The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more throughout Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast up to 75 live events in eight different high school sports every year! And, The RVA Sports Network covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, independently owned by HCS Media, LLC. Our Motto: "Sports. Family. Life."

Friday, February 17, 2017

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

Here's your complete source for all things VHSL Region Basketball for the next eight days through February 25th! Keep up with schedules, brackets, state qualifiers, and, of course, the latest scores, for all RVA area teams in one place from The RVA Sports Network!

For a look ahead at the VHSL State Tournament Schedules, check out our Championship Primer by CLICKING HERE!

REMINDER: The most important game for all teams in region tournament play is actually the quarterfinal! A win there secures a spot in the State Tournament beginning March 1st. Region Semifinals and Championship/Third Place Games will determine state tourney seeding.



*******

BOYS:

6A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/20 at Higher Seed)
Game 1: Franklin County 54, Woodbridge 45
Game 2: Landstown 49, Oscar Smith 47
Game 3: Western Branch 76, Kellam 68
Game 4: CD Hylton 62, Thomas Dale 41


5A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/20):
Game 1: L.C. Bird 44, Mills Godwin 41
Game 2: Varina 53, Hermitage 34
Game 3: Hampton 63, Maury 49
Game 4: Bethel 51, Green Run 44

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/22)
L.C. Bird 62, Varina 50
Bethel 48, Hampton 47

Championship (Saturday 2/25):
L.C. Bird 75, Bethel 63

Third Place Game (Saturday 2/25):
Varina 52, Hampton 51

4A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21):
Hanover 75, King George 53
Monacan 70, Eastern View 64
Jamestown 87, Deep Creek 62
Smithfield 61, Lake Taylor 60

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23, matchups based on power rating):
Jamestown 64, Monacan 56
Smithfield 67, Hanover 66

Championship (Friday 2/24):
Jamestown 65, Smithfield 56

Third Place Game (Friday 2/24):
Hanover 82, Monacan 71

3A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21):
Game 1: John Marshall 105, James Monroe 47
Game 2: Phoebus 89, Southampton 42
Game 3: George Wythe 62, William Monroe 52
Game 4: I.C. Norcom 63, Colonial Heights 56

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23):
Phoebus 79, John Marshall 73
George Wythe 52, I.C. Norcom 50

Championship (Friday 2/24):
Phoebus 78, George Wythe 72

Third Place Game (Friday 2/24):
John Marshall 58, I.C. Norcom 53

2A EAST:

First Round (Friday 2/17):
Game 1: Bruton 44, Nottoway 36
Game 2: Stuarts Draft 75, George Mason 58
Game 3: RE Lee/Staunton 77, Clarke County 37
Game 4: Brunswick 74, Nandua 62
Game 5: Amelia 62, Maggie Walker GS 49
Game 6: East Rockingham 56, Central Woodstock 35
Game 7: Madison County 77, Page County 59
Game 8: Greensville 78, King William 74

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21 at Higher Seed):
Game 9: Bruton 72, Stuarts Draft 60
Game 10: RE Lee/Staunton 93, Brunswick 54
Game 11: Amelia 81, East Rockingham 67
Game 12: Madison County 84, Greensville 55

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23)
RE Lee/Staunton 78, Bruton 45
Madison County 61, Amelia 56 (OT)

Championship (Saturday 2/25 at Hanover High School)
Madison County 59, RE Lee/Staunton 57

Third Place Game (Saturday 2/25 at Hanover High School)
Amelia 64, Bruton 42

*******
GIRLS:

6A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/20 at Higher Seed)
Game 1: Woodbridge 60, James River 48
Game 2: Ocean Lakes 51, Western Branch 50
Game 3: Landstown 52, Woodside 23
Game 4: Colonial Forge 50, Cosby 43


5A SOUTH:

Quarterfinals (Monday 2/20):
Game 1: Highland Springs 71, Deep Run 50
Game 2: L.C. Bird 64, J.R. Tucker 56
Game 3: Princess Anne 78, Warwick 47
Game 4: Salem 58, Nansemond River 39

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/22)
Highland Springs 83, L.C. Bird 45
Salem 53, Princess Anne 37

Championship (Saturday 2/25):
Salem 51, Highland Springs 48

Third Place Game (Saturday 2/25):
Princess Anne 73, L.C. Bird 50

5A NORTH:

First Round (Monday 2/20):
Game #1: Thomas Jefferson S&T 48, Albemarle 43
Game #2: Wakefield 55, Orange 31
Game #3: Briar Woods 63, Stafford 51
Game #4: Massaponax 56, Broad Run 42

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21):
Tuscarora 46, Thomas Jefferson S&T 42
Wakefield 78, Mountain View 53
Atlee 56, Briar Woods 47
Thomas Edison 73, Massaponax 46

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23):
Wakefield 47, Tuscarora 39
Thomas Edison 57, Atlee 48

Championship (Saturday 2/25):
Edison 64, Wakefield 47

Third Place Game (Saturday 2/25):
Atlee 57, Tuscarora 52

4A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21):
King's Fork 79, Grafton 19
Midlothian 63, Louisa 54
Lake Taylor 59, Heritage 38
Monacan 88, King George 42

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23, matchups based on power rating):
King's Fork 74, Midlothian 51
Monacan 81, Lake Taylor 54

Championship (Friday 2/24):
Monacan 74, King's Fork 65

Third Place Game (Friday 2/24):
Lake Taylor 90, Midlothian 44

3A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21):
Game 1: Hopewell 49, Brentsville District 31
Game 2: Tabb 40, Poquoson 39
Game 3: Culpeper 66, Petersburg 47
Game 4: Warhill 53, I.C. Norcom 51

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23):
Hopewell 65, Tabb 29
Culpeper 55, Warhill 50

Championship (Friday 2/24):
Hopewell 54, Culpeper 47

Third Place Game (Friday 2/24):
Tabb 41, Warhill 40

2A EAST:

First Round (Friday 2/17):
Game 1: Bruton 57, Amelia 28
Game 2: Stuarts Draft 60, Clarke County 33
Game 3: East Rockingham 67, Strasburg 19
Game 4: Brunswick 59, Nandua 34
Game 5: Nottoway 59, Arcadia 37
Game 6: Wilson Memorial 70, Central Woodstock 53
Game 7: George Mason 58, RE Lee/Staunton 33
Game 8: Greensville 53, Maggie Walker GS 26

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 2/21 at Higher Seed):
Game 9: Stuarts Draft 43, Bruton 23
Game 10: East Rockingham 69, Brunswick 43
Game 11: Nottoway 61, Wilson Memorial 50
Game 12: George Mason 51, Greensville 37

Semifinals (Thursday 2/23)
East Rockingham 67, Stuarts Draft 63
Nottoway 43, George Mason 37

Championship (Saturday 2/25 at Hanover High School)
Nottoway 53, East Rockingham 44

Third Place Game (Saturday 2/25 at Hanover High School)
George Mason 54, Stuarts Draft 44

1A EAST:

Quarterfinals (Wednesday 2/22)
Game 1: Surry 60, Luray 36
Game 2: Riverheads 57, Mathews 30
Game 3: Appomattox Regional GS 66, Colonial Beach 56
Game 4: Cumberland 59, Essex 32

Semifinals (Friday 2/24 at Cumberland HS):
Surry 67 Riverheads 46
Appomattox Regional GS 49, Cumberland 26

Championship (Saturday 2/25 at Cumberland HS):
Surry 58, Appomattox Regional GS 46

3rd Place Game (Saturday 2/25 at Cumberland HS):
Riverheads 61, Cumberland 42

No comments:

Post a Comment