The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home over 50 live high school and college game broadcasts annually on both 102.9 The Mater and exclusively on our Podbean app. Join us weekly for "In The Red Zone", live from Sports Page Grille Ashland, Mondays at 6pm on The Mater, and on our website, and for "RVA Locals Only", Thursdays at 9:30am on 99.5/102.7 ESPN Richmond for interviews and more on the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle"! Follow us on Twitter at @TheRVASportsNet and on Facebook and Instagram at rvasportsnetwork.

Friday, June 29, 2018

VHSL: More Changes Possible Come Fall 2019

The Virginia High School League released its "Initial Region Alignment Plan", which covers the four-year period from 2019-2020 to 2022-2023 on Wednesday morning, an exercise normally dominated by schools changing classes due to enrollment/population changes.

This normally means a few schools would have changes, but, in this new proposal, there are numerous changes, some major. We break it down by class.

CLASS 6: Currently, Cosby, Clover Hill, Thomas Dale, James River and Manchester populated the majority of the eight-team Region 6B. The new plan completely belows that up, and moves Cosby, Thomas Dale and James River, along with Colonial Forge, Riverbend and Franklin County into what's being called currently "6A West", a sub-region of Class 6, Region A. They are joined by newcomer Massaponax of Spotsylvania County, moving up from Class 5. The other half (seven teams) that comprise the "6A East" sub-region are all from the Tidewater area.

CLASS 5: The region with the most Richmond-area schools, Region 5B, expands from 15 to 17 teams. The headlines here are that Lee-Davis drops down to Class 4, while Midlothian moves up from Class 4. Clover Hill and Manchester drop from Class 6 to Class 5. So, the new Region 5B would contain:

Atlee, LC Bird, Clover Hill, Deep Run, Douglas Freeman, Glen Allen, Mills Godwin, Henrico, Hermitage, Highland Springs, Manchester, Matoaca, Meadowbrook, Midlothian, Prince George, J.R. Tucker and Varina.

As a fifteen-team region in 2017-18, only eight teams were taken for the playoffs in most sports, mirroring the football formula. If there is no expansion, come Fall 2019, the road to the postseason will become even tougher. It could be worse, however, as Region 5A, downtown in Tidewater, moves to 18 teams. Meanwhile, with Region C proposed to have just ten teams and Region D eight, trying to keep the regions geographically sound may be sacrificing opportunity for some quality teams to make the playoffs, while, in other Class 5 regions, the postseason would be more easily made.

CLASS 4: Region B, now at 13 schools, moves up to 15, as Midlothian leaves, replaced by Lee-Davis, while Orange County moves down from Class 5 and Spotsylvania moves up from Class 3. The new Region 4B would contain a land mass from Orange and Culpeper (Eastern View) to the northwest, east to King George, down Route 301 with Caroline and Hanover, down I-95, then I-85 to Dinwiddie, with Powhatan and Louisa to the west. Three of Hanover County's four schools would be in the same region, as Lee-Davis would join Hanover, a longtime member of Class 4 (formerly know as Group 4A) and Patrick Henry, who dropped down to Class 4 a year ago. Of note in other regions, Hampton and Menchville would drop from Class 5 to Class 4 in Region A, while Tuscarora, who played Highland Springs in the 2015 and 2016 Class 5 State Football Championship games, drops down to Class 4 in Region C.

CLASS 3: In Region A, Colonial Heights, Hopewell, New Kent and Petersburg would be joined by Lafayette near Williamsburg for a 13-team group. Also at 13 teams would be Region 3B, with Goochland and Maggie Walker Governors School moving up from Class 2 to join Armstrong and George Wythe. They, however, would be four teams with nine far away neighbors, as Central of Woodstock, Independence, a new school scheduled to open in Fall, 2019 in Loudoun County, and George Mason of Falls Church would be added to holdovers like Brentsville District, James Monroe, William Monroe, Skyline, Manassas Park and Warren County.

CLASS 2: The big news here is John Marshall and Thomas Jefferson dropping to Class 2 in Region A, joining Amelia, King William and Nottoway.

A few changes are also brewing in the realigned district proposal. Districts haven't been used for playoff purposes in the Richmond area since May, 2013, but are still used as guidelines for regular seasons scheduling. The highlight would be Powhatan moving from the Jefferson to the Dominion District, making it a ten-team district. If all current Dominion teams are forced to add Powhatan to their football schedules, it would allow for just one non-district game for each team, down from the current two, unless teams petition to not play district opponents two or more classes above/below team for competitive reasons. Powhatan's football schedule would be completely different.

Petitions for changes to the proposed plans must be received by the VHSL by July 11. An appeals hearing is scheduled for August 21 in Charlottesville. We don't expect a final decision until Fall.

RVA LOCALS ONLY: Manchester QB Brendon Clark and Head Coach Tom Hall

It's a packed season finale of #RVALocalsOnly presented by Farm Bureau Insurance this morning on ESPN Richmond as Bob Black and Rob Witham talk football, the Elite 11 and more with Manchester standout quarterback Brendon Clark, who shares some news on his college decision process, and head coach Tom Hall, who discusses the huge expectations for the Lancers in 2018!

Plus we'll break down the latest VHSL region realignment proposals and more, all at 9:30 on 99.5 and 102.7 FM, 950 AM, and online at ESPNRichmond.com !


Monday, June 25, 2018

LISTEN LIVE: LC Bird Summer League Basketball: Five Games!

Use the player below to join us on our YouTube Channel all evening for the action!

5pm: Huguenot v Petersburg
6pm: LC Bird #2 v Colonial Heights
7pm: LC Bird #1 v Petersburg
8pm: Hopewell v Matoaca #1
9pm: Prince George v Manchester


Saturday, June 23, 2018

CHANGE: Little League District Tournament Rained Out Saturday

The 8-10 Baseball and Softball tournaments must wait one more day to begin play as overnight rains force a postponement at the 2018 District 5 Little League Tournament at Atlee Little League.

The updated brackets are posted below:



Friday, June 22, 2018

UPDATED Broadcast Alert: LC Bird Summer League: Five Games Monday!

RVA Sports Network will bring you live coverage from the 2018 L.C. Bird Summer Basketball League this Monday at 5pm, exclusively heard on our YouTube Channel. You can listen on the embedded player below to these games:

5pm: Huguenot vs Petersburg
6pm: L.C. Bird #2 vs Colonial Heights
7pm: L.C. Bird #1 vs Petersburg
8pm: Hopewell vs Matoaca #1
9pm: Prince George vs Manchester


#RVALocalsOnly: LC Bird Summer League with Head Coach Troy Manns

Several top boys basketball teams are spending two weeks working out with and against each other at the 2018 L.C. Bird Summer League. On Friday at 9:30am on The Black And Drew Sports Huddle, Bob Black and Rob Witham catch up with Skyhawks head coach Troy Manns about all the action this week and next in Chester, the importance of summer leagues on player development, and how things look for the Skyhawks as the 2018-19 season approaches.

Get to 99.5 and 102.7 FM, 950 AM, or online by CLICKING HERE to listen live Friday at 9:30am only on RVA Locals Only Presented By Farm Bureau Insurance only on 99.5 and 102.7 ESPN!




Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Honors: #Region5B All-Region Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning this prestigious honor!

*******

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Buck Forbes, Prince George
Pitcher: Justin Walton, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Camden Lazar, Douglas Freeman
Catcher: Connor Hicks, Glen Allen
Catcher: Zach Lass, Lee-Davis
First Base: Hunter Vaughan, Matoaca
Second Base: Brooks Mazey, Deep Run
Third Base: J.T. Fitzpatrick, Atlee
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: Liam Simpson, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Tyler Warren, Atlee
Outfield: Cooper Benzin, Glen Allen
Outfield: Carson Jones, Deep Run
DH: Lucas Carmichael, Matoaca
Utility: Eli Weisner, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Spencer Rife, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Alex Leverty, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Jacob Waltman, Matoaca
Catcher: Justin Starke, Prince George
First Base: Zach Beach, Atlee
Second Base: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin
Third Base: Jacob Farrar, Prince George
Shortstop: Cory O'Shea, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Tucker Bratton, Atlee
Outfield: Jaelan Hines, L.C. Bird
Outfield: Bryan Rodriguez, Hermitage
Outfield: Noah Berringer, Mills Godwin
DH: Sam Essex, Mills Godwin
Utility: Alec Erickson, Douglas Freeman

THIRD TEAM:

Pitcher: Sam Landess, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: David Hanson, Deep Run
Pitcher: Max Moore, Hermitage
First Base: Devin Flowers, Glen Allen
First Base: Max Moore, Hermitage
Second Base: Evan Kozen, Prince George
Third Base: Scott McDonough, Mills Godwin
Shortstop: Carter Trice, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Jack Rice, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Michael Peterson, Prince George
Outfield: Nick Noonan, Deep Run
Outfield: Lucas Bauer, Glen Allen
Outfield: Scott Sweeney, Deep Run
Outfield: Andrew Bland, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Donovan Riddick, Glen Allen

REGION 5B BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
REGION 5B BASEBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Mickey Roberts, Prince George

*******

SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Rachel Davis, Atlee
Catcher: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
1st Base: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
2nd Base: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen
3rd Base: Korey Ellen, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
Outfield: Rayn Robinson, Henrico
Outfield: Kelly Ayer, Atlee
DP/Flex: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Utility: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Emerson Aiken, Glen Allen
Pitcher: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Sam Conner, Henrico
Catcher: Alyssa Swords, Prince George
1st Base: Meg Rooney, Glen Allen
2nd Base: Alyssa Bernardini, Atlee
3rd Base: Angela Sperando, Deep Run
Shortstop: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Hanna Cinella, Deep Run
Outfield: Hannah Mahan, J.R. Tucker
Outfield: Alexis Mills, Hermitage
Outfield: Madison McLaughlin, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Cassidy Maitland, Matoaca
Utility: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run

THIRD TEAM:

Pitcher: Claire Hoover, J.R. Tucker
Pitcher: Chloe McPhearson, Hermitage
Pitcher: Adaisia Randolph, Meadowbrook
Catcher: Emily Friel, Atlee
1st Base: Kyla Nase, Prince George
2nd Base: Brooke Loving, Prince George
3rd Base: Hayli Wagner, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Carmen Betts, Glen Allen
Outfield: Amanda Cubeira, Mills Godwin
Outfield: Sydney Kuester, Atlee
Outfield: McKenna Mehlbrech, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Sydney Blackwell, Mills Godwin
DP/Flex: April Hooper, Atlee
Utility: Alexis Garnett, Varina

