The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast over 50 live events in eight different high school sports every year! RVASN also covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, family owned by HCS Media, LLC. "Sports. Family. Life."

Friday, December 29, 2017

LISTEN LIVE PLAYER: Henrico Holiday Hoops Championship!

Listen live at 5:30pm for this doubleheader from the 14th Annual Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament:

5:30pm: 3rd Place Game: Henrico vs. Tuscarora

7:15pm: Championship: Monacan vs. Princess Anne


Wednesday, December 27, 2017

LISTEN LIVE PLAYER: The Southerner Classic

We're live from Lee-Davis High School Thursday at 2:30pm for 3rd Place and Championship action at The Southerner Classic! Here's the lineup of games:

Girls 3rd Place: Caroline vs. Lee-Davis, 2:30pm
Boys 3rd Place: Colonial Heights vs. King & Queen-Central, 4pm
Girls Championship: McLean vs. Rappahannock, 5:30pm
Boys Championship: #10 Caroline vs. Lee-Davis, 7pm

Listen on the YouTube player below!


LISTEN LIVE PLAYER: Henrico Holiday Hoops First Round

Listen to the games live today!

2:30: Thomas Dale vs. Henrico
4:00: Meadowbrook vs. Princess Anne
5:30: Hermitage vs. Tuscarora
7:15: Monacan vs. Patriot


Sunday, December 24, 2017

HOOPS: New Top 10 Basketball Polls

Results from the Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament and elsewhere make changes in the latest RVA Sports Network Boys and Girls Basketball Top 10 Polls. Polls reflect games through December 23, 2017 as reported.

BOYS:

1) Trinity Episcopal (was #1)
2) Varina (was #2)
3) L.C. Bird (was #4)
4) John Marshall (was #3)
5) Highland Springs (was #6)
6) Collegiate (was #8)
7) Hopewell (was #5)
8) George Wythe (was #7)
9) St. Christopher's (was #9)
10) Caroline (new)

Dropping Out: Manchester




GIRLS:

1) Trinity Episcopal (was #4)
2) L.C. Bird (was #3)
3) Highland Springs (was #1)
4) Hopewell (was #6)
5) Cosby (was #2)
6) Monacan (was #5)
7) Varina (was #8)
8) Mills Godwin (was #9)
9) James River (was #10)
10) St. Catherine's (was #7)


Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Listen Live Player: Lady Cavs Holiday Classic!

Join us live from Caroline High School Wednesday afternoon! Here's our online radio lineup beginning at 5pm (Championship Game scheduled for 6:30pm):

3rd Place Game: John Marshall vs. Caroline
Championship: Hanover vs. Powhatan


Monday, December 18, 2017

T-DIT: Listen Live Player For Championship, 3rd Place Games

Click on the player below to listen live to the 23rd Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament Tuesday beginning at 3:30pm on RVA Sports Network. Our online radio broadcast schedule:

3:30pm: Girls 3rd Place Game: Cosby vs. Hopewell
5:00pm: Boys 3rd Place Game: Highland Springs vs. Hopewell

6:30pm: Girls Championship: Trinity Episcopal vs. Highland Springs
8:30pm: Boys Championship: Trinity Episcopal vs. Varina


Honors: Class 4 All-State Football Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Virginia High School League Class 4 All-State Football Team. Area honorees are denoted in bold.

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:

QB: K'yMon Pope, Dinwiddie
C: Troy Davis, Lake Taylor
OL: Tony Thurston, Louisa
OL: Julian Sams, Liberty
OL: Seth Osborne, Lafayette
OL: Shamon Gholson, Dinwiddie
RB: De'Angelo Ramsey, Salem
RB: Job Whalen, Louisa
RB: Darran Butts, King's Fork
WR: Viante Tucker, Salem
WR: Zach Thomas, Eastern View
WR: Jasiah Williams, Dinwiddie
TE: Raquan Jones, Louisa
K: Todd Anspach, Dinwiddie
KR: D'Ago Hunter, Eastern View
All-Purpose: Malik Bell, Louisa

DEFENSE:

DL: Tony Thurston, Louisa
DL: Armonii Burden, Lafayette
DL: Julian Sams, Liberty
DE: Devin McGhee, Louisa
DE: Blake Williams, Dinwiddie
LB: K'Vaughan Pope, Dinwiddie
LB: Brandon Smith, Louisa
LB: Thomas Patterson, E.C. Glass
LB: JoJo Doleman, Sherando
DB: Joseph Quinn, Salem
DB: Nick Wade, Salem
DB: Jasiah Williams, Dinwiddie
DB: Aaron Banks, Sherando
P: Gavin Stone, Riverside
PR: D'Ago Hunter, Eastern View
All-Purpose: Jack Erwin, Lafayette

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Malik Bell, Louisa
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tony Thurston, Louisa
COACH OF THE YEAR: Stephen Magenbauer, Salem

SECOND TEAM:

OFFENSE:

