to Friday March 16
Monacan at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Colonial Heights at Park View-South Hill, postponed
King William at Rappahannock, canceled
Central Lunenburg at Goochland, postponed
Caroline at Essex, postponed
CVHAA at Trinity Episcopal, canceled


BOYS LACROSSE:

Massaponax at Patrick Henry, postponed
Thomas Dale at Highland Springs, postponed to Friday March 16
Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed to Tuesday April 10

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Clover Hill at Thomas Dale, postponed to Friday March 23
Massaponax at Patrick Henry, postponed
Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed to Tuesday April 10

BOYS SOCCER:

Maggie Walker GS at Lee-Davis, postponed to Wednesday April 25
Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Clover Hill at Cosby, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Manchester at Monacan, postponed to Wednesday April 11
Thomas Jefferson at Huguenot, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Meadowbrook at Deep Run, postponed

GIRLS SOCCER:

Maggie Walker GS at Lee-Davis, postponed to Wednesday April 25
J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, postponed to Wednesday March 14
King William at Huguenot, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Cosby at Clover Hill, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Monacan at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday April 11


BOYS TENNIS:

Prince George at Clover Hill, postponed to Friday March 23
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, postponed to Wednesday March 21


GIRLS TENNIS:

Matoaca at Dinwiddie, postponed to Wednesday March 21


GOLF:

St. Anne's-Belfield at Trinity Episcopal, postponed to Thursday March 15


Monday, March 12, 2018

MONDAY SCHEDULE CHANGES

BASEBALL:

Atlee at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday March 26
Meadowbrook at Hermitage, postponed to Wednesday March 21
Charles City at Petersburg, postponed
Fredericksburg Christian at Steward, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Maggie Walker GS at Varina, postponed


SOFTBALL:

Atlee at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday March 26
Meadowbrook at Hermitage, postponed to Wednesday March 21
Charles City at Petersburg, canceled


GIRLS TENNIS:

Dinwiddie at Clover Hill, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Henrico vs. Hanover at Burkwood, postponed to Friday March 23
Colonial Heights at New Kent, postponed to Monday March 19
Highland Springs at Patrick Henry, postponed to Thursday March 22
Armstrong at Atlee, postponed
Caroline at Hermitage, postponed
Matoaca at Varina, postponed

BOYS TENNIS:

Hanover at Henrico, postponed to Friday March 23
New Kent at Colonial Heights, postponed to Monday March 19
Lee-Davis at Caroline, postponed to Monday March 26
Atlee at Armstrong, postponed
Varina at Matoaca, postponed

BOYS LACROSSE:

Charlottesville at Hanover, postponed

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hanover at Charlottesville, postponed

BOYS SOCCER:

Smithfield at Dinwiddie, postponed to Wednesday March 14
Goochland at Central Lunenburg, postponed
Atlee at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday March 26
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed to Wednesday March 28

GIRLS SOCCER:

Clover Hill at Atlee, postponed to Wednesday March 21
Hermitage at Meadowbrook, postponed to Wednesday March 21
Northumberland at King William, canceled
Deep Run at Maggie Walker GS, postponed


OUTDOOR TRACK:

Cumberland, Monacan, at Powhatan, canceled

Friday, March 9, 2018

CHAMPIONS: Varina, Cosby Take Home Trophies

Class 5 State Boys Basketball Final: Varina 64, Wakefield 60: Blue Devils erase an eight-point halftime deficit to win the school's first-ever state championship, finishing the season with a 22-game winning streak. Tyrese Jenkins scores 21 points while Anthony Williams adds 17.

CLICK HERE for postgame press conference from head coach Andrew Lacey and Blue Devils.



*******

Class 6 State Girls Basketball Championship Final: Cosby 52, Langley 50 (OT): The Titans, a year removed from three straight state titles, forced the Saxons into nine turnovers in the fourth period and overtime, as Cosby fought back from a 50-46 overtime deficit to score the game's last six points, the last of which came from a Nia Covington assist to Marissa Gallagher with 3.2 seconds left (video below). Covington led the Titans with 25 points. 

