The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast over 50 live events in eight different high school sports every year! RVASN also covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, family owned by HCS Media, LLC. "Sports. Family. Life."

Friday, May 26, 2017

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

The Drive To The State Tournament gets into high gear on Memorial Day as RVA Sports Network follows dozens of area spring sports teams in their quest for a state title. Keep up with brackets, scores, schedules, and any dreaded weather changes, listed by region, below!

***********
6A SOUTH:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Manchester 4, Colonial Forge 2
Woodbridge 3, Thomas Dale 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Frank W. Cox 3, Manchester 2

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
James River 5, CD Hylton 3

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Floyd Kellam 5, James River 1

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
James River 3, Woodbridge 0
Cosby 5, Forest Park 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Cosby 1, Floyd Kellam 1 (Titans wins PK's 4-1, clinch 6A State Tournament Bid)
James River 1, Frank W. Cox 1 (Rapids win PK's 4-2, clinch 6A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Friday):
James River 0, Cosby 0 (Rapids win 4-3 in PK's for Region Championship)

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Cosby 2, Riverbend 1
James River 1, Woodbridge 1 (Rapids win PK's 3-2)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
First Colonial 3, Cosby 1
Floyd Kellam 3, James River 1

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Monday):
Colonial Forge 19, Thomas Dale 13
James River 14, Riverbend 11 (Rapids clinch 6A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Wednesday):
Colonial Forge 25, James River 13 (Rapids host South County in 6A South Quarterfinal Friday at 5pm)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Monday):
Colonial Forge 14, Cosby 13

BOYS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals (Saturday):
Cosby 5, Colonial Forge 0
Clover Hill 5, Riverbend 0

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Cosby 5, Frank W. Cox 2

Championship (Thursday):
Landstown 5, Cosby 2

GIRLS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals (Saturday):
Cosby 5, Colonial Forge 3
Riverbend d. James River

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Frank W. Cox 5, Cosby 3

**********

5A SOUTH:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Prince George 7, Mills Godwin 2
Deep Run 4, Matoaca 3

Semifinals (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Prince George 5, Deep Run 3 (Royals clinch 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Prince George 13, Menchville 5 

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Glen Allen 12, Prince George 1
Lee-Davis 4, L.C. Bird 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Lee-Davis 9, Glen Allen 0 (Lee-Davis clinches 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Lee-Davis 4, Nansemond River 2


BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Deep Run 5, Meadowbrook 3
Mills Godwin 7, Prince George 0

Semifinal (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Mills Godwin 2, Deep Run 0 (Eagles clinch 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Mills Godwin 2, Nansemond River 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Mills Godwin 8, Matoaca 1
Deep Run 6, Prince George 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Deep Run 3, Mills Godwin 0 (Wildcats clinch 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Deep Run 3, Maury 0

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Atlee 16, Albemarle 4 (Raiders clinch 5A State Tournament bid)
PH-Roanoke 11, Douglas Freeman 5

Championship (Thursday):
PH-Roanoke 11, Atlee 3

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Atlee 11, Albemarle 10 (Raiders clinch 5A State Tournament bid)
Massaponax 13, Deep Run 12

Championship (Thursday):
Massaponax 11, Atlee 10 (OT)

BOYS TENNIS (Team):

Championship (Tuesday, Huntington Park, Newport News):
Deep Run 5, Maury 0

GIRLS TENNIS (Team):

Championship (Tuesday, Huntington Park, Newport News)
Deep Run 5, Nansemond River 0

**********
5A NORTH:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinal:
Potomac 5, Atlee 4

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals:
Stone Bridge 2, Albemarle 1 (8 innings)
Brooke Point 2, Patrick Henry 1 (10 innings)
Atlee 2, Tuscarora 1
North Stafford 8, George Marshall 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Stone Bridge 4, Brooke Point 2
Atlee 3, North Stafford 0

Championship (Friday):
Atlee 7, Stone Bridge 0 (photo courtesy Kris Kuester)


GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals:
Atlee 2, Broad Run 1 (OT)
Mountain View 5, George Marshall 4
Albemarle 4, Briar Woods 0
JEB Stuart 1, Stone Bridge 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Mountain View 1, Atlee 0
Albemarle 1, JEB Stuart 0

**********
4A EAST:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Hanover 7, Chancellor 0
Dinwiddie 10, Eastern View 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Hanover 2, Jamestown 1 (13 innings; Hawks clinch 4th straight 4A State Tournament Bid)
Great Bridge 2, Dinwiddie 0

Championship (Friday):
Hanover 5, Great Bridge 4 (8 innings; photo courtesy Ginger Germani)

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Dinwiddie 6, Louisa 5
Powhatan 3, King George 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Dinwiddie 5, Great Bridge 0 (Generals clinch 4A State Tournament Bid)
Powhatan 2, King's Fork 1 (Indians clinch 4A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Friday):
Powhatan 21, Dinwiddie 4

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Midlothian 1, King George 0
Chancellor 2, Monacan 1

Semifinals (Now Thursday):
Midlothian 3, Jamestown 3 (Trojans win in PK's 5-3, clinch 4A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Friday):
Chancellor 2, Midlothian 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Hanover 4, Eastern View 0
Monacan 4, Courtland 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Jamestown 3, Monacan 1
King's Fork 3, Hanover 2

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Midlothian 17, Salem 7 (Trojans clinch 4A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday):
E.C. Glass 10, Midlothian 5

BOYS TENNIS:

Championship (Friday):
Jamestown 5, Hanover 1

GIRLS TENNIS:

Championship (Friday):
Hanover 5, Jamestown 1

***********
3A EAST:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
Riverside 1, Hopewell 0
Colonial Heights 10, York 5