QB: Hunter Entsminger, Sherando
C: Jaekob Vollbrecht, Courtland
OL: Jimmy Christ, Dominion
OL: Colin Campbell, Monacan
OL: Thomas Farrell, Salem
OL: Josh Tinsley, Amherst
RB: Coleton Beck, Blacksburg
RB: Korey Bridy, Monacan
RB: Frank Ross, Amherst
WR: Tiquest Terry, Blacksburg
WR: Aaron Banks, Sherando
WR: Izayah Reeves, Monacan
TE: Jack Erwin, Lafayette
K: Nate Craft, Salem
KR: Markael Gaskins, Liberty
All-Purpose: Isaac Brown, Millbrook

DEFENSE:

DL: Cody Mills, Dinwiddie
DL: Jayde Pierre, Dominion
DL: Gideon Driscoll, Blacksburg
DE: Dylan Bryant, Liberty
DE: Myles Bruce, Millbrook
LB: Job Whalen, Louisa
LB: Joseph Tyree, Dinwiddie
LB: Trey Canady, Lafayette
LB: Brandon Shingleton, Millbrook
DB: Markael Gaskins, Liberty
DB: D'Ago Hunter, Eastern View
DB: George Richardson, Dominion
DB: Chris Sherian, King's Fork
P: Zachary Patterson, Deep Creek
PR: T.J. Washington, Sherando
All-Purpose: Kyle Mullins, Dinwiddie 





New RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls

For the week ending December 16, 2017:

BOYS:

1) Trinity Episcopal (was #1)
2) Varina (was #2)
3) John Marshall (was #3)
4) L.C. Bird (was #5)
5) Hopewell (was #4)
6) Highland Springs (was #7)
7) George Wythe (was #6)
8) Collegiate (was #8)
9) St. Christopher's (was #9)
10) Manchester (new)

Dropping Out: James River


GIRLS:

1) Highland Springs (was #2)
2) Cosby (was #1)
3) L.C. Bird (was #3)
4) Trinity Episcopal (was #4)
5) Monacan (was #5)
6) Hopewell (was #6)
7) St. Catherine's (was #7)
8) Varina (was #8)
9) Mills Godwin (was #9)
10) James River (was #10)


Thursday, December 14, 2017

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT CENTRAL


TIMES-DISPATCH INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (T-DIT):

BOYS:

First Round (Friday 12/15)

Game 1: #5 Hopewell 56, James River 47
Game 2: #1 Trinity Episcopal 103, #10 Manchester 74
Game 3: #6 Highland Springs 65, #7 George Wythe 50
Game 4: #2 Varina 86, Life Christian Academy 80 (OT)

Semifinal Round (Saturday 12/16 at Clover Hill HS)

Game 5: #10 Manchester 64, James River 55
Game 6: #7 George Wythe 78, Life Christian Academy 65
Game 7: #1 Trinity Episcopal 75, #5 Hopewell 55
Game 8: #2 Varina 88, #6 Highland Springs 55

Championship Round (Tuesday 12/19 at Richmond Coliseum)

7th Place Game: Life Christian Academy 62, James River 49
5th Place Game: #7 George Wythe 69, #10 Manchester 58
3rd Place Game: #6 Highland Springs 66, #5 Hopewell 61
Championship: #1 Trinity Episcopal 61, #2 Varina 58

GIRLS:

First Round (Friday 12/15)

Game 1: #6 Hopewell 50, #10 James River 42
Game 2: #4 Trinity Episcopal 55, Deep Run 31
Game 3: #1 Highland Springs 83, #7 St. Catherine's 34
Game 4: #2 Cosby 82, J.R. Tucker 49

Semifinal Round (Saturday 12/16 at Clover Hill HS)

Game 5: #10 James River 51, Deep Run 44
Game 6: #7 St. Catherine's 60, J.R. Tucker 35
Game 7: #4 Trinity Episcopal 49, #6 Hopewell 39
Game 8: #1 Highland Springs 65, #2 Cosby 63

Championship Round (Tuesday 12/19 at Richmond Coliseum)

7th Place Game: Deep Run 44, J.R. Tucker 23
5th Place Game: #10 James River 43, #7 St. Catherine's 31
3rd Place Game: #6 Hopewell 59, #2 Cosby 58
Championship: #4 Trinity Episcopal 59, #1 Highland Springs 51

*******

LADY CAVS HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT (Caroline High School)

First Round (Tuesday 12/19)

Game 1: Powhatan 52, Caroline 48
Game 2: Hanover 62, John Marshall 20

Championship Round (Wednesday 12/20)

3rd Place Game: Caroline 73, John Marshall 49
Championship: Hanover 46, Powhatan 35


*******

THE J.R. TUCKER RALPH CROCKETT HOLIDAY CLASSIC (J.R. Tucker High School)

First Round (Tuesday 12/19)

Game 1: Henrico 67, Cosby 57
Game 2: Petersburg 48, J.R. Tucker 41

Championship Round (Wednesday 12/20)

3rd Place Game: Cosby 39, J.R. Tucker 33
Championship: Henrico 72, Petersburg 60

*******

HENRICO HOLIDAY HOOPS (Henrico HS)

Tickets: $8 per session, $20 All-Tournament Passes available at school office or at the door on December 27th.

