The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more throughout Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast up to 75 live events in eight different high school sports every year! And, The RVA Sports Network covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, independently owned by HCS Media, LLC. Our Motto: "Sports. Family. Life."

Friday, May 27, 2016

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: REGION EDITION

We move into the second stage of the Road To States as teams qualify and compete at the Region level, and RVA Sports Network keeps you covered with brackets, schedules and scores as we draw closer to State Tournament action!

BASEBALL:

6A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Cosby 3, Colonial Forge 2
Ocean Lakes 1, Grassfield 0
Western Branch 9, First Colonial 2
CD Hylton 3, Manchester 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Cosby 6, Ocean Lakes 5
CD Hylton 1, Western Branch 0

Championship (Friday 6/3): CD Hylton 7, Cosby 3

5A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Glen Allen 5, Matoaca 0
Mills Godwin 5, Prince George 1
Nansemond River 5, Hickory 2
Indian River 3, Menchville 1

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Mills Godwin 3, Glen Allen 2
Nansemond River 5, Indian River 1

Championship (Friday 6/3): Nansemond River 10, Mills Godwin 1

5A NORTH:

First Round (May 24): Atlee 11, Stafford 1
Quarterfinal (May 26): George Marshall 3, Atlee 2

4A EAST:

Quarterfinals:
Hanover 2, Louisa 0
Dinwiddie 5, King George 1
Lafayette 3, Great Bridge 2
Jamestown 7, Woodrow Wilson 0

Semifinals (Thursday 6/2):
Jamestown 7, Dinwiddie 0
Hanover 14, Lafayette 3

Championship (Saturday 6/4): Hanover at Jamestown, 1:30pm

3A EAST:

Quarterfinals:
Colonial Heights 7, Tabb 5 (10 innings)
Poquoson 5, York 4 (9 innings)
William Monroe 5, Hopewell 4
Brentsville District 11, Spotsylvania 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Poquoson 5, Brentsville District 4
William Monroe 17, Colonial Heights 0


2A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Maggie Walker GS 9, Amelia 0
Madison County 1, Page County 0
Goochland 4, Nandua 0
Strasburg 15, East Rockingham 2

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Maggie Walker GS 4, Madison County 0
Goochland 4, Strasburg 1

Championship (Friday 6/3): Maggie Walker GS 8, Goochland 5 (game called in 6th due to weather)

****************
SOFTBALL:

6A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals:
Grassfield 11, Ocean Lakes 1
Cosby 6, Riverbend 2
Franklin County 3, CD Hylton 0
Western Branch 1, Kellam 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Cosby 4, Western Branch 3 (10 innings)
Grassfield 2, Franklin County 1

Championship (Friday 6/3): Grassfield 12, Cosby 2

5A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Lee-Davis 13, Matoaca 0
Prince George 2, Glen Allen 1 (11 innings)
Hickory 2, Gloucester 1
Nansemond River 7, Kempsville 1

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Lee-Davis 4, Prince George 3
Hickory 7, Nansemond River 3

Championship (Friday 6/3): Lee-Davis 2, Hickory 1

5A NORTH:

First Round (May 24):
Patrick Henry 1, Mountain View 0

Quarterfinals (May 26):
Atlee 11, Briar Woods 0
Broad Run 8, Patrick Henry 2

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Atlee 3, Stone Bridge 0

Championship (Friday 6/3): Halifax 6, Atlee 0

4A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 5/31):
Powhatan 5, Louisa 2
King George 3, Dinwiddie 1
Grafton 3, Deep Creek 0
Great Bridge 7, Smithfield 0

Semifinals (Friday 6/3):
Powhatan 15, Great Bridge 1

Championship (Saturday 6/4): King George at Powhatan, 5pm


3A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Warhill 8, Tabb 0
Skyline 4, Spotsylvania 1
Park View-SH d. York
Brentsville District 7, Hopewell 1

2A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Nottoway 9, Nandua 1
Central Woodstock 4, Stuarts Draft 1
Goochland 5, Maggie Walker GS 0
Page County 2, Madison County 1 (9 innings)

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Central Woodstock 1, Nottoway 0
Page County 6, Goochland 3


****************
BOYS SOCCER:

6A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 5/31):
First Colonial 3, Western Branch 0
Cosby 3, Forest Park 2 (OT)
Freedom 1, James River 1 (Freedom wins 5-4 in PK's)
Grassfield 0, Landstown 0 (Grassfield wins 5-4 in PK's)

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
First Colonial 1, Cosby 0
Grassfield 3, Freedom 1 (OT)