Semifinals (Thursday):
Riverside 16, Colonial Heights 5

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
Skyline 30, Armstrong 1

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
James Monroe 6, Hopewell 0
Tabb 7, Colonial Heights 1
Riverside d. Thomas Jefferson
York 4, Park View-South Hill 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
Brentsville District 13, Hopewell 0 (completed Wednesday)
Colonial Heights 3, York 2 (OT)
Riverside 4, Spotsylvania 0
Tabb 8, Poquoson 0

Semifinal (Thursday):
Brentsville District 8, Colonial Heights 0

**********
2A EAST:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Goochland 9, King William 3
Page County 3, Central Woodstock 2
Randolph Henry 2, Washington & Lee 0
Madison County 1, Stuarts Draft 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Goochland 5, Page County 3 (Bulldogs clinch 2A State Tournament bid)
Madison County 4, Randolph Henry 3

Championship (Friday):
Goochland 8, Madison County 0

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Nottoway 7, Maggie Walker GS 4
Madison County 6, Buffalo Gap 1
Goochland 4, King William 1
Clarke County 3, Page County 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Madison County 2, Nottoway 0 (12 innings)
Goochland 2, Clarke County 0 (Bulldogs clinch 2A State Tournament bid)

Championship:
Goochland at Madison County, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Maggie Walker 7, Prince Edward 0
RE Lee/Staunton 1, George Mason 0
Nandua 5, Goochland 3
Stuarts Draft 2, Central Woodstock 0 (Tuesday)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Maggie Walker GS 1, Robert E Lee-Staunton 0 (Dragons clinch 2A State Tournament Bid)
Stuarts Draft 1, Nandua 0

Championship (Friday):
Maggie Walker GS 3, Stuarts Draft 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Maggie Walker GS d. Bluestone
George Mason d. Wilson Memorial
Goochland 6, Middlesex 1
Stuarts Draft 1, Central Woodstock 0 (Tuesday)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
George Mason 3, Maggie Walker GS 2
Stuarts Draft 3, Goochland 0


TRACK: Region Tournament Contingency Plans For Weather

The following is a release from the Virginia High School League (VHSL) on schedule change possibilities for Region Track and Field Championships for this weekend.

*******

1A/2A, 3A/4A, and 5A/6A State Track Meet Weather Plan

In preparation for next week’s state track meets, the VHSL staff has prepared contingency plans in the event of bad weather. League staff’s utmost priority will be the safety of all involved in the competition. VHSL staff is committed to running a full-meet schedule but have made plans to deal with any weather delays and/or suspension of meet schedules.

Currently, the state meet is a two-day scheduled event. In case of inclement weather on Friday, meet staff will make every effort, within reason, to complete events as scheduled. If weather prevents all events from being completed, meet staff will make completion of the 4 x 800 event a priority. Assuming the 4 x 800 is completed, a modified second day schedule will be provided to coaches. If no events are completed on Friday, a one-day meet schedule for Saturday will be provided to coaches.

Weather permitting we are committed to finishing the meet on Saturday.  If we are unable to compete on SaturdayVHSL staff feels that completing the meet on Sunday will minimize loss of instructional time for students, minimize travel, and expenses for competing schools.  All schools are asked to obtain written approval for Sunday participation and email the written approval letter to Executive Director Billy Haun or VHSL Assistant Director for Compliance Tom Dolan.

Should you have questions, please contact Chris Robinson (crobinson@vhsl.org) in the League office.


Sunday, May 21, 2017

Final RVA Sports Network Spring Sports Polls

The postseason is underway and it's time to put the wraps on our 2017 Spring Sports Top 10 and Super 6 Polls.

BASEBALL:

1) Hanover (#1 seed in Conference 20)
2) Prince George (#1 seed in Conference 12)
3) Glen Allen (#1 seed in Conference 11)
4) Matoaca (#2 seed in Conference 12)
5) Benedictine (VISAA Division I State Champions)
6) St. Christopher's (VISAA Division I State Runner-Up)
7) Lee-Davis (#2 seed in Conference 11)
8) Manchester (#1 seed in Conference 3)
9) Dinwiddie (#2 seed in Conference 20)
10) Thomas Dale (#2 seed in Conference 3)

SOFTBALL:

1) Atlee (Conference 16 Champions)
2) Prince George (#1 seed in Conference 12)
3) Glen Allen (#1 seed in Conference 11)
4) Lee-Davis (#2 seed in Conference 12)
5) Powhatan (#1 seed in Conference 20)
6) Dinwiddie (#2 seed in Conference 20)
7) James River (#2 seed in Conference 3)
8) Patrick Henry (Conference 16 3rd Place, in 5A North Region)
9) Manchester (#3 seed in Conference 3)
10) Colonial Heights (#2 seed in Conference 25)

BOYS SOCCER:

1) Cosby (#1 seed in Conference 3)
2) Mills Godwin (#1 seed in Conference 11)
3) James River (#2 seed in Conference 3)
4) Meadowbrook (#1 seed in Conference 12)
5) Matoaca (#2 seed in Conference 12)
6) Dinwiddie (#1 seed in Conference 20)

GIRLS SOCCER:

1) Mills Godwin (#1 seed in Conference 11)
2) Deep Run (#2 seed in Conference 11)
3) Cosby (#1 seed in Conference 3)
4) James River (#2 seed in Conference 3)
5) Atlee (Conference 16 Runner-Up, in 5A North Region)
6) Douglas Freeman (#3 seed in Conference 11)

Thursday, May 18, 2017

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: MAY 19--26

Keep up with all the Conference and Region action between May 20 and May 30 right here! We'll update brackets as they are sent to us by Tournament Directors and as games as completed.

NOTE: Any weather-related changes (times, dates, locations) indicated in bold!