CLICK HERE to watch postgame press conference with Cosby head coach Rachel Mead and players.


Thursday, March 1, 2018

HONORS: All-Region Basketball Awards

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their All-Region accolades:

BOYS:

REGION 6B:

FIRST TEAM:

Chandler Taylor, Franklin County
Khalil Smalls, Colonial Forge
Jalon Twine, Franklin County
JaLeel Lang, James River
Jalen Jordan, James River
Loginn Norton, James River
Terrel Coles, Riverbend
Gynai James, Thomas Dale

SECOND TEAM:

Amari Brown, Thomas Dale
Collin Harding, Manchester
Nathan Brooks, Franklin County
Isaiah Simmons, Cosby
DeAndre Taylor, Cosby
Josh Sarratt, Colonial Forge
Brandon Vaughan, Clover Hill
Fabian Murphy, Riverbend

REGION 6B PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chandler Taylor, Franklin County
REGION 6B COACH OF THE YEAR: Andrew Blazar, James River

*****

REGION 5B:

FIRST TEAM:

Timon Jones, Henrico
Tyrese Jenkins, Varina
Jamon Battle, L.C. Bird
Christian Chappell, Prince George
Nathaniel Pollard, Highland Springs
Tyreke Williams, L.C. Bird
Javion Patterson, Meadowbrook
Anthony Williams, Varina

SECOND TEAM:

Bradley Thomasson, Mills Godwin
Jordan Crump, Highland Springs
Grey Pappas, Douglas Freeman
Tyler Warren, Atlee
Chris Dean, Deep Run
Rahim Jenkins, L.C. Bird
Tynan Bassett, Prince George
Chris Gilliam, Douglas Freeman

THIRD TEAM:

Toreaz Settles, Hermitage
Gabe Richardson, Glen Allen
Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Tyrone Coley, Meadowbrook
Kenard Richardson, Varina
Jahme Ested, Henrico
Jarrod Mosby, Matoaca
Jason Nelson, Varina

REGION 5B PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Timon Jones, Henrico
REGION 5B COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Parpart, Douglas Freeman

*****

REGION 3B:

FIRST TEAM:

Isaiah Todd, John Marshall
Jarec Brown, George Wythe
Daijordan Brown, Culpeper
Michael Gray, James Monroe
Demar McRae, John Marshall
Ikechi Chantilou, George Wythe
Dominique Finney, Armstrong
Lavar Allen, John Marshall
Teon Tiller, Thomas Jefferson

SECOND TEAM:

Darrell Purdie, George Wythe
Elijah Nelson, Culpeper
Eugene Williams, George Wythe
Toriano Lewis, Armstrong
Elijah Seward, John Marshall
Myles Scott, Manassas Park
Brad Harner, Brentsville District
Logan Barbour, William Monroe

REGION 3B PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Isaiah Todd, John Marshall
REGION 3B COACH OF THE YEAR: Ty White, John Marshall

**********

GIRLS:

REGION 6B:

FIRST TEAM:

Charme Lilly, Cosby
Cameren Downs, Colonial Forge
Jasmin Williams, Riverbend
Ilene Hurley, Franklin County
Emma McCabe, James River
Nia Covington, Cosby
Jessica Henderson, Thomas Dale
Hannah Ward, James River

SECOND TEAM:

Jamise Shellington, Colonial Forge
Bailey Williams, Cosby
Alexis Carter, Franklin County
Grace Townsend, James River
Tianna Smith, Riverbend
Ariel Cheatham, Thomas Dale
Erica Worthington, Manchester
Kyleigh Dia, Manchester

REGION 6B PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Charme Lilly, Cosby
REGION 6B COACH OF THE YEAR: Rachel Mead, Cosby

*****

REGION 5B:

FIRST TEAM:

Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
Jada Walker, Highland Springs
Briana Payne, J.R. Tucker
Ayanna Scarborough, Matoaca
Whitney Hopson, Varina
Taylor Stevens, Prince George
Anna Smith, Deep Run
Makenzie Ross, Glen Allen

SECOND TEAM:

Mya Coleman, L.C. Bird
S'Zaria Jones, Hermitage
Lauren Ford, Meadowbrook
Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Jalen Gathers, Highland Springs
AZ Bacot, Highland Springs
Nadja Gray, Matoaca
Kelly Ayer, Atlee

THIRD TEAM:

Reniyah Jones, Varina
Kerrigan White, Douglas Freeman
Symone Bullock, Glen Allen
Codie Heilig, Lee-Davis
Tori Dickerson, Varina
Syniyah Parker, Varina
Kielle Shaw, L.C. Bird
Jazmine Beard, Hermitage

REGION 5B PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
REGION 5B COACH OF THE YEAR: Chevette Waller, L.C. Bird

*****

REGION 3B:

FIRST TEAM:

Samantha Brunelle, William Monroe
Tatyana Loney, Culpeper
Nadine Pope, John Marshall
Hailey Morris, William Monroe
Shanteasia Hickman, Armstrong
Kara Hart, Culpeper
Nakiyah Ferguson, Spotsylvania
Catherine Forst, Brentsville District

SECOND TEAM:

Tatiana Owens, Armstrong
Collette Salyers, Skyline
Amber Fairfax, Culpeper
Tylicia Jones, Armstrong
Samiyah Jackson, Thomas Jefferson
Shannon Hutchens, Brentsville District
Kaity Beale, William Monroe
Jenna Velasquez, William Monroe

REGION 3B PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Brunelle, William Monroe
REGION 3B COACH OF THE YEAR: Tony Majors, Culpeper

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

STATE TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: VHSL and VISAA Information

We will list girls basketball tournaments first, followed by boys. All VHSL games, from quarterfinals to championship games, carry a $10 ticket charge. 

*******

GIRLS:

VHSL:

CLASS 6:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Cosby 76, Ocean Lakes 39
Game 2: Landstown 49, James River 31
Game 3: T.C. Williams 50, George Marshall 27
Game 4: Langley 47, Woodbridge 46

Semifinals:

Cosby 53, Landstown 44
Langley 56, T.C. Williams 54 (OT)

Championship:

Cosby vs. Langley, Thursday, 6pm, Siegel Center (Live Twitter Coverage: @cfieldsports )

CLASS 5:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Highland Springs 52, Norview 45
Game 2: Princess Anne 73, L.C. Bird 49
Game 3: Thomas Edison 83, William Fleming 65
Game 4: Freedom-South Riding 78, PH-Roanoke 32

Semifinals:

Princess Anne 79, Highland Springs 48
Thomas Edison 49, Freedom-South Riding 32


CLASS 4:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: King's Fork 67, Monacan 55
Game 2: Lake Taylor 75, Eastern View 34
Game 3: Millbrook 73, William Byrd 57
Game 4: Loudoun Valley 59, Carroll County 58

CLASS 3:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Hopewell 62, William Monroe 40
Game 2: Tabb 50, Culpeper 40
Game 3: Abingdon 68, Brookville 57
Game 4: Lord Botetourt 55, Spotswood 47

Semifinals:

Hopewell 67, Tabb 24
Lord Botetourt 54, Abingdon 51

Championship:

Hopewell vs. Lord Botetourt, Saturday, 11am, Siegel Center

CLASS 1:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Surry County 56, Appomattox Regional GS 16
Game 2: Stonewall Jackson 36, Lancaster 26
Game 3: Eastside 55, Galax 46
Game 4: Parry McCluer 54, Rye Cove 36


VISAA:

DIVISION III:

First Round:

#8 Veritas School 43, #9 Blessed Sacrament Huguenot 40 (OT)

DIVISION II:

First Round:

#5 Steward 33, #12 Isle of Wight Academy 30

Quarterfinal:

#4 Seton 72, #5 Steward 34


DIVISION I:

First Round:

#8 St. Catherine's 49, #9 Collegiate 34
#5 Trinity Episcopal 89, #12 Norfolk Academy 36
#7 Episcopal 54, #10 Saint Gertrude 37

Quarterfinals:

#1 Paul VI 81, #8 St. Catherine's 44
#4 Bishop O'Connell 53, #5 Trinity Episcopal 33

*****************

BOYS

VHSL:

CLASS 6:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Western Branch 63, James River 56 (OT)
Game 2: Frank W. Cox 53, Franklin County 50
Game 3: Battlefield 68, Hayfield 61
Game 4: South County 41, James Madison 40

CLASS 5:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Varina 57, Hampton 55
Game 2: Highland Springs 63, Salem 57
Game 3: Thomas Edison 64, Albemarle 58
Game 4: Wakefield 68, Harrisonburg 49

Semifinals:

Varina 69, Highland Springs 61
Wakefield 82, Thomas Edison 66

Championship:

Varina 64, Wakefield 60



CLASS 4:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: Huguenot 69, Deep Creek 53
Game 2: Lake Taylor 77, Monacan 58
Game 3: Loudoun Valley 69, E.C. Glass 47
Game 4: John Handley 57, Jefferson Forest 41

Semifinals:

Lake Taylor 84, Huguenot 73
John Handley 54, Loudoun Valley 52

Championship:

Lake Taylor vs. John Handley, Saturday, 6:30pm, Siegel Center

CLASS 3:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: John Marshall 77, Phoebus 74
Game 2: George Wythe 66, Hopewell 64
Game 3: Northside 72, Spotswood 47
Game 4: Western Albemarle 46, Hidden Valley 44

Semifinals:

John Marshall 56, George Wythe 40
Western Albemarle 68, Northside 64

Championship:

John Marshall vs. Western Albemarle, Saturday, 1pm, Siegel Center

CLASS 2:

Quarterfinals:

Game 1: RE Lee-Staunton 58, Greensville County 46
Game 2: Central-Woodstock 59, Goochland 45
Game 3: Graham 49, Martinsville 30
Game 4: Gate City 67, Radford 48


VISAA:

DIVISION III:

First Round:

#5 Life Christian Academy 83, Tandem Friends School 69
#8 Amelia Academy 77, Eastern Mennonite 67
#7 Hampton Christian 57, Carmel School 46

Quarterfinals:

#1 Williamsburg Christian Academy 92, #8 Amelia Academy 69
#4 Carlisle School 105, #5 Life Christian Academy 93

DIVISION II:

First Round:

#8 Millwood 76, #9 St. Anne's-Belfield 66

Quarterfinal:

#1 Miller School 57, #8 Millwood 49

DIVISION I:

First Round: (#2 Trinity Episcopal has bye to quarterfinals)

#9 Potomac School 56, #8 Collegiate 50 (OT)
#6 Episcopal 63, #11 St. Christopher's 43

Quarterfinal:

#2 Trinity Episcopal 60, #7 Norfolk Academy 58

Semifinal:

#3 Bishop O'Connell 82, #2 Trinity Episcopal 71










Saturday, February 24, 2018

VHSL State Basketball Tournament Qualifiers

Before "State Tournament Central" goes live this Tuesday on our website, here's a look at the teams qualified so far in VHSL state tournaments.

Please note, this year, Regions A and B and Regions C and D are paired in the state quarterfinal and semifinal rounds.

Here is a listing of currently qualified teams in all state tournaments where a team in the RVA Sports Network coverage area (listed in bold) will compete.

NOTE: Teams listed together means a region championship game is yet to be played. One team will qualify as champion, the other as runner-up.

BOYS:

CLASS 6:

Region A Champion: Frank W. Cox/Western Branch
Region A Runner-Up: Frank W. Cox/Western Branch
Region B Champion: James River
Region B Runner-Up: Franklin County
Region C Champion: South County
Region C Runner-Up: Hayfield
Region D Champion: Battlefield
Region D Runner-Up: Madison

CLASS 5:

Region A Champion: Hampton or Salem
Region A Runner-Up: Hampton or Salem
Region B Champion: Varina
Region B Runner-Up: Highland Springs
Region C Champion: Wakefield
Region C Runner-Up: Thomas Edison/Alexandria
Region D Champion: Harrisonburg/Albemarle
Region D Runner-Up: Harrisonburg/Albemarle