REGION 5B SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
REGION 5B SOFTBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Rasheeda Crews, Henrico

*******

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Natalie Nettemeyer, Deep Run
Forward: Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
Forward: Bailey Tran, Deep Run
Forward: Grace Gompers, Atlee
Forward: Marypat McCombs, Atlee
Forward: Katie Livesay, Glen Allen
Forward: Hannah York, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Lexi Long, Deep Run
Midfield: Julianna McKean, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Haven Lakey, Deep Run
Midfield: Lucy Grochulska, Henrico
Defense: Melissa Mancuso, Deep Run
Defense: Emma Schwarz, Deep Run
Defense: Logan Metts, Atlee
Defense: Karson Girivin, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Hannah McLaughlin, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Maiya Pencile, Matoaca
Forward: Lauren Donovan, Glen Allen
Forward: Kayla Rinderle, Atlee
Midfield: Courtney Smith, Prince George
Midfield: Izzy Frazier, Deep Run
Midfield: Cali Bruce, Deep Run
Midfield: Kayla Rose, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Sam Fee, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Abigail Charleston, Glen Allen
Defense: Hastings Crenshaw, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Anni Waldenmaier, Deep Run
Defense: Jackie Hemp, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Maddie Strieffler, Deep Run
Defense: Lauren Johnson, Atlee
Defense: Laine Mumford, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Lauren Hargrove, Douglas Freeman

THIRD TEAM:

Forward: Caley Shriner, Deep Run
Forward: Lesly Pineda-Castillo, J.R. Tucker
Forward: Madi Thrasher, Matoaca
Forward: Joanne Torres, Meadowbrook
Midfield: Sydney Bartlett, Prince George
Midfield: Lindsey Rose, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Lucia Lira-Colmenero, Hermitage
Midfield: Jessica Fox, Matoaca
Goalkeeper: Gabrielle Cook, Glen Allen

REGION 5B GIRLS SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Melissa Mancuso, Deep Run
REGION 5B GIRLS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Chapman, Deep Run

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Forward: Jin Kim, Mills Godwin
Forward: Arfenne Senior, Meadowbrook
Forward: Prabin Khulal, J.R. Tucker
Forward: Austin Adt, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Parker Lawson, Deep Run
Midfield: Cameron Smith, Atlee
Midfield: Matt Shriner, Deep Run
Midfield: Mamadou Bah, Hermitage
Midfield: Dylan Sykes, Prince George
Defense: Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Defense: Ryan Hall, Deep Run
Defense: Logan Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Henry Baird, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ty Louthan, Matoaca
Goalkeeper: Nick Jordan, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Ben Ungerleider, Mills Godwin
Forward: Marcus Wisch, Mills Godwin
Forward: Chris Ondoua, Mills Godwin
Forward: Fabian Moran, Prince George
Forward: Colton Howell, Glen Allen
Midfield: Ben Lynch, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Michael Follis, Matoaca
Midfield: Reece Coetzee, Deep Run
Midfield: Will Chapman, Atlee
Midfield: Leonardo Flores-Escobar, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Elvin Romero, Meadowbrook
Defense: Nico Cavallo, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Juan Menjivar, Meadowbrook
Defense: Lance Chaney, Atlee
Defense: Austin King, Deep Run
Goalkeeper: Nikos Mouris, Mills Godwin

THIRD TEAM:

Forward: Alberto Macias, Lee-Davis
Forward: Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Forward: Asir Taha, Deep Run
Forward: Wylie Shiffert, Deep Run
Forward: D'Angelo Hunt, Varina
Midfield: Pema Dukpa, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Vahdet Maletic, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Carlos Nieto, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Mason White, Deep Run
Midfield: Dickey Harris, Matoaca
Defense: Abdalla Bushra, Henrico
Defense: Jacob Parra-Mena, Mills Godwin
Defense: Jonathan Lagos, Meadowbrook
Defense: Matt Lim, Mills Godwin
Defense: Will Killius, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Sam Alburger, Hermitage

REGION 5B BOYS SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
REGION 5B BOYS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Ford, Deep Run

*******

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Drew Miller, Atlee
Attack: Ford Burke, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Mason Walczak, Atlee
Attack: Mikey Krongaard, Mills Godwin
Attack: Murfy Flickinger, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Andrew Cook, Atlee
Midfield: Kevin Dunne, Atlee
Midfield: Aidan Wheeler, Deep Run
Midfield: Brandon Smith, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Ian Shirey, Atlee
Defense: Walker Everhart, Atlee
Defense: John Bryson, Mills Godwin
Defense: Trevor Tan, Deep Run
Defense: Hayden Moore, Atlee
Defense: Brent Blackmon, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Easton Chucker, Douglas Freeman

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Brian Hufnagle, Glen Allen
Attack: Aidan Shields, Atlee
Attack: Randy White, Lee-Davis
Attack: Luke Babilon, Deep Run
Attack: Thomas Laughlin, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Carson Ayers, Deep Run
Midfield: Garrett Keogh, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Evan Herkins, Deep Run
Midfield: Dominic Demodna, Deep Run
Midfield: David Goodwyn, Highland Springs
Defense: Thomas Gentry, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ian Courter, Lee-Davis
Defense: Quinn Broughton, Deep Run
Defense: Jack Drimer, Mills Godwin
Defense: Alex Moss, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Carter Strother, Glen Allen

REGION 5B BOYS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Cook, Atlee
REGION 5B BOYS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Fielding Crawford, Atlee

*******
GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:


Attack: Kellyn McGlamery, Atlee
Attack: Kelly Wyman, Deep Run
Attack: Annie Bartley, Mills Godwin
Attack: Bridget Patton, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Emily Karn, Atlee
Midfield: Kate Miller, Atlee
Midfield: Morgan Whitaker, Deep Run
Midfield: Faith Anna, Atlee
Midfield: Kerry Nease, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Reaghan Kolb, Atlee
Defense: Ari Wheeler, Atlee
Defense: Hannah Braswell, Deep Run
Defense: Elizabeth Mauck, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ellie Woodward, Atlee
Defense: Haley Woods, Mills Godwin
Goalkeeper: Stella Harrison, Atlee

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Jessica Peffer, Atlee
Attack: Courtney Teyssier, Douglas Freeman
Attack: Ashley Varner, Lee-Davis
Attack: Caroline Godkin, Mills Godwin
Attack: Lilly Lutton, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Hanna Pawela, Deep Run
Midfield: Stephanie Bunce, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Madison Ulm, Lee-Davis
Midfield: Kameryn Shears, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Landin Bostian, Mills Godwin
Defense: Jordan Chucker, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Ally Parlantieri, Deep Run
Defense: Lauren Oliver, Glen Allen
Defense: Hope Butler, Lee-Davis
Defense: Kathryn Super, Atlee
Goalkeeper: Gabriella Mignardi, Douglas Freeman

THIRD TEAM:

Attack: Elizabeth Moore, Atlee
Attack: Morgan Boyer, Glen Allen
Attack: Libbie Smith, Mills Godwin
Attack: Madison Gowin, Lee-Davis
Attack: Liza Loughlin, Douglas Freeman
Midfield: Anna Smith, Deep Run
Midfield: Ann Riley Goldschmidt, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Emma Josi, Glen Allen
Midfield: Margaux Schimick, Douglas Freeman
Defense: Jillian Slaydon, Mills Godwin
Defense: Allie Kelley, Deep Run
Defense: Devan Johnson, Glen Allen
Defense: Emily Devlin, Atlee
Defense: Madison Sherman, Douglas Freeman
Goalkeeper: Amber Stallings, Mills Godwin

REGION 5B GIRLS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kate Miller, Atlee
REGION 5B GIRLS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Christina Dobson, Atlee




BOYS TENNIS:


Rishi Shankar, Mills Godwin
Shashwat Pande, Deep Run
Evan Limoges, Deep Run
Nick Prinz, Mills Godwin
Jeremy Curtis, Mills Godwin
Drew Campbell, Mills Godwin
William Westerfield, Douglas Freeman
William Sheppard, Deep Run
Ethan Xie, Deep Run

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Shashwat Pande, Deep Run
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Silver, Mills Godwin

*******

GIRLS TENNIS:

SINGLES:

Emme Levenson, Douglas Freeman
Audrey Butterworth, Deep Run
Casey Carnohan, Lee-Davis
Brooke Connatser, Deep Run

DOUBLES:

Olivia Wright/Audrey Butterworth, Deep Run
Allison Wandling/Katie Sarnowski, Atlee
Emme Levenson/Lucy Collins, Douglas Freeman
Emily Wirt/Sarah York, Mills Godwin

COACH OF THE YEAR: Maria Sorkin, Deep Run




















Tuesday, June 19, 2018

HONORS: #Class4 Softball, Boys Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Virginia High School League All-State teams for Class 4 Softball, Boys Lacrosse (area players denoted in bold):

SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Camryn Dolby, Woodgrove
Pitcher: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
Pitcher: Myra Strum, William Byrd
Catcher: Maxine Barnes, Woodgrove
First Base: Miranda Clarke, Dinwiddie
Second Base: Taylor Fitchett, Smithfield
Third Base: Madison Froemel, King's Fork
Shortstop: Taylor Nicholson, Warhill
Outfield: Katie Currin, Blacksburg
Outfield: Sydney Burton, William Byrd
Outfield: Claire Smeltzer, Smithfield
Outfield: Natalie Blankenship, Woodgrove
DP/Flex: Rileigh DeWeese, Powhatan
Utility: Laken Crockett, Carroll County

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Becca Hallingstad, Grafton
Pitcher: Ana Jarrell, Great Bridge
Pitcher: Tressa Kagarise, Loudoun Valley
Catcher: Tara Rowden, Jamestown
First Base: Jada Karnes, William Byrd
Second Base: Katie Fuchs, William Byrd
Third Base: Madison Morgan, King George
Shortstop: Katie Merchant, Woodgrove
Outfield: Lauren Lindsay, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Sarah Proctor, Louisa
Outfield: Sami Pleasants, Powhatan
Outfield: Alexis West, William Byrd
DP/Flex: Ellassen Spangeler, William Byrd
Utility: Olivia Badura, Loudoun Valley

Class 4 Softball Player of The Year: Camryn Dolby, Woodgrove
Class 4 Softball Coach of The Year: Joseph Spicer, Woodgrove