REGION TOURNAMENTS:

6A SOUTH:

GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinals:
Cosby at Colonial Forge, Saturday, 10am
Riverbend at James River, Saturday, 10am

BOYS LACROSSE:

Quarterfinals:
Thomas Dale at Colonial Forge, Monday, 11am
Riverbend at James River, Monday 12pm

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Quarterfinals:
Cosby at Colonial Forge, Monday, 1pm

5A SOUTH:

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinals (Wednesday):
Deep Run d. Prince George
Mills Godwin 5, Matoaca 0

Semifinals (Friday):
Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 1

Championship:
Deep Run vs. Semifinal Winner from C9/C10, Tuesday May 30th, Huntington Park Tennis Center, 10am

GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinals (Wednesday):
Deep Run d. Varina
Mills Godwin 5, Matoaca 0

Semifinals (Friday):
Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 3

Championship:
Deep Run vs. Semifinal Winner from C9/C10, Tuesday May 30th, Huntington Park Tennis Center, 10am

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinal (Tuesday 5/30):
North/West Group Runner-Up at Atlee, time TBA
Douglas Freeman at North/West Group Champion, time TBA

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Semifinal (Tuesday 5/30):
North/West Group Runner-Up at Atlee, time TBA
Deep Run at North/West Group Champion, time TBA

5A NORTH:

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinal:
Patrick Henry 5, Stafford 4

Semifinal:
Stone Bridge 5, Patrick Henry 0

GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinal:
Atlee 5, Mountain View 0

Semifinal:
George Marshall 5, Atlee 0

BASEBALL:

First Round (Tuesday):
Atlee 7, Wakefield 1

Quarterfinal (Friday):
Potomac 5, Atlee 4

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Tuesday):
Albemarle 14, Robert E. Lee 2
Patrick Henry 2, Thomas Edison 0
Tuscarora 11, Mountain View 2
North Stafford 10, Broad Run 9 (8 innings)

Quarterfinals (Thursday/Friday):
Game 1: Albemarle at Stone Bridge
Game 2: Brooke Point 2, Patrick Henry 1 (10 innings)
Game 3: Atlee 2, Tuscarora 1
Game 4: North Stafford 8, George Marshall 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/31 at Higher Seed/Ranked Seed):
Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner
North Stafford at Atlee, 6pm

Championship (Friday 6/2 at Highest Remaining Seed):
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday):
Falls Church 6, Atlee 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday):
Atlee 3, Thomas Jefferson S&T 1
George Marshall 4, PH-Roanoke 0
Briar Woods 11, Brooke Point 0
Stone Bridge 4, Massaponax 2

Quarterfinals (Thursday):
Atlee 2, Broad Run 1 (4 OT)
George Marshall at Mountain View, 5pm
Briar Woods at Albemarle, 7pm
Stone Bridge at JEB Stuart, 7pm

4A EAST:

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinal:
Midlothian 5, Louisa 0
Hanover 5, Eastern View 0

Semifinal:
Jamestown 5, Hanover 1
Midlothian 5, Grafton 0

GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinal:
Hanover 5, Courtland 0
Eastern View 5, Midlothian 3

Semifinal:
Hanover 5, Deep Creek 0

Championship:
Hanover 5, Jamestown 1



GIRLS LACROSSE:

Quarterfinal:
Western Albemarle 13, Hanover 5
Monticello 19, Midlothian 12

BOYS LACROSSE:

Quarterfinal:
Western Albemarle 17, Hanover 2
Midlothian 12, Charlottesville 5

Semifinal:
Salem/Jefferson Forest winner at Midlothian, Tuesday, time TBA

3A EAST:

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

Quarterfinal:
James Monroe 5, Armstrong 0
York 5, Colonial Heights 0

GIRLS TENNIS:(TEAM):

Quarterfinal:
James Monroe 5, Hopewell 0

**********
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS:

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#4 Cosby 9, #5 Franklin County 6
#3 James River 3, #6 Clover Hill 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Manchester 3, #4 Cosby 2
#2 Thomas Dale 6, #3 James River 5

Championship:
#1 Manchester 9, #2 Thomas Dale 2


SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Manchester 18, #6 Thomas Dale 17
#5 Clover Hill 8, #4 Cosby 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Franklin County 11, #5 Clover Hill 0
#2 James River 7, #3 Manchester 1

Championship (Friday):
#1 Franklin County 4, #2 James River 0


BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Clover Hill 6, #6 Manchester 0
#4 Franklin County 5, #5 Thomas Dale 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Cosby 3, #4 Franklin County 0
#2 James River 4, #3 Clover Hill 0

Championship (Friday):
#2 James River 2, #1 Cosby 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Franklin County 8, #6 Manchester 0
#5 Clover Hill 5, #4 Thomas Dale 2

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Cosby 4, #5 Clover Hill 2
#2 James River 4, #3 Franklin County 0

Championship (Friday):
#1 Cosby 1, #2 James River 1 (Titans wins 6-5 in PK's)


BOYS LACROSSE:

First Round:
#4 Franklin County 17, #5 Cosby 9
#3 Clover Hill 14, #6 Manchester 8

Semifinals (Tuesday):
#1 Thomas Dale 17, #4 Franklin County 10
#2 James River 17, #3 Clover Hill 2

Championship (Thursday 5/25):
#2 James River 14, #1 Thomas Dale 11

GIRLS LACROSSE:

First Round:
#5 Manchester 11, #4 Thomas Dale 10
#3 James River 13, #6 Clover Hill 1

Semifinals (Tuesday):
#1 Cosby 19, #5 Manchester 4
#2 Franklin County 19, #3 James River 4

