The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home over 50 live high school and college game broadcasts annually on both 102.9 The Mater and exclusively on our Podbean app. Join us weekly for "In The Red Zone", live on Mondays at 6pm on The Mater, and on our website, and for "RVA Locals Only", Thursdays at 9:30am on 99.5/102.7 ESPN Richmond for interviews and more on the "Sports Huddle"! Follow us on Twitter at @TheRVASportsNet and on Facebook and Instagram at rvasportsnetwork.

Friday, February 22, 2019

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

Your home for all the information you need as the high school basketball playoffs move through the region level on the road to state tournament action!

Tickets are normally $8 at regional VHSL events. Different regions have different tournament formats. Some play games at higher seeds, while others utilize "neutral sites".

"**"--Denotes clinched state tournament bid in their classification.

*************
VHSL:

GIRLS:

REGION 6B:

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/18 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 James River 68, #8 Clover Hill 44
Game 2: #5 Colonial Forge 64, #4 Riverbend 48
Game 3: #2 Cosby 72, #7 Franklin County 37
Game 4: #3 Thomas Dale 46, #6 Manchester 43

Semifinals (now Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

**#1 James River 54, #5 Colonial Forge 44
**#2 Cosby 58, #3 Thomas Dale 47

Championship (Tuesday 2/26 at Higher Seed):

#2 Cosby 69, #1 James River 59


REGION 5B:

Quarterfinals (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 Highland Springs 74, #8 Meadowbrook 46
Game 2: #4 Matoaca 47, #5 Glen Allen 36
Game 3: #3 L.C. Bird 57, #6 Varina 43
Game 4: #2 Mills Godwin 41, #7 J.R. Tucker 36

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/20 at J.R. Tucker HS):

**#1 Highland Springs 60, #4 Matoaca 46
**#3 L.C. Bird 48, #2 Mills Godwin 37

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Hermitage HS):

#1 Highland Springs 35, #3 L.C. Bird 32


REGION 4B (All Games At Higher Seed):

Play-In Game (Friday 2/15):

#13 Dinwiddie 60, #12 Courtland 31

First Round (Monday 2/18):

Game 1: #9 Huguenot 58, #8 Powhatan 54
Game 2: #5 Chancellor 81, #13 Dinwiddie 56
Game 3: #7 Hanover 67, #10 Caroline 37
Game 4: #6 Midlothian 63, #11 Louisa 38

Quarterfinals (Wednesday 2/20):

Game 5: #9 Huguenot 42, #1 Patrick Henry 39
Game 6: #4 Eastern View 50, #5 Chancellor 43
Game 7: #2 King George 62, #7 Hanover 37
Game 8: #3 Monacan 63, #6 Midlothian 41

Semifinals (Friday 2/22):

#4 Eastern View 53, #9 Huguenot 37
**#3 Monacan 55, #2 King George 47

Championship (Tuesday 2/26):

#3 Monacan 91, #4 Eastern View 42

REGION 3A:

Quarterfinals (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 Hopewell 62, #8 Phoebus 24
Game 2: #5 I.C. Norcom 43, #4 Tabb 33
Game 3: #2 Park View-South Hill 54, #7 Booker T. Washington 38
Game 4: #3 Petersburg 57, #6 Colonial Heights 43

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/19 at Higher Seed):

**#1 Hopewell 71, #5 I.C. Norcom 44
**#2 Park View-South Hill d. #3 Petersburg

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

#1 Hopewell 74, #2 Park View-South Hill 37

REGION 3B:

Quarterfinals (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 William Monroe 56, #8 Thomas Jefferson 34
Game 2: #4 Skyline 58, #5 Culpeper 47
Game 3: #3 John Marshall 42, #6 Spotsylvania 32
Game 4: #2 Brentsville District 42, #7 Armstrong 39

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/19):

**#1 William Monroe 50, #4 Skyline 33
**#2 Brentsville District 37, #3 John Marshall 24

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

#1 William Monroe 42, #2 Brentsville District 32


REGION 2A:

First Round (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #8 Nottoway 42, #9 Bruton 32
Game 2: #5 King William 50, #12 Randolph-Henry 21
Game 3: #7 Brunswick 27, #10 Poquoson 26
Game 4: #6 Goochland 67, #11 Arcadia 27

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/18 at Higher Seed):

Game 5: #1 Maggie Walker GS 56, #8 Nottoway 33
Game 6: #5 King William 46, #4 Amelia 40
Game 7: #2 Greensville 57, #7 Brunswick 34
Game 8: #6 Goochland 63, #3 Prince Edward 46

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/20 at Higher Seed):

**#1 Maggie Walker GS 57, #5 King William 35
**#2 Greensville 66, #6 Goochland 43

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

#2 Greensville 68, #1 Maggie Walker GS 60

REGION 1A (Local Teams Posted):

First Round (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

#5 Middlesex 32, #12 Essex 31

REGION 1B (Local Teams Posted):

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/19):

#6 Appomattox Regional GS 62, #3 Cumberland 50

Semifinals (Thursday 2/21):

#2 Altavista 58, #6 Appomattox Regional GS 57

**************

BOYS:

REGION 6B:

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/18 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 James River 73, #8 Clover Hill 38
Game 2: #5 Thomas Dale 62, #4 Cosby 53
Game 3: #2 Colonial Forge 56, #7 Riverbend 43
Game 4: #3 Manchester 70, #6 Franklin County 61