*******

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Kyle Kivinski, Dominion
Attack: Taylor Musa, Riverside
Attack: Wyatt Hamilton, EC Glass
Attack: Danny Maltz, Riverside
Attack: Mitchell Pehlke, Riverside
Midfield: Will Carrington, EC Glass
Midfield: Ryan Flynn, Dominion
Midfield: Evan Park, Riverside
Midfield: Bryson Miller, Midlothian
Midfield: Matthew Gallagher, EC Glass
Defense: Jeremy Johnson, EC Glass
Defense: Jake Kane, Riverside
Defense: Sam Rodomsky, Dominion
Defense: David Foster, Midlothian
Defense: Adam Godsey, EC Glass
Goalkeeper: Casey Joyce, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Josiah Martin, EC Glass
Attack: Alex Brendes, Dominion
Attack: Will Sayegh, Midlothian
Attack: Sam Stalfort, Western Albemarle
Attack: Jimmy Dooley, Kettle Run
Midfield: Max Gladieux, EC Glass
Midfield: Ashton Short, Kettle Run
Midfield: Wilson Kelly, Western Albemarle
Midfield: Cole Anderson, Fauquier
Midfield: Chandler Atkisson, Hanover
Defense: Nathan Marraccini, EC Glass
Defense: Jack Lesemann, Western Albemarle
Defense: Kevin McEachin, Fauquier
Defense: Connor Gladstone, Kettle Run
Defense: Tyler Lamb, Loudoun County
Goalkeeper: Michael Gonzalez, Riverside

Class 4 Player Of The Year: Matthew Gallagher, EC Glass
Class 4 Coach Of The Year: Eddie Ranuska, EC Glass


HONORS: Eight Softball Players Make #Class5 All-State Team

While, surprisingly, no Prince George individual took either state player or coach of the year honors, the Class 5 State Champions place three players on the First Team of the 2018 Class 5 All-State Softball Team announced Tuesday by the Virginia High School League (VHSL). Congratulations to the following student-athletes (local players are in bold):

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Pitcher: Brooke Bond, Kecoughtan
Pitcher: Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis
Catcher: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
First Base: Kassie Pace, Albemarle
Second Base: Arizona Ritchie, Brooke Point
Third Base: Bianca Palmer-Scott, Kempsville
Shortstop: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
Outfield: Nicole Lucia, Brooke Point
DP/Flex: Alyssa Heath, Hickory
Utility: Lauren Murphy, Mills Godwin

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Noelle Sterner, Brooke Point
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Alexis Robinson, Kempsville
Catcher: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
First Base: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Second Base: Jenna Harlow, Menchville
Third Base: Ashley Brassart, Orange
Shortstop: Lexi Lomax, Orange
Outfield: Hannah Smith, Warwick
Outfield: Hannah Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Raegann Boone, Kecoughtan
Outfield: Logan Friesen, Albemarle
DP/Flex: Aimya Ferguson, Orange
Utility: Mackenzie Smith, Gloucester

Class 5 State Player Of The Year: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
Class 5 State Coach Of The Year: Cindy Winter, Kecoughtan



Friday, June 15, 2018

#RVALocalsOnly: Prince George Baseball Coach Mickey Roberts

Get to 99.5 and 102.7 ESPN Friday morning at 9:30 for the latest "RVA Locals Only Presented By Farm Bureau Insurance" as we talk live with the Class 5 State Baseball Coach of The Year, Prince George head coach Mickey Roberts! We'll talk about the season, the climb back to the state tournament, and an unforgettable day last Saturday for the Royals, who won their first-ever state titles in both baseball and softball within thirty minutes of each other.

Listen online at ESPNRichmond.com by CLICKING HERE, and you can still here ESPN Richmond at 950 on the AM dial!





Thursday, June 14, 2018

HONORS: Prince George Sweeps VHSL All-State Awards; Class 5, 6 Baseball Teams Announced

Prince George shortstop Tevin Tucker and head coach Mickey Roberts earn Class 5 State Baseball Player and Coach of The Year honors Thursday from the Virginia High School League (VHSL). The 2018 Class 5 and Class 6 All-State Baseball teams are listed below, with area student-athletes denoted in bold....

CLASS 5:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Nate Savino, Potomac Falls
Pitcher: Buck Forbes, Prince George
Pitcher: Wilson Ayers, Briar Woods
Catcher: George Rosales, Briar Woods
First Base: Jacob Mustain, Hickory
Second Base: Brooks Mazey, Deep Run
Third Base: J.T. Fitzpatrick, Atlee
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: Brody Mack, Potomac
Outfield: Liam Simpson, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: T.J. Reney, Potomac
Outfield: Eric Falconer, Briar Woods
DH: Ryan Claude, Massaponax
Utility: Ahmaad Goldson, Menchville

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Brody Mack, Potomac
Pitcher: Drew Stanley, Hickory
Pitcher: Justin Walton, Glen Allen
Catcher: Connor Hicks, Glen Allen
First Base: Hunter Vaughan, Matoaca
Second Base: Phillip Forbes V, Menchville
Third Base: Julian Cumba, Potomac
Shortstop: Will Shroeder, Freedom
Outfield: Anthony Hall, Menchville
Outfield: Brayden Moore, Halifax
Outfield: Kyle Schofield, Freedom
Outfield: Carson Jones, Deep Run
DH: Lucas Carmichael, Matoaca
Utility: Matt House, Stone Bridge

CLASS 5 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
CLASS 5 COACH OF THE YEAR: Mickey Roberts, Prince George

*******
CLASS 6:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Skylar Petry, James River
Pitcher: Josh Taylor, South Lakes
Pitcher: Kris Artis, Granby
Catcher: Matt Thomas, Lake Braddock
First Base: Austin Estridge, Battlefield
Second Base: Jared Lyons, West Springfield
Third Base: Tanner Holben, Thomas Dale
Shortstop: Kyle Novak, Madison
Outfield: Carson Wood, Yorktown
Outfield: Connor Epley, Western Branch
Outfield: Calvin Pastel, West Springfield
Outfield: Ethan Iannuzzi, Cosby
DH: Danny Connolly, Ocean Lakes
Utility: Zach Agnos, Battlefield

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Rojo Prarie, Lake Braddock
Pitcher: Patrick Halligan, Marshall
Pitcher: Zane Eggleston, Manchester
Catcher: Ethan Williams, Cosby
Catcher: Brian Rall, Patriot
First Base: Jack Darcy, Lake Braddock
First Base: Drew Camp, Thomas Dale
Second Base: Zach Hoekstra, Cosby
Third Base: Nate Leas, Madison
Third Base: Jack Quinn, Robinson
Shortstop: Conner Butler, Western Branch
Outfield: Jack Cone, South County
Outfield: Ryley Johnson, Colgan
Outfield: Jake Ness, First Colonial
Outfield: Steven Strout, Woodside
DH: Alec Roberts, West Potomac
Utility: Lyle Miller-Green, Lake Braddock

CLASS 6 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Thomas, Lake Braddock
CLASS 6 COACH OF THE YEAR: Roland Wright, Western Branch

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Honors: #Region4B All-Region Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018 All-Region Teams for Region 4B (Region 4A for lacrosse) by region coaches. Area honorees are denoted in bold.

*******

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Tristan Snyder, Louisa
Pitcher: Jack Dragum, Hanover
Pitcher: Trenton Tiller, Powhatan
Catcher: Logan Amiss, Powhatan
First Base: Cody Willis, Powhatan
Second Base: Baylor Cumbea, Midlothian
Third Base: Matthew Church, Powhatan
Shortstop: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Nick Rini, Powhatan
Outfield: Luke Costley, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Andrew Porter, Monacan
Outfield: Matt West, Louisa
DH: Noah Zook, Patrick Henry
Utility: Zachery Donovan, Dinwiddie

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Lliam Grubbs, Louisa
Pitcher: Ryan Kelly, Dinwiddie
Pitcher: Cam Furman, Midlothian
Catcher: Logan Smith, Midlothian
First Base: Luke Costley, Dinwiddie
First Base: Reed Boettner, Midlothian
Second Base: Nick Zona, Hanover
Third Base: Spencer Cox, Monacan
Shortstop: Zach Thomas, Eastern View
Outfield: Zackery Donovan, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Hunter Hopkins, Powhatan
Outfield: Addie Burrow, Courtland
Outfield: Terrance Oxendine, Patrick Henry
DH: Will Temple, Chancellor
DH: Cam Furman, Midlothian
Utility: Alex Kobersteen, Courtland

REGION 4B BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie
REGION 4B BASEBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Burton, Dinwiddie

*******

SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
Pitcher: Riley Dull, Patrick Henry
Pitcher: Juliet Truslow, King George
Catcher: Mary Beville, Dinwiddie
First Base: Miranda Clarke, Dinwiddie
Second Base: Kennadie Bachelor, Louisa
Third Base: Madison Morgan, King George
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Lauren Lindsay, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Sarah Proctor, Louisa
Outfield: Erin White, Patrick Henry
Outfield: Sami Pleasants, Powhatan
DP/Flex: Rileigh DeWeese, Powhatan
Utility: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Abby White, Midlothian
Pitcher: Cameron Buzzell, Courtland
Pitcher: Charlotte Mitchell, Patrick Henry
Catcher: Mya Lyburn, King George
Catcher: Terri Jackson, Powhatan
First Base: Tori Gilbert, Powhatan
Second Base: Kaytlin Durham, Dinwiddie
Third Base: Delaney Nuckols, Patrick Henry
Shortstop: Ronni Howard, Courtland
Shortstop: Abbie Campbell, Midlothian
Outfield: Hailey Bruce, Courtland
Outfield: Katlyn Mayo, Powhatan
Outfield: Emily Morrison, Midlothian
Outfield: Emily Fleming, Courtland
DP/Flex: Jessica Russell, Hanover
Utility: Taylor Johnson, Dinwiddie

REGION 4B SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
REGION 4B SOFTBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Marie Crump, Powhatan

*******

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Nico Vega, Chancellor
Forward: Josh Pallotti, King George
Forward: Johnny Waters, Monacan
Forward: Jacob Hendrick, Midlothian
Forward: Ian Glisson, Hanover
Midfield: Chris Escobar, Chancellor
Midfield: Bogue Cummings, Midlothian
Midfield: Andres Correa, Chancellor
Midfield: Carter Averette, Midlothian
Midfield: Jarrod Brem, King George
Defense: Mike Kreider, Chancellor
Defense: Will Brown, Midlothian
Defense: Chase Hebert, Midlothian
Defense: Josh Rasure, Chancellor
Defense: Daniel Garcia, Chancellor
Goalkeeper: Josh Reid, Chancellor

