The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more throughout Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast up to 75 live events in eight different high school sports every year! And, The RVA Sports Network covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, independently owned by HCS Media, LLC. Our Motto: "Sports. Family. Life."

Friday, May 26, 2017

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

The Drive To The State Tournament gets into high gear on Memorial Day as RVA Sports Network follows dozens of area spring sports teams in their quest for a state title. Keep up with brackets, scores, schedules, and any dreaded weather changes, listed by region, below!

***********
6A SOUTH:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Manchester 4, Colonial Forge 2
Woodbridge 3, Thomas Dale 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Frank W. Cox 3, Manchester 2

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
James River 5, CD Hylton 3

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Floyd Kellam 5, James River 1

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
James River 3, Woodbridge 0
Cosby 5, Forest Park 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Cosby 1, Floyd Kellam 1 (Titans wins PK's 4-1, clinch 6A State Tournament Bid)
James River 1, Frank W. Cox 1 (Rapids win PK's 4-2, clinch 6A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Friday):
James River 0, Cosby 0 (Rapids win 4-3 in PK's for Region Championship)

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Cosby 2, Riverbend 1
James River 1, Woodbridge 1 (Rapids win PK's 3-2)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
First Colonial 3, Cosby 1
Floyd Kellam 3, James River 1

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Monday):
Colonial Forge 19, Thomas Dale 13
James River 14, Riverbend 11 (Rapids clinch 6A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Wednesday):
Colonial Forge 25, James River 13 (Rapids host South County in 6A South Quarterfinal Friday at 5pm)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Monday):
Colonial Forge 14, Cosby 13

BOYS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals (Saturday):
Cosby 5, Colonial Forge 0
Clover Hill 5, Riverbend 0

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Cosby 5, Frank W. Cox 2

Championship (Thursday):
Landstown 5, Cosby 2

GIRLS TENNIS:

Quarterfinals (Saturday):
Cosby 5, Colonial Forge 3
Riverbend d. James River

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Frank W. Cox 5, Cosby 3

**********

5A SOUTH:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Prince George 7, Mills Godwin 2
Deep Run 4, Matoaca 3

Semifinals (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Prince George 5, Deep Run 3 (Royals clinch 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Prince George 13, Menchville 5 

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Glen Allen 12, Prince George 1
Lee-Davis 4, L.C. Bird 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Lee-Davis 9, Glen Allen 0 (Lee-Davis clinches 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Lee-Davis 4, Nansemond River 2


BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Deep Run 5, Meadowbrook 3
Mills Godwin 7, Prince George 0

Semifinal (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Mills Godwin 2, Deep Run 0 (Eagles clinch 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Mills Godwin 2, Nansemond River 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday at Deep Run HS):
Mills Godwin 8, Matoaca 1
Deep Run 6, Prince George 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Deep Run HS):
Deep Run 3, Mills Godwin 0 (Wildcats clinch 5A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday at Deep Run HS):
Deep Run 3, Maury 0

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Atlee 16, Albemarle 4 (Raiders clinch 5A State Tournament bid)
PH-Roanoke 11, Douglas Freeman 5

Championship (Thursday):
PH-Roanoke 11, Atlee 3

GIRLS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Atlee 11, Albemarle 10 (Raiders clinch 5A State Tournament bid)
Massaponax 13, Deep Run 12

Championship (Thursday):
Massaponax 11, Atlee 10 (OT)

BOYS TENNIS (Team):

Championship (Tuesday, Huntington Park, Newport News):
Deep Run 5, Maury 0

GIRLS TENNIS (Team):

Championship (Tuesday, Huntington Park, Newport News)
Deep Run 5, Nansemond River 0

**********
5A NORTH:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinal:
Potomac 5, Atlee 4

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals:
Stone Bridge 2, Albemarle 1 (8 innings)
Brooke Point 2, Patrick Henry 1 (10 innings)
Atlee 2, Tuscarora 1
North Stafford 8, George Marshall 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Stone Bridge 4, Brooke Point 2
Atlee 3, North Stafford 0

