The RVA Sports Network is your home for high school sports and more in Central Virginia! The home over 50 live high school and college game broadcasts annually on both 102.9 The Mater and exclusively on our Podbean app. Join us weekly for "In The Red Zone", live on Mondays at 6pm on The Mater, and on our website, and for "RVA Locals Only", Thursdays at 9:30am on 99.5/102.7 ESPN Richmond for interviews and more on the "Sports Huddle"! Follow us on Twitter at @TheRVASportsNet and on Facebook and Instagram at rvasportsnetwork.

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

Your source for region championship information for field hockey and volleyball from now until champions are crowned over the next two weeks!

REMINDER: If you win your region's semifinal, you clinch a bid to your state tournament.

FIELD HOCKEY:


REGION 5B:

First Round (Wednesday 10/30):

#10 Mills Godwin 2, #7 Clover Hill 0
#8 Glen Allen 3, #9 J.R. Tucker 1

Quarterfinals (Monday 11/4):

Game 1: #8 Glen Allen 4, #1 Midlothian 3 (OT)
Game 2: #4 Matoaca 2, #5 Prince George 0
Game 3: #3 Atlee 1, #6 Douglas Freeman 0
Game 4: #2 Deep Run 6, #10 Mills Godwin 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 11/6):

#4 Matoaca 1, #8 Glen Allen 0
#3 Atlee 3, #2 Deep Run 2

Championship (Friday 11/8):

#3 Atlee 1, #4 Matoaca 0

*****

REGION 6A:

First Round (Wednesday 10/30, Regional Training Center, Virginia Beach):

Game 1: Tallwood 5, Oscar Smith 1
Game 2: Western Branch 8, Landstown 0
Game 3: Floyd Kellam 2, Ocean Lakes 0

Quarterfinals (Saturday 11/2, James River has a bye):

Game 4: Floyd Kellam 6, Grassfield 0
Game 5: Cosby 3, Thomas Dale 0
Game 6: Western Branch 1, Tallwood 0

Semifinals (Tuesday 11/5):

Floyd Kellam 3, Cosby 0
Western Branch 4, James River 0


*****

REGION 4B:

First Round (Friday 11/1):

#8 Grafton d. #9 Denbigh

Quarterfinals (Monday 11/4):

Game 1: #1 Lee-Davis 3, #8 Grafton 0
Game 2: #4 Monacan 3, #5 Powhatan 1
Game 3: #3 Jamestown 2, #6 Hanover 0
Game 4: #2 Warhill 6, #7 Patrick Henry 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 11/6):

#1 Lee-Davis 2, #4 Monacan 0
#2 Warhill 2, #3 Jamestown 1 (OT)

Championship (Thursday 11/7):

#1 Lee-Davis 3, #2 Warhill 2 (OT)

*****

REGION 3A:

First Round (Wednesday 10/30):

Game 1: #8 Bruton 1, #9 Lafayette 0
Game 2: #10 Colonial Heights 1, #7 Phoebus 0
Game 3: #6 New Kent 10, #11 Southampton 0

Quarterfinals (Monday 11/4):

Game 4: #1 Poquoson 6, #8 Bruton 0
Game 5: #5 Lakeland 2, #4 Hopewell 0
Game 6: #2 York 11, #10 Colonial Heights 0
Game 7: #3 Tabb 6, #6 New Kent 0





BOYS VOLLEYBALL:

REGION 6A:

First Round (Saturday 11/2):

#E4 Oscar Smith 3, #E5 Landstown 1
#E3 Ocean Lakes 3, #E6 Western Branch 0

Quarterfinals

Game 1: #E1 Floyd Kellam 3, #E4 Oscar Smith 0
Game 2: #E3 Ocean Lakes 3, #E2 Grassfield 0
Game 3: #W3 Cosby 3, #W2 Thomas Dale 1
Game 4: #W1 James River d. #E7 Tallwood

Semifinals (Thursday 11/7):

Floyd Kellam 3, Cosby 2
James River 3, Ocean Lakes 0

Championship (Saturday 11/9):

James River 3, Floyd Kellam 0


REGION 5B:

First Round (Saturday 11/2):

#9 J.R. Tucker 3, #8 Clover Hill 0
#10 Douglas Freeman 3, #7 Manchester 0

Quarterfinals (Monday 11/4):

Game 1: #1 Deep Run 3, #9 J.R. Tucker 0
Game 2: #4 Midlothian 3, #5 Mills Godwin 2
Game 3: #3 Atlee 3, #6 Prince George 0
Game 4: #2 Glen Allen 3, #10 Douglas Freeman 1

Semifinals (Thursday 11/7 at Glen Allen HS):

#1 Deep Run 3, #4 Midlothian 0
#2 Glen Allen 3, #3 Atlee 1

Championship (Tuesday 11/12 at Glen Allen HS):

#1 Deep Run 3, #2 Glen Allen 1


CLASS 4, WESTERN SECTION:

Quarterfinals (Wednesday 11/6):