First Round (Wednesday 12/27) (LISTEN TO ENTIRE FIRST ROUND: CLICK HERE)

Game 1: Henrico 70, Thomas Dale 59
Game 2: Princess Anne 62, Meadowbrook 50
Game 3: Tuscarora 81, Hermitage 70
Game 4: Monacan 60, Patriot 58

Semifinal Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 5: Meadowbrook 69, Thomas Dale 42
Game 6: Patriot 77, Hermitage 63
Game 7: Princess Anne 68, Henrico 63
Game 8: Monacan 81, Tuscarora 52

Championship Round (Friday 12/29) 

7th Place Game: Thomas Dale 57, Hermitage 50
5th Place Game: Meadowbrook 63, Patriot 48
3rd Place Game: Tuscarora 79, Henrico 66
Championship: Monacan 54, Princess Anne 53



*******

THE SOUTHERNER CLASSIC (Lee-Davis HS)

First Round (Wednesday 12/27)

Girls First Round: McLean 51, Caroline 34
Boys First Round: #10 Caroline 88, Colonial Heights 53
Girls First Round: Rappahannock 50, Lee-Davis 33
Boys First Round: Lee-Davis 79, King & Queen Central 28

Championship Round (Thursday 12/28) (LISTEN LIVE: CLICK HERE)

Girls 3rd Place Game: Caroline 52, Lee-Davis 39
Boys 3rd Place Game: Colonial Heights 73, King & Queen Central 37
Girls Championship: McLean d. Rappahannock
Boys Championship, #10 Caroline 91, Lee-Davis 69



*******

BENEDICTINE CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC (Benedictine)

Tickets: Tournament books available prior to 12/27 for $25. Day tickets also available at the door.

First Round (Wednesday 12/27)

Game 1: St. Maria Goretti 70, Potomac 54
Game 2: La Salle 69, Calvert Hall 59
Game 3: St. Stephen's/St. Agnes 65, Haverford 60
Game 4: Benedictine 42, James River 34

Semifinal Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 5: Calvert Hall 68, Potomac 54
Game 6: Haverford 57, James River 47
Game 7: St. Maria Goretti 65, La Salle 49
Game 8: St. Stephen's/St. Agnes 57, Benedictine 45

Championship Round (Friday 12/29)

7th Place Game: Potomac 77, James River 72
5th Place Game: Haverford 58, Calvert Hall 44
3rd Place Game: La Salle 72, Benedictine 54
Championship: St. Maria Goretti 62, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes 49

*******

FREEMAN HIGH SCHOOL HOLIDAY HOOPS BASKETBALL BASH (Douglas Freeman HS)

First Round (Wednesday 12/27)

Boys First Round: Hanover 66, Powhatan 64
Girls First Round: Powhatan 42, Douglas Freeman 33
Boys First Round: Douglas Freeman 64, Patrick Henry 57
Girls First Round: Manchester d. Patrick Henry (score not reported)

Championship Round (Thursday 12/28)

Boys 3rd Place Game: Patrick Henry 65, Powhatan 62
Girls 3rd Place Game: Patrick Henry 43, Douglas Freeman 38
Boys Championship: Douglas Freeman 71, Hanover 57
Girls Championship: Powhatan 50, Manchester 48 (OT)

*******

CLOVER HILL HIGH SCHOOL HOLIDAY HOOPS (Clover Hill HS)

Note: This is not a tournament format. Full game schedule below. Admission is $5 daily, good for all four days on that day.

Wednesday 12/27:

Girls: Collegiate 68, Banner Christian 38
Boys: #6 Collegiate 78, Amelia Academy 61
Girls: Matoaca 72, Clover Hill 24
Boys: Clover Hill 58, Banner Christian 45

Thursday 12/28:

Girls: Matoaca 59, Collegiate 56
Boys: #6 Collegiate 58, Banner Christian 38
Girls: Banner Christian 49, Clover Hill 41
Boys: Amelia Academy 84, Clover Hill 68

Friday 12/29:

Girls: Matoaca 54, Banner Christian 41
Girls: Collegiate 52, Clover Hill 15
Boys: #6 Collegiate 45, Clover Hill 34

*******

TRI-CITY HOLIDAY CLASSIC (Hopewell HS)

Tickets: $8 daily, available at the door

First Round (Wednesday 12/27)

Game 1: Huguenot 67, Prince George 62
Game 2: Petersburg 57, Atlee 38
Game 3: #9 St. Christopher's 63, TPLS Christian Academy 53
Game 4: #7 Hopewell 63, Deep Run 36

Semifinal Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 5: Prince George 48, Atlee 45 
Game 6: TPLS Christian Academy 44, Deep Run 39
Game 7: Huguenot 59, Petersburg 50
Game 8: #7 Hopewell 76, #9 St. Christopher's 66

Championship Round (Friday 12/29)