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Car McAninch, Eastern View
Forward: Eduardo Vargas, Chancellor
Forward: Nick Willging, Courtland
Forward: Jarod Fischer, Dinwiddie
Forward: Scott Harrelson, Powhatan
Midfield: Keith Demps, Courtland
Midfield: Alex Maready, Courtland
Midfield: Justin Healey, King George
Midfield: Cody Brugos, Dinwiddie
Midfield: Josh Lambour, Hanover
Defense: Ben Broyles, Courtland
Defense: Steven Thorsted, King George
Defense: Kwesi Abban, Chancellor
Defense: Justin Varela, Midlothian
Defense: Harrison Adams, Hanover
Goalkeeper: Matt Burger, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Christian Kim, King George
Forward: Thomas Henley, Louisa
Forward: Kyle Moore, Courtland
Forward: Jack Leimann, Hanover
Forward: Ashton Poythress, Hanover
Midfield: Dylan Healy, Eastern View
Midfield: Jesse Rameriez, Chancellor
Midfield: Jack Sherwood, Courtland
Midfield: Patrick Peach, Powhatan
Midfield: Jacob Mast, Hanover
Midfield: Matthew Natale, Monacan
Defense: Connor Smoot, Eastern View
Defense: Colin Vaughn, Patrick Henry
Defense: Kyle Cain, Hanover
Defense: Grayson Sly, Hanover
Goalkeeper: Luiz Ruiz, Eastern View

REGION 4B BOYS SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Escobar, Chancellor
REGION 4B BOYS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Chad Porter, Midlothian

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Rachel Andrzejewski, Hanover
Forward: Lydia Burke, Chancellor
Forward: Lauren Didlake, Hanover
Forward: Rowan Geukgeuzian, Courtland
Forward: Emily Wells, Monacan
Midfield: Nicole Czyzewski, Midlothian
Midfield: Kassie Demps, Courtland
Midfield: Erin Junkmann, Midlothian
Midfield: Kylie Reid, Courtland
Midfield: Courtney Rosser, Hanover
Defense: Olivia Adams, Hanover
Defense: Jaymie Bollman, Courtland
Defense: Ally Cook, Chancellor
Defense: Erin Flamm, Courtland
Defense: Summer Hansen, Hanover
Goalkeeper: Mikki Easter, Eastern View

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Sarah Aud, Midlothian
Forward: Logan Georgel, Midlothian
Forward: Katherin Healey, King George
Forward: Alisha Holcombe, Eastern View
Forward: Katelyn Ignudo, Courtland
Midfield: Emily Brett, Chancellor
Midfield: Dani Eddo, Eastern View
Midfield: Margaret Glass, Monacan
Midfield: Sarah Hatfield, Eastern View
Midfield: Jill Nix, Hanover
Defense: Sydney Clayton, Monacan
Defense: Shannon Huskey, Monacan
Defense: Eleanor Ross, Midlothian
Defense: Melody Washington, Chancellor
Goalkeeper: Zoe Long, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Caedyn Berg, Chancellor
Forward: Sarah LaPeter, Hanover
Midfield: Julia Betancourt, Monacan
Midfield: Brooke Burrell, Chancellor
Midfield: Mackenzie Hoang, Hanover
Midfield: Camryn Mason, Louisa
Midfield: Madison McDermott, Courtland
Midfield: Maggie Sobel, Hanover
Defense: McKenzie Barker, Monacan
Defense: Allison Bunn, Hanover
Defense: Erin Cole, Monacan
Defense: Becca Diaz, Chancellor
Defense: Kyla Greenway, Powhatan
Defense: Hannah Koepfinger, King George
Defense: Elizabeth Row, Hanover
Defense: Erin Wasson, Midlothian
Defense: Cardyn Winn, Courtland
Goalkeeper: Olivia Haynes, Courtland
Goalkeeper: Kylee Maiolo, Powhatan

REGION 4B GIRLS SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lauren Didlake, Hanover
REGION 4B GIRLS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Manny Tavares, Hanover


*******

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Will Sayegh, Midlothian
Attack: Sam Stalfort, Western Albemarle
Attack: John Carr Haden, Western Albemarle
Attack: Peyton Grubbs, Hanover
Attack: Zach Harriman, Midlothian
Midfield: Bryson Miller, Midlothian
Midfield: Chandler Atkisson, Hanover
Midfield: Wilson Kelly, Western Albemarle
Midfield: Will Pomeroy, Midlothian
Midfield: Bailey Hauser, Monticello
Defense: David Foster, Midlothian
Defense: Jacob Atkins, Hanover
Defense: Jack Lesemann, Western Albemarle
Defense: Cooper Hauser, Monticello
Defense: Kovie Bowen, Western Albemarle
Goalkeeper: Casey Joyce, Midlothian

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Corey Palmore, Powhatan
Attack: Keegan Smither, Hanover
Attack: Benny Learner, Monacan
Attack: Trevor Christmas, Midlothian
Attack: Hanley Hauser, Monticello
Midfield: Sam Neale, Charlottesville
Midfield: Ben Schubert, Patrick Henry
Midfield: Brendon Riley, Charlottesville
Midfield: Jack Weyher, Western Albemarle
Midfield: Derek Christmas, Midlothian
Defense: Caleb Smither, Hanover
Defense: Danny Talbert, Monticello
Defense: Mac Whitten, Midlothian
Defense: Tyler Schrimpsher, Midlothian
Defense: Sebastian Berger, Monticello
Goalkeeper: Will Stalfort, Western Albemarle

HONORABLE MENTION:

Attack: Troy Bischoff, Monacan
Attack: Freddie Schools, Patrick Henry
Attack: Matt Mauro, Monacan
Attack: Jake Huber, Patrick Henry
Attack: Ethan Young, Monticello
Attack: Trevor Bratton, Monticello
Attack: Jared Sommerville, Powhatan
Midfield: Ward Smith, Hanover
Midfield: Chase Mullins, Patrick Henry
Midfield: Shaun Cobb, Fluvanna
Midfield: Nick Cabell, Patrick Henry
Midfield: Devin McCombs, Midlothian
Midfield: Luke Kangas, Monacan
Midfield: Jake Wilson, Western Albemarle
Midfield: Buddy Wilson, Monticello
Midfield: Carter Massengill, Powhatan
Midfield: Chris Medina, Powhatan
Defense: Sterling Mason, Midlothian
Defense: Archer Lyster, Charlottesville
Defense: Quinn Archer, Patrick Henry
Defense: Caden Koslowski, Fluvanna
Defense: Caleb Seiders, Hanover
Defense: Tyler Brown, Monticello
Goalkeeper: Conner Dobbins, Powhatan
Goalkeeper: Nick Garrett, Monticello

REGION 4A BOYS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Casey Joyce, Midlothian
REGION 4A BOYS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Barnard, Midlothian

*******

GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Meghan Walin, Monticello
Attack: Caleigh Smith, Monticello
Attack: Josie Mallory, Monticello
Attack: Emily Flinn, Patrick Henry
Attack: Reagan Thomas, Powhatan
Midfield: Paige McGlothlin, Monticello
Midfield: Ciarra Ashworth, Hanover
Midfield: Katie Badgerow, Monacan
Midfield: Ryann Peebles, Patrick Henry
Midfield: Ashley Van Buskirk, Powhatan
Defense: Tara Meissner, Monticello
Defense: Amaya Gibson, Monticello
Defense: Lilly Domalik, Patrick Henry
Defense: Becca Nordt, Monticello
Defense: Teagan Quinn, Hanover
Goalkeeper: Olivia Hunter, Hanover

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Hailey Camp, Powhatan
Attack: Naliah Chambers, Powhatan
Attack: Mady Starsia, Western Albemarle
Attack: Reid Ferguson, Western Albemarle
Midfield: Kira Repich, Western Albemarle
Midfield: Natalie Willett, Hanover
Midfield: Katie Call, Midlothian
Midfield: Chloe Boutin, Charlottesville
Midfield: Olivia Harriman, Midlothian
Midfield: Piper Mullins, Patrick Henry
Midfield: Anna Kreinbaum, Western Albemarle
Defense: Izzy Shaffrey, Western Albemarle
Defense: Katherine Wells, Charlottesville
Defense: Kora Kane, Hanover
Defense: Bethany Basemore, Charlottesville
Defense: Anna Dockum, Hanover
Goalkeeper: Victoria Tyler, Monacan

HONORABLE MENTION:

Midfield: Maya Block, Charlottesville
Midfield: Anna Snoody, Fluvanna
Midfield: Amy Hughes, Fluvanna
Midfield: Michala Taylor, Powhatan
Midfield: Melanie Stender, Monacan
Midfield: Anna Causey, Powhatan
Midfield: Jenna Kyle, Midlothian
Midfield: Lucy Pelham, Patrick Henry
Defense: Lindsey Clay, Patrick Henry
Defense: Emma Will, Monacan
Defense: Lizzie Kelly, Western Albemarle
Goalkeeper: Bryce Neiman, Midlothian

REGION 4A GIRLS LACROSSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Paige McGlothlin, Monticello
REGION 4A GIRLS LACROSSE COACH OF THE YEAR: Langley Sloan, Monticello


Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Three Area Players Named First Team VHSL All-State Class 2 Baseball

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2018 Virginia High School League Class 2 All-State Baseball Team. Area honorees are denoted in bold:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: T.R. Williams, Page County
Pitcher: Tristan Eppard, Page County
Pitcher: Andrew Potojecki, Chatham
Catcher: Kaden Warren, Clarke County
1st Base: Justin Lewis, Virginia High
2nd Base: Bryce Bowman, John Battle
3rd Base: Tristan Gordon, Page County
Shortstop: Cole Ragone, Maggie Walker GS
Outfield: Carter Strickland, Randolph Henry
Outfield: Luke Estep, Central
Outfield: Hunter Mohr, Appomattox County
Outfield: Josh Good, Page County
DH: Landon Smith, King William
Utility: Ryan Huffman, King William

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Wyatt Murray, Goochland
Pitcher: Hunter Mohr, Appomattox County
Pitcher: Sidney Willis, Tazewell
Catcher: Willie Havens, Amelia County
1st Base: Wyatt Murray, Goochland
2nd Base: Graham Dalton, Chatham
3rd Base: John King, Goochland
Shortstop: Jake Mumpower, John Battle
Outfield: Kristopher Walker, Brunswick
Outfield: Ty Hevener, Wilson Memorial
Outfield: Logan Smith, Lebanon
Outfield: Kolbe Jorgenson, King William
DH: Easton Martine, Stuarts Draft
Utility: Bobby Medley, Virginia High

Region 2A Player Of The Year: T.R. Williams, Page County
Region 2A Coach Of The Year: Wayne Corner, Page County


Sunday, June 10, 2018

Family Affair: Abernethy Duo Representative Of Proud Prince George

Hundreds of thousands of people proudly call various jurisdictions around the Richmond area their "home", but few do it the way residents of one county do.