5A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30 in Richmond/Tuesday 5/31 in Tidewater):
Mills Godwin 2, L.C. Bird 0
Douglas Freeman 3, Matoaca 1
Hickory 3, Kecoughtan 0
Maury 4, Menchville 4 (Maury wins 3-1 in PK's)

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Mills Godwin 1, Douglas Freeman 0
Hickory 2, Maury 0

Championship (Friday 6/3): Mills Godwin 1, Hickory 0

4A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Chancellor 4, Monacan 1
Midlothian 2, Courtland 1 (OT)
Lafayette 3, Great Bridge 2
Smithfield 2, Woodrow Wilson 1

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Chancellor 3, Smithfield 1
Lafayette 1, Midlothian 0

3A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 5/31):
Tabb 5, Poquoson 1
Manassas Park 5, Spotsylvania 1
York 10, Park View-SH 1
James Monroe 4, Thomas Jefferson 0

2A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Maggie Walker GS 3, Goochland 0
George Mason 9, Stuarts Draft 1
Bruton 4, Prince Edward 1
Robert E. Lee 2, Central Woodstock 1

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
George Mason 4, Maggie Walker GS 1
Bruton 1, Robert E. Lee 0 (3 OT)

***************
GIRLS SOCCER:

6A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 5/31):
Grassfield 1, First Colonial 0
Clover Hill 4, Riverbend 2
Forest Park 8, Franklin County 0
Frank W. Cox 8, Western Branch 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Grassfield 1, Clover Hill 0
Frank W. Cox 2, Forest Park 1


5A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30 in Richmond/Tuesday 5/31 in Tidewater):
Mills Godwin 8, Matoaca 1
Deep Run 8, Prince George 0
Maury 3, Menchville 1
Princess Anne 3, Nansemond River 1

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Mills Godwin 1, Deep Run 0
Princess Anne 1, Maury 0

Championship (Friday 6/3): Mills Godwin 6, Princess Anne 0

4A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Courtland 5, Hanover 0
Monacan 8, Chancellor 1
Jamestown 1, Great Bridge 0
King's Fork 3, Smithfield 2

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
Monacan 3, Jamestown 0
Courtland 1, King's Fork 1 (Courtland wins 7-6 in PK's)

Championship (Friday 6/3): Monacan 3, Courtland 2 (OT)

3A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 5/31):
Warhill 1, York 0
Culpeper 2, Spotsylvania 0
Tabb 5, Colonial Heights 0
Brentsville District 10, Hopewell 0

2A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Monday 5/30):
Maggie Walker GS 4, Northampton 0
George Mason 3, Robert E. Lee 0
Goochland 3, King William 2 (2 OT)
Clarke County 3, Nelson County 2

Semifinals (Wednesday 6/1):
George Mason 4, Maggie Walker GS 1
Goochland 4, Clarke County 3 (Goochland wins in PK's)

Championship (Friday 6/3): George Mason 9, Goochland 1

******************
BOYS LACROSSE:

6A SOUTH:

Semifinals (Monday 5/30):
James River 17, Woodbridge 3
Colonial Forge 16, Thomas Dale 3

Championship (Wednesday 6/1): James River 11, Colonial Forge 3

5A SOUTH:

Semifinals:
Atlee 14, Albemarle 7
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 16, Douglas Freeman 6

Championship (Friday 6/3): Patrick Henry-Roanoke 9, Atlee 5

4A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (May 26):
Hanover 15, Charlottesville 10
EC Glass 20, Hidden Valley 1
Western Albemarle 13, Midlothian 6
Salem 8, Jefferson Forest 7

Semifinals:
Western Albemarle 19, Salem 4
Hanover 14, E.C. Glass 4

Championship: Western Albemarle 21, Hanover 18

****************
GIRLS LACROSSE:

6A SOUTH:

Semifinals (Monday 5/30):
Cosby 11, Forest Park 10
Colonial Forge 20, Franklin County 13

Championship (Wednesday 6/1): Colonial Forge 15, Cosby 8

5A SOUTH:

Semifinals:
Albemarle 13, Deep Run 12 (OT)
Douglas Freeman 17, Massaponax 12

Championship (Friday 6/3): Albemarle 10, Douglas Freeman 9

4A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (May 26):
Monticello 20, Midlothian 10
Salem 21, EC Glass 10
Western Albemarle 16, Hanover 4
Hidden Valley 11, Jefferson Forest 9

********************

2 comments:

  1. Where is 5A North Girls soccer schedule?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Go to VHSL.org, select "Athletics", select "Soccer", select "Conference and Region Results" and scroll down to Girls Soccer and you'll see a link that says "5A North"

    ReplyDelete