CLASS 4:

Region A Champion: Lake Taylor
Region A Runner-Up: Deep Creek
Region B Champion: Huguenot
Region B Runner-Up: Monacan
Region C Champion: John Handley
Region C Runner-Up: Loudoun Valley
Region D Champion: E.C. Glass
Region D Runner-Up: Jefferson Forest

CLASS 3:

Region A Champion: Hopewell
Region A Runner-Up: Phoebus
Region B Champion: John Marshall
Region B Runner-Up: George Wythe
Region C Champion: Western Albemarle
Region C Runner-Up: Spotswood
Region D Champion: Northside
Region D Runner-Up: Hidden Valley

CLASS 2:

Region A Champion: Goochland
Region A Runner-Up: Greensville
Region B Champion: RE Lee Staunton
Region B Runner-Up: Central-Woodstock
Region C Champion: Radford/Martinsville
Region C Runner-Up: Radford/Martinsville
Region D Champion: Graham/Gate City
Region D Runner-Up: Graham/Gate City

********
GIRLS:

CLASS 6:

Region A Champion: Landstown/Ocean Lakes
Region A Runner-Up: Landstown/Ocean Lakes
Region B Champion: Cosby
Region B Runner-Up: James River
Region C Champion: Woodbridge
Region C Runner-Up: TC Williams
Region D Champion: George Marshall
Region D Runner-Up: Langley

CLASS 5:

Region A Champion: Princess Anne
Region A Runner-Up: Norview
Region B Champion: Highland Springs
Region B Runner-Up: LC Bird
Region C Champion: Freedom/South Riding
Region C Runner-Up: Thomas Edison/Alexandria
Region D Champion: Patrick Henry-Roanoke/William Fleming
Region D Runner-Up: Patrick Henry-Roanoke/William Fleming

CLASS 4:

Region A Champion: Lake Taylor
Region A Runner-Up: King's Fork
Region B Champion: Monacan
Region B Runner-Up: Eastern View
Region C Champion: Millbrook
Region C Runner-Up: Loudoun Valley
Region D Champion: Carroll County
Region D Runner-Up: William Byrd

CLASS 3:

Region A Champion: Hopewell
Region A Runner-Up: Tabb
Region B Champion: Culpeper
Region B Runner-Up: William Monroe
Region C Champion: Spotswood
Region C Runner-Up: Brookville
Region D Champion: Abingdon
Region D Runner-Up: Lord Botetourt

CLASS 1:

Region A Champion: Surry County
Region A Runner-Up: Lancaster
Region B Champion: Stonewall Jackson
Region B Runner-Up: Appomattox Regional GS
Region C Champion: Parry McCluer
Region C Runner-Up: Galax
Region D Champion: Eastside/Rye Cove
Region D Runner-Up: Eastside/Rye Cove




Thursday, February 22, 2018

#RVALocalsOnly On ESPN Richmond: Trinity Episcopal HC Rick Hamlin

CLICK HERE to listen live Friday at 9:30 for the debut of "RVA Locals Only" as The RVA Sports Network and ESPN Richmond team up to bring you extensive coverage of high school sports every week!

Rob Witham will join Bob Black and Andrew Wallace and will speak live with Trinity Episcopal head boys basketball coach Rick Hamlin about this weekend's Prep League Tournament, the Titans hopes for another VISAA state championship, and about this season's journey coaching a bevy of college prospects.

You can hear "RVA Locals Only" every Friday morning at 9:30 during the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle" with The RVA Sports Network on ESPN Richmond on 99.5 FM, 102.7 FM and 950 AM, and online at ESPNRichmond.com!


Tuesday, February 20, 2018

RVA Sports Network Teams With ESPN Richmond For "RVA Locals Only"!

The RVA Sports Network, in conjunction with ESPN Richmond, is proud to present a new weekly live radio feature on the "Black and Drew Sports Huddle" called "RVA Locals Only", to be heard on Friday mornings at 9:30 exclusively on ESPN Richmond at 99.5 and 102.7 FM, and 950 AM.

