The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more throughout Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast up to 75 live events in eight different high school sports every year! And, The RVA Sports Network covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, independently owned by HCS Media, LLC. Our Motto: "Sports. Family. Life."

Friday, March 31, 2017

SCHEDULE CHANGES: Friday March 31

BASEBALL;

#1 Hanover at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Deep Run at #2 Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)
#3 Benedictine at Trinity Episcopal, postponed to Monday, April 3rd, 4:30pm
Goochland at Randolph-Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Varina at Henrico, postponed (no make-up date yet)

SOFTBALL:

#1 Atlee at #2 Lee-Davis, postponed to Monday April 3rd, 6:30pm
Hanover at #3 Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Varina at Henrico, postponed to Monday April 3rd
Randolph-Henry at Goochland, postponed (no make-up date yet)

BOYS LACROSSE:

Hermitage at Clover Hill, postponed to Friday April 21st
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Cosby at James River, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Manchester at Midlothian, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Monacan at Thomas Dale, postponed to Tuesday April 18th

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hermitage at Clover Hill, postponed to Friday April 21st
Mills Godwin at Deep Run, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Monacan at Thomas Dale, postponed to Tuesday April 18th
James River at Cosby, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Midlothian at Manchester, postponed (no make-up date yet)

BOYS TENNIS:

Mills Godwin at Cosby, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Monacan at Caroline, postponed to Friday April 28th
Atlee at James River, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Midlothian at Hanover, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Mountain View at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)

GIRLS TENNIS:

Cosby at Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Deep Run at Maggie Walker GS, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Hanover at Midlothian, postponed (no make-up date yet)
James River at Atlee, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Caroline at Monacan, postponed to Friday April 28th
Patrick Henry at Mountain View, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Hopewell at Prince George, postponed to Wednesday April 5th

BOYS SOCCER:

Hanover at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Atlee at Lee-Davis, postponed to Monday April 24th
Park View at Colonial Heights, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Douglas Freeman at J.R. Tucker, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Varina at Henrico, postponed (no make-up date yet)

GIRLS SOCCER:

Hanover at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Atlee at Lee-Davis, postponed to Monday April 24th
Park View at Colonial Heights, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Henrico at Varina, postponed (no make-up date yet)

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

#amRVA: Thursday March 30, 2017

CLICK HERE for the latest sports news, including Megan Walker in Chicago, UVA/VCU Baseball, Wednesday's top high school scores and a look at a busy Thursday ahead, all on #amRVA, the exclusive morning mini-podcast of The RVA Sports Network!


Tuesday, March 28, 2017

#amRVA Morning Mini-Podcast: Wednesday March 29, 2017

CLICK HERE to get all you need to know to start your Wednesday with #amRVA from The RVA Sports Network!


SCHEDULE CHANGES: Tuesday March 28, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL:

Virginia at VCU, postponed to Wednesday March 29th


COLLEGE SOFTBALL:

#13 Randolph-Macon at Bridgewater, postponed (no make-up date yet)


BASEBALL:

Hargrave Military at #3 Benedictine, postponed (no make-up date yet)
#2 Mills Godwin at Hermitage, postponed to Thursday March 30th
Hopewell at #6 Prince George, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
#7 Thomas Dale at Matoaca, postponed to Friday May 12th
Atlee at Henrico, postponed to Monday April 3rd
Prince Edward at Amelia, postponed to Wednesday March 29th


SOFTBALL:

#1 Atlee at Henrico, postponed to Tuesday May 9th
Maggie Walker GS at #4 Glen Allen, postponed to Friday May 12th
Hopewell at #7 Prince George, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, postponed to Friday May 12th
Mills Godwin at Hermitage, postponed to Thursday March 30th
Prince Edward at Amelia, postponed to Wednesday March 29th


BOYS SOCCER:

Atlee at Henrico, postponed to Monday April 3rd
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, postponed to Friday May 12th


GIRLS SOCCER:

Henrico at Atlee, postponed to Monday April 17th
George Wythe at Monacan, cancelled
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, postponed to Friday May 12th
St. Catherine's at Trinity Episcopal, postponed (no make-up date yet)


BOYS TENNIS:

Mills Godwin at Deep Run, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, postponed to Monday April 3rd
Colonial Heights at Petersburg (at Lee Park), cancelled
Glen Allen at Hermitage, postponed to Monday April 3rd
James River at Midlothian, postponed to Friday April 21st
Thomas Jefferson at Maggie Walker GS, postponed to Thursday April 20th
Charlottesville at Louisa, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Trinity Episcopal at Covenant, postponed to Wednesday March 29th


GIRLS TENNIS:

Deep Run at Mills Godwin, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, postponed to Monday April 3rd
Petersburg at Colonial Heights, cancelled
Hermitage at Glen Allen, postponed to Monday April 3rd
Midlothian at James River, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Louisa at Charlottesville, postponed to Wednesday March 29th
Hopewell at Prince George, postponed to Friday March 31st


BOYS LACROSSE:

Hermitage at Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)


GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hermitage at Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)
St. Anne's Belfield at St. Catherine's, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Walsingham Academy vs. Trinity Episcopal, postponed

Monday, March 27, 2017

#amRVA: Tuesday March 28, 2017

CLICK HERE for the exclusive morning mini-podcast of The RVA Sports Network, all the news to start your Tuesday in less than four minutes!


Game Of The Week Baseball: Deep Run at #1 Hanover

Use the player below to listen live tonight at 7pm as Deep Run faces top-ranked Hanover in our High School Baseball Game of The Week exclusively on The RVA Sports Network!


Sunday, March 26, 2017

New Top 10 Baseball, Softball Polls

No changes at the top, but major changes in the new RVA Sports Network Top 10 Baseball poll, and minor changes in the bottom half of the softball poll. Polls continue each Sunday through the end of the regular season.

REMINDER: Next Sunday, the debut of our Super 6 Polls for Boys and Girls Lacrosse and Boys and Girls Soccer!

********

(Last week's rating in parenthesis)

BASEBALL:

1) Hanover (was #1)
2) Mills Godwin (was #2)
3) Benedictine (was #3)
4) Glen Allen (was #6)
5) Lee-Davis (was #5)
6) Prince George (was #8)
7) Thomas Dale (new)
8) Douglas Freeman (was #10)
9) Cosby (was #9)
10) James River (was #2)

Dropping Out: Manchester

SOFTBALL:

1) Atlee (was #1)
2) Lee-Davis (was #2)
3) Patrick Henry (was #3)
4) Glen Allen (was #4)
5) Manchester (was #5)
6) Powhatan (was #6)
7) Prince George (was #7)
8) Clover Hill (was #8)
9) J.R. Tucker (new)
10) Dinwiddie (was #9)

Dropping Out: Cosby

Thursday, March 23, 2017

#amRVA Morning Mini-Podcast: Friday March 24, 2017

CLICK HERE for the Friday edition of "amRVA"! Get overnight news, including a big Sweet Sixteen upset, a perfect game Thursday in high school baseball, two ranked teams go down, plus the Friday schedule highlights, Virginia Union, Richard Bland and today's forecast, all in just over three minutes!

No time for the newspaper? No local sports on TV? They don't talk high school on the radio? Problem solved! Make "amRVA" a part of your morning every morning, six days a week exclusively from The RVA Sports Network!


Tuesday, March 21, 2017

#amRVA Morning Mini-Podcast: Wednesday March 22, 2017

CLICK HERE to stream today's edition of #amRVA!

VCU introduces Rhoades, Virginia Union readies for Final Four, a no-hitter in high school baseball, plus Tuesday scores, Wednesday's big matchups, the weather, and more, in less than four minutes!


Monday, March 20, 2017

#amRVA : Tuesday March 21, 2017

The latest on Will Wade, Richmond in the NIT, Virginia Union in the Elite Eight, Monday's top high school highlights and a look ahead to Tuesday, all in three minutes! Download #amRVA, the new morning mini-podcast of The RVA Sports Network by CLICKING HERE!


Sunday, March 19, 2017

amRVA for Monday, March 20th

CLICK HERE to listen to the debut edition of "amRVA", the morning mini-podcast of The RVA Sports Network! Last night's headlines, today's lineup and the weather, all you need to know in the time it takes to listen to a song!

Count on "amRVA" every morning to get your day started right! It's just another way The RVA Sports Network looks to serve you better. We'd appreciate your feedback, let us know what you think!