Semifinals (now Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

**#1 James River 83, #5 Thomas Dale 56
**#2 Colonial Forge 75, #3 Manchester 60

Championship (Tuesday 2/26 at Higher Seed):

#2 Colonial Forge 56, #1 James River 51

REGION 5B:

Quarterfinals (Friday 2/15 at Girls Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 Varina 75, #8 Matoaca 54
Game 2: #4 Prince George 56, #5 Highland Springs 50
Game 3: #6 Douglas Freeman 64, #3 Henrico 60 (OT)
Game 4: #2 L.C. Bird 56, #7 Atlee 33

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/19 at Hermitage HS):

**#1 Varina 82, #4 Prince George 58
**#2 L.C. Bird 56, #6 Douglas Freeman 41

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Hermitage HS):

#1 Varina 53, #2 L.C. Bird 43

REGION 4B (All Games At Higher Seed):

Play-In Game (Friday 2/15):

#12 Powhatan 67, #13 Patrick Henry 64

First Round (Monday 2/18):

Game 1: #8 Huguenot 76, #9 Eastern View 56
Game 2: #5 Courtland 69, #12 Powhatan 55
Game 3: #10 Chancellor 55, #7 Midlothian 50
Game 4: #6 Hanover 78, #11 King George 52

Quarterfinals (Wednesday 2/20):

Game 5: #8 Huguenot 75, #1 Monacan 70
Game 6: #5 Courtland 67, #4 Caroline 63
Game 7: #2 Louisa 80, #10 Chancellor 54
Game 8: #6 Hanover 66, #3 Dinwiddie 64

Semifinals (Friday 2/22):

**#5 Courtland 79, #8 Huguenot 65
**#2 Louisa 92, #6 Hanover 79

Championship (Monday 2/25):

#2 Louisa 77, #5 Courtland 53


REGION 3A

Quarterfinals (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 Phoebus 82, #8 Booker T. Washington 59
Game 2: #4 Petersburg 74, #5 Lakeland 71
Game 3: #7 I.C. Norcom 70, #2 Tabb 58
Game 4: #3 Hopewell 79, #6 Park View-South Hill 68

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/19 at Higher Seed):

**#1 Phoebus 68, #4 Petersburg 49
**#7 I.C. Norcom 69, #3 Hopewell 47

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

#1 Phoebus 73, #7 I.C. Norcom 62 

REGION 3B:

Quarterfinals (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #1 John Marshall 71, #8 Armstrong 56
Game 2: #5 George Wythe 62, #4 William Monroe 45
Game 3: #3 Culpeper 102, #6 Thomas Jefferson 99 (4 OT)
Game 4: #2 Manassas Park 56, #7 James Monroe 55

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/19 at Higher Seed):

**#1 John Marshall 88, #5 George Wythe 74
**#3 Culpeper 79, #2 Manassas Park 70

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

#1 John Marshall 100, #3 Culpeper 62

REGION 2A

First Round (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #8 Poquoson 54, #9 Prince Edward 47
Game 2: #5 Bruton 70, #12 Arcadia 56
Game 3: #7 Maggie Walker GS 67, #10 Amelia 33
Game 4: #11 Nandua 57, #6 King William 53

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/18 at Top 4 Seeds):

Game 5: #1 Goochland 46, #8 Poquoson 35
Game 6: #4 Brunswick 75, #5 Bruton 66
Game 7: #2 Bluestone 64, #7 Maggie Walker GS 24
Game 8: #3 Greensville 63, #11 Nandua 42

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/20 at Higher Seed):

**#1 Goochland 96, #4 Brunswick 89 (OT)
**#3 Greensville 63, #2 Bluestone 55

Championship (Friday 2/22 at Higher Seed):

#1 Goochland 55, #2 Greensville 53

REGION 1A (Local teams posted)

First Round (Friday 2/15 at Higher Seed):

#6 Lancaster 73, #11 Charles City 46
#7 King & Queen 60, #10 Sussex Central 52

Quarterfinal (Tuesday 2/19 at Higher Seed):

#2 Rappahannock 63, #7 King & Queen 54

REGION 1B (Local teams posted):

Quarterfinal (Monday 2/18 at Higher Seed):

#1 Carver Academy 82, #8 Appomattox Regional GS 38

Semifinal (Wednesday 2/20 at Higher Seed):

**#1 Carver Academy 68, #4 William Campbell 46

Championship (Friday 2/22):

#1 Carver Academy 54, #2 Riverheads 42

***********

PREP LEAGUE:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/19 at Higher Seed):

Game 1: #4 St. Christopher's 65, #5 Woodberry Forest 42
Game 2: #3 St. Anne's-Belfield 71, #6 Fork Union Military Academy 58

Semifinals (Friday 2/22 at St. Christopher's School):

#1 Trinity Episcopal 65, #4 St. Christopher's 55
#3 St. Anne's-Belfield 52, #2 Collegiate 48

Championship (Saturday 2/23 at St. Christopher's School):

#1 Trinity Episcopal 66, #3 St. Anne's-Belfield 61

3 comments:

  1. Do you have the 6B information

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Released to public at 9:53am Thursday and now posted.

      Delete
  2. I really enjoyed reading this post, I always appreciate topics like this being discussed to us. Information very nice. I will follow post Thanks for sharing.
    Friv 1 Games
    Friv 2 Games
    Friv 3 Games
    Friv 4 Games
    Friv 5 Games
    Friv 6 Games
    Friv 7 Games

    ReplyDelete