Championship (Friday):
Atlee 7, Stone Bridge 0 (photo courtesy Kris Kuester)


GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals:
Atlee 2, Broad Run 1 (OT)
Mountain View 5, George Marshall 4
Albemarle 4, Briar Woods 0
JEB Stuart 1, Stone Bridge 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Mountain View 1, Atlee 0
Albemarle 1, JEB Stuart 0

**********
4A EAST:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Hanover 7, Chancellor 0
Dinwiddie 10, Eastern View 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Hanover 2, Jamestown 1 (13 innings; Hawks clinch 4th straight 4A State Tournament Bid)
Great Bridge 2, Dinwiddie 0

Championship (Friday):
Hanover 5, Great Bridge 4 (8 innings; photo courtesy Ginger Germani)

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Dinwiddie 6, Louisa 5
Powhatan 3, King George 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Dinwiddie 5, Great Bridge 0 (Generals clinch 4A State Tournament Bid)
Powhatan 2, King's Fork 1 (Indians clinch 4A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Friday):
Powhatan 21, Dinwiddie 4

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Midlothian 1, King George 0
Chancellor 2, Monacan 1

Semifinals (Now Thursday):
Midlothian 3, Jamestown 3 (Trojans win in PK's 5-3, clinch 4A State Tournament Bid)

Championship (Friday):
Chancellor 2, Midlothian 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Hanover 4, Eastern View 0
Monacan 4, Courtland 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Jamestown 3, Monacan 1
King's Fork 3, Hanover 2

BOYS LACROSSE:

Semifinals (Tuesday):
Midlothian 17, Salem 7 (Trojans clinch 4A State Tournament bid)

Championship (Friday):
E.C. Glass 10, Midlothian 5

BOYS TENNIS:

Championship (Friday):
Jamestown 5, Hanover 1

GIRLS TENNIS:

Championship (Friday):
Hanover 5, Jamestown 1

***********
3A EAST:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
Riverside 1, Hopewell 0
Colonial Heights 10, York 5

Semifinals (Thursday):
Riverside 16, Colonial Heights 5

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
Skyline 30, Armstrong 1

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
James Monroe 6, Hopewell 0
Tabb 7, Colonial Heights 1
Riverside d. Thomas Jefferson
York 4, Park View-South Hill 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
Brentsville District 13, Hopewell 0 (completed Wednesday)
Colonial Heights 3, York 2 (OT)
Riverside 4, Spotsylvania 0
Tabb 8, Poquoson 0

Semifinal (Thursday):
Brentsville District 8, Colonial Heights 0

**********
2A EAST:

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Goochland 9, King William 3
Page County 3, Central Woodstock 2
Randolph Henry 2, Washington & Lee 0
Madison County 1, Stuarts Draft 0

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Goochland 5, Page County 3 (Bulldogs clinch 2A State Tournament bid)
Madison County 4, Randolph Henry 3

Championship (Friday):
Goochland 8, Madison County 0

SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Nottoway 7, Maggie Walker GS 4
Madison County 6, Buffalo Gap 1
Goochland 4, King William 1
Clarke County 3, Page County 2

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Madison County 2, Nottoway 0 (12 innings)
Goochland 2, Clarke County 0 (Bulldogs clinch 2A State Tournament bid)

Championship:
Goochland at Madison County, 7pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Maggie Walker 7, Prince Edward 0
RE Lee/Staunton 1, George Mason 0
Nandua 5, Goochland 3
Stuarts Draft 2, Central Woodstock 0 (Tuesday)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
Maggie Walker GS 1, Robert E Lee-Staunton 0 (Dragons clinch 2A State Tournament Bid)
Stuarts Draft 1, Nandua 0

Championship (Friday):
Maggie Walker GS 3, Stuarts Draft 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals (Monday):
Maggie Walker GS d. Bluestone
George Mason d. Wilson Memorial
Goochland 6, Middlesex 1
Stuarts Draft 1, Central Woodstock 0 (Tuesday)

Semifinals (Wednesday):
George Mason 3, Maggie Walker GS 2
Stuarts Draft 3, Goochland 0


No comments:

Post a Comment