DEBUT TOP 10 POLLS: BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

Mother Nature wiped out plenty of games during the first week of the regular season for spring sports, but there was action Thursday, Friday and Saturday, and now we debut our Top 10 Polls for baseball and softball, which will release every Sunday through the end of the regular season here on our website, with insight and analysis on our "Central Region Now" Podcast each Sunday.

NOTE: Our Super 6 Polls for both boys and girls soccer and lacrosse will begin two weeks from now on Sunday, April 2nd.

********

BASEBALL:

1) Hanover (1-0, defending 4A State Champion)
2) James River (0-1, Conference 3, 6A South contender, lost to #1 Hanover Friday in 8 innings)
3) Mills Godwin (1-0, top contender for Conference 11)
4) Benedictine (3-1, lone loss so far to Greenbriar Christian)
5) Lee-Davis (0-0, two top pitchers back for Conference 11 semifinalist in '16)
6) Glen Allen (0-0, open season Monday with J.R. Tucker, who upset Deep Run Friday)
7) Manchester (2-0, will compete in Conference 3, already hold win over Cosby)
8) Prince George (1-0, young Royals will battle Matoaca for supremacy in Conference 12)
9) Cosby (1-1, defeated Midlothian, lost to #7 Manchester, face Clover Hill Tuesday)
10) Douglas Freeman (2-0, ready to make up for losing in Conference 11 First Round last year)

In The Mix: St. Christopher's, Matoaca, Collegiate, Goochland


SOFTBALL:

1) Atlee (1-0, two-time defending 5A State Champion)
2) Lee-Davis (0-0, 5A State Semifinalist)
3) Patrick Henry (1-0, 5A North Region Quarterfinalist)
4) Glen Allen (0-0, veteran squad will push Lee-Davis for Conference 11 title)
5) Manchester (0-0, Conference 3 contenders host Cosby Monday to start season)
6) Powhatan (1-0, Conference 20 favorites defeated Dinwiddie last week)
7) Prince George (2-0, 5A South Region Semifinalist, favorite to win Conference 12)
8) Clover Hill (1-0, another Conference 3 contender, host Cosby Tuesday)
9) Dinwiddie (0-1, lost 6-4 to #6 Powhatan in close Conference 20 opener)
10) Cosby (1-1, loss Saturday to another Conference 3 contender, Franklin County)

In The Mix: Hanover, Thomas Dale, J.R. Tucker

Wednesday, March 15, 2017

Schedule Changes: Wednesday, March 15, 2017

Now extreme cold combines with wet fields to make it a third straight day of postponements and cancellations throughout the area.

BASEBALL:

Douglas Freeman at Atlee, postponed to Wednesday 4/19
Armstrong at Petersburg, canceled
Highland Springs at Prince George, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Trinity Episcopal at St John Paul The Great, postponed (no make-up date yet)


SOFTBALL:

Clover Hill at Atlee, postponed to Monday 4/17
Highland Springs at Prince George, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Hermitage at Colonial Heights, postponed to Monday 4/17
Armstrong at Petersburg, canceled


BOYS TENNIS:

Atlee at Highland Springs, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale, postponed to Monday 3/27
Hanover at Varina, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Henrico at Mills Godwin, postponed to Thursday 4/6
Goochland at Appomattox Regional GS, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Western Albemarle at Louisa, postponed to Monday 3/27


GIRLS TENNIS:

Highland Springs at Atlee, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Thomas Dale at Dinwiddie, postponed to Monday 3/27
Varina at Hanover, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Mills Godwin at Henrico, postponed to Thursday 4/6
Louisa at Western Albemarle, postponed to Monday 3/27
New Kent at Bruton, postponed to Thursday 3/16


BOYS LACROSSE:

James River at Hanover, postponed to Monday 3/20
Glen Allen at Patrick Henry, postponed to Wednesday 4/19
Deep Run at Hermitage, canceled
Highland Springs at Manchester, postponed to Monday 3/20
Midlothian at Western Albemarle, postponed to Wednesday 4/26

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Hanover at James River, postponed to Monday 3/20
Lee-Davis at Cosby, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Deep Run at Hermitage, canceled
Manchester at Mills Godwin, postponed to Wednesday 5/3
Western Albemarle at Midlothian, postponed to Wednesday 4/26


BOYS SOCCER:

Atlee at Maggie Walker GS, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Prince George at Highland Springs, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Cumberland at Goochland, postponed (no make-up date yet)


GIRLS SOCCER:

Maggie Walker GS at Atlee, postponed to Monday 3/27
James River at St. Catherine's (Scrimmage), canceled
Cumberland at Goochland, postponed (no make-up date yet)
King William at Northumberland, postponed to Monday 5/15




Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Schedule Changes: Tuesday March 14, 2017

BASEBALL:

J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, postponed to Monday 3/20
Hanover at Dinwiddie, postponed to Monday 3/20
Hermitage at Meadowbrook, postponed to Wednesday 3/29
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed to Monday 4/3
Cosby at Manchester, postponed to Friday 3/17
Monacan at Midlothian, postponed to Monday 3/27
L.C. Bird at James River, postponed to Monday 5/8
Clover Hill at Atlee, postponed to Friday 3/17
Patrick Henry at Louisa, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Collegiate at Prince George, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Highland Springs at Colonial Heights, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Charles City at Huguenot, canceled
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed to Thursday 3/23
Goochland at Amelia, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Rappahannock at King William, postponed (no make-up date yet)


SOFTBALL:

Deep Run at Maggie Walker GS, postponed to Monday 4/3
Clover Hill at Atlee, postponed to Wednesday 3/15
Hanover at Dinwiddie, postponed to Monday 3/20
Patrick Henry at Louisa, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Hermitage at Meadowbrook, postponed to Wednesday 3/29
Cosby at Manchester, postponed to Monday 3/20
L.C. Bird at James River, postponed to Monday 5/8
Monacan at Midlothian, postponed to Wednesday 3/22
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Charles City at Huguenot, canceled
Amelia at Goochland, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Rappahannock at King William, postponed (no make-up date yet)


BOYS TENNIS:

Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed to Monday 4/3
Hermitage at Lee-Davis, postponed to Friday 3/24
Clover Hill at Monacan, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Thomas Dale at Manchester, postponed to Monday 3/20
Midlothian at Cosby, postponed to Monday 3/27
James River at Douglas Freeman, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, postponed to Monday 4/3
Colonial Heights at Prince George, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Louisa at Caroline, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed to Wednesday 3/22


GIRLS TENNIS:

J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, postponed to Thursday 3/16
Lee-Davis at Hermitage, postponed to Friday 3/24
Monacan at Clover Hill, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Manchester at Thomas Dale, postponed to Monday 3/20
Cosby at Midlothian, postponed to Monday 3/27
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, postponed to Monday 3/20
Prince George at Colonial Heights, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed to Wednesday 3/22
Caroline at Louisa, postponed (no make-up date yet)


BOYS SOCCER:

Maggie Walker GS at Deep Run, postponed to Monday 4/3
J.R. Tucker at Glen Allen, postponed to Monday 3/20
Mills Godwin at Henrico, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Manchester at Cosby, postponed to Wednesday 5/10
Midlothian at Monacan, postponed to Monday 3/27
Clover Hill at Atlee, postponed to Monday 3/20
Charles City at Huguenot, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Caroline at Louisa, postponed (no make-up date yet)


GIRLS SOCCER:

Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker, postponed to Monday 3/20
Henrico at Mills Godwin, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Cosby at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday 5/10
Monacan at Midlothian, postponed to Monday 3/27
Atlee at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday 3/20
Louisa at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date yet)


BOYS LACROSSE:

Albemarle at Douglas Freeman, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Mills Godwin at Hermitage, postponed to Tuesday 3/28
Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed (no make-up date yet)


GIRLS LACROSSE:

Douglas Freeman at Albemarle, postponed (no make-up date yet)
Patrick Henry at Glen Allen, postponed to Tuesday 4/18
Mills Godwin at Hermitage, postponed to Tuesday 3/28
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed (no make-up date yet)

Monday, March 13, 2017

Schedule Changes: Monday March 13, 2017

BOYS SOCCER:

Goochland at Amelia, postponed (no make-up date)
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed to Monday 3/20


GIRLS SOCCER:

Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed to Tuesday 3/21


BOYS LACROSSE:

James River at Atlee, moved up to 5pm start (JV match moved to Friday 3/17, 5pm)
Lee-Davis at Deep Run, postponed to Tuesday 5/2
Highland Springs at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday 3/15
Hanover at Charlottesville, postponed to Saturday 4/29


GIRLS LACROSSE:

Atlee at James River, postponed to Monday 3/27
Manchester at Mills Godwin, postponed to Wednesday 3/15
Deep Run at Lee-Davis, postponed to Wednesday 5/3
Massaponax at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date)
Charlottesville at Hanover, postponed to Saturday 4/29


BOYS TENNIS:

Caroline at Eastern View, postponed to Friday 3/17
Highland Springs at Patrick Henry, postponed (no make-up date)
Varina at Matoaca, postponed to Friday 4/28
Prince George at Appomattox Regional GS, postponed (no make-up date)
Henrico at Hanover, postponed


GIRLS TENNIS:

Eastern View at Caroline, postponed to Friday 3/17
Patrick Henry at Highland Springs, postponed (no make-up date)
Matoaca at Varina, postponed to Friday 4/28
Hanover at Henrico, postponed


SOFTBALL:

Douglas Freeman at Powhatan, postponed to Wednesday 3/22
Hopewell at Hermitage, postponed (no make-up date)


BASEBALL:

Hermitage at Colonial Heights, postponed (no make-up date)
Hopewell at Highland Springs, canceled

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

Here is the schedule of the four VHSL State Championship Basketball games involving RVA teams this week at the Siegel Center.

TICKETS: $10, Children 6 and under admitted free with a paying parent (Note: One ticket will be good for both 5A State Championships on Saturday morning/afternoon)

PARKING: Use the Broad Street parking deck diagonally across from the Siegel Center. $$

WATCH: VHSL has exclusive rights to live video coverage of the games. You can watch, for a fee, at this link: http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/associations/vhsl  (NOTE: Due to this, we cannot stream via Periscope or Facebook Live any of the games.)

TWITTER: Our Live Tweet Coverage is listed with each game below.

*****

THURSDAY:

The 2A State Boys Championship:

RE Lee-Staunton 84, Amelia 71 (Five Raiders score in double figures, led by Eric Medley's 17 points as the Raiders finish their season at 23-5.)

FRIDAY:

The 4A State Girls Championship:

Monacan 60, King's Fork 59 (Megan Walker scores the championship-winning basket in the final seconds to complete a miracle comeback, down 11 points after three periods, but scoring 28 points in the fourth to claim their third-straight 4A State Championship. Walker finishes with 35 points, and 2,062 points all-time, tied for 27th best in Virginia High School League history).

CLICK HERE to read our Championship Game summary and story!




SATURDAY:

The 5A State Girls Championship:

Princess Anne 77, Highland Springs 60

The 5A State Boys Championship:

L.C. Bird 65, Bethel 52





HONORS: 3A East All-Region Basketball Teams Announced

The RVA sweeps the 3A East Region individual honors as Hopewell's Daijah Jefferson is named Girls Basketball Player of The Year and Greg Jones of John Marshall earns Boys Basketball Player of The Year honors. Congratulations to all the student-athletes listed below:

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Daijah Jefferson, Hopewell
Olivia Schulz, Warhill
Tyah Hunter, Hopewell
Samantha Brunelle, William Monroe
Diamond Johnson, Phoebus
Ada Stanley, Brentsville
Sondra Fan, Poquoson
Kieran McClure, Warhill

SECOND TEAM:

Brianna Harper, Tabb
Claire Morcarski, Culpeper
Tamia Smith, Tabb
Kayla Sakyi, Culpeper
Tyjana Simmons, Hopewell
Te'Daizhua Jones, Warhill
Tiara Chambers, I.C. Norcom
Madison Clemons, Tabb

3A EAST REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Daijah Jefferson, Hopewell
3A EAST REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Jackie Edmonds, Hopewell

*******
BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Greg Jones, John Marshall
Antwan Miles, Phoebus
Kevin Davis, I.C. Norcom
Kam'Ron McCain, William Monroe
Kyle Claytor, New Kent
Ja-Ree Brown, George Wythe
Travis Ingram, I.C. Norcom
Darius Bell, Southampton

SECOND TEAM:

Eugene Williams, George Wythe
Detionne Leach, Phoebus
J.D. Costulis, Poquoson
Isaiah Todd, John Marshall
Lamont Edmonds, Booker T. Washington
Brandon Smith, Colonial Heights
Caleb Miles, Phoebus
Anthony Terry, William Monroe

3A EAST REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Jones, John Marshall
3A EAST REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: James Daniel, Phoebus