The weekly segment brings on Rob Witham of The RVA Sports Network with the latest news in high school sports across the RVA, plus interviews with and profiles of student-athletes, coaches and more!

This Friday's debut broadcast will feature a live interview with Trinity Episcopal head boys basketball coach Rick Hamlin, as his Titans get set for a Prep League Tournament semifinal Friday night and hope to repeat as VISAA Division I State Champions.

So set a reminder on the clock on your phone for 9:25am each Friday to remember to tune in live to ESPN Richmond and join us for "RVA Locals Only" on the "Black and Drew Sports Huddle"!



Thursday, February 15, 2018

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Your High School Basketball Guide


REGION 6B:

BOYS:

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19):

Game 1: #1 James River 75, #8 Clover Hill 45
Game 2: #4 Riverbend 67, #5 Colonial Forge 59
Game 3: #3 Thomas Dale 73, #6 Cosby 67 (OT)
Game 4: #2 Franklin County 59, #7 Manchester 56

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at Higher Seed):

#1 James River 62, #4 Riverbend 56 (Rapids to Class 6 State Tournament)
#2 Franklin County 61, #3 Thomas Dale 56

Championship (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed)

#1 James River 52, #2 Franklin County 51

GIRLS:

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19):

Game 1: #1 Cosby 69, #8 Clover Hill 15
Game 2: #4 Thomas Dale 46, #5 Franklin County 34
Game 3: #3 Colonial Forge 59, #6 Manchester 53 (OT)
Game 4: #2 James River 46, #7 Riverbend 43

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at Higher Seed):

#1 Cosby 84, #4 Thomas Dale 48 (Titans to Class 6 State Tournament)
#2 James River 65, #3 Colonial Forge 37 (Rapids to Class 6 State Tournament)

Championship (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed)

#1 Cosby 62, #2 James River 43 (Photo Courtesy Tammy Burns)




*******

REGION 5B:

BOYS:

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19):

Game #1: #8 Highland Springs 62, #1 L.C. Bird 59
Game #2: #5 Meadowbrook 57, #4 Mills Godwin 55 (OT)
Game #3: #3 Douglas Freeman 60, #6 Henrico 51
Game #4: #2 Varina 86, #7 Prince George 80 

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at Meadowbrook HS):

#8 Highland Springs 68, #5 Meadowbrook 65 (Springers to Class 5 State Tournament)
#2 Varina 56, #3 Douglas Freeman 43 (Blue Devils to Class 5 State Tournament)

Championship (Friday February 23 at Meadowbrook HS):

#2 Varina 59, #8 Highland Springs 42




GIRLS:

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19 at Top 4 Boys Seeds)

Game #1: #1 Highland Springs 59, #8 Hermitage 41
Game #2: #4 Varina 65, #5 Matoaca 55
Game #3: #3 Mills Godwin 35, #6 Glen Allen 32
Game #4: #2 L.C. Bird 53, #7 Deep Run 32

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at J.R. Tucker HS):

#1 Highland Springs 57, #4 Varina 42 (Springers to Class 5 State Tournament)
#2 L.C. Bird 63, #3 Mills Godwin 41 (Skyhawks To Class 5 State Tournament)

Championship (Friday February 23 at Meadowbrook HS):

#1 Highland Springs 56, #2 L.C. Bird 41




*******

REGION 4B:

BOYS:

Play-In Game (Friday February 16)

#13 Hanover 76, #12 King George 72

First Round (Monday February 19)

Game #1: #8 Eastern View 70, #9 Patrick Henry 68
Game #2: #13 Hanover 96, #5 Courtland 91 (3 OT)
Game #3: #10 Chancellor 78, #7 Dinwiddie 72
Game #4: #6 Midlothian 74, #11 Powhatan 59

Quarterfinals (Wednesday February 21)

Game 5: #8 Eastern View 69, #1 Caroline 66
Game 6: #4 Monacan 68, #13 Hanover 62
Game 7: #2 Huguenot 85, #10 Chancellor 46
Game 8: #3 Louisa 74, #6 Midlothian 48

