The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home over 50 live high school and college game broadcasts annually on both 102.9 The Mater and exclusively on our Podbean app. Join us weekly for "In The Red Zone", live on Mondays at 6pm on The Mater, and on our website, and for "RVA Locals Only", Thursdays at 9:30am on 99.5/102.7 ESPN Richmond for interviews and more on the "Sports Huddle"! Follow us on Twitter at @TheRVASportsNet and on Facebook and Instagram at rvasportsnetwork.

Friday, June 1, 2018

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

It's your home for all the high school spring sports action for the next two weeks! We'll keep you posted on schedules, brackets, ticket information, any schedule changes, and, of course, the latest scores and upcoming matchups.

NOTE: We are posting everything per region. Look for your region, then your sport.


For VISAA State Baseball Championships, CLICK HERE.

******************

REGION 6B:

BASEBALL:

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 1: #8 Franklin County 4, #1 Manchester 3
Game 2: #4 Cosby 9, #5 Colonial Forge 1
Game 3: #2 James River 5, #7 Riverbend 1
Game 4: #3 Thomas Dale 5, #6 Clover Hill 4

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#4 Cosby 2, #8 Franklin County 1
#3 Thomas Dale 6, #2 James River 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#4 Cosby 8, #3 Thomas Dale 1

SOFTBALL:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Riverbend 9, #8 James River 2
Game 2: #4 Manchester 14, #5 Colonial Forge 1
Game 3: #2 Cosby 4, #7 Franklin County 0
Game 4: #3 Thomas Dale 4, #6 Clover Hill 2

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29 at higher seed):

#4 Manchester 10, #1 Riverbend 1
#3 Thomas Dale 5, #2 Cosby 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#4 Manchester 1, #3 Thomas Dale 0

BOYS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 James River 8, #8 Manchester 0
Game 2: #5 Colonial Forge 3, #4 Thomas Dale 0
Game 3: #2 Riverbend 7, #7 Franklin County 0
Game 4: #3 Cosby 5, #6 Clover Hill 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29 at higher seed):

#1 James River 4, #5 Colonial Forge 1
#3 Cosby 1, #2 Riverbend 0 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#3 Cosby 2, #1 James River 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 James River 9, #8 Manchester 0
Game 2: #5 Riverbend 3, #4 Clover Hill 0
Game 3: #7 Franklin County 2, #2 Thomas Dale 1
Game 4: #3 Cosby 6, #6 Colonial Forge 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29 at higher seed):

#5 Riverbend 1, #1 James River 0
#3 Cosby 4, #7 Franklin County 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#5 Riverbend 3, #3 Cosby 2 (OT)

BOYS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Colonial Forge 21, #8 Manchester 4
Game 2: #4 Cosby 9, #5 Riverbend 5
Game 3: #2 Franklin County 14, #7 Clover Hill 9
Game 4: #3 James River 13, #6 Thomas Dale 6

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Colonial Forge 16, #4 Cosby 13
#3 James River 17, #2 Franklin County 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Colonial Forge 12, #3 James River 10

GIRLS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 21):

Game #1: #1 Cosby 19, #8 Clover Hill 0
Game #2: #4 Riverbend 11, #5 James River 10
Game #3: #2 Colonial Forge 21, #7 Thomas Dale 3
Game #4: #3 Franklin County 16, #6 Manchester 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 23):

#1 Cosby 12, #4 Riverbend 11
#2 Colonial Forge 11, #3 Franklin County 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Cosby 20, #2 Colonial Forge 10

**********
REGION 5B:

BASEBALL:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #8 Deep Run 4, #1 Mills Godwin 1
Game 2: #4 Douglas Freeman 6, #5 Matoaca 5
Game 3: #6 Atlee 8, #3 Glen Allen 2
Game 4: #2 Prince George 3, #7 Lee-Davis 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at Mills Godwin HS):

#8 Deep Run 20, #4 Douglas Freeman 5
#2 Prince George 6, #6 Atlee 5

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#8 Deep Run 5, #2 Prince George 2

SOFTBALL:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game #1: #1 Prince George 11, #8 J.R. Tucker 0
Game #2: #4 Glen Allen 3, #5 Mills Godwin 1
Game #3: #3 Atlee 8, #6 Matoaca 0
Game #4: #2 Lee-Davis 11, #7 Deep Run 1

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at Mills Godwin HS):

#1 Prince George 10, #4 Glen Allen 0
#2 Lee-Davis 11, #3 Atlee 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#2 Lee-Davis 2, #1 Prince George 1