7th Place Game: Atlee 71, Deep Run 52
5th Place Game: Prince George 62, TPLS Christian Academy 43
3rd Place Game: #9 St. Christopher's 55, Petersburg 43
Championship: #7 Hopewell 73, Huguenot 52

*******

BOO WILLIAMS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton)

Girls Gold Bracket (Games on Court 1)

First Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 1: St. Frances Academy 60, #3 Highland Springs 30
Game 2: Princess Anne 67, Carrollton (GA) 32
Game 3: Bishop McNamara (MD) 59, Woodbridge 35
Game 4: Lake Taylor 60, Central Bucks West (PA) 29

Semifinal Round (Friday 12/29)

Game 5: #3 Highland Springs 49, Carrollton (GA) 46


Championship Round (Saturday 12/30)

7th Place Game: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6, 4pm
5th Place Game: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 5:30pm
3rd Place Game: Loser of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 8, 7pm
Championship: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 8:30pm

Girls Bronze Bracket (Games on Court 3)

First Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 1: #7 Varina 57, Currituck (NC) 32
Game 2: Grassfield 55, Smithfield 38
Game 3: Landstown 54, Miller School 51
Game 4: St. Anne's-Belfield 48, Menchville 35

Semifinal Round (Friday 12/29)

Game 7: Varina 37, Landstown 32
Game 8: Grassfield 42, St. Anne's-Belfield 37

Championship Round (Saturday 12/30)

Bronze Championship: Varina vs. Grassfield, 8:30pm


Girls Blue Bracket (Games on Court 5)

First Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 1: Ocean Lakes 56, Thomas Dale 41
Game 2: Woodrow Wilson 70, Norfolk Academy 26
Game 3: Salem 51, Colonial Beach 21
Game 4: Tabb 49, Churchland 40

Semifinal Round (Friday 12/29)

Game 5: Thomas Dale 56, Norfolk Academy 25

Championship Round (Saturday 12/30)

5th Place: Thomas Dale vs. Churchland, 5:30pm

Girls Red Bracket (Games on Court 6)

First Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 1: Granby 43, Osbourn 37
Game 2: James Monroe 64, Lakeland 47
Game 3: Bethel 51, Medgar Evers (NY) 47
Game 4: Atlee 52, John Marshall 45

Semifinal Round (Friday 12/29)

Game 5: Osbourn 53, Lakeland 41
Game 6: Medgar Evers (NY) 54, John Marshall 37
Game 7: Granby 65, James Monroe 44
Game 8: Bethel 61, Atlee 41

Championship Round (Saturday 12/30)

7th Place Game: Lakeland vs. John Marshall, 4pm
5th Place: Osbourn vs. Medgar Evers (NY), 5:30pm
3rd Place: James Monroe vs. Atlee, 7pm
Bronze Championship: Granby vs. Bethel, 8:30pm

Black Bracket:

First Round: Bayside 54, Midlothian 51

Consolation Semis: Colonial Forge 52, Midlothian 44

*******

LADIES CLASSIC 2017 (Hal Henard Gym, Greenville, Tennessee)

First Round (Wednesday 12/27)

Jefferson County (TN) 50, #6 Monacan 33

Consolation Round (Thursday 12/28)

Daniel Boone (TN) 68, #6 Monacan 54

Consolation Round (Friday 12/29)

#6 Monacan 48, North Greene (TN) 46

9th Place Game (Saturday 12/30)

#6 Monacan vs. TBA, 10:30am

*******

GLORY DAYS GRILL TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (Boys At Lake Braddock SS, Fairfax)

Tickets: $6 adults per day, $5 for children 17 and under

First Round (Wednesday 12/27)

Game 1: Maret 56, Hayfield 37
Game 2: Osbourn 52, Mills Godwin 46
Game 3: Colgan 58, Colonial Forge 43
Game 4: Lake Braddock 91, Osbourn Park 77

Semifinal Round (Thursday 12/28)

Game 5: Hayfield 56, Mills Godwin 47
Game 6: Colonial Forge 43, Osbourn Park 41
Game 7: Maret 62, Osbourn 54
Game 8: Lake Braddock 105, Colgan 77

Championship Round (Friday 12/29)

7th Place Game: Mills Godwin 67, Osbourn Park 47

*******

PARK VIEW GIRLS HOLIDAY CLASSIC (Sterling, VA):

First Round (Thursday 12/28)

Wakefield 40, Hanover 31
Seton School d. Park View (no score report)

Championship Round (Friday 12/29)

3rd Place Game: Hanover 60, Park View 42

*******

JOSEPH A. ELLIS HOLIDAY CLASSIC (Surry HS)

Tickets: $8 per day, available at the door.