In Prince George County, whether near the courthouse, out in Disputanta, near Garysville, or closer to Carson, generations have come through the county's lone high school, proud to be called a Royal.

This decade, they've seen their neighbors to the west, Dinwiddie, become, and remain, a football power. They've watched nearby rival Hopewell succeed in basketball, in football, and this year, capturing the school's first ever region baseball title.

You'll pardon Prince George if they were a bit busy to notice. They weren't being rude, as Royals fans were too busy watching both their baseball and softball teams work to make history.

And Saturday, within a half-hour of each other at two Henrico County high school campuses separated by just a few miles, the Royals and their faithful fans not only celebrated one, but two first-time state championships, as Prince George baseball used a sterling pitching performance from Buck Forbes, a complete game one-hitter, to shut out Potomac 8-0 to win the Class 5 State Baseball Championship at Deep Run High School, while, at Glen Allen, the dream also finally came true for a group of hard working, dedicated young ladies who showed complete trust in each other.

*******

In the Abernethy household, softball has been long a family mainstay. In 2014, Casey Abernethy was a junior for Prince George as they reached the former Group 5A State Semifinals, only to be turned back by eventual champion Great Bridge. Two years later, while Casey settled in to her freshman season at Randolph-Macon College, younger sister Caitlin was contributing for the Royals as they advanced to the 5A South Region Semifinal, a win away from a return to the state tournament.

But it would be Lee-Davis who, by a razor-thin margin, ended the Royals hopes that late May night in 2016, also at Deep Run High School. Abernethy the younger was part of a talented sophomore class that took the lessons of that loss to heart, returned to the region playoffs a year later, only to be bounced in an upset by Glen Allen.

There was one season, one chance left for this senior class. And, from Laura Thompson in the circle to Sarah Thompson at short, Haley Godfrey at third base, Alyssa Swords behind the plate, and Abernethy, patrolling center field, just to name a few, the Royals began this season filled with confidence, aiming for one thing. They wanted to finally seize that elusive state championship, for themselves, the senior class, the coaching staff, and, for Prince George.

They went to three-time defending state champion Atlee in the first week of the season and shut them out 3-0. A month later, they welcomed Lee-Davis to their field and outplayed them for a 7-1 win. They went undefeated through the regular season.

And, while Caitlin was focused on the Royals' success, Casey was busy contributing to the best season in Randolph-Macon history, a 40-7 campaign which saw a third trip to the NCAA Tournament in the last four years.

The calendar turned to June, and the Royals suffered what would be their lone setback of the year, falling 2-1 to, of course, Lee-Davis, in the Region 5B Championship. But after both the Royals and Confederates won state quarterfinal games, it was time for the rubber match on Friday at Glen Allen High School, in another twist of irony.

For Prince George, to finally make the championship game, would have to beat the team that eliminated them in 2016 on the home field of the team that ended their season in 2017. After six scoreless innings, three well-placed hits, using both the left and right field lines, gave the Royals a 4-0 lead, which would be the margin of victory.

The championship game, thanks to early Brooke Point nerves and a big extra base hit from Madi Quesenberry, almost became an afterthought thanks to a seven-run first inning. Then it was a case of keeping your focus on the game, not getting overconfident. And despite a less than Laura Thompson-like outing from Thompson, the Royals cruised to the 11-4 win and, finally, that state championship they had dreamed of for so long.

Caitlin leapt for joy, racing from center field to join the dog pile. Casey and her family celebrated just on the other side of the fence. And, in a sense, the dog pile included Casey, Brendal Vargo, and the many other Prince George Royals of the past whose contributions laid the foundation for this senior-laden squad to be high enough, and prepared enough, to grab the brass ring.

As the trophy presentation began, when the public address announcer said, "...with a record of 23-1, the Class 5 State Champions, the Prince George Royals...", the tears flowed from Caitlin. And she knows exactly why she was in that position on Saturday.

"I've always looked up to my sister as a player," Caitlin said of Casey. "She's really inspired me to work hard. And I saw her go to states, so I just wanted to follow in her footsteps and make her so proud, because she's my inspiration, and my best friend."

It's a bond sealed by blood, but galvanized by the dirt, grass, and grit of a softball field. Casey couldn't be more proud.

"She's always played with us, been with us. I just always thought she's been able to hang with the older girls, and finally she was able to come up with the big win when we always came up short, so I think it's pretty awesome," Casey said. "My dad watched his last Prince George High School softball game today with a daughter on the field, so it's been a long time coming and I'm glad she was able to finish it out with her team."

The bonds of family, and of community. When in doubt, Laura Thompson could always turn around, and see Sarah at shortstop before reaching for the rosin. Kyla Nase at first could count on Brooke Loving at second, and vice versa. The roots, the relationships, count blood relatives as well as friends who now feel like sisters.

And an entire county, not just a community, celebrates the accomplishments of their homegrown young men and women, who turned Saturday, June 9, 2018 into a day Prince George County will never forget.

Next for the Abernethy sisters is, for a year, a sibling rivalry. Casey is preparing for her senior year as a Yellow Jacket, while Caitlin is preparing to join the Christopher Newport softball program. So, when they face off next spring, who wins?

"Yellow Jackets, all day baby!", exclaimed Casey.

"Christopher Newport, of course!", replied Caitlin.

They may be on opposite sides one day months from now, but the Abernethys, Caitlin's 2018 teammates, and every player ever to put on a Prince George softball uniform owned a piece of the trophy that, finally, found its way back down I-295, then to Laurel Spring Road, where it would find good company: the 2018 Class 5 Baseball State Championship trophy, too. 







Saturday, June 9, 2018

STATE TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

It's time for champions to be crowned in spring sports! Stay with RVA Sports Network for the latest schedules, brackets, scores and any changes. Tickets to all VHSL State Tournament events are $10.

NOTE: We will do listings by sport. Sports listed in alphabetical order.

**********
BASEBALL:

CLASS 2:

State Quarterfinals:
Goochland 1, Stuarts Draft 0
Page County 8, Maggie Walker GS 2

State Semifinals:
Page County 5, Goochland 0

CLASS 3:

State Quarterfinals:
Spotsylvania 5, Hopewell 2

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Jamestown 7, Dinwiddie 3
Grafton 3, Powhatan 0

CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 8, Maury 6
Prince George 8, Menchville 1

State Semifinals:
Prince George 7, Deep Run 3
Potomac 7, Freedom South-Riding 0

State Championship: Prince George 8, Potomac 0

CLASS 6:

State Quarterfinals:
Western Branch 7, Cosby 1
Thomas Dale 7, First Colonial 0

State Semifinals:
Western Branch 6, Thomas Dale 5


LACROSSE:

BOYS:

CLASS 4: 

State Quarterfinals:
Midlothian 13, Salem 10 (Trojans play winner of EC Glass/Western Albemarle)
EC Glass 6, Western Albemarle 4

State Semifinals:
EC Glass 12, Midlothian 4

CLASS 5: 

State Quarterfinals: (Atlee has bye to semifinal)
Briar Woods 13, Douglas Freeman 5

State Semifinals:
Briar Woods 8, Atlee 7

CLASS 6:

State Quarterfinals:
Chantilly 15, James River 10

GIRLS:

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Salem 21, Hanover 0

CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals: (Atlee has bye to semifinal)
Potomac Falls 14, Deep Run 9

State Semifinals:
Atlee 15, Potomac Falls 7

State Championship:
Freedom-South Riding 9, Atlee 8

CLASS 6:

State Quarterfinals:
James Robinson 16, Cosby 14

SOCCER:

BOYS:

CLASS 2:

State Quarterfinals:
George Mason 1, Maggie Walker GS 0

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Grafton 2, Midlothian 0

CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals:
Mills Godwin 4, Menchville 2
Deep Run 4, Hickory 3

State Semifinals:
Deep Run 4, Mills Godwin 3 (3 OT)
Albemarle 4, Briar Woods 1

State Championship: Albemarle 4, Deep Run 3 (Albemarle wins 3-0 on PK's)

CLASS 6:

State Quarterfinals:
Cosby 4, First Colonial 2
Frank W. Cox 4, James River 3 (Cox wins 7-6 on PK's)

State Semifinals:
Cosby 5, Frank W. Cox 0
Oakton 1, JEB Stuart 0 (OT)

State Championship: Cosby 2, Oakton 1




GIRLS:

CLASS 2:

State Quarterfinals:
Maggie Walker GS 2, Clarke County 1

State Semifinals:
George Mason 2, Maggie Walker GS 1 (OT)

CLASS 3:

State Quarterfinals:
Brentsville District 7, Colonial Heights 0

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Hanover 3, Jamestown 1

State Semifinals:
Courtland 1, Hanover 0

CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 4, Hickory 1
Douglas Freeman 1, Maury 0

State Semifinals:
Douglas Freeman 2, Deep Run 1
Briar Woods 2, Albemarle 0

State Championship: Briar Woods 2, Douglas Freeman 0

CLASS 6:

State Quarterfinals:
Frank W. Cox 4, Cosby 2

SOFTBALL:

CLASS 2:

State Quarterfinals:
Page County 6, Amelia County 0
King William 3, Madison County 2

State Semifinals:

Page County 4, King William 0

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Powhatan 9, Great Bridge 3
Dinwiddie 4, Grafton 1

State Semifinals:
Powhatan 12, Dinwiddie 1
Woodgrove 1, William Byrd 0

State Championship: Woodgrove 9, Powhatan 1

CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals:
Lee-Davis 2, Kempsville 1
Prince George 4, Kecoughtan 0

State Semifinals:
Prince George 4, Lee-Davis 0
Brooke Point 7, Tuscarora 5 (8 innings)