Semifinals (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed)

#4 Monacan 57, #8 Eastern View 39 (Chiefs To Class 4 State Tournament)
#2 Huguenot 70, #3 Louisa 55 (Falcons To Class 4 State Tournament)

Championship (Monday February 26 at Higher Seed)

#4 Monacan vs. #2 Huguenot, 7pm, Arthur Ashe Center, Richmond (Live Tweet Coverage, @cfieldsports ) 


GIRLS:

Play-In Game (Friday February 16)

#13 Louisa 63, #12 Dinwiddie 47

First Round (Monday February 19)

Game #1: #8 Midlothian 57, #9 Courtland 32
Game #2: #5 Chancellor 56, #13 Louisa 48
Game #3: #10 Huguenot 44, #7 Powhatan 35
Game #4: #6 Caroline 50, #11 Patrick Henry 41

Quarterfinals (Wednesday February 21)

Game 5: #1 Eastern View 75, #8 Midlothian 65
Game 6: #4 Hanover 40, #5 Chancellor 24
Game 7: #2 Monacan 50, #10 Huguenot 28
Game 8: #6 Caroline 55, #3 King George 44

Semifinals (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed)

#1 Eastern View 58, #4 Hanover 55
#2 Monacan 60, #6 Caroline 45 (Chiefs To Class 4 State Tournament)

Championship (Monday February 26 at Higher Seed)

#2 Monacan at #1 Eastern View, 7pm


*******

REGION 3A:

BOYS:

First Round (Friday February 16):

Game #1: #8 Lakeland 81, #9 Southampton 56
Game #2: #5 Petersburg 72, #12 New Kent 38
Game #3: #7 Booker T. Washington 64, #10 York 32
Game #4: #6 I.C. Norcom 70, #11 Colonial Heights 45

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19):

Game 5: #1 Hopewell 78, #8 Lakeland 51
Game 6: #5 Petersburg 70, #4 Tabb 57
Game 7: #2 Phoebus 77, #7 Booker T. Washington 69
Game 8: #6 I.C. Norcom 53, #3 Park View-South Hill 50

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at Higher Seed):

#1 Hopewell 79, #5 Petersburg 56 (Blue Devils To Class 3 State Tournament)
#2 Phoebus 62, #6 I.C. Norcom 25

Championship (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed):

#1 Hopewell 63, #2 Phoebus 56 (Photo Courtesy Hopewell Basketball) 




GIRLS:

First Round (Friday February 16):

Game #1: #8 Petersburg 47, #9 Colonial Heights 32
Game #2: #5 Park View-South Hill d. #12 York
Game #3: #7 New Kent 66, #10 Lakeland 28
Game #4: #6 Southampton d. #11 Booker T. Washington

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19):

Game 5: #1 Tabb 50, #8 Petersburg 39
Game 6: #5 Park View-South Hill 43, #4 Phoebus 32
Game 7: #2 Hopewell 74, #7 New Kent 26
Game 8: #3 I.C. Norcom d. #6 Southampton

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at Higher Seed):

#1 Tabb 62, #5 Park View-South Hill 29
#2 Hopewell 65, #3 I.C. Norcom 54 (Blue Devils to Class 3 State Tournament)

Championship (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed):

#2 Hopewell 59, #1 Tabb 36


*******

REGION 3B:

BOYS:

Quarterfinals (Friday February 16):

Game 1: #1 George Wythe 66, #8 Brentsville District 37
Game 2: #5 Armstrong 75, #4 James Monroe 62
Game 3: #2 John Marshall 104, #7 William Monroe 34
Game 4: #3 Culpeper 75, #6 Manassas Park 57

Semifinals (Tuesday February 20 at Higher Seed)

#1 George Wythe 77, #5 Armstrong 43
#2 John Marshall 106, #3 Culpeper 74

Championship (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed)

#2 John Marshall 83, #1 George Wythe 64 (Photo Courtesy @RPS_Schools) 



GIRLS:

Quarterfinals (Friday February 16):