First Round (Tuesday December 26th):

Girls First Round: Lafayette 44, Nottoway 21
Boys First Round: Sussex 79, Northampton 58
Girls First Round: Surry 53, Glen Allen 45
Boys First Round: Hampton Christian 48, Surry 43

Championship Round (Wednesday December 27th):

Girls 3rd Place Game: Glen Allen 61, Nottoway 38
Boys 3rd Place Game: Surry 78, Northampton 44
Girls Championship: Surry 39, Lafayette 26
Boys Championship: Hampton Christian 53, Sussex 43

CITY OF PALMS CLASSIC (Florida Southwestern State College)

First Round (Wednesday 12/20):

Oak Ridge 75, #3 John Marshall 68

Consolation Round (Thursday 12/21):

Archbishop Malloy (NY) 78, #3 John Marshall 72

Consolation Round (Saturday 12/23):

Lakewood Ridge (FL) 81, John Marshall 72

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Honors: Class 6 All-State Boys Volleyball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Virginia High School League (VHSL) Class 6 All-State Boys Volleyball team. Local honorees are in bold.

FIRST TEAM:

Scotty Carter, Cox
Tony Harris, Oscar Smith
Blake Jenkins, Cosby
James Morton, Cosby
Brett Wildman, Cox
Roth Colvin, Grassfield
Devin Flaherty, Cox
Adair Moore, James River
Conner Westerfield, Thomas Dale (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:

Brian Baum, James River
Justin Costello, Ocean Lakes
Tyler Liebig, Grassfield
Ethan Speicher, Cosby
Derek Evans, Landstown
Will Kemenhour, Thomas Dale
Declan Mulvihill, Cosby
Ethan Piner, Thomas Dale
Matt Luksik, Ocean Lakes



Monday, December 11, 2017

New RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls

We have a new number one team in girls basketball and a debut in the boys Top 10 in Week 3 of the RVA Sports Network Top 10 High School Hoops polls as we prepare for lots of Top 10 battles over the next nine days as the Times-Dispatch Invitational looms beginning Friday.


GIRLS:

1) Cosby (was #2)
2) Highland Springs (was #3)
3) L.C. Bird (was #4)
4) Trinity Episcopal (was #5)
5) Monacan (was #1)
6) Hopewell (was #6)
7) St. Catherine's (was #7)
8) Varina (was #8)
9) Mills Godwin (was #9)
10) James River (was #10)

BOYS:

1) Trinity Episcopal (was #1)
2) Varina (was #2)
3) John Marshall (was #3)
4) Hopewell (was #4)
5) L.C. Bird (was #5)
6) George Wythe (was #6)
7) Highland Springs (was #7)
8) Collegiate (was #8)
9) St. Christopher's (new)
10) James River (new)

Dropping Out: Millwood, Henrico


Football: Big River Rivalry Rosters Released

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the North and South rosters of the Big River Rivalry All-Star High School Football Game, to be held Saturday afternoon at 1pm at Day Field on the campus of Randolph-Macon College in Ashland. Players are listed by uniform number.

NORTH:

1) Sepp Shirey, RB, Atlee
2) Jaelen Adkins, DB, Henrico
3) Dominique Williams, DB, Thomas Jefferson
4) Eric McLemore, Jr, DB, Hanover
5) Keyonte Thompson, RB, J.R. Tucker
6) Jalen Jackson, RB, Thomas Jefferson
7) Jalen Hargrove, DE, Lee-Davis
8) Caleb Brown, LB, Douglas Freeman
9) Ty Mills, DE, Lee-Davis
10) Michael Jackson, WR, J.R. Tucker
11) Jason DeSchon, P, Deep Run
12) Terrell Hundley, WR, Essex
13) Lawrence Chambers, QB, Henrico
14) Dexter Walker, LB, Glen Allen
15) Edward Boisseau, LB, John Marshall
16) Marlin Osborne, Jr., DB, Armstrong
17) Hunter Hart, QB, Patrick Henry
18) Will Tappen, DE, St. Christopher's
20) Sean Bowers, DB, Mills Godwin
21) Travis Reifsnider, DB, Collegiate
22) Ricky Mayfield, DE, Goochland
24) Scott Smith, LB, King William
30) Alex Burton, K, Hermitage
32) R.J. Coles, RB, Varina
33) Tyrelle Ellison, RB, Henrico
35) Jens Ames, FB, St. Christopher's
40) Jacob Hutchinson, LB, Deep Run
42) Mateo Jackson, LB, Hermitage
44) Michael Wilcox, LB, Hanover
50) Anthony Dzansi, DT, Douglas Freeman
55) Chandler Dessenberger, OL, Deep Run
60) Landon Jones, DT, Hermitage
65) Justin Page, OL, Henrico
66) Trevor Henderson, OL, King William
67) Thomas Graeber, OL, Collegiate
70) Robbie Adelstein, OL, Atlee
72) Marquis Jones, OL, Hermitage
73) Justin Carey, OL, Highland Springs
75) Justin Sowell, OL, Varina
80) Sam McRoberts, WR, Mills Godwin
81) Shawn Fellin, TE, Glen Allen
82) Cameron Foreman, WR, Atlee
83) Anwar Wilson-Bradley, WR, Thomas Jefferson
84) Terrance Oxendine, WR, Patrick Henry
85) Will Forest, WR, St. Christopher's
88) Dylan Schwarzmann, WR, Deep Run
89) Allen Massie, TE, Mills Godwin
90) Daymonte Felder, DT, Highland Springs
95) Kavon Harris, OL, John Marshall
99) Jeb Boswell, OL, Lee-Davis