Championship (Thursday 5/25):
#2 Franklin County 11, #1 Cosby 8



********

CONFERENCE 11:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Saturday at Glen Allen HS):
#3 Mills Godwin 9, #6 J.R. Tucker 4
#5 Deep Run 5, #4 Douglas Freeman 0

Semifinals:
#5 Deep Run 3, #1 Glen Allen 1
#3 Mills Godwin 7, #2 Lee-Davis 6

Championship:
#5 Deep Run 10, #3 Mills Godwin 0 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Saturday at Glen Allen HS):
#3 Mills Godwin 1, #6 Hermitage 0
#4 Deep Run 4, #5 J.R. Tucker 1

Semifinals:
#1 Glen Allen 6, #4 Deep Run 1
#2 Lee-Davis 8, #3 Mills Godwin 0

Championship:
#2 Lee-Davis 7, #1 Glen Allen 1




BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Saturday at Glen Allen HS):
#6 Douglas Freeman 2, #3 J.R. Tucker 1 (3 OT)
#4 Glen Allen 3, #5 Lee-Davis 0

Semifinals:
#1 Mills Godwin 2, #4 Glen Allen 0
#2 Deep Run 3, #6 Douglas Freeman 1

Championship (NOW Friday at Deep Run HS)
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #2 Deep Run 0


GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Saturday at Glen Allen HS):
#3 Douglas Freeman 6, #6 J.R. Tucker 0
#4 Glen Allen 8, #5 Henrico 0

Semifinals:
#1 Mills Godwin 3, #4 Glen Allen 0
#2 Deep Run 2, #3 Douglas Freeman 1 (OT)

Championship (NOW Friday at Deep Run HS)
#1 Mills Godwin 1, #2 Deep Run 0



**********
CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday at Prince George HS):
#6 Highland Springs 6, #3 L.C. Bird 4
#5 Varina 11, #4 Meadowbrook 9

Semifinals (Now Wednesday at Prince George HS):
#1 Prince George 18, #5 Varina 4
#2 Matoaca 15, #6 Highland Springs 0

Championship (Now Friday at Prince George HS)
#2 Matoaca vs. #1 Prince George, 5pm

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday at Prince George HS):
#3 Matoaca 14, #6 Meadowbrook 0
#4 Varina 17, #5 Highland Springs 4

Semifinals (Now Wednesday at Prince George HS):
#1 Prince George 14, #4 Varina 0
#2 L.C. Bird 5, #3 Matoaca 0

Championship (Thursday 5/25 at Prince George HS):
#1 Prince George 6, #2 L.C. Bird 2

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday at LC Bird HS):
#3 Prince George 4, #6 Varina 1
#4 L.C. Bird 6, #5 Highland Springs 1

Semifinals (Now Wednesday at Mary K. Stratton Park, Richmond, Field #2):
#1 Meadowbrook 2, #4 L.C. Bird 1
#3 Prince George 4, #2 Matoaca 2

Championship (Thursday 5/25 at Mary K. Stratton Park, Richmond, Field #2):
#1 Meadowbrook 5, #3 Prince George 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday at Matoaca HS):
#3 Meadowbrook 7, #6 Highland Springs 0
#4 L.C. Bird 1, #5 Varina 0

Semifinals (Now Wednesday at Mary K Stratton Park, Richmond):
#1 Prince George 2, #4 L.C. Bird 0
#2 Matoaca 8, #3 Meadowbrook 0

Championship (Thursday 5/25 at Mary K. Stratton Park, Richmond, Field #2):
#1 Prince George 3, #2 Matoaca 0



**********
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#3 Powhatan 16, #6 Huguenot 0
#5 Midlothian 1, #4 Monacan 0 (10 innings)

Semifinals (NOW FRIDAY):
#1 Hanover 6, #5 Midlothian 0
#2 Dinwiddie 11, #3 Powhatan 1 (6 innings)

Championship:
CANCELLED: Hanover top seed to 4A East Region, Dinwiddie #2 seed....

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday/Wednesday):
#3 Hanover 18, #6 Monacan 4
#4 Midlothian 15, #5 Huguenot 0

Semifinals (Thursday/Friday):
#1 Powhatan 3, #4 Midlothian 0
#2 Dinwiddie 6, #3 Hanover 3

Championship:
CANCELLED: Powhatan top seed to 4A East Region, Dinwiddie #2 seed...

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday):
#3 Midlothian 8, #6 Powhatan 1
#4 Monacan 4, #5 Huguenot 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#4 Monacan 4, #1 Dinwiddie 1
#3 Midlothian 1, #2 Hanover 0

Championship:
#3 Midlothian 4, #4 Monacan 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday):
#3 Midlothian 9, #6 Huguenot 0
#4 Powhatan 14, #5 Dinwiddie 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Hanover 2, #4 Powhatan 0
#2 Monacan 3, #3 Midlothian 0

Championship:
#1 Hanover 2, #2 Monacan 1




BOYS LACROSSE (Richmond Conference, 4A South)

Semifinals (Friday):
#2 Hanover 21, #3 Monacan 3
#1 Midlothian 17, #4 Powhatan 2

Championship (Monday)
#1 Midlothian 17, #2 Hanover 12




GIRLS LACROSSE (Richmond Conference, 4A South):

Semifinals (Friday):
#3 Hanover 21, #2 Monacan 6
#1 Midlothian 19, #4 Powhatan 5

Championship (Monday):
#1 Midlothian 18, #3 Hanover 9



*********
CONFERENCE 25:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#5 Poquoson at #4 Park View-South Hill, CANCELLED
#6 Warhill at #3 New Kent, CANCELLED

Semifinals (Friday):
#4 Park View-South Hill at #1 Colonial Heights, 5pm
#3 New Kent at #2 Southampton, 5pm

Championship (Friday):
NONE (Semifinal Winners advance to 3A East Region)