State Championship: Prince George 11, Brooke Point 4



CLASS 6:

State Quarterfinals:
Manchester 2, First Colonial 1
Grassfield 5, Thomas Dale 1

State Semifinals:
Manchester 2, Grassfield 1 (8 innings)
James Madison 3, McLean 0

State Championship: James Madison 9, Manchester 0

TENNIS:

BOYS:

CLASS 3: 

State Quarterfinals:
James Monroe 5, Colonial Heights 3

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Midlothian 5, Grafton 0
Hanover 5, Jamestown 2

State Semifinals: 
Hanover 5, Midlothian 4

State Championship:
Riverside 5, Hanover 0

CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 5, Maury 0
Mills Godwin 5, Princess Anne 0

State Semifinals:
Mills Godwin 5, Deep Run 1

State Championship:
Thomas Jefferson S&T 5, Mills Godwin 1

CLASS 6: 

State Quarterfinals:
First Colonial 5, Cosby 4

GIRLS:

CLASS 2:

State Semifinals:
Maggie Walker 5, George Mason 0

State Championship:
Maggie Walker 5, Radford 1

CLASS 4:

State Quarterfinals:
Hanover 6, Smithfield 0

State Semifinals:
Hanover 5, Jamestown 0

State Championship:
Hanover 5, John Handley 2




CLASS 5:

State Quarterfinals:
Mills Godwin 5, Maury 0
Deep Run 5, Hickory 0

State Semifinals:
Deep Run 5, Mills Godwin 0

State Championship:
Deep Run 5, Thomas Jefferson S&T 1




CLASS 6: 

State Quarterfinals:
First Colonial 5, Cosby 3


Thursday, June 7, 2018

Friday State Tournament Broadcast/Twitter Schedule

We are live all weekend at both Glen Allen and Deep Run High Schools as the Virginia High School League crowns state champions in several team sports across the Commonwealth.

Here's our broadcast  and social media schedule for Friday:

9:30AM: "RVA Locals Only Presented By Farm Bureau Insurance", only on ESPN Richmond: Rob Witham joins Bob Black and Andrew Wallace live from Glen Allen High School as we'll preview the weekend's action for RVA teams statewide and will be joined by Eric Kolenich of the Richmond Times-Dispatch. Join us on 99.5 and 102.7 FM, 950 AM, or online by CLICKING HERE.



9:57AM: "Class 5 State Softball Semifinal": Prince George vs. Lee-Davis, live from Glen Allen High School. Listen live on our YouTube Channel on the embedded player below!



TWITTER COVERAGE:

Class 2 Girls Soccer: Maggie Walker GS vs George Mason, 9am, @TheRVASportsNet
Class 5 Softball: Prince George vs Lee-Davis, 10am, @TheRVASportsNet, @hanoversports
Class 5 Baseball: Prince George vs Deep Run, 10am, @TheRVASportsNet, @henricosports
Class 2 Baseball: Page County vs Goochland, 10am, @TheRVASportsNet
Class 6 Baseball: Thomas Dale vs Western Branch, 10am, @cfieldsports
Class 5 Girls Soccer: Deep Run vs Douglas Freeman, 10am, @henricosports
Class 2 Softball: Page County vs King William, 10am, @TheRVASportsNet
Class 4 Girls Soccer: Hanover vs Courtland, 12pm, @hanoversports
Class 6 Softball: Manchester vs Grassfield, 1pm, @cfieldsports
Class 4 Softball: Dinwiddie vs Powhatan, 2pm, @TheRVASportsNet
Class 5 Boys Soccer: Deep Run vs Mills Godwin, 2pm, @henricosports
Class 6 Boys Soccer: Frank W Cox vs Cosby, 2pm, @cfieldsports



















Honors: #Region3A All-Region Baseball, Softball Teams Announced

A banner year for the Hopewell Blue Devils in baseball as they not only win their first-ever region championship, but sweep the individual awards in Region 3A. See the All-Region Baseball and Softball teams below, and congratulations to these student-athletes!

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Brendan McComber, Hopewell
Pitcher: Aaron Wiggins, New Kent
Pitcher: Chris Gray, Park View
Catcher: Chris Wade, New Kent
First Base: James Steele, York
Second Base: Mark Evans, York
Third Base: Brandon Pond, Colonial Heights
Shortstop: Brandon Marello, Tabb
Outfield: Ricky Jones, Hopewell
Outfield: Haden Crowder, Colonial Heights
Outfield: Keith Crocker, Southampton
Outfield: Lamont Brandon, New Kent
DH: Cameron Sheets, Park View
Utility: Hunter Sykes, Park View

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Brandon Pond, Colonial Heights
Pitcher: Brandon Marello, Tabb
Pitcher: Trey Stover, Tabb
Catcher: Vernon Baugh, Jr, Petersburg
First Base: Elliot Cross, Southampton
First Base: John Mehalko, New Kent
Second Base: Noah Wilson, Colonial Heights
Third Base: Carter Johnson, Southampton
Shortstop: Riggs Ellis, New Kent
Outfield: Carter Wood, Tabb
Outfield: Ryan Johnson, Hopewell
Outfield: Zach Coldsnow, Tabb
Outfield: Demonta Hawkins, Lakeland
Outfield: Kobe Baker, Booker T. Washington
DH: Jayton Billups, Southampton
Utility: Trey Stover, Tabb

HONORABLE MENTION:

Colonial Heights: Grayson Andrews, Kyle Chenault
Hopewell: Trey Burton, Dawsyn Hock
Petersburg: Milton Coles, Treyvion Hall
New Kent: Nate Kagey, Nick Sorenson
Park View: Reid Piercy, Herby Burgart
Lakeland: Cody Anderson, Tyler Spencer
Tabb: Logan Bartells
Booker T. Washington: Jeremy Rodriguez, Christopher Pansacula
Southampton: Trevor Cook, Josh Haydu
York: Emilio Rivera, Dylan Dye

Region 3A Player of The Year: Ricky Jones, Hopewell
Region 3A Coach of The Year: Adam Capps, Hopewell

**********

SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Mady Wood, Southampton
Pitcher: Gracie Ellis, New Kent
Pitcher: Alyssa Lowe, Tabb
Catcher: Sydney Jacobsen, Tabb
First Base: Ashley Adams, Tabb
Second Base: Gracie Roberts, Tabb
Third Base: Kristen Malloy, Tabb
Shortstop: Madelyn Morinec, Tabb
Outfield: Ambeer Verstynen, Tabb
Outfield: Lyndsey Scarborough, York
Outfield: Kaitlyn Horton, Tabb
Outfield: Diamond Jones, Southampton
Utility: Maddie Simmons, Southampton
DP/Flex: Taylor Reighard, Colonial Heights

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Haley Auche, York
Pitcher: Emma Jo Wolfe, Park View
Pitcher: Summer Trent, Colonial Heights
Catcher: Jordyn Greene, Southampton
First Base: Haley Auche, York
Second Base: Taylor Yates, New Kent
Third Base: Haleigh Reid, Colonial Heights
Shortstop: Peyton Slater, New Kent
Outfield: Amya Evans, New Kent
Outfield: Rachel McNeil, Southampton
Outfield: Kendall Tomlinson, Colonial Heights
Outfield: Tessa Johnson, Lakeland
Utility: Alexis Kinsey, Lakeland
DP/Flex: Lisa Stuprich, Lakeland

HONORABLE MENTION:

Colonial Heights: Brianna Bogan, Spencer Alderson
Hopewell: Emily Wilkinson, Alyssa Godwin
Petersburg: Shanequia Smith, Amaya Comvalius
New Kent: Haley Cleaver, Taylor Goode
Lakeland: Sara Matthews, Alexis Kinsey
Tabb: Hannah Maltos, Abbie Ovebay
Southampton: Taylor Cross, Brittany Cobb
York: Haleigh Coberly, Alyssa Isaksen

Region 3A Player of The Year: Sydney Jacobsen, Tabb
Region 3A Coach of The Year: Brian Verstynen, Tabb



















Tuesday, June 5, 2018

Honors: #Region6B All-Region Baseball, Softball, Lacrosse

Thomas Dale, Cosby and James River all earn Player or Coach of The Year honors as Region 6B announces their baseball and softball All-Region teams Monday. Congratulations to the following student-athletes:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Skylar Petry, James River
Pitcher: Zane Eggleston, Manchester
Pitcher: Devin Miles, Cosby
Catcher: Ethan Williams, Cosby
First Base: Drew Camp, Thomas Dale
Second Base: Zack Hoekstra, Cosby
Third Base: Tanner Holben, Thomas Dale
Shortstop: Cade Swisher, Cosby
Outfield: Ethan Ianuzzi, Cosby
Outfield: Tucker Bushby, James River
Outfield: Noah Basham, Franklin Co.
Outfield: Maceo Christmas, Riverbend
DH: Sam Reid, James River
Utility: Connor Kannon, Manchester

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Will Turner, Franklin Co.
Pitcher: Cameron Mullins, Franklin Co.
Pitcher: Eli Parks, Manchester
Catcher: Scooter Ray, Manchester
First Base: Cameron Mullins, Franklin Co.
Second Base: Ty Swaim, James River
Third Base: Tyler Garner, Manchester
Shortstop: Thomas Jordan, James River
Shortstop: Tyler Bailey, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Aiden Tierney, Colonial Forge
Outfield: Carter Minnick, James River
Outfield: Joey May, Cosby
Outfield: Easton Forbes, Franklin Co.
DH: Grayson Chitwood, Franklin Co.
Utility: Jake Wortman, Colonial Forge

Region 6B Player Of The Year: Skylar Petry, James River
Region 6B Coach Of The Year: Tom Nelson, Cosby

**********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Alexi Benson, Riverbend
Pitcher: Molly Grube, Manchester
Pitcher: Leigha Hill, Thomas Dale
Catcher: Leah Butts, Cosby
First Base: Sophie Tully, Cosby
Second Base: Chesney Benson, Colonial Forge
Third Base: Kaitlyn Cottingham, Manchester
Shortstop: Lauren Maloney, James River
Outfield: Taylor Parrish, Cosby
Outfield: Brooke Childress, Manchester
Outfield: T'Aisha Vaughan, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Gianna Terrell, Thomas Dale
DP/Flex: Lauren Bender, Cosby
Utility: Kyleigh Tierney, Colonial Forge