NORTH COACHES:
Head Coach: Chad Hornik, Deep Run
Assistants: P.J. Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Keith Braxton, Patrick Henry, Sal Camp, Glen Allen, Lance Clelland, St. Christopher's, Dylan Dehart, King William, Matt Gray, Atlee, Ryan Turnage, Lee-Davis

*****

SOUTH:

1) Greg Archer, WR/KR, Amelia
2) Kyle Webb, DB, Midlothian
3) Miles Evans, DB, Clover Hill
4) Jamarkas Wilson, DB, Thomas Dale
5) Brett Hall, LB, Meadowbrook
6) Dre' Thomas, LB, Hopewell
7) Kyle Williams, LB, Matoaca
8) John Howell, P, Dinwiddie
9) Luke Walls, K, Monacan
10) Dontez Braxton, DB, Meadowbrook
11) Devonte Chandler, LB, Thomas Dale
12) Ashton Hawkins, WR/QB, Cosby
13) Syour Fludd, QB, Monacan
14) Nashawn Reid-Carlos, DB, Petersburg
15) Riezon Murphy, DB, Hopewell
16) Kyle Blaine, DB, Cosby
17) Hunter Simmons, C/LS, Matoaca
18) Merlys Manuel, QB, Huguenot
20) Colby Johnson, RB/K/DB, Blessed Sacrament Huguenot
21) Blake Williams, DE, Dinwiddie
22) De'Montre Blowe, DE/LB, L.C. Bird
24) Elijah Burnes, RB, Thomas Dale
30) Rayquan Rogers, RB, Colonial Heights
32) Korey Bridy, RB, Monacan
33) Harry Swank, LB, Amelia
35) Marteise Phipps, DE, Monacan
40) Nick Hawkins, C/LS, Manchester
42) Trea Smith, LB, Thomas Dale
44) Trevor Morris, LB/TE, James River
50) Tyler Jones, OL, Manchester
55) Daryan Blower, DE/DT, Hopewell
60) Brennan Thomas, OL, Huguenot
65) D'Mari Ellis, OL, Prince George
66) Max Wilson, OL, James River
67) Foster Singleton, OL, Trinity Episcopal
70) Omar Tyson, DT, Dinwiddie
72) Colin Campbell, OL, Monacan
73) Xavier Butts, DT, Petersburg
75) Brandan Delaney, DT, Meadowbrook
80) Tink Boyd, WR, Trinity Episcopal
81) Casey Joyce, DB, Midlothian
82) Greg Cuffey, WR/DB/QB, Hopewell
83) Gynai James, WR, Thomas Dale
84) Graham Scholl, WR, James River
85) Gabe Satterwhite, WR, Powhatan
88) Jayme Ramsey, WR/DB, Colonial Heights
90) Chavon Fields, DE, Huguenot
95) Caleb Hamlett, OL, Prince George
99) Peyton Mulligan, OL, Blessed Sacrament Huguenot

SOUTH COACHES:
Head Coach: Adam Tiller, Meadowbrook
Assistants: Buzz Edwards, Colonial Heights, John Fout, Clover Hill, Sam Mickens, Trinity Episcopal, Chuck Robinson, Blessed Sacrament Huguenot, Ricky Irby, Hopewell, Kevin Tucker, Thomas Dale, Bobby Henderson, James River, Justin Keeler, Amelia, Paul Williams, James River, John Gray, James River






Monday Schedule/Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL:

#2 Varina 64, Hanover 31
#4 Hopewell 73, Blue Ridge Christian 67
#5 L.C. Bird 67, #10 James River 61
Benedictine 64, Thomas Jefferson 44
Albemarle 78, Powhatan 64
Atlee 51, J.R. Tucker 49
Washington & Lee 59, Maggie Walker GS 43
Jamestown 95, New Kent 49
Caroline 96, King George 71

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

#8 Varina 69, Prince George 58
Lee-Davis 47, George Wythe 18
Albemarle 43, Powhatan 37
West Point 54, Appomattox Regional GS 51
Colonial Heights 42, York 26
Hermitage 56, Caroline 52
Atlee 65, J.R. Tucker 51
Chancellor 51, Louisa 41


SWIMMING:

Lee-Davis vs Hanover vs Powhatan, 7pm, Randolph-Macon College






Sunday, December 10, 2017

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCOREBOARD:

CLASS 5 FINAL: Highland Springs 40, Tuscarora 27 (FINAL)

CLASS 3 FINAL: Hopewell 20, Heritage-Lynchburg 14 (FINAL)

CLASS 4 FINAL: Salem 43, Louisa 22 (FINAL)

Friday, December 8, 2017

WEEKEND SCHEDULE CHANGES

FOOTBALL:

Class 5 State Championship: Highland Springs vs Tuscarora, postponed to Sunday, 12pm, Hampton University (Twitter: @henricosports )

Class 4 State Championship: Louisa vs Salem, postponed to Sunday, 5:30pm, College of William & Mary (Twitter: @TheRVASportsNet )

Class 3 State Championship: Hopewell vs Heritage-Lynchburg, postponed to Sunday, 12pm, College of Willam & Mary (Twitter: @TheRVASportsNet ) ....