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday):
#5 New Kent at #4 Southampton, CANCELLED
#6 Poquoson at #3 Park View-South Hill, CANCELLED

Semifinals (Friday):
#4 Southampton at #1 Warhill, 5pm
#3 Park View-South Hill 5, #2 Colonial Heights 3

Championship:
NONE (Semifinal Winners advance to 3A East Region)

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#4 Warhill 3, #5 New Kent 0
#3 Poquoson 8, #6 Southampton 0

Semifinals (Friday):
#4 Warhill at #1 Park View-South Hill, 6pm
#3 Poquoson at #2 Colonial Heights, 7:30pm

Championship:
NONE (Semifinal Winners advance to 3A East Region)

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday):
#5 New Kent 1, #4 Warhill 0

Semifinals (Friday):
#1 Colonial Heights 5, #5 New Kent 0
#3 Park View-South Hill at #2 Poquoson, 6pm, Poquoson MS

Championship:
NONE (Semifinal Winners advance to 3A East Region)

***********
CONFERENCE 26:

BASEBALL:

Championship ONLY (all other rounds cancelled due to weather):
#1 Spotsylvania 6, #2 Hopewell 1

SOFTBALL:

Championship ONLY (all other rounds cancelled due to weather):
#2 Spotsylvania vs. #1 Armstrong, Friday, 6pm at Spotsylvania HS

BOYS SOCCER:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
#3 Hopewell 3, #2 Spotsylvania 2

Championship (Wednesday):
#3 Hopewell 2, #1 Thomas Jefferson 1 (OT/PK)

**********
CONFERENCE 33:

BASEBALL:

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 King William 5, #4 Nandua 4
#3 Maggie Walker GS at #2 Washington & Lee, no report

Championship:
Semifinal Winners, time/location/date TBA

SOFTBALL:

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Maggie Walker GS 3, #4 Washington & Lee 0
#2 King William 8, #3 Nandua 2

Championship (Friday):
#1 Maggie Walker GS d. #2 King William 

BOYS SOCCER:

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#4 Arcadia at #1 Nandua, 6pm
#2 Maggie Walker 2, #3 Bruton 0

Championship (Friday):
Semifinal Winners, 6pm at Higher Seed

GIRLS SOCCER:

Semifinal:
Maggie Walker GS 6, Bruton 1

**********
CONFERENCE 34:

BASEBALL:

Semifinals:
#4 Greensville at #1 Randolph-Henry
#3 Goochland at #2 Amelia, Friday, 5pm

SOFTBALL:

Semfinals:
#5 Greensville at #1 Goochland, Friday, 5pm
#3 Amelia at #2 Nottoway

BOYS SOCCER:

Semifinals:
#1 Goochland 4, #5 Randolph-Henry 1
#3 Greensville at #2 Prince Edward

GIRLS SOCCER:

Semifinals:
#1 Goochland 6, #4 Prince Edward 1





Monday, May 15, 2017

2017 Washington Redskins Richmond Training Camp Schedule

(Below is an official release from the team dated May 15, 2017)
Richmond training camp will feature 23 on-field open sessions to accommodate fans 
RICHMOND, Va. – The Washington Redskins, in partnership with the City of Richmond, Bon Secours Virginia Health System, and the Virginia Governor’s Office, announced their 2017 training camp schedule, set to take place at the world-class Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center from July 27 through August 13 in Richmond, Va. The schedule features a total of 23 public on-field sessions available to fans, highlighted by Fan Appreciation Day on Saturday, August 5.
Admission is free for all fans. Online registration will be open to Redskins fans in early June. Available parking lots provided by the City of Richmond will be announced closer to camp.
Between practice sessions, fans will have the opportunity to meet Redskins alumni and cheerleaders, participate in various family-friendly activities and purchase Redskins merchandise at the Redskins Team Store retail tent. The team will host special themed days at the Training Center, off-site events, and other unique fan experiences throughout camp.
Following practice, Redskins players and coaches will be available to sign autographs and take pictures, schedules permitting. All scheduled dates and practice times are subject to change.
The $10 million state-of-the-art training center debuted in 2013 and features two full-size natural grass fields, a drill field, spectator areas, locker rooms and a training room. Bon Secours Virginia Health System is the main tenant of Training Center, which serves as a valuable year-round resource for the community when camp is not in session. A full-service sports medicine rehabilitation and primary care practice are provided throughout the year in addition to men’s health, fitness and educational programs.
The City of Richmond in partnership with SMG manages year-round events at the venue. The fields are available for youth programming, tournaments and other events that generate revenue and exposure for the City of Richmond throughout the year.
During the team's stay in Richmond and throughout the 2016 calendar year, Washington Redskins Charitable Foundation youth programs impacted more than 14,000 children in the Richmond community. Events and activities included a Mom's Football 101 Clinic, a $58,000 sports equipment donation to local non-profits, expansion of the 2016 - 2017 Redskins Read Program, Coaches in the Classroom and more.
For more information on the Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center or Redskins training camp, please visit www.redskins.com/trainingcamp or www.redskinsrva.bonsecours.com. For detailed information on Richmond sites, attractions, hotels and more, visit www.rvariverfront.com.