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Kayla Stephenson, Colonial Forge
Pitcher: Presley Washburn, Franklin Co.
Pitcher: Taylor Norton, Cosby
Catcher: Alex Prillaman, Franklin Co.
First Base: Elyssa Cartagena, Colonial Forge
Second Base: Breanna Weaver, Franklin Co.
Third Base: Karle Cundiff, Franklin Co.
Shortstop: Jessica Caminiti, Cosby
Outfield: Jillian O'Shea, Cosby
Outfield: Caroline McConnell, Franklin Co.
Outfield: DeAnna Ruiz, Riverbend
Outfield: Hallie Sheehan, Manchester
DP/Flex: Natalee Murphy, Manchester
Utility: Maddie Rice, Thomas Dale

Region 6B Co-Players Of The Year: Leigha Hill, Thomas Dale & Alexi Benson, Riverbend
Region 6B Coach Of The Year: Jessica Sullivan, Manchester

**********
BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Aidan Riley, James River
Attack: Jacob Wilheim, Colonial Forge
Attack: Chris Alfano, James River
Attack: Owen Fasulka, Cosby
Attack: John Pierce, Thomas Dale
Midfield: Aaron Ward, Clover Hill
Midfield: Tyler Howard, Colonial Forge
Midfield: Chris Bishop, Franklin County
Midfield: J.T. Harvey, Riverbend
Midfield: Drew Field, Colonial Forge
Defense: Sam Delapena, Clover Hill
Defense: Joey Spears, James River
Defense: Jacob Stamm, Cosby
Defense: Thomas Chown, Colonial Forge
Defense: Leighton Zierenberg, James River
Goalkeeper: Anthony Merida, Colonial Forge

SECOND TEAM:

Attack; Matt Kesler, James River
Attack: Tommy Cermack, Manchester
Attack: Daniel Weber, Riverbend
Attack: Lucas Daugherty, Thomas Dale
Attack: Jud Shenton, Cosby
Midfield: Zach Weaver, James River
Midfield: Davis Fairfield, James River
Midfield: Brent Williams, Thomas Dale
Midfield: Sam Sharps, Colonial Forge
Midfield: Nick Shenton, Cosby
Defense: Dylan Ryan, Colonial Forge
Defense: Grady Beck, Manchester
Defense: Tanner Lewis, Jams River
Defense: Matt Macenka, Cosby
Defense: Seth Rombough, Colonial Forge
Goalkeeper: Nathan Hill, James River
Goalkeeper: Cameron Brink, Thomas Dale

Region 6B Player Of The Year: Aidan Riley, James River
Region 6B Coach Of The Year: Steve Ellis, Cosby

**********
GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack: Kadence Stanton, Colonial Forge
Attack: Ariana Jimenez, Cosby
Attack: Bella Baumhover, Cosby
Attack: Lexi Baumhover, Cosby
Attack: Mary Ellen Schuster, Colonial Forge
Midfield: Rio Weber, Riverbend
Midfield: Kelly Simmons, Cosby
Midfield: Molly O'Keefe, Cosby
Midfield: Emma Barber, Franklin County
Midfield: McClain Moran, James River
Defense: Jessie Close, Colonial Forge
Defense: Morgan Stolarik, Thomas Dale
Defense: Jamieson Edwards, Cosby
Defense: Mattie Gavin, Colonial Forge
Defense: Parker Watts, James River
Goalkeeper: Sophia Douglas, Cosby

SECOND TEAM:

Attack: Cami Posey, Thomas Dale
Attack: Micaela Harvey, Franklin County
Attack: Olivia Stass, James River
Attack: Mary Hatch, James River
Attack: Paige Barnett, Riverbend
Midfield: Holland Chisholm, Thomas Dale
Midfield: Ellie Birnbaum, Cosby
Midfield: Adrianna Hart, Franklin County
Midfield: Kailey Chasen, Colonial Forge
Midfield: Abby Sloan, Thomas Dale
Defense: Marilyn Biggar, Riverbend
Defense: Carli Adape, Cosby
Defense: Chloe Newbill, Franklin County
Defense: Karmen Board, Franklin County
Defense: Rachel Williams, Clover Hill
Goalkeeper: Mel Rodgers, Colonial Forge

Region 6B Player Of The Year: Ariana Jimenez, Cosby
Region 6B Coach Of The Year: Nate Medic, Cosby

































Friday, June 1, 2018

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

It's your home for all the high school spring sports action for the next two weeks! We'll keep you posted on schedules, brackets, ticket information, any schedule changes, and, of course, the latest scores and upcoming matchups.

NOTE: We are posting everything per region. Look for your region, then your sport.


For VISAA State Baseball Championships, CLICK HERE.

******************

REGION 6B:

BASEBALL:

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 1: #8 Franklin County 4, #1 Manchester 3
Game 2: #4 Cosby 9, #5 Colonial Forge 1
Game 3: #2 James River 5, #7 Riverbend 1
Game 4: #3 Thomas Dale 5, #6 Clover Hill 4

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#4 Cosby 2, #8 Franklin County 1
#3 Thomas Dale 6, #2 James River 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#4 Cosby 8, #3 Thomas Dale 1

SOFTBALL:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Riverbend 9, #8 James River 2
Game 2: #4 Manchester 14, #5 Colonial Forge 1
Game 3: #2 Cosby 4, #7 Franklin County 0
Game 4: #3 Thomas Dale 4, #6 Clover Hill 2

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29 at higher seed):

#4 Manchester 10, #1 Riverbend 1
#3 Thomas Dale 5, #2 Cosby 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#4 Manchester 1, #3 Thomas Dale 0

BOYS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 James River 8, #8 Manchester 0
Game 2: #5 Colonial Forge 3, #4 Thomas Dale 0
Game 3: #2 Riverbend 7, #7 Franklin County 0
Game 4: #3 Cosby 5, #6 Clover Hill 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29 at higher seed):

#1 James River 4, #5 Colonial Forge 1
#3 Cosby 1, #2 Riverbend 0 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#3 Cosby 2, #1 James River 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 James River 9, #8 Manchester 0
Game 2: #5 Riverbend 3, #4 Clover Hill 0
Game 3: #7 Franklin County 2, #2 Thomas Dale 1
Game 4: #3 Cosby 6, #6 Colonial Forge 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29 at higher seed):

#5 Riverbend 1, #1 James River 0
#3 Cosby 4, #7 Franklin County 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#5 Riverbend 3, #3 Cosby 2 (OT)

BOYS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Colonial Forge 21, #8 Manchester 4
Game 2: #4 Cosby 9, #5 Riverbend 5
Game 3: #2 Franklin County 14, #7 Clover Hill 9
Game 4: #3 James River 13, #6 Thomas Dale 6

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Colonial Forge 16, #4 Cosby 13
#3 James River 17, #2 Franklin County 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Colonial Forge 12, #3 James River 10

GIRLS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 21):

Game #1: #1 Cosby 19, #8 Clover Hill 0
Game #2: #4 Riverbend 11, #5 James River 10
Game #3: #2 Colonial Forge 21, #7 Thomas Dale 3
Game #4: #3 Franklin County 16, #6 Manchester 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 23):

#1 Cosby 12, #4 Riverbend 11
#2 Colonial Forge 11, #3 Franklin County 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Cosby 20, #2 Colonial Forge 10

**********
REGION 5B:

BASEBALL:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #8 Deep Run 4, #1 Mills Godwin 1
Game 2: #4 Douglas Freeman 6, #5 Matoaca 5
Game 3: #6 Atlee 8, #3 Glen Allen 2
Game 4: #2 Prince George 3, #7 Lee-Davis 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at Mills Godwin HS):

#8 Deep Run 20, #4 Douglas Freeman 5
#2 Prince George 6, #6 Atlee 5

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#8 Deep Run 5, #2 Prince George 2

SOFTBALL:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game #1: #1 Prince George 11, #8 J.R. Tucker 0
Game #2: #4 Glen Allen 3, #5 Mills Godwin 1
Game #3: #3 Atlee 8, #6 Matoaca 0
Game #4: #2 Lee-Davis 11, #7 Deep Run 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at Mills Godwin HS):

#1 Prince George 10, #4 Glen Allen 0
#2 Lee-Davis 11, #3 Atlee 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#2 Lee-Davis 2, #1 Prince George 1

BOYS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #1 Deep Run 7, #8 Prince George 0
Game 2: #5 J.R. Tucker 3, #4 Atlee 1
Game 3: #3 Mills Godwin 4, #6 Douglas Freeman 1
Game 4: #2 Meadowbrook 5, #7 Lee-Davis 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at Mills Godwin HS):

#1 Deep Run 3, #5 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Mills Godwin 4, #2 Meadowbrook 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#3 Mills Godwin 3, #1 Deep Run 2 (OT)

GIRLS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #1 Deep Run 9, #8 J.R. Tucker 0
Game 2: #4 Atlee 2, #5 Glen Allen 1
Game 3: #6 Prince George 3, #3 Matoaca 2 (OT)
Game 4: #2 Douglas Freeman 7, #7 Henrico 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at J.R. Tucker HS):

#1 Deep Run 5, #4 Atlee 0
#2 Douglas Freeman 9, #6 Prince George 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#1 Deep Run 1, #2 Douglas Freeman 0

BOYS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 22 at Greenwood Park):

#4 Mills Godwin 13, #5 Lee-Davis 3
#3 Douglas Freeman 15, #6 Glen Allen 7 (game called at 4:47 remaining due to weather)

SEMIFINALS (Friday May 25 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 17 #4 Mills Godwin 2
#3 Douglas Freeman 11, #2 Deep Run 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 17, #3 Douglas Freeman 7




GIRLS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 22 at Greenwood Park):

#4 Mills Godwin 19, #5 Glen Allen 5
#3 Douglas Freeman 18, #6 Lee-Davis 8

SEMIFINALS (Saturday May 26 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 17, #4 Mills Godwin 3
#2 Deep Run 15, #3 Douglas Freeman 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 19, #2 Deep Run 5


**********
REGION 4B:

BASEBALL:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#13 Caroline 10, #12 Monacan 3

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #8 Midlothian 11, #9 Huguenot 0 
Game 2: #5 Dinwiddie 14, #13 Caroline 0
Game 3: #7 Courtland 4, #10 King George 3
Game 4: #6 Hanover 5, #11 Chancellor 0