BOYS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #1 Deep Run 7, #8 Prince George 0
Game 2: #5 J.R. Tucker 3, #4 Atlee 1
Game 3: #3 Mills Godwin 4, #6 Douglas Freeman 1
Game 4: #2 Meadowbrook 5, #7 Lee-Davis 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at Mills Godwin HS):

#1 Deep Run 3, #5 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Mills Godwin 4, #2 Meadowbrook 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#3 Mills Godwin 3, #1 Deep Run 2 (OT)

GIRLS SOCCER:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #1 Deep Run 9, #8 J.R. Tucker 0
Game 2: #4 Atlee 2, #5 Glen Allen 1
Game 3: #6 Prince George 3, #3 Matoaca 2 (OT)
Game 4: #2 Douglas Freeman 7, #7 Henrico 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at J.R. Tucker HS):

#1 Deep Run 5, #4 Atlee 0
#2 Douglas Freeman 9, #6 Prince George 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at Mills Godwin HS):

#1 Deep Run 1, #2 Douglas Freeman 0

BOYS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 22 at Greenwood Park):

#4 Mills Godwin 13, #5 Lee-Davis 3
#3 Douglas Freeman 15, #6 Glen Allen 7 (game called at 4:47 remaining due to weather)

SEMIFINALS (Friday May 25 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 17 #4 Mills Godwin 2
#3 Douglas Freeman 11, #2 Deep Run 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 17, #3 Douglas Freeman 7




GIRLS LACROSSE:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 22 at Greenwood Park):

#4 Mills Godwin 19, #5 Glen Allen 5
#3 Douglas Freeman 18, #6 Lee-Davis 8

SEMIFINALS (Saturday May 26 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 17, #4 Mills Godwin 3
#2 Deep Run 15, #3 Douglas Freeman 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (Tuesday May 29 at Randolph-Macon College):

#1 Atlee 19, #2 Deep Run 5


**********
REGION 4B:

BASEBALL:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#13 Caroline 10, #12 Monacan 3

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #8 Midlothian 11, #9 Huguenot 0 
Game 2: #5 Dinwiddie 14, #13 Caroline 0
Game 3: #7 Courtland 4, #10 King George 3
Game 4: #6 Hanover 5, #11 Chancellor 0

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 Louisa 2, #8 Midlothian 0
Game 6: #5 Dinwiddie 8, #4 Patrick Henry 3
Game 7: #2 Powhatan 17, #7 Courtland 1
Game 8: #6 Hanover 5, #3 Eastern View 1

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#5 Dinwiddie 3, #1 Louisa 2 (10 innings)
#2 Powhatan 6, #6 Hanover 5

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#5 Dinwiddie 11, #2 Powhatan 5

SOFTBALL:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#13 Louisa d. #12 Caroline

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #9 Monacan 11, #8 Huguenot 0
Game 2: #5 Dinwiddie 12, #13 Louisa 9
Game 3: #7 Midlothian 6, #10 Eastern View 0
Game 4: #6 Hanover 2, #11 Chancellor 1

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 King George 2, #9 Monacan 0
Game 6: #5 Dinwiddie 3, #4 Patrick Henry 1
Game 7: #2 Powhatan 6, #7 Midlothian 1
Game 8: #6 Hanover 10, #3 Courtland 0

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#5 Dinwiddie 9, #1 King George 1
#2 Powhatan 9, #6 Hanover 2

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#2 Powhatan 9, #5 Dinwiddie 6

BOYS LACROSSE (Labeled as "Region 4A" by VHSL as Class 4 is a combined title for Classes 2, 3, and 4):

FIRST ROUND (Monday May 21):

#8 Monacan 10, #9 Fluvanna 9

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Midlothian 20, #8 Monacan 3
Game 2: #4 Hanover 16, #5 Patrick Henry 12
Game 3: #2 Western Albemarle 22, #7 Powhatan 5
Game 4: #3 Monticello 11, #6 Charlottesville 9

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Midlothian 8, #4 Hanover 5
#2 Western Albemarle 18, #3 Monticello 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (at higher seed 5/29):

#1 Midlothian 11, #2 Western Albemarle 9  (photo courtesy @GoMidlo)



GIRLS LACROSSE (Labeled as "Region 4A" by VHSL as Class 4 is a combined title for Classes 2, 3, and 4):

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 18):

#8 Charlottesville 11, #9 Fluvanna 5

QUARTERFINALS:

Game 1: #1 Monticello 17, #8 Charlottesville 7
Game 2: #5 Western Albemarle 19, #4 Monacan 7
Game 3: #6 Hanover 14, #3 Midlothian 11
Game 4: #2 Patrick Henry 13, #7 Powhatan 5

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Monticello 11, #5 Western Albemarle 9
#6 Hanover 16, #2 Patrick Henry 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (at higher seed 5/29):

#1 Monticello 19, #6 Hanover 7

BOYS SOCCER:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#12 Caroline d. #13 Louisa

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #8 Dinwiddie 3, #9 Powhatan 2
Game 2: #5 King George 8, #12 Caroline 1
Game 3: #7 Monacan 4, #10 Patrick Henry 1
Game 4: #11 Eastern View 5, #6 Huguenot 0

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 Chancellor 5, #8 Dinwiddie 0
Game 6: #5 King George 1, #4 Hanover 0
Game 7: #2 Midlothian 2, #7 Monacan 1
Game 8: #11 Eastern View 2, #3 Courtland 1 (OT)

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Chancellor 4, #5 King George 1
#2 Midlothian 4, #11 Eastern View 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#2 Midlothian 1, #1 Chancellor 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

OPENING ROUND (Monday May 21):

#12 Louisa 10, #13 Dinwiddie 0

FIRST ROUND (Tuesday May 22):

Game 1: #9 Powhatan 9, #8 Patrick Henry 2
Game 2: #5 Monacan 6, #12 Louisa 0
Game 3: #7 King George 5, #10 Caroline 1
Game 4: #6 Chancellor 15, #11 Huguenot 0

QUARTERFINALS (Thursday May 24):

Game 5: #1 Courtland 5, #9 Powhatan 1
Game 6: #5 Monacan 2, #4 Midlothian 0
Game 7: #2 Hanover 5, #7 King George 0
Game 8: #6 Chancellor 1, #3 Eastern View 0

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

#1 Courtland 2, #5 Monacan 0
#2 Hanover 2, #6 Chancellor 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday May 31):

#2 Hanover 2, #1 Courtland 1 (Photo Courtesy of Jill Nix)



********
REGION 3A:

BASEBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Wednesday May 23):

Game 1: #8 Phoebus 13, #9 Petersburg 2
Game 2: #7 York 23, #10 Booker T. Washington 0
Game 3: #6 New Kent 16, #11 Lakeland 2

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 4: #1 Park View-South Hill 10, #8 Phoebus 0
Game 5: #5 Hopewell 11, #4 Colonial Heights 10
Game 6: #7 York 5, #2 Southampton 2
Game 7: #6 New Kent 4, #3 Tabb 3

SEMIFINALS (Monday May 28 at higher seed):

#5 Hopewell 4, #1 Park View-South Hill 3 (10 innings)
#7 York 6, #6 New Kent 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (now Friday June 1):

#5 Hopewell 7, #7 York 0

SOFTBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Wednesday May 23):

Game 1: #8 Phoebus d. #9 I.C. Norcom
Game 2: #5 Hopewell d. #2 Petersburg
Game 3: #7 Park View-South Hill d. #10 York
Game 4: #6 Lakeland d. #11 Booker T. Washington

QUARTERFINALS (Friday May 25):

Game 5: #1 Tabb 15, #8 Phoebus 0
Game 6: #4 Colonial Heights 23, #5 Hopewell 5
Game 7: #2 Southampton 5, #7 Park View-South Hill 4
Game 8: #3 New Kent 9, #6 Lakeland 0

SEMIFINALS (Monday May 28 at higher seed):

#1 Tabb 12, #4 Colonial Heights 7
#2 Southampton 9, #3 New Kent 5

CHAMPIONSHIP:

#1 Tabb 6, #2 Southampton 0

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #9 New Kent 11, #8 I.C. Norcom 0
Game 2: #5 Lakeland 4, #12 Petersburg 2
Game 3: #7 Colonial Heights 8, #10 Phoebus 0
Game 4: #6 Hopewell 10, #11 Booker T. Washington 0

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

Game 5: #9 New Kent 3, #1 Park View-South Hill 2
Game 6: #4 Tabb 15, #5 Lakeland 0
Game 7: #2 York 10, #7 Colonial Heights 2
Game 8: #6 Hopewell 4, #3 Southampton 2

SEMIFINALS (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#4 Tabb 5, #9 New Kent 0
#2 York 9, #6 Hopewell 1

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#4 Tabb 3, #2 York 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #8 Booker T. Washington 3, #9 IC Norcom 1

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday May 29):