Game 1: #1 William Monroe 73, #8 Thomas Jefferson 44
Game 2: #4 Brentsville District 37, #5 Spotsylvania 21
Game 3: #3 Culpeper 51, #6 Skyline 34
Game 4: #2 Armstrong 54, #7 John Marshall 45

Semifinals (Tuesday February 20 at Higher Seed)

#1 William Monroe 44, #4 Brentsville District 34
#3 Culpeper 52, #2 Armstrong 50


*******

REGION 2A (Two Brackets with #1 Seed in each receiving byes)

BOYS:

First Round (Friday February 16)

Game 1: #4 Nottoway 71, #5 Prince Edward 57
Game 2: #3 Bluestone 88, #6 Brunswick 64
Game 3: #2 Randolph-Henry 75, #7 Amelia 38
Game 4: #4 Maggie Walker GS 43, #5 Nandua 42
Game 5: #6 King William 54, #3 Poquoson 51
Game 6: #2 Bruton 64, #7 Arcadia 47

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19 at Higher Seed)

Game 7: #1 Greensville 68, #4 Nottoway 47
Game 8: #2 Randolph-Henry 104, #3 Bluestone 72
Game 9: #1 Goochland 51, #4 Maggie Walker GS 45
Game 10: #2 Bruton 73, #6 King William 51

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21 at Higher Seed)

#1 Goochland 62, #2 Randolph-Henry 57 (Bulldogs to Class 2 State Tournament)
#1 Greensville 62, #2 Bruton 56

Championship (Friday February 23 at Higher Seed)

#1 Goochland 55, #1 Greensville 43

GIRLS:

First Round (Friday February 16)

Game 1: #4 Amelia 51, #5 Nottoway 37
Game 2: #3 Brunswick 46, #6 Bluestone 22
Game 3: #2 Greensville 64, #7 Randolph-Henry 22
Game 4: #5 Bruton 69, #4 Arcadia 15
Game 5: #3 Goochland 54, #6 King William 49
Game 6: #2 Poquoson 91, #7 Nandua 18

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19 at Higher Seed)

Game 7: #1 Prince Edward 53, #4 Amelia 37
Game 8: #2 Greensville 78, #3 Brunswick 55
Game 9: #5 Bruton 60, #1 Maggie Walker GS 56
Game 10: #2 Poquoson 71, #3 Goochland 49


*******

REGION 1B (GIRLS):

Quarterfinals (Monday February 19):

#5 Appomattox Regional GS 43, #4 Cumberland 27

Semifinals (Wednesday February 21):

#5 Appomattox Regional GS 52, #1 Altavista 36 (ARGS To Class 1 State Tournament)

Championship (Friday February 23):

#2 Stonewall Jackson 48, #5 Appomattox Regional GS 35

*******

LIS TOURNAMENT (GIRLS)

Quarterfinals (Friday February 16)

Game 1: #1 St. Anne's-Belfield 75, #8 Covenant 28
Game 2: #4 St. Catherine's 67, #5 Saint Gertrude 59
Game 3: #3 Collegiate 49, #6 Veritas School 28
Game 4: #2 Trinity Episcopal 70, #7 St. Margaret's 33

Semifinals (Tuesday February 20 at Higher Seed)

#1 St. Anne's-Belfield 60, #4 St. Catherine's 29
#2 Trinity Episcopal 70, #3 Collegiate 41

Championship (Thursday February 22 at Higher Seed)

#1 St. Anne's-Belfield 57, #2 Trinity Episcopal 44

*******

PREP LEAGUE TOURNAMENT (BOYS)

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 20)

#1 Trinity Episcopal and #2 Collegiate have byes

Game 1: #4 St. Christopher's 76, #5 St. Anne's-Belfield 68
Game 2: #3 Woodberry Forest 71, #3 Fork Union MA 56

Semifinals (Friday February 23)

#1 Trinity Episcopal 56, #4 St. Christopher's 41
#2 Collegiate 51, #3 Woodberry Forest 48

Championship (Saturday February 24)

#2 Collegiate at #1 Trinity Episcopal, 5:30pm