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 Louisa 2, #8 Midlothian 0
Game 6: #5 Dinwiddie 8, #4 Patrick Henry 3
Game 7: #2 Powhatan 17, #7 Courtland 1
Game 8: #6 Hanover 5, #3 Eastern View 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#5 Dinwiddie 3, #1 Louisa 2 (10 innings)
#2 Powhatan 6, #6 Hanover 5

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#5 Dinwiddie 11, #2 Powhatan 5

SOFTBALL:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#13 Louisa d. #12 Caroline

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #9 Monacan 11, #8 Huguenot 0
Game 2: #5 Dinwiddie 12, #13 Louisa 9
Game 3: #7 Midlothian 6, #10 Eastern View 0
Game 4: #6 Hanover 2, #11 Chancellor 1

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 King George 2, #9 Monacan 0
Game 6: #5 Dinwiddie 3, #4 Patrick Henry 1
Game 7: #2 Powhatan 6, #7 Midlothian 1
Game 8: #6 Hanover 10, #3 Courtland 0

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#5 Dinwiddie 9, #1 King George 1
#2 Powhatan 9, #6 Hanover 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#2 Powhatan 9, #5 Dinwiddie 6

BOYS LACROSSE (Labeled as "Region 4A" by VHSL as Class 4 is a combined title for Classes 2, 3, and 4):

FIRST ROUND (Monday May 21):

#8 Monacan 10, #9 Fluvanna 9

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Midlothian 20, #8 Monacan 3
Game 2: #4 Hanover 16, #5 Patrick Henry 12
Game 3: #2 Western Albemarle 22, #7 Powhatan 5
Game 4: #3 Monticello 11, #6 Charlottesville 9

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Midlothian 8, #4 Hanover 5
#2 Western Albemarle 18, #3 Monticello 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (at higher seed 5/29):

#1 Midlothian 11, #2 Western Albemarle 9  (photo courtesy @GoMidlo)



GIRLS LACROSSE (Labeled as "Region 4A" by VHSL as Class 4 is a combined title for Classes 2, 3, and 4):

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 18):

#8 Charlottesville 11, #9 Fluvanna 5

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Monticello 17, #8 Charlottesville 7
Game 2: #5 Western Albemarle 19, #4 Monacan 7
Game 3: #6 Hanover 14, #3 Midlothian 11
Game 4: #2 Patrick Henry 13, #7 Powhatan 5

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Monticello 11, #5 Western Albemarle 9
#6 Hanover 16, #2 Patrick Henry 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (at higher seed 5/29):

#1 Monticello 19, #6 Hanover 7

BOYS SOCCER:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#12 Caroline d. #13 Louisa

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #8 Dinwiddie 3, #9 Powhatan 2
Game 2: #5 King George 8, #12 Caroline 1
Game 3: #7 Monacan 4, #10 Patrick Henry 1
Game 4: #11 Eastern View 5, #6 Huguenot 0

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 Chancellor 5, #8 Dinwiddie 0
Game 6: #5 King George 1, #4 Hanover 0
Game 7: #2 Midlothian 2, #7 Monacan 1
Game 8: #11 Eastern View 2, #3 Courtland 1 (OT)

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Chancellor 4, #5 King George 1
#2 Midlothian 4, #11 Eastern View 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#2 Midlothian 1, #1 Chancellor 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#12 Louisa 10, #13 Dinwiddie 0

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #9 Powhatan 9, #8 Patrick Henry 2
Game 2: #5 Monacan 6, #12 Louisa 0
Game 3: #7 King George 5, #10 Caroline 1
Game 4: #6 Chancellor 15, #11 Huguenot 0

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 Courtland 5, #9 Powhatan 1
Game 6: #5 Monacan 2, #4 Midlothian 0
Game 7: #2 Hanover 5, #7 King George 0
Game 8: #6 Chancellor 1, #3 Eastern View 0

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Courtland 2, #5 Monacan 0
#2 Hanover 2, #6 Chancellor 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#2 Hanover 2, #1 Courtland 1 (Photo Courtesy of Jill Nix)



********
REGION 3A:

BASEBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Wednesday May 23):

Game 1: #8 Phoebus 13, #9 Petersburg 2
Game 2: #7 York 23, #10 Booker T. Washington 0
Game 3: #6 New Kent 16, #11 Lakeland 2

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 4: #1 Park View-South Hill 10, #8 Phoebus 0
Game 5: #5 Hopewell 11, #4 Colonial Heights 10
Game 6: #7 York 5, #2 Southampton 2
Game 7: #6 New Kent 4, #3 Tabb 3

SEMIFINALS (Monday May 28 at higher seed):

#5 Hopewell 4, #1 Park View-South Hill 3 (10 innings)
#7 York 6, #6 New Kent 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (now Friday June 1):

#5 Hopewell 7, #7 York 0

SOFTBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Wednesday May 23):

Game 1: #8 Phoebus d. #9 I.C. Norcom
Game 2: #5 Hopewell d. #2 Petersburg
Game 3: #7 Park View-South Hill d. #10 York
Game 4: #6 Lakeland d. #11 Booker T. Washington

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 5: #1 Tabb 15, #8 Phoebus 0
Game 6: #4 Colonial Heights 23, #5 Hopewell 5
Game 7: #2 Southampton 5, #7 Park View-South Hill 4
Game 8: #3 New Kent 9, #6 Lakeland 0

SEMIFINALS (Monday May 28 at higher seed):

#1 Tabb 12, #4 Colonial Heights 7
#2 Southampton 9, #3 New Kent 5

CHAMPIONSHIP:

#1 Tabb 6, #2 Southampton 0

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #9 New Kent 11, #8 I.C. Norcom 0
Game 2: #5 Lakeland 4, #12 Petersburg 2
Game 3: #7 Colonial Heights 8, #10 Phoebus 0
Game 4: #6 Hopewell 10, #11 Booker T. Washington 0

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

Game 5: #9 New Kent 3, #1 Park View-South Hill 2
Game 6: #4 Tabb 15, #5 Lakeland 0
Game 7: #2 York 10, #7 Colonial Heights 2
Game 8: #6 Hopewell 4, #3 Southampton 2

SEMIFINALS (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#4 Tabb 5, #9 New Kent 0
#2 York 9, #6 Hopewell 1

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#4 Tabb 3, #2 York 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #8 Booker T. Washington 3, #9 IC Norcom 1

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

Game 2: #1 Colonial Heights 11, #8 Booker T. Washington 0
Game 3: #5 Lakeland 2, #4 Park View South Hill 1
Game 4: #3 Tabb 12, #6 Hopewell 1
Game 5: #2 York 4, #7 New Kent 0

SEMIFINALS (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#1 Colonial Heights 5, #5 Lakeland 0
#2 York 3, #3 Tabb 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#2 York 4, #1 Colonial Heights 1

********
REGION 2A:

BASEBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Left Bracket:
Game 1: #4 Greensville 5, #5 Brunswick 4
Game 2: #3 Prince Edward 7, #6 Bluestone 6
Game 3: #2 Amelia 10, #7 Nottoway 0

Right Bracket:
Game 4: #4 Poquoson 8, #5 Nandua 1
Game 5: #3 Maggie Walker GS 11, #6 Bruton 1
Game 6: #2 King William 10, #7 Arcadia 0

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Left Bracket:
Game 7: #1 Randolph Henry d. #4 Greensville
Game 8: #3 Prince Edward 6, #2 Amelia 4 

Right Bracket:
Game 9: #1 Goochland 1, #4 Poquoson 0
Game 10: #3 Maggie Walker GS 6, #2 King William 4

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30):

#1 Goochland 6, #3 Prince Edward 1
#3 Maggie Walker GS 10, #1 Randolph Henry 7

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#1 Goochland 10, #3 Maggie Walker GS 7

SOFTBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Left Bracket:
Game 1: #4 Prince Edward d. #5 Brunswick
Game 2: #2 Amelia 10, #7 Randolph Henry 0
Game 3: #3 Greensville d. #6 Bluestone

Right Bracket:
Game 4: #4 Goochland 11, #5 Arcadia 0
Game 5: #2 Nandua 10, #7 Bruton 0
Game 6: #3 King William 11, #6 Poquoson 0

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Left Bracket:
#1 Nottoway 1, #4 Prince Edward 0
#2 Amelia 13, #3 Greensville 7

Right Bracket:
#1 Maggie Walker GS 16, #4 Goochland 2
#3 King William 3, #2 Nandua 2

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30):

#3 King William 4, #1 Nottoway 2
#2 Amelia 5, #1 Maggie Walker GS 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#3 King William 1, #2 Amelia 0

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Left Bracket:
Game 1: #4 Prince Edward 5, #5 Bluestone 1
Game 2: #3 Nottoway 1, #6 Brunswick 0 (forfeit)
Game 3: #2 Amelia 7, #7 Randolph Henry 1

Right Bracket:
Game 4: #4 Maggie Walker GS 3, #5 Poquoson 1
Game 5: #6 Bruton 1, #3 King William 0
Game 6: #7 Arcadia 2, #2 Goochland 1

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Left Bracket:
Game 7: #1 Greensville 5, #4 Prince Edward 4 (OT)
Game 8: #3 Nottoway 4, #2 Amelia 2

Right Bracket
Game 9: #4 Maggie Walker GS 1, #1 Nandua 0
Game 10: #7 Arcadia 1, #6 Bruton 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30):

#4 Maggie Walker GS 9, #3 Nottoway 0
#7 Arcadia d. #1 Greensville

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#4 Maggie Walker GS 6, #7 Arcadia 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #1 Prince Edward 9, #16 Randolph Henry 0
Game 2: #9 Poquoson 3, #8 Bluestone 1
Game 3: #4 Middlesex 6, #13 Nandua 0
Game 4: #5 Northahmpton 4, #12 Franklin 3
Game 5: #2 Northumberland 6, #15 Arcadia 0
Game 6: #10 Goochland 9, #7 West Point 0
Game 7: #3 Maggie Walker 10, #14 Nottoway 0
Game 8: #11 Bruton 4, #6 Washington & Lee 3

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Game 9: #9 Poquoson 5, #1 Prince Edward 1
Game 10: #4 Middlesex 3, #5 Northampton 2
Game 11: #2 Northumberland 2, #10 Goochland 1 (OT)
Game 12: #3 Maggie Walker GS 3, #11 Bruton 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at higher seed):

#9 Poquoson 6, #4 Middlesex 1
#3 Maggie Walker GS d. #2 Northumberland

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at higher seed)

#3 Maggie Walker GS 6, #9 Poquoson 0