2017 BON SECOURS WASHINGTON REDSKINS TRAINING CENTER FAN SCHEDULE 
The practices sessions listed below are open to the public free of charge; practice dates and times are subject to change without notice. For the latest training camp information, please visit redskins.com/trainingcamp.
***DATES AND TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE,
PRACTICE SESSIONS CAN BE CANCELED WITHOUT NOTICE***
 Thursday, July 27                   10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Friday, July 28                        10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Saturday, July 29                    10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Monday, July 31                     10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Tuesday, Aug. 1                      10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Wednesday, Aug. 2                 10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Special Teams Practice
Thursday, Aug. 3                    10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Saturday, Aug. 5 ^                  1:30 p.m. Practice
Sunday, Aug. 6                       10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Monday, Aug. 7                      10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
Tuesday, Aug. 8                      1:35 p.m. Practice
Saturday, Aug. 12                   1:35 p.m. Practice
Sunday, Aug. 13                     10:35 a.m. Walkthrough
                                                3:00 p.m. Practice
^ Fan Appreciation Day
  • Fans are encouraged to bring lawn chairs or blankets to sit on during practice, overlooking the practice fields. No bleachers are available on-site. Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center visitors can walk around designated areas outside the practice fields to watch their favorite players.
  • For security purposes, all visitors and bags entering the Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center grounds are subject to search by team security.
  • The City of Richmond will offer a variety of parking options for Redskins fans during training camp. Available parking lots provided by the City of Richmond will be announced closer to camp.
  • The following items are prohibited at the Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center: alcohol and illegal drugs, weapons, firearms, glass bottles, video cameras and animals (except for certified guide dogs assisting disabled guests).
  • Food and beverages will be available for fans to purchase on-site.

Sunday, May 14, 2017

New Top 10, Super 6 Spring Sports Polls!

We finally have a definitive number one team in girls soccer, while the top spots remain the same elsewhere as we release the latest RVA Sports Network Top 10 baseball and softball polls, Super 6 soccer polls, and the final Super 6 lacrosse polls as postseason play has already begun in that sport.

A rarity this week, as the #2 and #3 ranked baseball teams will play each other on back to back nights thanks to two rain outs this season. Tuesday's game is our final regular season Game of The Week on RVA Sports Network. CLICK HERE to listen live at 7pm Eastern Time!

BASEBALL:

1) Prince George (was #1)
2) Hanover (was #2)
3) Lee-Davis (was #3)
4) Glen Allen (was #4)
5) Matoaca (was #7)
6) Steward (was #5)
7) St. Christopher's (was #10)
8) James River (was #8)
9) Benedictine (was #6)
10) Manchester (returning)

SOFTBALL:

1) Atlee (was #1)
2) Prince George (was #5)
3) Lee-Davis (was #2)
4) Glen Allen (was #4)
5) Patrick Henry (was #3)
6) Powhatan (was #6)
7) Dinwiddie (was #7)
8) James River (was #10)
9) Manchester (was #8)
10) Goochland (was #9)

**********
SUPER 6 POLLS:

BOYS SOCCER:

1) Cosby (was #1)
2) Mills Godwin (was #2)
3) James River (was #3)
4) Meadowbrook (was #5)
5) Matoaca (returning)
6) Maggie Walker GS (was #4)

GIRLS SOCCER:

1) Mills Godwin (was tied for #1)
2) Deep Run (was tied for #1)
3) James River (was #3)
4) Cosby (was #4)
5) Atlee (was #5)
6) Douglas Freeman (was #6)

BOYS LACROSSE:

1) Atlee (was #1)
2) James River (was #2)
3) Douglas Freeman (was #4)
4) Midlothian (was #3)
5) Deep Run (was #5)
6) Thomas Dale (was #6)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

1) Cosby (was #1)
2) Atlee (was #2)
3) Deep Run (was #3)
4) Douglas Freeman (was #4)
5) Midlothian (was #5)
6) James River (new)





Friday, May 12, 2017

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

With so many spring sports we will be listing conference tournaments this spring by conferences rather than by sports, so search for your conference, then your sport. Don't see your conference's tournament schedule? Ask your coach or athletics director to send it to us!


CONFERENCE 11:

BOYS LACROSSE (5A South/East Group)

FIRST ROUND (Saturday):
#4 Mills Godwin 6, #5 Patrick Henry 4
#3 Deep Run 16, #6 Lee-Davis 2

SEMIFINALS (Monday at Randolph-Macon College):
#1 Atlee 10, #4 Mills Godwin 3
#2 Douglas Freeman 17, #3 Deep Run 6

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday at Randolph-Macon College):
#1 Atlee 9, #2 Douglas Freeman 7 




GIRLS LACROSSE (5A South/East Group)

FIRST ROUND (Saturday):
#3 Douglas Freeman 9, #6 Mills Godwin 4
#5 Glen Allen 8, #4 Patrick Henry 6

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday at Randolph-Macon College):
#1 Atlee 11, #5 Glen Allen 2
#2 Deep Run 9, #3 Douglas Freeman 7

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday at Randolph-Macon College):
#1 Atlee 7, #2 Deep Run 6




***********

CONFERENCE 16: (Note: Three teams make 5A North Region Tournaments from the Conference)

BASEBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Monday):
#4 Patrick Henry 4, #5 Albemarle 0
#3 Atlee 12, #6 PH-Roanoke 2 (6 innings)

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday):
#1 Halifax 3, #4 Patrick Henry 0
#2 Orange 8, #3 Atlee 1

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday):
#1 Halifax 4, #2 Orange 2

3RD PLACE GAME (Friday);
#3 Atlee 13, #4 Patrick Henry 3 (6 innings)


SOFTBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Monday):
#4 Halifax 11, #5 Orange 0
#3 Albemarle 8, #6 PH-Roanoke 2

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday):
#1 Atlee 4, #4 Halifax 0
#3 Albemarle 4, #2 Patrick Henry 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday):
#1 Atlee 9, #3 Albemarle 0 (Perfect Game for Peyton St. George)




3RD PLACE GAME (Friday);
#2 Patrick Henry 3, #4 Halifax 1


BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Monday):
#4 Atlee 3, #5 Patrick Henry 1
#3 Halifax 2, #6 Orange 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday):
#1 PH-Roanoke 7, #4 Atlee 3
#2 Albemarle 6, #3 Halifax 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday):
#1 PH-Roanoke 2, #2 Albemarle 0

