The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home of the "Central Region Now!" Podcast, and over 50 live high school and college game broadcasts annually. Join us weekly for "RVA Locals Only" on Fridays at 9:30am on 99.5/102.7 ESPN Richmond for interviews and more on the "Black And Drew Sports Huddle"! Follow us on Twitter at @TheRVASportsNet and on Facebook and Instagram at rvasportsnetwork. We're on NBC12's Facebook Live each Wednesday at 3:15pm previewing high school football, and Friday at 11:35pm with "On The Sidelines Extra", taking your questions live with highlights, scores, and "The Final Word" on Friday night high school football!

Saturday, February 24, 2018

VHSL State Basketball Tournament Qualifiers

Before "State Tournament Central" goes live this Tuesday on our website, here's a look at the teams qualified so far in VHSL state tournaments.

Please note, this year, Regions A and B and Regions C and D are paired in the state quarterfinal and semifinal rounds.

Here is a listing of currently qualified teams in all state tournaments where a team in the RVA Sports Network coverage area (listed in bold) will compete.

NOTE: Teams listed together means a region championship game is yet to be played. One team will qualify as champion, the other as runner-up.

BOYS:

CLASS 6:

Region A Champion: Frank W. Cox/Western Branch
Region A Runner-Up: Frank W. Cox/Western Branch
Region B Champion: James River
Region B Runner-Up: Franklin County
Region C Champion: South County
Region C Runner-Up: Hayfield
Region D Champion: Battlefield
Region D Runner-Up: Madison

CLASS 5:

Region A Champion: Hampton or Salem
Region A Runner-Up: Hampton or Salem
Region B Champion: Varina
Region B Runner-Up: Highland Springs
Region C Champion: Wakefield
Region C Runner-Up: Thomas Edison/Alexandria
Region D Champion: Harrisonburg/Albemarle
Region D Runner-Up: Harrisonburg/Albemarle

CLASS 4:

Region A Champion: Lake Taylor
Region A Runner-Up: Deep Creek
Region B Champion: Huguenot
Region B Runner-Up: Monacan
Region C Champion: John Handley
Region C Runner-Up: Loudoun Valley
Region D Champion: E.C. Glass
Region D Runner-Up: Jefferson Forest

CLASS 3:

Region A Champion: Hopewell
Region A Runner-Up: Phoebus
Region B Champion: John Marshall
Region B Runner-Up: George Wythe
Region C Champion: Western Albemarle
Region C Runner-Up: Spotswood
Region D Champion: Northside
Region D Runner-Up: Hidden Valley

CLASS 2:

Region A Champion: Goochland
Region A Runner-Up: Greensville
Region B Champion: RE Lee Staunton
Region B Runner-Up: Central-Woodstock
Region C Champion: Radford/Martinsville
Region C Runner-Up: Radford/Martinsville
Region D Champion: Graham/Gate City
Region D Runner-Up: Graham/Gate City

********
GIRLS:

CLASS 6:

Region A Champion: Landstown/Ocean Lakes
Region A Runner-Up: Landstown/Ocean Lakes
Region B Champion: Cosby
Region B Runner-Up: James River
Region C Champion: Woodbridge
Region C Runner-Up: TC Williams
Region D Champion: George Marshall
Region D Runner-Up: Langley

CLASS 5:

Region A Champion: Princess Anne
Region A Runner-Up: Norview
Region B Champion: Highland Springs
Region B Runner-Up: LC Bird
Region C Champion: Freedom/South Riding
Region C Runner-Up: Thomas Edison/Alexandria
Region D Champion: Patrick Henry-Roanoke/William Fleming
Region D Runner-Up: Patrick Henry-Roanoke/William Fleming

CLASS 4:

Region A Champion: Lake Taylor
Region A Runner-Up: King's Fork
Region B Champion: Monacan
Region B Runner-Up: Eastern View
Region C Champion: Millbrook
Region C Runner-Up: Loudoun Valley
Region D Champion: Carroll County
Region D Runner-Up: William Byrd

CLASS 3:

Region A Champion: Hopewell
Region A Runner-Up: Tabb
Region B Champion: Culpeper
Region B Runner-Up: William Monroe
Region C Champion: Spotswood
Region C Runner-Up: Brookville
Region D Champion: Abingdon
Region D Runner-Up: Lord Botetourt

CLASS 1:

Region A Champion: Surry County
Region A Runner-Up: Lancaster
Region B Champion: Stonewall Jackson
Region B Runner-Up: Appomattox Regional GS
Region C Champion: Parry McCluer
Region C Runner-Up: Galax
Region D Champion: Eastside/Rye Cove
Region D Runner-Up: Eastside/Rye Cove




No comments:

Post a Comment