Game 1: #1 Maggie Walker 3, #8 Petersburg 0
Game 2: #5 Lee-Davis 3, #4 Monacan 1
Game 3: #3 Colonial Heights 3, #6 Dinwiddie 0
Game 4: #2 Patrick Henry 3, #7 Hanover 0

Semifinals (Monday 11/11):

#1 Maggie Walker GS 3, #5 Lee-Davis 1
#2 Patrick Henry 3, #3 Colonial Heights 1

Championship (Wednesday 11/13):

#2 Patrick Henry 3, #1 Maggie Walker GS 1



GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

REGION 6A

First Round (Saturday 11/2):

#E4 Western Branch 3, #E5 Landstown 1
#E3 Grassfield 3, #E6 Oscar Smith 0
#E2 Ocean Lakes 3, #E7 Tallwood 0

Quarterfinals

Game #1: #E2 Ocean Lakes 3, #E3 Grassfield 0
Game #2: #W4 Franklin County 3, #W1 James River 1
Game #3: #E1 Floyd Kellam 3, #E4 Western Branch 0
Game #4: #W3 Cosby 3, #W2 Thomas Dale 0

Semifinals (Thursday 11/7):

Floyd Kellam 3, Cosby 0


REGION 5B

First Round (Saturday 11/2 at Mills Godwin HS):

#8 Douglas Freeman 3, #9 Henrico 1
#10 Manchester 3, #7 Matoaca 0

Quarterfinals (Monday 11/4):

Game 1: #1 Mills Godwin 3, #8 Douglas Freeman 0
Game 2: #5 Midlothian 3, #4 Prince George 2
Game 3: #6 Glen Allen 3, #3 Deep Run 1
Game 4: #2 Atlee 3, #10 Manchester 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 11/6):

#1 Mills Godwin 3, #5 Midlothian 1
#2 Atlee 3, #6 Glen Allen 0

Championship (Tuesday 11/12):

#2 Atlee 3, #1 Mills Godwin 0

REGION 4B ("S" for South, "N" for North)

First Round (Monday 11/4):

#5S Hanover 3, #4S Dinwiddie 0
#4N King George 3, #5N Caroline 0

Quarterfinals (Wednesday 11/6):

Game 1: #1N Courtland 3, #5S Hanover 0
Game 2: #2S Powhatan 3, #3N Chancellor 1
Game 3: #3S Patrick Henry 3, #2N Spotsylvania 0
Game 4: #4N King George 3, #1S Monacan 0

Semifinals (Monday 11/11):

#1N Courtland 3, #2S Powhatan 2
#3S Patrick Henry 3, #4N King George 0

Championship (Wednesday 11/13):

Courtland 3, Patrick Henry 2

REGION 3A:

First Round (Monday 11/4):

#8 Lafayette 3, #9 Colonial Heights 0
#10 York 3, #7 Petersburg 0
#6 New Kent 3, #11 I.C. Norcom 0

Quarterfinals (Wednesday 11/6):

Game 1: #1 Park View-South Hill d. #8 Lafayette
Game 2: #4 Lakeland d. #5 Booker T. Washington
Game 3: #2 Tabb d. #10 York
Game 4: #6 New Kent d. #3 Southampton

Semifinals (Monday 11/11):

#1 Park View-South Hill d. #4 Lakeland 
#2 Tabb d. #6 New Kent


REGION 3B:

First Round (Monday 11/4):

#7 Maggie Walker GS 3, #10 Brentsville District 1

Quarterfinals (Tuesday 11/5):

#2 George Mason 3, #7 Maggie Walker GS 0
#1 Goochland 3, Central-Woodstock 0

Semifinal (Thursday 11/7):

#1 Goochland 3, #4 William Monroe 0

Championship (Tuesday 11/12):

#1 Goochland 3, Independence 0

REGION 2A:

First Round (Tuesday 11/5):

Game 1: #11 Greensville 3, #6 Thomas Jefferson 0
Game 2: #7 Windsor 3, #10 John Marshall 0
Game 3: #5 Nottoway 3, #12 Brunswick 0
Game 4: #9 Prince Edward 3, #8 Nandua 0

Quarterfinals (Thursday 11/7):

Game 5: #1 Bluestone 3, #9 Prince Edward 0
Game 6: #4 King William 3, #5 Nottoway 0
Game 7: #2 Poquoson 3, #7 Windsor 0
Game 8: #3 Amelia 3, #11 Greensville 0

Semifinals (Saturday 11/9):

#4 King William 3, #1 Bluestone 2
#2 Poquoson 3, #3 Amelia 0

Championship (Tuesday 11/12):

#2 Poquoson 3, #4 King William 0



1 comment:

  1. You are giving your competitors an upper hand by not having an effective approach to track and manage your sales. Intelepos is a complete and efficient solution for restaurants and takeaways. We are offering EPOS for takeaways to manage your orders swiftly. It will make your business grow at a rapid pace by keeping track of all documents and receipts related to your restaurant or takeaway.
    EPOS For Takeaways
    EPOS System and Software UK

    ReplyDelete