3RD PLACE GAME (Friday);
#4 Atlee 4, #3 Halifax 1


GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Monday):
#5 PH-Roanoke 5, #4 Halifax 0
#3 Patrick Henry 2, #6 Orange 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday):
#1 Albemarle 5, #5 PH-Roanoke 1
#2 Atlee 3, #3 Patrick Henry 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday):
#1 Albemarle 5, #2 Atlee 0

3RD PLACE GAME (Friday);
#5 PH-Roanoke 3, #3 Patrick Henry 1

************

VISAA:

BASEBALL:

DIVISION I:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday):
Game 1: #1 St. Christopher's 8, Norfolk Academy 2
Game 2: #5 Collegiate 2, #4 Potomac School 1
Game 3: #3 Benedictine 5, #6 Norfolk Christian 3
Game 4: #7 Cape Henry Collegiate 4, #2 Paul VI 2

SEMIFINALS (Friday at Shepherd Stadium, Colonial Heights):
#3 Benedictine 5, #7 Cape Henry Collegiate 4
#1 St. Christopher's 4, #5 Collegiate 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday):
#3 Benedictine vs. #1 St. Christopher's, 5pm, Shepherd Stadium, Colonial Heights

DIVISION II:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday):
Game 1: #1 Miller School 11, #9 Hargrave Military Academy 0
Game 2: #5 Highland School 6, #4 Steward School 5
Game 3: #3 Covenant School 3, #6 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 2
Game 4: #7 Atlantic Shores 2, #2 Greenbrier Christian Academy 0

SEMIFINALS (Friday at Shepherd Stadium, Colonial Heights):
#1 Miller School 12, #5 Highland School 2 (5 innings)
#7 Atlantic Shores 3, #3 Covenant School 1

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday):
#1 Miller School 6, #7 Atlantic Shores 0

DIVISION III:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday):
Game 1: #1 Walsingham Academy 11, #8 Westover Christian Academy 1
Game 2: #4 Fuqua School 14, #5 Kenston Forest 7
Game 3: #3 Carlisle School 10, #6 Blessed Sacrament Huguenot 7
Game 4: #2 Southampton Academy 8, #7 Roanoke Catholic 0

SEMIFINALS (Thursday at Shepherd Stadium, Colonial Heights)
#4 Fuqua School 4, #1 Walsingham Academy 2
#2 Southampton Academy 11, #3 Carlisle School 1 (5 innings)

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday):
#2 Southampton Academy 7, #4 Fuqua School 6

*****
GIRLS SOCCER:

DIVISION I:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday):
Game 1: #1 Norfolk Academy 4, #8 St. Anne's-Belfield 0
Game 2: #5 Norfolk Collegiate 2, #4 Trinity Episcopal 1
Game 3: #3 St. Catherine's 1, Bishop Sullivan 0
Game 4: #2 Collegiate 1, #7 St. John Paul The Great 0

SEMIFINALS (Friday, 4pm at Higher Seed):
#1 Norfolk Academy 1, #5 Norfolk Collegiate 0
#3 St. Catherine's 1, #2 Collegiate 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday, now 4pm at Ukrop Park)
#3 St. Catherine's vs #1 Norfolk Academy, 4pm

DIVISION II:

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday):
Game 1: #8 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 8, #9 Portsmouth Christian 2
Game 2: #5 Virginia Episcopal 3, #12 Fredericksburg Academy 0
Game 3: #11 Carlisle 3, #6 Veritas Christian 1
Game 4: #7 Covenant School 6, #10 Steward School 2

QUARTERFINALS (Wednesday):
Game 5: #1 Highland School 3, #8 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 0
Game 6: #4 Hampton Roads Academy 6, #5 Virginia Episcopal 2
Game 7: #3 Seton 4, #11 Carlisle 0
Game 8: #2 Trinity (at Meadow View) 6, #7 Covenant School 1

**********
SOFTBALL:

DIVISION I:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday):
Game 1: #1 Bishop O'Connell 10, #8 Trinity Episcopal 0
Game 2: #4 Potomac School 14, #5 St. Catherine's 1
Game 3: #6 Norfolk Christian 7, #3 Collegiate 6
Game 4: #2 Flint Hill 4, #7 Bishop Ireton 1

DIVISION II:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday):
Game 1: #1 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 15, #8 Atlantic Shores 0
Game 2: #4 St. Margaret's 15 #5 Fredericksburg Christian 0
Game 3: #3 Isle of Wight Academy 14, #6 Highland School 0
Game 4: #2 Greenbrier Christian 15, #7 Peninsula Catholic 0

SEMIFINALS (Thursday, Dinwiddie Sports Complex):
#4 St. Margaret's 3, #1 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 1
#2 Greenbrier Christian 6, #3 Isle of Wight Academy 5

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday, Dinwiddie Sports Complex):
#2 Greenbrier Christian 7, #4 St. Margaret's 1

FRIDAY SCHEDULE CHANGES

NCAA SOFTBALL:

All Friday first round games postponed to Saturday at Randolph-Macon College. CLICK HERE for revised weekend schedule.