BASKETBALL:

Travis Tournament at Trinity Episcopal School, cancelled


BOYS BASKETBALL:

FRIDAY:

#10 Henrico at #2 Varina, postponed
#4 Hopewell at Petersburg, postponed
#5 L.C. Bird at James River, postponed
#7 Highland Springs at Armstrong, postponed
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, postponed
Douglas Freeman at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Hermitage at Glen Allen, postponed
Patrick Henry at Hanover, postponed
Atlee at Lee-Davis,, postponed
Midlothian at Monacan, postponed to Monday 12/18, 7:15pm
Colonial Heights at Meadowbrook, postponed
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, postponed
Dinwiddie at Prince George, postponed to Monday 1/29/18
Manchester at Cosby, postponed
Huguenot at Clover Hill, postponed
Maggie Walker GS at Thomas Jefferson, postponed
Goochland at Nottoway, postponed to Wednesday 12/13
King George at Caroline, postponed
Powhatan at Fluvanna, postponed
Jamestown at New Kent, postponed to Monday 12/11, 7pm

SATURDAY:

Chancellor at #2 Varina, postponed
Lake Taylor at #3 John Marshall, postponed


GIRLS BASKETBALL:

#1 Monacan at Jamestown, postponed to Tuesday 12/19, 7pm
Armstrong at #3 Highland Springs, postponed
#8 Varina at Henrico, postponed
Deep Run at Mills Godwin, postponed
Douglas Freeman at J.R. Tucker, postponed
Hermitage at Glen Allen, postponed
Patrick Henry at Hanover, postponed
Atlee at Lee-Davis, postponed
John Marshall at Washington & Lee, postponed
Huguenot at Clover Hill, postponed
Fluvanna at Powhatan, postponed
Louisa at Orange, postponed
Caroline at King George, postponed
St. Gertrude at Norfolk Collegiate, postponed

SATURDAY:

#4 L.C. Bird vs Oscar Smith at Meadowbrook, postponed
Culpeper vs. #6 Hopewell at Thomas Dale, postponed to Saturday, 1/20/18
Hanover vs. Chancellor at Thomas Dale, postponed to Saturday, 1/20/18
Franklin County at Thomas Dale, postponed to Saturday, 1/20/18
King George vs. Colonial Heights at Thomas Dale, postponed to Saturday, 1/20/18
Matoaca vs. Warwick at Meadowbrook, postponed
Banner Christian vs. John Marshall at Meadowbrook, postponed
Norview at Meadowbrook, postponed
Nansemond River vs. Appomattox Regional GS at Meadowbrook, postponed


SWIMMING:

FRIDAY:

Goochland vs Appomattox and Prince Edward, Hampden-Sydney College, postponed
Colonial Heights vs. Patrick Henry at Ashland YMCA, postponed
King George, James Monroe at Caroline, postponed
New Kent vs Jamestown vs Smithfield at Warhill Sports Complex, postponed

SATURDAY:

Goochland vs. Patrick Henry at Ashland YMCA, postponed


WRESTLING:

Richmond Invitational at Hermitage HS, postponed
Titan Invitational at Cosby HS, postponed
Patrick Henry at Monticello HS Tournament, postponed to Saturday 12/15
Hanover at Fairfax HS Tournament, postponed

TRACK:

No teams from Hanover, Henrico, Chesterfield, Richmond to travel to meet at Boo Williams Complex in Hampton



FOOTBALL POSTPONEMENT

The Virginia High School League announced Friday morning that, "due to the winter weather advisory forecast of 4-6 inches of snow expected across various parts of Virginia beginning Friday night through Saturday, all championship football games for all Classes scheduled for Saturday December 9 are postponed and are rescheduled for Saturday December 10."

The League said the decision was made "with the utmost concern for travel safety for all participants, teams and fans."

Here's the area schedule for Sunday:

CLASS 5: Highland Springs vs. Tuscarora, 12pm, Hampton University
CLASS 4: Louisa vs. Salem, 5:30pm, College of William & Mary
CLASS 3: Hopewell vs. Heritage-Lynchburg, 12pm, College of William & Mary

Tickets are $10. Paid parking is available. Go to www.vhsl.org/football to see parking maps for both stadiums.

TWITTER:

For Highland Springs real-time coverage, follow @henricosports, while for Hopewell and Louisa, follow @TheRVASportsNet.  The RVA Sports Network feed will retweet @henricosports coverage of Highland Springs throughout their game.

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

GAME OF THE WEEK LISTEN LIVE PLAYER: #1 Monacan at #4 L.C. Bird

Listen live to Top 10 Girls Basketball on the RVA Sports Network High School Basketball Game of The Week on the YouTube player below, and subscribe now to our channel to never miss another game at YouTube.com/RVASportsNetwork!