Game 2: #1 Colonial Heights 11, #8 Booker T. Washington 0
Game 3: #5 Lakeland 2, #4 Park View South Hill 1
Game 4: #3 Tabb 12, #6 Hopewell 1
Game 5: #2 York 4, #7 New Kent 0

SEMIFINALS (Thursday May 31 at higher seed):

#1 Colonial Heights 5, #5 Lakeland 0
#2 York 3, #3 Tabb 0

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#2 York 4, #1 Colonial Heights 1

********
REGION 2A:

BASEBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Left Bracket:
Game 1: #4 Greensville 5, #5 Brunswick 4
Game 2: #3 Prince Edward 7, #6 Bluestone 6
Game 3: #2 Amelia 10, #7 Nottoway 0

Right Bracket:
Game 4: #4 Poquoson 8, #5 Nandua 1
Game 5: #3 Maggie Walker GS 11, #6 Bruton 1
Game 6: #2 King William 10, #7 Arcadia 0

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Left Bracket:
Game 7: #1 Randolph Henry d. #4 Greensville
Game 8: #3 Prince Edward 6, #2 Amelia 4 

Right Bracket:
Game 9: #1 Goochland 1, #4 Poquoson 0
Game 10: #3 Maggie Walker GS 6, #2 King William 4

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30):

#1 Goochland 6, #3 Prince Edward 1
#3 Maggie Walker GS 10, #1 Randolph Henry 7

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#1 Goochland 10, #3 Maggie Walker GS 7

SOFTBALL:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Left Bracket:
Game 1: #4 Prince Edward d. #5 Brunswick
Game 2: #2 Amelia 10, #7 Randolph Henry 0
Game 3: #3 Greensville d. #6 Bluestone

Right Bracket:
Game 4: #4 Goochland 11, #5 Arcadia 0
Game 5: #2 Nandua 10, #7 Bruton 0
Game 6: #3 King William 11, #6 Poquoson 0

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Left Bracket:
#1 Nottoway 1, #4 Prince Edward 0
#2 Amelia 13, #3 Greensville 7

Right Bracket:
#1 Maggie Walker GS 16, #4 Goochland 2
#3 King William 3, #2 Nandua 2

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30):

#3 King William 4, #1 Nottoway 2
#2 Amelia 5, #1 Maggie Walker GS 4

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#3 King William 1, #2 Amelia 0

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Left Bracket:
Game 1: #4 Prince Edward 5, #5 Bluestone 1
Game 2: #3 Nottoway 1, #6 Brunswick 0 (forfeit)
Game 3: #2 Amelia 7, #7 Randolph Henry 1

Right Bracket:
Game 4: #4 Maggie Walker GS 3, #5 Poquoson 1
Game 5: #6 Bruton 1, #3 King William 0
Game 6: #7 Arcadia 2, #2 Goochland 1

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Left Bracket:
Game 7: #1 Greensville 5, #4 Prince Edward 4 (OT)
Game 8: #3 Nottoway 4, #2 Amelia 2

Right Bracket
Game 9: #4 Maggie Walker GS 1, #1 Nandua 0
Game 10: #7 Arcadia 1, #6 Bruton 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30):

#4 Maggie Walker GS 9, #3 Nottoway 0
#7 Arcadia d. #1 Greensville

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1):

#4 Maggie Walker GS 6, #7 Arcadia 1

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST ROUND (Friday May 25):

Game 1: #1 Prince Edward 9, #16 Randolph Henry 0
Game 2: #9 Poquoson 3, #8 Bluestone 1
Game 3: #4 Middlesex 6, #13 Nandua 0
Game 4: #5 Northahmpton 4, #12 Franklin 3
Game 5: #2 Northumberland 6, #15 Arcadia 0
Game 6: #10 Goochland 9, #7 West Point 0
Game 7: #3 Maggie Walker 10, #14 Nottoway 0
Game 8: #11 Bruton 4, #6 Washington & Lee 3

QUARTERFINALS (Monday May 28):

Game 9: #9 Poquoson 5, #1 Prince Edward 1
Game 10: #4 Middlesex 3, #5 Northampton 2
Game 11: #2 Northumberland 2, #10 Goochland 1 (OT)
Game 12: #3 Maggie Walker GS 3, #11 Bruton 0

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday May 30 at higher seed):

#9 Poquoson 6, #4 Middlesex 1
#3 Maggie Walker GS d. #2 Northumberland

CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday June 1 at higher seed)

#3 Maggie Walker GS 6, #9 Poquoson 0

No comments:

Post a Comment