COLLEGE BASEBALL:

Liberty at VCU, cancelled (now a two-game series, Saturday at 2pm, Sunday at 1pm)

***********

HIGH SCHOOL:

TENNIS:

BOYS:

Conference 3 Team Championship: Cosby at Clover Hill, postponed to Friday May 19
Conference 20 Team Championship: Midlothian at Hanover, postponed to Wednesday May 17

GIRLS:

Conference 3 Team Championship: Cosby at James River, postponed to Friday May 19
Conference 20 Team Championship: Midlothian at Hanover, postponed to Wednesday May 17

BASEBALL:

#2 Hanover at #3 Lee-Davis, postponed to Monday May 15
#4 Glen Allen at Deep Run, postponed
#6 Benedictine at #8 James River (Benefit Game), postponed
Thomas Dale at #7 Matoaca, cancelled
Douglas Freeman at #9 Mills Godwin, postponed
Patrick Henry at Atlee, cancelled
Hermitage at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Trinity Episcopal vs. St Anne's-Belfield, postponed to Saturday, 4:30 at The Miller School
Western Albemarle at Louisa, cancelled
Henrico at Armstrong, cancelled
Varina at Highland Springs (DH), cancelled

SOFTBALL:

#3 Patrick Henry at #1 Atlee, cancelled
Hanover at #2 Lee-Davis, postponed to Tuesday May 16 (will be part of doubleheader at Hanover, 5:30pm)
#4 Glen Allen at Deep Run, postponed
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, cancelled
Hermitage at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Douglas Freeman at Mills Godwin, postponed
Henrico at Armstrong, cancelled
Varina at Highland Springs, cancelled

LIS Championship: St. Margaret's vs. Collegiate, postponed to Monday, 5pm, same location


BOYS SOCCER:

Hermitage at J.R. Tucker, cancelled
Monacan at Powhatan, postponed to Friday May 19
Glen Allen at #6 Deep Run, match moved up to 6pm start
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, match moved up to 5:30pm start
Patrick Henry at Atlee, cancelled
Hanover at Lee-Davis, cancelled
Varina at Highland Springs, cancelled


GIRLS SOCCER:

Matoaca at Thomas Dale, cancelled
Hermitage at J.R. Tucker, cancelled
#1T Deep Run at Glen Allen, match moved up to 6pm start
Patrick Henry at #5 Atlee, cancelled
Hanover at Lee-Davis, postponed to Tuesday May 16
Armstrong at Henrico, cancelled
Varina at Highland Springs, cancelled


BOYS LACROSSE:

Lee-Davis at Hermitage, cancelled
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Wednesday May 17


GIRLS LACROSSE:

Lee-Davis at Hermitage, cancelled
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Wednesday May 17
Powhatan at Albemarle, postponed to Monday May 15


TRACK:

Southern Track Classic at SportsBackers, cancelled

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Football: There's A New Early Signing Period

The Collegiate Commissioners Association (CCA) may have taken at least a little of the steam out of the frenzy that is National Signing Day for college football, traditionally on the first Wednesday of February.

Mark your calendars for December 20th, which will mark the first year of the 72-hour early signing period as approved by the CCA. So, area high school football seniors will have the option of signing between December 20 and 22.

Maybe.

The problem with this new period is that the dates coincide with Winter Break. A search of Hanover, Henrico, Chesterfield and Richmond Public Schools' 2017-18 calendars show that jurisdictions are either closed the entire week of December 18 for the first week of Winter Break, while others have school scheduled on December 18 and 19, but are closed beginning December 20.

Thus, schools wouldn't be open to hold "National Signing Day" ceremonies in the early period as designated by the CCA. In time, we'll see if that hinders this new period from becoming a popular choice for seniors to sign on the dotted line.

USA Today reports the new period had been approved by the NCAA Division I Council last month and that the period couldn't officially take effect until approved by the CCA, since they are the organization that actually runs the National Letter of Intent program. (Photo below of 2017 National Signing Day ceremony at Hanover High School last February).


Sunday, May 7, 2017

New Top 10, Super 6 Spring Sports Polls

All number one teams hold serve this week as the regular season comes to its final two-week period (and just one week for some teams). The latest RVA Sports Network Spring Sports Polls are below:


BASEBALL:

1) Prince George (was #1)
2) Hanover (was #2)
3) Lee-Davis (was #4)
4) Glen Allen (was #3)
5) Steward (was #6)
6) Benedictine (was #5)
7) Matoaca (was #7)
8) James River (was #9)
9) St. Christopher's (new)
10) Mills Godwin (was #8)

Dropping Out: Thomas Dale

SOFTBALL:

1) Atlee (was #1)
2) Lee-Davis (was #2)
3) Patrick Henry (was #3)
4) Glen Allen (was #4)
5) Prince George (was #5)
6) Powhatan (was #7)
7) Dinwiddie (was #8)
8) Manchester (was #6)
9) Goochland (was #9)
10) James River (new)

Dropping Out: Mills Godwin

*******
(Reminder: Super 6 polls are VHSL schools only)

BOYS SOCCER:

1) Cosby (was #1)
2) Mills Godwin (was #3)
3) James River (was #4)
4) Maggie Walker GS (new)
5) Meadowbrook (was #6)
6) Deep Run (was #2)

Dropping Out: Midlothian

GIRLS SOCCER:

1T) Mills Godwin and Deep Run (were tied for #1)
3) James River (was #4)
4) Cosby (was #3)
5) Atlee (returning)
6) Douglas Freeman (was #6)

Dropping Out: Hanover

BOYS LACROSSE:

1) Atlee (was #1)
2) James River (was #2)
3) Midlothian (was #3)
4) Douglas Freeman (was #5)
5) Deep Run (was #4)
6) Thomas Dale (was #6)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

1) Cosby (was #1)
2) Atlee (was #2)
3) Deep Run (was #3)
4) Douglas Freeman (was #4)
5) Patrick Henry (was #5)
6) Midlothian (was #6)

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

#amRVA Morning Mini-Podcast: Wednesday May 3, 2017

CLICK HERE to get Tuesday's big high school headlines, plus college baseball, the Flying Squirrels and Wednesday's busy schedule all on #amRVA, the exclusive morning mini-podcast of the RVA Sports Network!