The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more throughout Central Virginia! The home of "Central Region Now!" the longest-running podcast dedicated exclusively to RVA sports. We broadcast up to 75 live events in eight different high school sports every year! And, The RVA Sports Network covers the latest in college sports, from Richmond and VCU to Virginia Union and Virginia State, NASCAR, the Flying Squirrels, the Kickers and whatever happens in RVA! The RVA Sports Network, independently owned by HCS Media, LLC. Our Motto: "Sports. Family. Life."

Tuesday, February 7, 2017

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Your Conference Basketball Tournament Headquarters!

Here we go! The 2017 high school basketball postseason begins Thursday, and RVA Sports Network will again this year offer you three sets of "Tournament Central" to keep you updated across the Central Virginia area!

Now through February 18th, count on RVA Sports Network here for Conference Tournament news, schedules, brackets, scores and more. Soon, we'll have new "Tournament Central" pages for the Region and State Tournaments!




*****

BOYS BASKETBALL:

CONFERENCE 3: (Semifinal winners clinch 6A South Region bids)

First Round (Monday 2/13 at Higher Seed)
#3 James River 59, #6 Clover Hill 47
#4 Thomas Dale 58, #5 Cosby 41

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15 at Higher Seed)
#4 Thomas Dale 60, #1 Manchester 59
#2 Franklin County 62, #3 James River 56

Championship:
#2 Franklin County 81, #4 Thomas Dale 66

CONFERENCE 11: (Semifinal winners clinch 5A South Region bids)

First Round (Saturday 2/11 at Deep Run HS)
#3 Henrico 75, #6 Douglas Freeman 57
#5 Deep Run 50, #4 Glen Allen 48

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15 at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Hermitage 66, #4 Deep Run 59
#2 Mills Godwin 74, #3 Henrico 64

Championship:
#1 Hermitage 48, #2 Mills Godwin 43




CONFERENCE 12: (Semifinal winners clinch 5A South Region bids)

First Round (Tuesday 2/14 at Varina HS)
#3 Matoaca 66, #6 Prince George 64
#4 Highland Springs 67, #5 Meadowbrook 46

Semifinals (Thursday 2/16 at Varina HS)
#1 L.C. Bird 114, #4 Highland Springs 80
#2 Varina 64, #3 Matoaca 51

Championship:
#1 LC Bird 61, #2 Varina 58

CONFERENCE 16:

First Round (Monday 2/13)
#4 Orange 53, #5 Atlee 47
#3 Halifax 75, #6 Patrick Henry 52

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15)
#1 Albemarle 100, #4 Orange 53
#2 PH-Roanoke 44, #3 Halifax 41

Championship:
#1 Albemarle 55, #2 PH-Roanoke 44

Third Place Game:
#4 Orange at #3 Halifax, Friday 2/17, time TBA


CONFERENCE 20: (Semifinal winners clinch 4A East Region bids)

First Round (Monday 2/13 at Higher Seed)
#3 Hanover 82, #6 Midlothian 58
#4 Dinwiddie 65, #5 Powhatan 53

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/14 at Higher Seed)
#1 Monacan 74, #4 Dinwiddie 54
#3 Hanover 77, #2 Huguenot 68

Championship:
#3 Hanover 66, #1 Monacan 64 (OT)




CONFERENCE 25:

Semifinal:
Colonial Heights 54, New Kent 51

Championship:
Colonial Heights 54, Southampton 52

CONFERENCE 26:

First Round (Monday 2/13 at Higher Seed)
#2 George Wythe 76, #7 Petersburg 53
#3 Hopewell 67, #6 Spotsylvania 42
#4 Armstrong 69, #5 Thomas Jefferson 48

Semifinals (at Petersburg High School)
#1 John Marshall 60, #4 Armstrong 56
#2 George Wythe 66, #3 Hopewell 57

Championship:
#1 John Marshall 56, #2 George Wythe 53 (Photo Courtesy of @RPSSchools)




CONFERENCE 33:

Semifinals (Monday 2/13)
#1 King William 69, #4 Maggie Walker GS 31
#3 Bruton 73, #2 Nandua 41

Championship:
#3 Bruton 62, #1 King William 44

CONFERENCE 34:

First Round (Thursday 2/9):
#1 Amelia 69, #8 Randolph-Henry 57
#4 Nottoway 61, #5 Bluestone 50
#6 Brunswick 57, #3 Goochland 54
#2 Greensville 70, #7 Prince Edward 36

Semifinals (Saturday 2/11):
#1 Amelia 59, #4 Nottoway 52
#6 Brunswick 78, #2 Greensville 73

Championship:
#1 Amelia 68, #6 Brunswick 61

*****

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

CONFERENCE 3: (Semifinal winners clinch 6A South Region bids)

First Round (Monday 2/13 at Higher Seed)
#3 Franklin County 53, #6 Clover Hill 26
#4 Thomas Dale 49, #5 Manchester 24

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15 at Higher Seed)
#1 Cosby 72, #4 Thomas Dale 37
#2 James River 63, #3 Franklin County 36

Championship:
#1 Cosby 71, #2 James River 35 (photo courtesy @Cosby_sports )




CONFERENCE 11: (Semifinal winners clinch 5A South Region bids)

First Round (Saturday 2/11 at Deep Run HS)
#3 Deep Run 51, #6 Hermitage 33
#4 Mills Godwin 45, #5 Henrico 36

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/14 at Glen Allen HS)
#1 J.R. Tucker 36, #4 Mills Godwin 34
#3 Deep Run 52, #2 Glen Allen 39

Championship:
#1 J.R. Tucker 61, #3 Deep Run 51




CONFERENCE 12: (Semifinal winners clinch 5A South Region bids)

First Round (Tuesday 2/14 at Highland Springs HS)
#3 Prince George 35, #6 Meadowbrook 31
#4 Varina 71, #5 Matoaca 65

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15 at Highland Springs HS)
#1 Highland Springs 84, #4 Varina 36
#2 L.C. Bird 70, #3 Prince George 30

Championship:
#1 Highland Springs 63, #2 L.C. Bird 47

CONFERENCE 16:

First Round (Monday 2/13)
#4 Orange 57, #5 PH-Roanoke 48
#3 Halifax 39, #6 Patrick Henry 28

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15)
#1 Atlee 62, #4 Orange 29
#2 Albemarle 40, #3 Halifax 36

Championship:
#1 Atlee 62, #2 Albemarle 42 (Photo Courtesy of Ryan Molloy)



Third Place Game:
#4 Orange 47, #3 Halifax 44

CONFERENCE 19:

Championship: Louisa 65, King George 61 (2 OT) (Photo Courtesy @LC_SportsLife )



CONFERENCE 20: (Semifinal winners clinch 4A East Region bids)

First Round (Monday 2/13 at Higher Seed)
#3 Hanover 72, #6 Dinwiddie 41
#4 Huguenot 60, #5 Powhatan 32

Semifinals (Wednesday 2/15 at Higher Seed)
#1 Monacan 79, #4 Huguenot 58
#2 Midlothian 72, #3 Hanover 44

Championship:
#1 Monacan 92, #2 Midlothian 56

CONFERENCE 25:

First Round:
#4 Colonial Heights 43, #5 Southampton 26

Semifinal:
#1 Warhill 50, #4 Colonial Heights 22

CONFERENCE 26:

First Round (Monday 2/13 at Higher Seed)
#4 John Marshall 57, #5 George Wythe 51
#6 Thomas Jefferson 42, #3 Armstrong 39
#2 Petersburg 48, #7 Spotsylvania 31

Semifinals (at Petersburg HS)
#1 Hopewell 75, #4 John Marshall 27
#2 Petersburg 55, #3 Thomas Jefferson 42

Championship:
#1 Hopewell 62, #2 Petersburg 34

CONFERENCE 33:

Semifinals (Monday 2/13)
#4 Maggie Walker d. #1 Nandua
#2 Bruton 53, #3 Arcadia 38

Championship:
#2 Bruton 42, #4 Maggie Walker 24

CONFERENCE 34:

First Round (Thursday 2/9):
#1 Nottoway 60, #8 Randolph-Henry 5
#4 Amelia d. #5 Prince Edward
#2 Greensville 50, #7 Bluestone 37
#3 Brunswick 55, #6 Goochland 37

Semifinals (Saturday 2/11):
#1 Nottoway 69, #4 Amelia 45
#3 Brunswick 47, #2 Greensville 42

Championship:
#1 Nottoway 55, #3 Brunswick 38




No comments:

Post a Comment