Monday, December 4, 2017

New Top 10 Boys, Girls Basketball Polls.....

Our second set of Top 10 Basketball Polls reveal little change after a full week of regular season play.


BOYS:

1) Trinity Episcopal (was #1)
2) Varina (was #2)
3) John Marshall (was #3)
4) Hopewell (was #4)
5) L.C. Bird (was #5)
6) George Wythe (was #6)
7) Highland Springs (was #7)
8) Collegiate (was #8)
9) Millwood (was #10)
10) Henrico (new)

Dropping Out: Hermitage (was #10)

GIRLS:

1) Monacan (was #1)
2) Cosby (was #2)
3) Highland Springs (was #3)
4) L.C. Bird (was #4)
5) Trinity Episcopal (was #5)
6) Hopewell (was #6)
7) St. Catherine's (was #7)
8) Varina (was #9)
9) Mills Godwin (new)
10) James River (was #8)

Dropping Out: Hanover (was #10)


Monday Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL:

#8 Collegiate 68, Carmel School 58
Caroline 75, #10 Henrico 67
Steward 61, Maggie Walker GS 36
Manchester 75, Colonial Heights 48
Midlothian 78, Powhatan 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Powhatan 66, Dinwiddie 46
Matoaca 72, J.R. Tucker 38

Sunday, December 3, 2017

Quick Message From Rob Witham

Hi everyone!

We're going to be a day late on our latest "Central Region Now!" podcast and the next Top 10 basketball polls, and we apologize for that as we want to stay on schedule as much as possible.

The past four weeks have been very trying here as my wife and I dealt with nursing our daughter, at home and from college, with a nasty bout of pneumonia. This past week, my wife was, too, diagnosed with pneumonia. I've been bathing in hand sanitizer.

As some of you know, I am a heart attack survivor of four and a half years now, and I faithfully took both the new pneumonia vaccine late in 2015 and the older vaccine back in January. We're trusting them, and the prayers of wonderful people, to keep me from being attacked by the germs.

Thus, Sunday afternoon, after a meeting, was spent at the doctor with my daughter, and taking care of my wife.

So, thanks for your patience, understanding these are the issues a family-owned firm deal with, and, if you are so inclined, I appreciate your prayers for all three of us.

We'll talk to you Monday, and there is much to discuss, from football to basketball and much more. :)

Thanks for ALL of your support of what we do. It's an honor to serve you.

Rob Witham  :)

Saturday, December 2, 2017

HONORS: Region 5B Boys/Girls Volleyball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Region 5B All-Region Boys and Girls Volleyball Teams.

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Kyra Walden, Atlee
Lani Mason, Matoaca
Kelly Drash, Glen Allen
Pilar Wisor, Deep Run
Teegan Howell, Douglas Freeman
Makenzy Johnson, Matoaca
Tabatha Green, Atlee
Molly Herring, Douglas Freeman
Annie Tynes, Deep Run (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:

Ashley Wilson, Glen Allen
Tori Crabbe, Lee-Davis
Emma Topp, Deep Run
Chaise Tyler, Atlee
Mackenzie Wright, Lee-Davis
Coniah Davis, Glen Allen
Carmen Wright, Mills Godwin
Annie Jarvis, Atlee
Lindsay Temple, Matoaca
Ava Stokes, Mills Godwin (Libero)

THIRD TEAM:

Betsy Lake, Douglas Freeman
Skyla Blansett, Deep Run
Raygan Lukowsky, J.R. Tucker
Hailey Sell, Deep Run
Liza Newbold, Prince George
Brianna Brown, Atlee
Aimee Barrack, Glen Allen
Ana Stevens, Hermitage
Carla Langenbucher, Glen Allen (Libero)

REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyra Walden, Atlee
REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Curtis Carpenter, Atlee



*****

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Michael Wright, Deep Run
Cole Schlothauer, Lee-Davis
Joe O'Connor, Douglas Freeman
Michael Norris, Atlee
Hayden Beauchamp, Deep Run
Aaron Milstead, Lee-Davis
Drew Klein, Glen Allen
Max Thompson, Douglas Freeman
Jack Corl, Deep Run (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:

Bailey Halloran, Deep Run
Owen Jungers, J.R. Tucker
Chris Gilliam, Douglas Freeman
Mason Ellenberger, Atlee
Brandon Halphen, Lee-Davis
Walter Spurlock, Matoaca
James Manning, Glen Allen
Cade Terrell, Deep Run
Christian Ostrom, Douglas Freeman (Libero)

THIRD TEAM:

Andrew Bell, L.C. Bird
Christian Rollison, Atlee
Brandon Smith, Douglas Freeman
Chad Koch, Glen Allen
Nick Rodgers, Lee-Davis
Caden Cowart, Glen Allen
Blake O'Donnell, Atlee
James Carroll, Mills Godwin
Drake Cauthorne, Glen Allen (Libero)

BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cole Schlothauer, Lee-Davis
BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Pond, Deep Run